Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Office of Academic Affairs|Faculty Awards

John P. Ellbogen

Meritorious Classroom Teaching Award

Year

Award Recipient

Department

2014 Joe Cooper Management and Marketing
David Finnoff Economics and Finance
Jeffrey Selden Mathematics
2013 Peter Parolin English
Doug Russell Art
Naomi Ward Molecular Biology
2012 Nicole Lamartine Music
Thomas Thurow Renewable Resources
Cameron Wright Electrical & Computer Engineering
2011 Margaret Flanigan Zoology
Susan Frye English
Rachel Watson Molecular Biology

2010

Kent Becker

Professional Studies

Eric Nye

English

Allen Trent

Educational Studies

2009

Mary Alice Bruce

Counselor Education

McGreggor "Gregg" Cawley

Political Science

2008

Theresa Bogard

Music

Jacquelyn Bridgeman

Law

KJ Reddy

Renewable Resources

Leslie Rush

Secondary Education

Lou Anne Wright

Theatre & Dance

2007

Alyson Hagy

English

Marsha Knight

Theatre and Dance

Allyn Ontko

Pharmacy

Tim Robinson

Statistics

Katrina Zook

Music

2006

Leigh Selting

Theatre and Dance

Jayne Jenkins

Kinesiology and Health

Beth Loffreda

English

Gary Fleischman

Accounting

Patricia McLean

Modern and Classical Languages

Deb Parkinson

Early Childhood and Elementary Education

John Kambutu

Education, UWCC

Daniel Dale

Physics and Astronomy

2005

Cindy Vadnais

Mathematics

Bonnie Zare

Women's Studies

Kharma-Bassili Tolo

Modern and Classical Languages

Paul Ludden

Animal Science

David Jones

Communication Disorders

John Burman

Law

Matt Gray

Psychology

2004

Steve Barrett

Electrical & Computer Engineering

William Berube

Educational Leadership

Cheryl Burnett

Criminal Justice

Curtis Cramer

Economics & Finance

J. Scott Turpen

Music

Carolyn Young

English

2003

Susanna Goodin

Philogophy

Patricia Goodson

Chemistry

Philip Holt

Modern & Classical Languages

John Jackson

Management and Marketing

John Spitler

Mathematics

Margaret Stalder

Theatre & Dance

Suzanne Young

Educational Leadership

2002

Fred Homer

Political Science

Penne Ainsworth

Accounting

Michael Brown

Communication & Journalism

David Legg

Renewable Resources

Christian Ukaegbu

Sociology

Thomas Edgar

Civil & Architectural Engineering

Richard Howey

Philosophy

Julie Kruger

Modern & Classical Languages

2001

Carol Frost

Geology & Geophysics

Rod Garnett

Music

Harvey Gelb

Law

Duncan Harris

English

Anthony McGann

Management & Marketing

Ben Roth

Mathematics

Sally Steadman

Engineering

2000

Frank Rahel

Zoology & Physiology

Judy Ellsworth

Elementary & Early Childhood Education

Mark Ritchie

Art

Robert Belser

Music

Vicki Lindner

English

1999

Andy Hansen

Mechanical Engineering

Gary Sherman

Criminal Justice

Gene Murdock

Management & Marketing

Lynne Ipina

Mathematics

Susan Thompson

UW/CC - Education

1998

Elaine Welle

Law

Joe Krafczik

Modern & Classical Languages

Kent Drummond

Communication & Journalism

Peter Shive

Geology & Geophysics

Phyllis Kloda

Art

William Downs

Theatre & Dance

1997

Bryan Shader

Mathematics

Donna Brown

Family & Consumer Sciences

Landra Rezabek

Adult Learning & Technology

Richard Machalek

Sociology

Scott Seville

UW/CC - Zoology

Susan Aronstein

1996

Farhad Jafari

Mathematics

Jeanne Holland

English

Kenneth Gerow

Zoology & Physiology

Lawrence Weatherford

Management & Marketing

1995

Cheryl VonRiesen

UW/CC - Accounting

Larry Pochop

Civil & Architectural Engineering

Robert George

Zoology & Physiology

Ronald Canterna

Physics & Astronomy

1994

A. Duane Porter

Mathematics

Anthony V. Guzzo

Chemistry

Don Parks

Management & Marketing

Elizabeth Ann Fornstrom

Accounting

Jerry Hamann

Electrical Engineering

Katherine Riccio Guerin

Art

1993

Leonard Asimow

Mathematics

Caroline McCracken-Flesher

English

Colin Calloway

History

Jeffrey Lockwood

Plant, Soil, & Insect Sciences

Larry Munn

Plant, Soil, & Insect Sciences

Peter Huntoon

Geology

Thomas Vogelmann

Botany

1992

David Fountain

Geology & Geophysics

Garth Massey

Sociology

Joel Selig

Law

Nancy Stanton

Zoology & Physiology

Patricia A. McClurg

Elementary & Early Childhood Education

Philip Varca

Management & Marketing

William J. Murdoch

Animal Science

1991

Bruce Richardson

UW/CC - English

Burton Sisco

Adult Education

Daniel Buttry

Chemistry

Janice Harris

English

Rex Gantenbein

Computer Science

Steven Heyman

Psychology

Walter Langlois

Modern & Classical Languages

1990

Barbara Chatton

Elementary & Early Childhood Education

Dee Hopkins

Educational Foundations

Douglas G. Bonett

Statistics

Gregory K. Brown

Botany

Michael Day

Adult Learning & Technology

Mina Bayne

Elementary & Early Childhood Education

Robert A. Jenkins

Zoology & Physiology

1989

Barbara Baumgardner

Speech Pathology & Audiology

Joan Smith-Sonneborn

Zoology & Physiology

Joe D. Hagan

Political Science

Melvin Riley

Animal Science

Robert Torry

English

Terry L. Jenkins

Mathematics

1988

C. Leroy Johnson

Animal Science

George Blau

Psychology

Henry J. Harlow

Zoology & Physiology

Henry R. Bauer III

Computer Science

Joseph I. Stepans

Curriculum & Instruction

Joseph Martin

Mathematics

Thomas Buchanan

Geography & Recreation

1987

Carl E. Olson

Agriculture & Applied Economics

Cedric D. Reverand II

English

Karen B. Nicholas

Psychology

Patricia M. Pattison

Management & Marketing

Robert M. Kitchin

Zoology & Physiology

Sue H. Warnock

English

Thomas R. Parish

Atmospheric Sciences

1986

Duane Rhoades

Modern & Classical Languages

James McClurg

Geology & Geophysics

Leroy Maki

Microbiology & Veterinary Medicine

Michael Magee

Computer Science

Myron Basom

Educational Administration

Raymond Jacquot

Electrical Engineering

Therese Schwab

Nursing

1985

Amy Finch-Williams

Speech Pathology

Ann Johannesen

David Whitman

Petroleum Engineering

Madonne Miner

English

William Gern

Zoology & Physiology

1984

David Duvall

Zoology & Physiology

Leonard B. Baldwin

Civil & Architectural Engineering

Lewis Bagby

International Programs

1983

George W. Gill

Anthropology

Julia C. Combs

Music

Richard Evans

Art

Robert J. Kansky

Mathematics & Mathematics Education

Ronald E. Beiswenger

Geography & Recreation

1982

Anton C. Munari

Engineering Graphics

Audie L. Blevins

Sociology

Larry J. Held

Agriculture & Applied Economics

Margaret Murdock

UW/CC - Political Science

Stephen M. White

Modern & Classical Languages

1981

Arnold L. Willems

Curriculum & Instruction

John W. Steadman

Electrical Engineering

Joseph E. Kunsman, Jr.

Dairy Manufacturing

Melfried Olson

Matematics & Mathematics Education

Samuel W. Harding

Physics

1980

Christopher B. Mueller

Law

Michael J. Horan

Political Science

Phyllis D. Bear

Molecular Biology

Vernon C. Bulgrin

Chemistry

1979

James R. Collins

Educational Foundations

Jean O. Schaefer

Art History

Peter J. Iverson

History

Victor R. Hasfurther

Civil Engineering



Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming Medallion
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us // Download Adobe Reader