Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now

Livestock Judging Alumni

2020 UW Livestock Judging Team

2020 - TEAM

 


2019 Livestock Judging Team

2019 - TEAM


 

2018 Livestock Judging Team

2018 - TEAM


 

2017 Livestock Judging Team

2017 - TEAM


 

2016 Livestock judging Team

2016 - TEAM


 

2004 Livestock Judging Team

2004 - Team

Left to Right:

  • Jake Elwood
  • Myra Edwards
  • Lance Miller (Coach)
  • Kyra Cochran
  • Lacey Green 
  • JD Sexton
  • (Not pictured: Ryan Ford, Wayne Jordan)

 

2001 Livestock Judging Team

2001 - Team

Left to Right:

  • Hale Redding
  • Jenny Redland
  • Dave Riesland
  • Carrie French
  • Britton Van Heule
  • Curt Nixon
  • Amanda Mullins
  • Nikki Nelson 
  • Ryan Koenig
  • Kacey Bessler (Coach)

 


 

1999 Livestock Judging Team

1999 - Team

Left to Right:

  • Matt Vercimak
  • Kacey Bessler (Coach)
  • Chad Green
  • Melissa McCumber
  • Kelcee Milton
  • Nikki Taylor
  • Clint Spencer
  • Amber Leach
  • Ross Hageman

 


 

1998 Livestock Judging Team

1998 - Team

Left to Right:

  • Dustin Taylor
  • Tad Tipton
  • Brett McCoy
  • Sonni Trautman
  • Jason Heeg
  • Timmery Pokorny
  • Chip Reed
  • Travis Taylor (Coach)

 


 

1997 Livestock Judging Team

1997 - Team

Left to Right:

  • Travis Taylor (Coach)
  • Chance Abel
  • Mike Vanek
  • Mardi Linhert
  • Wendy Pollock 
  • Clark Hufty
  • Kirk Holwell
  • Kaycee Meyer
  • (Not pictured: Jil Smith)

 


 

1996 Livestock Judging Team

1996 - Team

Left to Right:

  • Travis Taylor (Coach)
  • Michelle Johnson
  • Karen Smith
  • Shawn Tatman
  • Rindy Tipton
  • Justin West
  • (Not pictured: Jana Zakotnic)

 


 

1995 Livestock Judging Team

1995 - Team

Left to Right:

  • Jonalee Meyer
  • Chris Stone
  • Suzie Cummings
  • Cindy Ruff
  • Steve Wood (Asst. Coach)
  • Brenda Wohlers
  • Travis Taylor (Coach)
  • Frosty Malone
  • Trevor Henschel
  • Stacey Olson
  • (Not pictured: John Despain)

 


 

1994 Livestock Judging Team

1994 - Team

Left to Right:

  • Dave Jackson
  • B.J. Everett
  • Julie Williamson
  • Steve Wood
  • Randy Stone
  • Travis Taylor (Coach)
  • (Not pictured: Travis Gladson)

 


 

1993 Livestock Judging Team

1993 - Team

Left to Right:

  • Travis Mehling
  • Todd Taylor
  • Dudley Booth
  • Travis Taylor (Coach)
  • Jeff Comstock
  • Jason Wilkenson
  • Chad Schomberg

 


 

1988 Livestock Judging Team

1988 - Team

Left to Right:

  • Wayne Tatman (Coach)
  • Dan Rice
  • Sandra Utter
  • Betsey Talbott
  • Theresa Tryon
  • Cody Talbott

 


 

1987 Livestock Judging Team

1987 - Team

Left to Right:

  • Wayne Tatman (Coach)
  • Kandi Kerbs
  • Jan Endicott
  • Jan Patterson
  • Troy Gladson
  • (Not pictured: Angie Maketi, Thad York)

 


 

1986 Livestock Judging Team

1986 - Team

Left to Right:

  • Wayne Tatman (Coach)
  • Jim Hinkle
  • Greg Asa
  • Chris Aimone
  • Chris Kaiser
  • Blake Ochsner
  • Chrissy Vetter
  • Amy Talbott

 


 

1985 Livestock Judging Team

1985 - Team

Left to Right:

  • Brenda Alexander
  • Brian Fitzgerald
  • Jennifer Kaan
  • Ron Ommen
  • Kathy Cofer
  • Wayne Tatman (Coach)
  • (Not pictured: Dixie Hilderbrand)

 


 

1967 Livestock Judging Team

1967 - Team

Left to Right:

  • M.P. Botkin (Coach)
  • Rick Rutledge
  • Steve Peryam
  • Mike Quealy
  • Gary Wrage
  • Dick Van Pelt

 


 

1966 Livestock Judging Team

1966 - Team

Left to Right:

  • M.P. Botkin (Coach)
  • Bud Metro
  • Buck Nesson
  • Linda Schwope
  • Dave Greer
  • Jim Johnson

 


 

1957 Livestock Judging Team

1957 - Team

Left to Right:

  • Dick Drake
  • Dick Hiser
  • Leonard Roehrkasse
  • Bob Darrow
  • Jerry Burke
  • Larry Patterson
  • George Morrow
  • Bob Rolston
  • M.P. Botkin (Coach)

 


 

1956 Senior Livestock Judging Team

1956 - Senior Team

Left to Right:

  • Don Rolston
  • Jack McMurry
  • Dick Masters
  • Jim Bourret
  • Don Mowry
  • Gene Inloes
  • Bruce Wilford
  • Dean Fosher
  • M.P. Botkin (Coach)

 


 

1956 Junior Livestock Judging Team

1956 - Junior Team

Left to Right:

  • M.P. Botkin (Coach)
  • Jack McMurry
  • Bill Barlow
  • Jim Bourett
  • Dick Masters
  • Dean Fosher
  • Don Rolston
  • (Not pictured: Jim Davidson, John Tanner, Vern Rollins)

 


 

1955 Livestock Judging Team

1955 - Senior Team

Left to Right:

  • M.P. Botkin (Coach)
  • Bob McMurry
  • Jerry Morel
  • Gordon Smith
  • Les Haas
  • Max Martindale
  • Sam Sabin

 


 

1954 Livestock Judging Team

1954 - Senior Team

Left to Right:

  • Gerald Lebeau
  • Wells Raben
  • Gene Brown
  • Francis Blake
  • Tod Henthorne
  • George Davis
  • John Morris
  • Roy Wuthier
  • M.P. Botkin (Coach)
  • (Not pictured: Lynn Pickinpaugh, Don Erickson)

 


 

1953 Livestock Judging Team

1953 - Team

Left to Right:

  • John Morris
  • Dick Sims
  • Milton Small
  • Roy Wuthier
  • Paul Joslin
  • Vic Jackson
  • Mick Botkin (Coach)
  • (Not pictured: Arland Carlson, E.K. Faulkner (Coach))

 


 

1947 Livestock Judging Team

1947 - Team

Left to Right:

  • Joe Guild
  • Bob Wilkinson
  • Nimmo Taylor
  • E.K. Faulkner (Coach)
  • Wesley Seamonds
  • Merwin Botkin
  • Lyle Bang

 


 

1937 Livestock Judging Team

1937 - Team

Left to Right:

  • Jim Connor
  • Ward Smith
  • Neff Tippetts
  • Bob Mylroie
  • S.S. Wheeler (Coach)
  • Ray Wolfey
  • Norman Bassford
  • Ed Newcomer

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon