Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply to the University of Wyoming apply now

Global Resource Navigation

Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW

2016 Recognition Awards

2016 College of Business Recognition Awards

Faculty & Staff Awards

Accounting Awards

Outstanding Junior Teaching Award Ben Gilbert, Department of Economics & Finance Oustanding Sophomore Award Sydney Werner
Outstanding Junior Teaching Award Rob Glasscock, Department of Accounting

Outstanding Sophomore Award

Audrey Moore
Outstanding Senior Teaching Award Kent Drummond, Department of Management & Marketing Outstanding Sophomore Award Jeffrey Pool
Outstanding Junior Research Award Elizabeth Minton, Department of Management & Marketing Outstanding Junior Award Colby Bundy
Outstanding Senior Research Award Mark Peterson, Department of Management & Marketing Wyoming Society of CPA's Outstanding Junior Award Abby Dommer
Outstanding Senior Service Awards Penne Ainsworth & David Finnoff Outstanding Senior Award Aysha Reeves
Enterprise Rent-A-Car Professor of the Year Penne Ainsworth, Department of Accounting Wyoming Society of CPA's Award to the Outstanding Graduating Senior Yurong Zhang
Outstanding Junior Staff Award Caitlyn Emmett & Kat Vick Faculty Award for Outstanding Citizenship: Undergraduate Landon Shimpa
Outstanding Senior Staff Award Carolyn Foster, Dean's Office Faculty Award for Outstanding Citizenship: Graduate Devin McKenna
Faculty Award for Outstanding Master's Student in Accounting Michael Hart
Wyoming Society of CPA's Outstanding Master's Student in Accounting Kaitlyn Bertoglio






Economics & Finance Awards

Management & Marketing Awards

John S. Bugas Theory Award: Macro Anthony Farmer Outstanding Junior Award: Business Administration Dillon Shellenberger
John S. Bugas Theory Award: Micro Dustin Clark Outstanding Junior Award: Management Tamara Cowin
Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award Aaron Albrecht Outstanding Junior Award: Marketing Lillie Johnson
Best Finance Junior Award Deborah Cunningham Outstanding Senior Award: Business Administration Shaylyn Cooper
Best Finance Senior Award Holly Burnham Outstanding Senior Award: Management Anne Burback
Best Economics Junior Award Julian Wade Outstanding Senior Award: Marketing Emma Vannoy
Best Economics Senior Award Zachary Hall Most Likely to Succeed Award: Business Administration Dean Jackson
Best First-year Economics Graduate Student Award Joao Lameiras Vaz Most Likely to Succeed Award: Management Chelsey Moon
Best Master's Finance Graduate Student Award Brady Goyn Most Likely to Succeed Award: Marketing Raj Patel
Best Master's Economics Graduate Student Award Gabriel Horvath Faculty's Award for Student Citizenship Rafe Kiely
Best PH.D. Economics Graduate Student Award Rik Chakraborti Marketing PhD Promising Young Scholar Award Edna Ndichu
William E. Morgan Graduate Award James Inwood Marketing PhD Research Award Travis Simkins
William E. Morgan Graduate Award Gavin Roberts

MBA Program Awards

Best Graduate Student Teaching Award Rik Chakraborti MBA Standing Tall Award (Ethics) Skyler Bagley
Tom & Judy Crocker Junior Faculty Research Award Ben Gilbert, Assistant Professor MBA Leadership Award Erica Searcy

College of Business Awards 2015-2016

Dean's Awards to Outstanding Seniors: Hailey Annable
Anne Burback
Corey Gillette
Carolina Goyn
Madison Graham
Yiheng Guo
Dean Jackson
Alexis Pencak
Attilio and Hedy Bedont Outstanding Graduate Student Award: Greyson Buckingham
Outstanding Undergraduate Intern Awards: Cole Janzen
Aspen Ruane

Share This Page:

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Instagram Icon Facebook Icon

Accreditation | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Gainful Employment | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Accessibility information icon