Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Campus Specialists|University of Wyoming Extension

UW Extension Campus Specialists


Administration Office – Dept. 3354. 1000 E. University Avenue Laramie, WY 82071


NAME (email)

EXPERTISE

HOME OFFICE

PHONE #

FAX #

Glen Whipple Director Agriculture College, Room #103 766-5124 766-3998
Duane Williams Associate Director Agriculture College, Room #126 766-5124 766-3998
Kelly Crane Associate Director Agriculture College, Room #126 766-3563 766-3998
Milton Geiger Energy Extension Coordinator Agriculture College, Room #127 766-3002 766-3998
Susan James Federal Relations & Staff Development Coordinator Agriculture College, Room #127 766-3562 766-3998
Jennifer Thompson Small Acreage Coordinator USDA Service Center
408 Howe Rd.
Laramie, Wyoming 82070
745-3698
(ext. 106)
745-6764
Jeff Edwards Pesticide Coordinator SAREC, 2753 State Highway 157
Lingle, WY 82223-8543
837-2000 837-2963

Agricultural Communications and Technology – Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Avenue Laramie, WY 82071


NAME (email)

EXPERTISE

HOME OFFICE

PHONE #

FAX #

Tana Stith Graphic Designer/Manager Agriculture College, Room #123 766-3559 766-3998
Theresa Chavez Extension Computer Support Agriculture College, Room #35 766-3194 766-3998
David Keto Video Producer/Designer Agriculture College, Room #35 766-5695 766-3998
Steve Miller Editor Agriculture College, Room #123 766-6342 766-3998
Stan Skrabut Instructional Technology Specialist Agriculture College, Room #120 766-3702 766-3998
Ann Tanaka Website Designer/Developer Agriculture College, Room #119 766-3571 766-3998
Bernadette van der Vliet PT
Graphic Designer
Agriculture College, Room #123 766-5157 766-3998

State 4-H Office – Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Avenue Laramie, WY 82071


NAME (email)

EXPERTISE

HOME OFFICE

PHONE #

FAX #

Johnathan Despain Program Coordinator Agriculture College, Room #117 766-5170 766-3998
Warren Crawford 4-H Youth Specialist Agriculture College, Room #106 766-5679 766-3998
Steve Mack Foundation Director Agriculture College, Room #112B 766-2528 766-3998
Lindsey Moniz 4-H Events Coordinator Agriculture College, Room #104 766-3430 766-3998
Kim Reaman 4-H Volunteer Management Specialist Agriculture College, Room #105 766-5027 766-3998

Agriculture & Applied Economics – Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Avenue Laramie, WY 82071


NAME (email)

EXPERTISE

HOME OFFICE

PHONE #

FAX #

Roger Coupal Department Head Agriculture College, Room #207 766-5246 766-5544
Cole Ehmke Agriculture Entrepreneurship and Personal Financial Management Agriculture College, Room #234A 766-3782 766-5544
Tom Foulke Asst. Research Scientist Agriculture College, Room #218 766-6205 766-5544
Kristiana Hansen Water Res. Econ. Spec. Agriculture College, Room #260C 766-3598 766-5544
John Hewlett Farm/Ranch Management Agriculture College, Room #216B 766-2166 766-5544
Brian Lee Sustainable Agriculture SAREC, 2753 State Highway 157 Lingle,
WY 82223-8543
837-2000 837-2963
Ben Rashford Natural Resource Economics Agriculture College, Room #234B 766-6474 766-5544
John Ritten Assistant Professor/Economist Agriculture College, Room #219 766-3373 766-5544
Alan Schroeder Ag/Natural Resources Law Agriculture College, Room #216C 766-5133 766-5544
Steve Smutko Spicer Wyo Excellence Chair Wyo Hall, Room #214 766-5080 766-5544
Tex Taylor Community Development Agriculture College, Room #234A 766-5682 766-5544

Animal Science Department – Dept. 3684, 1000 E. University Avenue Laramie, WY 82071


NAME (email)

EXPERTISE

HOME OFFICE

PHONE #

FAX #

Warrie Means Interim Department Head, Meats Specialist
AS/MB Bldg, Room #101 766-5283 766-2355
Kelcey Christensen Meat Lab Manager Meat Lab 766-4163 766-2355
Scott Lake Livestock Specialist AS/MB Bldg, Room #111 766-3892 766-2355
Lance Miller Livestock Judge AS/MB Bldg, Room #105 766-2159 766-2355
Steve Paisley Beef Cattle Specialist SAREC, 2753 State Highway 157
Lingle, WY 82223-8543
766-5541 766-2355
Bob Stobart Sheep/Wool AS/MB Bldg, Room #407 766-5212 766-2355

Ecosystem Science and Management – Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Avenue Laramie, WY 82071


NAME (email)

EXPERTISE

HOME OFFICE

PHONE #

FAX #

John Tanaka Department Head Agriculture College, Room #2013 766-2263 766-6403
Kristina Hufford Restoration Ecologist Agriculture College, Room #17 766-2263 766-6403
Alex Latchininsky Entomology Agriculture College, Room #7 766-2298 766-6403
Rachel Mealor Range Management Ag C. 332-2742 332-2391
Jay Norton Soils Agriculture College, Room # 1008 766-5082 766-6403
Ginger Paige Water Resources Agriculture College, Room #1009 766-3114 766-6403
Dan Rodgers Range Management Agriculture College, Room #2007 766-5258 766-6403
Scott Schell Entomology Agriculture College, Room #9 766-2508 766-6403
Mike Smith Range Management Agriculture College, Room #2027 766-2337 766-6403
Jim Waggoner Range/Livestock
Nutrition Management
Agriculture College, Room #2010 766-2365 766-6403

Family & Consumer Sciences – Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Avenue Laramie, WY 82071


NAME (email)

EXPERTISE

HOME OFFICE

PHONE #

FAX #

Bruce Cameron Department Head Agriculture College, Room #251 766-4145 766-5686
Mindy Meuli Food Stamp Nutrition Education Program Agriculture College, Room #245 766-4147 766-5686
Melissa Bardsley
Food & Nutrition Agriculture College, Room #3004 766-5177 766-5686
Tressa Penrod CNP Project Coordinator Agriculture College, Room #246 766-4170 766-5686
Mary Kay Wardlaw CNP Director
Agriculture College, Room #3005 766-5181 766-5686
Randy Weigel Human Development Agriculture College, Room #254 766-4186 766-5686

Molecular Biology – Dept. 3944, 1000 E. University Avenue Laramie, WY 82071


NAME (email)

EXPERTISE

HOME OFFICE

PHONE #

FAX #

Mark Stayton Department Head AS / MB 203 766-3300 766-5098

Plant Sciences – Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Avenue Laramie, WY 82071


NAME (email)

EXPERTISE

HOME OFFICE

PHONE #

FAX #

Axel Garcia y Garcia Irrigation Specialist Powell R&E Center
747 Road 9
Powell, WY
745-2223 766-5605
Chris Hilgert Master Gardener Coordinator Agriculture College, Room #4005 766-6870
766-5549
Anowar Islam Forage Agroecologist Agriculture College, Room #4011 766-4151 766-5549
Brian Mealor Weed Specialist Agriculture College, Room #50 766-3113 766-5549
Mike Moore Seed Certification Powell R&E Center
747 Road 9
Powell, WY
82435-9135
754-2223 754-5605
Karen Panter Horticulture Agriculture College, Room #4011 766-5117 766-5549

Veterinary Sciences – 1174 Snowy Range Road Laramie, WY 82070


NAME (email)

EXPERTISE

HOME OFFICE

PHONE #

FAX #

William Laegried Department Head WSVL 766-9929 721-2051

Miscellaneous Numbers


NAME (email)

EXPERTISE

HOME OFFICE

PHONE #

FAX #

Jim Kearns News Service Bureau of Mines Bldg #111
766-2263
Milton Ontiveroz Public Relations Bureau of Mines Bldg #110 766-6709
Water Testing
WSVL 742-2984

Service Labs


NAME (email)

EXPERTISE

HOME OFFICE

PHONE #

FAX #

Mike Moore Seed Certification Powell R&E Center
P.O. Box 983
Powell, WY
82435-9135
754-9815 754-4932
Gil Waibel Seed Analysis Powell R&E Center
P.O. Box 983
Powell, WY
82435-9135
754-4750 754-4932
Forage (Hay Testing) State Ag Lab VetSci Building 742-2984 754-4932

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming Medallion
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us // Download Adobe Reader