Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now
cattle grazing in the sunset

Livestock Judging Results

2021 Livestock Judging Team at Cattleman's Congress

2021 Season

san antonio stock show & rodeo

Team:

  • 3rd goats
  • 3rd sheep
  • 5th hogs
  • 5th reasons
  • 5th overall
  • 6th cattle

Individual:

  • Macy Collins--5th overall, 3rd cattle, 10th reasons
  • Holly Heckendorf--1st goats, 9th overall
  • Justin Doubet--9th reasons, 11th overall
  • McKenna Carnahan--8th hogs

 

nebraska Cattleman's Classic

Team:

  • 5th overall

Individual:

  • Justin Doubet--12th overall, 13th reasons
  • McKenna Carnahan--8th reasons

 

iowa beef expo

Team:

  • 3rd overall
  • 2nd placings
  • 5th reasons

Individual:

  • Macy Collins--12th overall
  • Cooper Carlson--9th placings, 16th overall
  • McKenna Carnahan--11th Reasons

 

the patriot

Team:

  • 4th overall 
  • 4th sheep/goats
  • 4th hogs
  • 5th reasons
  • 5th cattle

Individual:

  • McKenna Carnahan--9th cattle, 16th overall

 

Cattleman's Congress

Team:

  • 6th overall 
  • 6th reasons
  • 6th cattle
  • 6th hogs
  • 9th sheep/goats

Individual:

  • Holly Heckendorf--6th cattle, 20th overall
  • McKenna Carnahan--17th overall

 

2020 UW Judging Team

2020 Season

 

American Royal 

Team:

  • 10th overall 
  • 6th beef
  • 8th reasons
  • 10th swine
  • 10th sheep/goats

Individual:

  • Jess Moody--3rd beef; 9th sheep/goats
  • Baxter Bolden--7th sheep/goats

Nebraska cattleman's classic 

Team:

  • 1st overall
  • 1st placings
  • 1st reasons

Individual:

  • Jess Moody--3rd overall, 6th reasons
  • Courtney Newman--9th overall, 11th reasons
  • Tanner Wright--10th overall, 5th reasons
  • Chase Markel--1st feedlot cattle
  • Baxter Bolden--4th placings
  • Cole Reeves--5th placings
  • Grace Gullat--6th placings

National western stock show 

Team:

  • 1st overall carload
  • 4th overall 
  • 4th beef
  • 6th reasons
  • 2nd swine
  • 10th sheep/goats

Individual:

  • Jess Moody--2nd overall; 7th swine; 8th beef
  • Tanner Wright--8th swine; 10th beef
  • Baxter Bolden--4th market heifers
  • Chase Markel--1st carload
  • Cindy Mansfield--9th carload 

ARIZONA NATIONALS

Team:

  • 1st overall 
  • 1st sheep/goats
  • 1st hogs
  • 1st reasons
  • 2nd cattle

Individual:

  • Baxter Bolden--1st reasons, 2nd overall, 2nd hogs, 3rd cattle
  • Tanner Wright--1st sheep/goats, 5th reasons, 6th overall
  • Kylie Poole--7th overall
  • Cindy Mansfield--4th cattle, 8th overall
  • Jared Roach--3rd hogs, 3rd reasons, 9th overall
  • Jess Moody--2nd sheep/goats, 11th overall
  • Tell Belton--4th sheep/goats
  • Amy Newman--2nd cattle


2019 UW Livestock Judging Team

2019 Season

 

North American International Livestock Exposition

Team: 

  • 7th overall
  • 2nd sheep/goats
  • T-3rd reasons

Individual: 

  • Tiffaney Connelly- 6th overall, 1st sheep/goats
  • Shanan Davey- 8th reasons

American Royal 

Team:

  • 9th overall 

Individual:

  • Alexi Goodnow- 6th overall
  • Logan Despain- 7th overall
  • Shanan Davey- 3rd swine, 5th sheep/goats

State Fair of Texas

Team:

  • 4th overall
  • 1st sheep/goats
  • 3rd reasons
  • 4th swine
  • 5th beef

Individual:

  • Tiffaney Connelly- 6th overall, 3rd sheep/goats
  • Stephanie Connelly- 1st sheep/goats
  • Shanan Davey- 7th swine
  • Logan Despain- 10th reasons
  • Alexis Wivell- 13th overall

Aksarben

Team:

  • 6th overall
  • 3rd swine
  • 5th sheep/goats
  • 5th reasons
  • 6th cattle

Individual:

  • Logan Despain- 10th overall, 1st hogs, 3rd sheep/goats, 10th reasons

Flint Hills Classic

Team:

  • 8th overall
  • 3rd sheep/goats
  • 6th reasons

Individual:

  • Shanan Davey- 7th overall, 1st sheep/goats

National Barrow Show

Team:

  • 3rd overall
  • 6th reasons

Individual:

  • Shanan Davey- 8th overall, 9th reasons

Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo

Team:

  • 3rd overall
  • 1st placings
  • 2nd hogs
  • 2nd cattle
  • 3rd reasons
  • 5th sheep/goats

Individual:

  • Shanan Davey- 2nd overall, 1st swine, 3rd placings, 4th cattle, 7th reasons
  • Stephanie Connelly- 10th overall, 6th placings
  • Logan Despain- 3rd reasons
  • Tiffany Connelly- 2nd overall (alternate division) 

San Antonio Stock Show and Rodeo

Team: 

  • 4th overall 
  • 2nd hogs
  • 4th sheep
  • 4th reasons
  • 5th cattle

Individual:

  • Shanan Davey- 5th overall, 2nd hogs, 7th reasons
  • Stephanie Connelly- 4th reasons, 5th goats, 7th sheep
  • Justin Terry- 2nd sheep
  • Alexi Goodnow- 3rd swine

 

Heart City Bull Bash

Team:  

  • 1st overall
  • 1st reasons
  • 1st placings

Individual: 

  • Zackery Schumaker- 1st overall, 1st placings, 2nd reasons
  • Logan Despain- 2nd overall, 2nd placings, 1st reasons
  • Shanan Davey- 4th overall, 5th placings, 5th reasons
  • Alexis Wivell- 5th overall

 

Siuox Empire farm show

Team: 

  • 3rd overall
  • 2nd beef
  • 2nd swine
  • 3rd reasons
  • 4th sheep/goats

Individual:

  • Shanan Davey- 2nd overall, 3rd sheep/goats, 7th reasons
  • Logan Despain- 7th overall, 2nd cattle
  • Stephanie Connelly- 7th sheep/goats
  • Zachery Schumaker- 11th swine

 

National Western Stock Show

Team: 

  • 4th overall
  • 2nd sheep/goats
  • 5th cattle
  • 5th reasons

Individual:

  • Logan Despain- 5th overall, 7th cattle
  • Shanan Davey- 9th overall, 2nd sheep/goats
  • Zackery Schumaker- 3rd sheep/goats
  • Tiffaney Connelly- 9th carload

 

Arizona National Livestock Show

Team:

  • 1st overall
  • 1st hogs
  • 1st sheep/goats

Individual:

  • Logan Despain- 1st overall, 1st swine, 2nd reasons, 4th beef, 5th sheep/goats
  • Justin Terry- 5th overall
  • Alexi Goodnow- 9th overall

 

For all results visit JudgingCard.com! 

       

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon