Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now
Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW
cattle grazing in the sunset

Livestock Judging Results

2019 TEAM RESULTS

 


 

Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo

Team:

  • 3rd overall
  • 1st placings
  • 2nd hogs
  • 2nd cattle
  • 3rd reasons
  • 5th sheep/goats

Individual:

  • Shanan Davey- 2nd overall, 1st swine, 3rd placings, 4th cattle, 7th reasons
  • Stephanie Connelly- 10th overall, 6th placings
  • Logan Despain- 3rd reasons
  • Tiffany Connelly- 2nd overall (alternate division)

 


 

San Antonio Stock Show and Rodeo

Team: 

  • 4th overall 
  • 2nd hogs
  • 4th sheep
  • 4th reasons
  • 5th cattle

Individual:

  • Shanan Davey- 5th overall, 2nd hogs, 7th reasons
  • Stephanie Connelly- 4th reasons, 5th goats, 7th sheep
  • Justin Terry- 2nd sheep
  • Alexi Goodnow- 3rd swine

 


 

Heart City Bull Bash

Team:  

  • 1st overall
  • 1st reasons
  • 1st placings

Individual: 

  • Zackery Schumaker- 1st overall, 1st placings, 2nd reasons
  • Logan Despain- 2nd overall, 2nd placings, 1st reasons
  • Shanan Davey- 4th overall, 5th placings, 5th reasons
  • Alexis Wivell- 5th overall

 


 

Siuox Empire farm show

Team: 

  • 3rd overall
  • 2nd beef
  • 2nd swine
  • 3rd reasons
  • 4th sheep/goats

Individual:

  • Shanan Davey- 2nd overall, 3rd sheep/goats, 7th reasons
  • Logan Despain- 7th overall, 2nd cattle
  • Stephanie Connelly- 7th sheep/goats
  • Zachery Schumaker- 11th swine

 


 

National Western Stock Show

Team: 

  • 4th overall
  • 2nd sheep/goats
  • 5th cattle
  • 5th reasons

Individual:

  • Logan Despain- 5th overall, 7th cattle
  • Shanan Davey- 9th overall, 2nd sheep/goats
  • Zackery Schumaker- 3rd sheep/goats
  • Tiffaney Connelly- 9th carload

 


 

Arizona National Livestock Show

Team:

  • 1st overall
  • 1st hogs
  • 1st sheep/goats

Individual:

  • Logan Despain- 1st overall, 1st swine, 2nd reasons, 4th beef, 5th sheep/goats
  • Justin Terry- 5th overall
  • Alexi Goodnow- 9th overall

 


 

2018 TEAM RESULTS

 


 

North American International Livestock Exposition 

Team: 

  • 8th overall
  • 5th swine
  • 5th performance cattle
  • 7th cattle
  • 8th reasons

Individual:

  • Dallin Brady- 6th sheep/goats
  • Juan Gavette- 8th swine
  • Tyler Shaw- 11th swine

 


 

American Royal

Team:

  • 4th overall
  • 1st sheep/goats
  • 6th swine
  • 7th reasons
  • 8th cattle

Individual:

  • Laurel Rigby- 1st overall, 1st swine, 3rd beef, 3rd reasons, 7th sheep/goats
  • Tyler Shaw- 12th overall, 10th swine
  • Juan Gavette- 12th sheep/goats

 


 

Mid-American Classic

Team:

  • 5th sheep/goats
  • 6th reasons
  • 6th overall

Individual:

  • Laurel Rigby- 4th overall, 5th hogs, 6th reasons, 6th overall
  • Juan Gavette- 2nd sheep/goats

 


 

Tulsa State Fair

Team:

  • 6th cattle

Individual:

  • Laurel Rigby- 10th cattle
  • Tyler Shaw- 12th cattle

 


 

State Fair of Dallas

Team:

  • 5th overall, 2nd hogs, 5th cattle, 6th reasons

 


 

Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo

Team:

  • 11th overall
  • 6th reasons
  • 9th cattle
  • 10th swine

Individual:

  • Laurel Rigby- 10th hogs, 17th overall

 


 

San Antonio stock Show and Rodeo

Team:

  • 5th overall
  • 3rd sheep
  • 4th cattle
  • 5th goats
  • 5th reasons
  • 7th swine

Individual:

  • Logan Henry- 1st overall, 1st goats, 5th reasons
  • Jessie Stewart- 7th sheep
  • Dallin Brady- 9th cattle
  • Shaylyn Huelle- 23rd overall

 


 

Sioux Empire Farm Show

Team:

  • 4th overall
  • 1st sheep/goats
  • 5th cattle
  • 5th reasons
  • 6th hogs

Individual:

  • Laurel Rigby- 8th overall, 14th sheep/goats, 14th swine
  • Dallin Brady- 15th overall, 7th sheep/goats
  • Juan Gavette- 18th overall, 3rd sheep/goats, 11th reasons

 


 

National Western Stock Show

Team:

  • 6th overall
  • 3rd sheep/goats
  • 7th reasons
  • 7th cattle
  • 8th swine

Individual:

  • Laurel Rigby- 14th overall, 4th cattle, 5th cattle reasons, 6th total reasons
  • Dallin Brady- 7th swine
  • Juan Gavette- 7th sheep/goats
  • Logan Henry- 8th sheep/goats

 


 

Arizona National Livestock Show

Team:

  • 3rd overall
  • 1st sheep/goats
  • 2nd beef
  • 2nd reasons
  • 3rd hogs

Individual:

  • Logan Henry- 2nd sheep/goats
  • Tyler Shaw- 5th cattle
  • Dallin Brady- 6th sheep/goats

 


 

For all results visit JudgingCard.com! 

       

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon