Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now
University of Wyoming Spirit Flag

Council on Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Membership

Council Membership

Academic Year 2020-2021

  • Alec Muthig - Information Technology Trainer - Academic Technology Services

  • Cathy Connolly - Professor -  Gender and Women's Studies - School of Culture, Gender, and Social Justice - Pay Equity Subcommittee Chair

  • Christi Carter - Diversity Analyst, Recruitment and Training Facilitator, Deputy ADA/504 Coordinator - Office of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion - Search Equity Advisors Co-Director

  • Christi Boggs - Senior Lecturer - Ellbogen Center for Teaching and Learning

  • Conor Mullen - Social Justice Coordinator - Office of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

  • Connor Novotny - SEO Project Coordinator - Student Success Services - Restorative Justice and Practices Director

  • Conrad Chavez - Senior Academic Advising Professional - College of Engineering and Applied Sciences

  • David Jones - Dean - College of Health Sciences

  • Deb Marutzky - Talent Acquisition Manager - Human Resources

  • Devin Moss - Assistant Director of Residence Education - Resident's Life and Dining Services - LGBTQ+ Employee Network Team Co-Team Leader

  • Domen Novak - Associate Professor - Electrical and Computer Engineering - College of Engineering and Applied Sciences - LGBTQ+ Employee Network Team Co-Team Leader

  • Ed Synakowski - Vice President - Office of Research and Economic Development

  • Emily Monago - Chief Diversity Office and Council Chair - Office of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

  • Farcett Patrick - Admissions Representative - Office of Admissions - African American and Black Employee Network Co-Team Leader

  • Galand Thaxton II - Community Member

  • Jacquelyn Bridgeman - Director - School of Culture, Gender, and Social Justice - Professor - College of Law - Recruitment and Retention Subcommittee Chair

  • James Ahern - Associate Vice Provost of Graduate Education - Academic Affairs - Student Recruitment and Retention Subcommittee Co-Chair

  • Jen Chavez - Deputy Chief Information Officer - Enterprise Infrastructure - Information Technology - Women's Employee Network Co-Team Leader

  • Jennie Hedrick - Assistant Director - Student Success Center - College of Business - Women's Employee Network Co-Team Leader

  • Jennifer Kreiser - Senior Lecturer - Accounting and Finance - College of Business

  • Jess Fahlsing - Gender and Sexuality Student Program Advisor - Multicultural Affairs

  • Jill Johnson - Director - International Students and Scholars - Office of Global Engagement - Student Recruitment and Retention Subcommittee Co-Chair

  • Joseph Holles - Associate Professor - Chemical Engineering - College of Engineering and Applied Sciences - Inclusive Physical Spaces Subcommittee Co-Chair

  • Kaila Mills - Administrative Assistant and Council Secretary - Office of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

  • Kate Welsh - Associate Professor - School of Teacher Education - College of Education - Director - Social Justice Research Center - Community Engagement Subcommittee Co-Chair

  • Keener Fry - Executive Director - Alumni Association

  • Kimberly Chestnut - Vice President - Division of Student Affairs

  • Kwanna King - University Registrar - Enrollment Management - African American and Black Employee Network Co-Team Leader

  • Laura Perez - Director of Diversity - Associate Students of the University of Wyoming (ASUW) - Undergraduate Student

  • Laura Schmid-Pizzato - University of Wyoming Trustee - Board of Trustees

  • Lay-nah Blue Morris-Howe - Assistant Professor - School of Counseling, Leadership, Advocacy, and Design - College of Education - Faculty and Staff Recruitment and Retention Subcommittee Co-Chair

  • Logan Armstrong, Graduate Student - Masters of Public Administration and College of Law - Social Justice Research Center Graduate Assistant

  • Melanie Vigil - Latinx Student Program Advisor - Multicultural Affairs

  • Melvin Arthur - Assistant Research Scientist - Kinesiology and Health - College of Health Sciences - Native American and Indigenous People Employee Network Team Leader

  • Micaela Myers - Managing Editor - Institutional Marketing and Communication - Community Engagement Subcommittee Co-Chair

  • Michelle Jarman - Associate Professor - Wyoming Institute for Disabilities (WIND)

  • Molli Paulson - Student Advising Coordinator - University Disability Support Services

  • Morgan Lu - Doctor of Nursing Practice Candidate - Office of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Graduate Assistant

  • Nicholas Crane - Assistant Professor - Geography - College of Arts and Sciences - BLM and Systemic Racism Subcommittee Co-Chair

  • Peter Parolin - Dean - Honors College

  • Petra Heinz - Associate Lecturer - Office of Global Engagement

  • Rebecca Garcia - Internal Auditor - Department of Internal Audit - Latinx and Hispanic Employee Network Team Leader

  • Reinette Tendore - Director of the Native American Education, Research, and Cultural Center - Native American Program Advisor - Multicultural Affairs

  • Riley Talamantes - President - Associated Students of the University of Wyoming (ASUW) - Undergraduate Student

  • Tao Han - Associate Professor - School of Teacher Education - College of Education - Asian American and Pacific Islander Employee Network Team Leader

  • Teena Gabrielson - Associate Dean - College of Arts and Sciences - Professor - School of Politics, Public Affairs, and International Studies - Search Equity Advisors Co-Director

  • Tom Koczara - Associate Vice President - Human Resources - Faculty and Staff Recruitment and Retention Subcommittee Co-Chair

 

Academic Year 2019-2020

Alec Muthig – Information Technology Trainer – Academic Technology Services
Amanda O’Brien Busick – Director – Disability Support Services
Cathy Connolly – Professor – School of Culture, Gender, & Social Justice
China Jude – Senior Associate Athletic Director for Administration/Senior Women Administrator – Athletics
Christi Carter – Diversity Analyst, Recruitment and Training Facilitator, Deputy ADA/504 Coordinator – Office of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
Christi Boggs – Associate Lecturer – Distance Education
Conor Mullen – Graduate Assistant – Social Justice Research Center
Conrad Chavez – Senior Academic Advising Professional – College of Engineering and Applied Science
Dan Maxey – Special Assistant to the Provost for Strategic Initiatives – Academic Affairs  
Deb Marutzky – Employment Unit Supervisor – Human Resources
Ed Synakowski – Vice President for Research and Economic Development
Ellen Synakowski – Community Representative
Emily Monago – Chief Diversity Officer (Council Chair) – Office of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
Jacquelyn Bridgeman – Director – School of Culture, Gender, and Social Justice – Kepler Professor of Law – College of Law
James Ahern – Associate Vice Provost for Graduate Education
James Trosper – Director – High Plains American Indian Research Institute (HPAIRI)
Jill Johnson – Director – International Students and Scholars
Jim Osborn – Manager/Title IX Coordinator – Equal Opportunity Report & Response
Josh Sainz – Graduate Assistant – Office of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion and Office of Graduate Education
Kate Welsh – Associate Professor – School of Teacher Education – Director – Social Justice Research Center
Kathy Kirkaldie – Fine Arts Programs Coordinator – Department of Theatre and Dance – Staff Senate Representative
Keener Fry – Executive Director – Alumni Association
Kimberly Chestnut – Interim Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students – Division of Student Affairs
Kwanna King – University Registrar – Academic Affairs
Kyle Moore – Associate Vice Provost for Enrollment Management – Academic Affairs
Laura Schmid-Pizzato – University of Wyoming Trustee
Micaela Myers – Managing Editor – Institutional Marketing
Michael Harkin – Professor – Anthropology – Faculty Senate Representative
Natawsha Mitchell – Senior Program Coordinator – Multicultural Affairs – Staff Senate Representative
Paula Lutz – Dean – College of Arts and Sciences
Petra Heinz – Associate Lecturer – Global Engagement
Reinette Tendore – Project Coordinator – Native American Education, Research, and Cultural Center

Academic Year 2018-2019

  • Amanda O'Brien - Director - Disability Support Services
  • Carrie Hesco - Director - Office of Global Engagement
  • Cathy Connolly - Professor - School of Culture, Gender, & Social Justice
  • China Jude - Senior Associate Athletic Director for Administration/Senior Woman Administrator
  • Christi Boggs - Associate Lecturer - School of Cultural, Gender, & Social Justice
  • Christi Carter - Diversity Analyst - Office of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
  • Conor Mullen - Graduate Assistant - Social Justice Research Center
  • Conrad Chavez - Manager of Student Recruitment and Retention for Multicultural Affairs - Office of Multicultural Affairs
  • Carlos Gonzales - United Multicultural Council (Undergraduate)
  • Deb Marutzky - Senior Employment Partner - Human Resources
  • Ellen Synakowski - Community Representative
  • Emily Monago - Chief Diversity Officer (Council Chair)
  • Evan Johnson - Assistant Professor - Kinesiology and Health (Faculty Senate Representative)
  • Jacquelyn Bridgeman - Interim Director, School of Culture, Gender & Social Justice / Kepler Professor of Law
  • James Trosper - Director of the Native American Education, Research and Cultural Center
  • Katie McVicker - ASUW Director of Diversity (Undergraduate)
  • Kyle Moore - Associate Vice Provost for Enrollment Management
  • Micaela Myers - Managing Editor - Institutional Marketing
  • Paula Lutz - Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
  • Quincy Howe - Associate Head Coach, Track and Field
  • Reinette Tendore - Project Coordinator - Dean of Students Office
  • Sean Blackburn - Vice President for Student Affairs
  • Xavier Gonzales - Preventive Maintenance Technician (Staff Senate Representative)

Academic Year 2017-2018

  • Amanda O'Brien - Director - Disability Support Services
  • Carrie Hesco - Director - Office of Global Engagement
  • Cathy Connolly - Professor - School of Culture, Gender, & Social Justice
  • Cecelia Aragon - Director - Latina/o Studies
  • Conrad Chavez - Manager of Student Recruitment and Retention for Multicultural Affairs - Office of Multicultural Affairs
  • Dimitri Nesbitt - United Multicultural Council (Undergraduate)
  • Emily Monago, Chief Diversity Officer (Council Chair)
  • Evan Johnson, Assistant Professor - Kinesiology and Health (Faculty Senate Representative)
  • Galand Thaxton, Community Representative
  • Hunter McFarland, ASUW Director of Diversity (Graduate Student)
  • Jacquelyn Bridgeman, Interim Director, School of Culture, Gender & Social Justice / Kepler Professor of Law
  • James Trosper, Director of the Native American Education, Research and Cultural Center
  • Janean Forsyth Lefevre, EEO and Diversity Specialist
  • Jeanne Durr, Associate Vice President for Human Resources
  • Jo Chytka, Director of the Center for Advising and Career Services
  • Tony Mendoza, Community Representative
  • Kyle Moore, Associate Vice Provost for Enrollment Management
  • Marcus Watson, Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology and African American & Diaspora Studies
  • Paula Lutz, Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
  • Quincy Howe, Associate Head Coach, Track and Field
  • Sean Blackburn, Vice President for Student Affairs
  • Xavier Gonzales, Preventive Maintenance Technician (Staff Senate Representative)
Contact Us

Office of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

Old Main 408

Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: 307-766-6672

Email: diversity@uwyo.edu

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon