Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate Standing Committees
2016-17

See UW Regulation 6-702 for regulations and descriptions of all committees except UW Regulation 6-701 for Committee on Committees, and UW Regulation 6-703 for Research Advisory Committee.


top
 

Academic Information Technology Committee
2016-17 Academic Year


12 voting members:  1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries, American Heritage Center,  ASUW, and Outreach School; ex officio member:  Vice President for Information Technology; Chair is an ex officio member of the Administrative Information Technology Advisory Committee and the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate.  Members are nominated by the Committee on Committees and ratified by the Faculty Senate.

College
Department
Name
Term
Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email . . .
uwyo.edu 
AG
UW Extension
Laura Balis*
2019
307-332-2363
labalis
AS
History
Barbara Logan
2017
65057
blogan
AS
Statistics
Snehalata Huzurbazar
2018
64826
lata
BU
Accounting
Michael Doherty
2018
62114
mdoherty
ED
Elementary & Early Childhood Education
Steven Locke
2019
66891
slocke
EN
Computer Science
Kim Buckner
2017(2)
65182
kbuckner
HS
Communication Disorders
Mary Jo Hidecker
2018
66098
mhidecke
LA
Law School
Tawnya Plumb, Chair
2019(2)
65733
tplumb
LI
Digital Collections
Chad Hutchens
2019(2)
65592
chutchen
AHC
American Heritage Center
Tyler Cline
2017
 65614
 tcline3
OS
Outreach School
Oksana Wasilik
2018
268-3090
oksana
ASUW
Student 
2017
 

(2)=second consecutive term
shading=member to be appointed by ASUW by fall 2016
*=resides in Lander, WY


top 

Academic Planning Committee
2016-17 Academic Year

12 voting members: 1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries, American Heritage Center, Outreach School, and ASUW; ex officio members: Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs, Vice President for Research & Economic Development, Dean of the Outreach School, Chairs of the Student Interaction Committee, Graduate Council, Budget Planning Committee, and University Course Review Committee; Chair is an ex officio member of the Budget Planning Committee and the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate. Members are nominated by the Committee on Committees and ratified by the Faculty Senate.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email ... uwyo.edu
AG
Ecosystem Science & Management
James Waggoner
2019
62365
jwags
AS
Theatre & Dance
Casey Kearns
2019
65218
ckearns
AS
Statistics
Steve Bieber, Chair
2017
64229
bieber
BU
Management & Marketing
Kelly Tian
2018
63361
ktian
ED
Secondary Education
Mark Helmsing
2018
63250
mhelmsin
EN
Chemical & Petroleum Engineering
Hertanto Adidharma
2017
62909
adidharm
HS
Kinesiology & Health
Mark Byra
2018
65227
byra
LA
Law School
2019
LI
Collection Development
Lori Terrill
2019
62490
lori
AHC
American Heritage Center
Molly Marcusse
2019
64986
mmarcuss
OS
UW-Casper
Brent Pickett
2019
268-3563
bpick
ASUW
Student
2017


shading=member to be appointed by fall 2016


top

Budget Planning Committee
2016-17 Academic Year

13 voting members: 1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries, American Heritage Center, Outreach School, ASUW, Staff Senate; ex officio members: Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs, Vice President for Administration, Chair of the Academic Planning Committee; Chair is an ex officio member of the Academic Planning Committee and the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate. Members are nominated by the Committee on Committees and ratified by the Faculty Senate.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email . . . uwyo.edu
AG
UW Extension
Warren Crawford
2017(2)
65679
crawford
AS
Political Science
Gregg Cawley
2020(2)
65345
cawley
AS
Statistics
Steve Bieber
2018(2)
64229
bieber
BU
Economics & Finance
Fred Sterbenz, Chair
2020(2)
62201
sterbenz
ED
Secondary Education
Victoria Gillis
2018
63219
vgillis
EN
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jon Pikal
2019
63172
jpikal
HS
Communication Disorders
Mary Hardin-Jones
2020
65710
mhardinj
LA
Law School
Casey Duncan
2020
65120
casey.duncan
LI
Technical Services
Deborah McCarthy
2018(2)
64228
mccarthy
AHC
American Heritage Center
Ginny Kilander
2018
62553
papyrus
OS
UW-Casper
John Kambutu
2018(2)
268-2584
kambutu
SS
Staff Senate
Arron Sullivent*
Mark Gunnerson*
2016
2017
62936
65573
asulliven
mgunner
ASUW
Student
2017

(2)=second consecutive term
*=Sullivent through June 2016; Gunnerson begins July 1, 2016
shading=member to be appointed by ASUW by fall 2016


top


Committee on Committees
2016-17  Academic Year


11 voting members: 1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries, American Heritage Center, Outreach School; ex officio member: Chair-Elect of the Faculty Senate; Chair is an ex officio member of the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate. Members are nominated by the Committee on Committees and approved by the Faculty Senate Executive Committee.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email ... uwyo.edu
AG
Molecular Biology
Jay Gatlin
2018
63498
jgatlin
AS
Communication & Journalism
Eric Wiltse
2017(2)
66445
ewiltse
AS
Sociology
Malcolm Holmes
2018(2)
63342
mholmes
BU
Economics & Finance
Owen Phillips
2017(2)
62195
owenphil
ED
Elementary & Early Childhood Education
Michelle Buchanan
2017(2)
63211
mlbuchan
EN
CEAS Dean's Office
Paul Dellenback
2019
62946
pad
HS
Communication Disorders
Mark Guiberson
2019
6427
mguibers
LA
Law School
James Delaney
2018
62182
jdelaney
LI
Research & Instruction
Kate Conerton, Chair
2019
65793
kconerto
AHC
American Heritage Center
Leslie Waggener
2019
66640
lwaggen2
OS
Outreach School
Oksana Wasilik
2018
268-3090
oksana

(2)=second consecutive term


top


Faculty Academic Standards, Rights & Responsibilities Committee
2016-17 Academic Year


11 voting members: 1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries, American Heritage Center, and ASUW; Chair is an ex officio member of the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate.  Members are nominated by the Committee on Committees and ratified by the Faculty Senate.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email . . . uwyo.edu
AG
Molecular Biology
Daniel Levy
2018
64806
dlevy1
AS
English
Cliff Marks
2018(2)
62870
clifford
AS
Criminal Justice
Eric Wodahl
2017
63803
ewodahl
BU
Accounting
Eric Johnson
2019(2)
63959
ejohns44
ED
Educational Studies
Jeasik Cho
2017
66400
jstell
EN
Civil & Architectural Engineering
Michael Barker
2019
62916
barker
HS
Pharmacy School
Michelle Hilaire, Chair
2017(2)
66121
mhilaire
LA
Law School
Emily Bremer
2019
62294
emily.bremer
LI
Libraries Technical Services
Cynthia Hughes
2018
65611
chughes5
AHC
American Heritage Center
Claudia Thompson
2019
66508
dcthom
ASUW
Student
2017

(2)=second consecutive term
shading=member to be appointed by ASUW by fall 2016


top


Faculty Development Committee
2016-17 Academic Year

11 voting members: 1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries. American Heritage Center, and Outreach School; ex officio members: Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs, Vice President for Research & Economic Development, Vice President for Administration, Chair of the Research Advisory Committee; Chair is an ex officio member of the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate.  Members are nominated by the Committee on Committees and ratified by the Faculty Senate.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email... uwyo.edu
AG
Molecular Biology
Grant Bowman
2018
62147
gbowman2
AS
Anthropology
Marcel Kornfeld
2019(2)
63548
anpro1
AS
Global & Area Studies
Tom Seitz
2018
66175
tseitz
BU
Economics & Finance
David Aadland
2017
64931
aadland
ED
Professional Studies
Mary Alice Bruce
2017
66819
mabruce
EN
Computer Science
Ruben Gamboa
2017
62090
ruben
HS
Pharmacy
Jaime Hornecker
2019(2)
233-6000
jmebob
LA
Law School
Noah Novogrodsky
2017(2)
66448
nnovogro
LI
Coe Reference
Judith Pasek
2018
65680
jpasek
AHC
American Heritage Center
2019
OS
Outreach Credit Programs
Jeff Miller, Chair
2016
63726
jmiller

(2)=second consecutive term 
shading=member to be appointed at later date



top


Graduate Council
2016-17 Academic Year


17 voting members: 2 members of faculty from each of the 7 colleges (4 from A&S, 1 from College of Law), 2 graduate students chosen by the Council; 3-year staggered terms for college representatives, 1-year term for graduate students.  Ex officio members: Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs, Vice President for Research & Economic Development, Dean of the Outreach School, Dean of University Libraries, Director of the American Heritage Center, or their designees.  Chair is an ex officio member of the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate, and Chair or designee is an ex officio member of the Academic Planning Committee and the University Course Review Committee. Members are appointed by the college or unit.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
(Spring)
Phone
Email . . . uwyo.edu
AG
2019
AG
Agricultural & Applied Economics
Ben Rashford, Chair
2017
66474
brashfor
AS
Geology & Geophysics
Barbara John
2019
64232
bjohn
AS
2019
AS
Psychology
Carolyn Pepper
2017
62951
cpepper
AS
Political Science
Gregg Cawley
2017
65345
cawley
BU
Economics & Finance
Klaas van 't Veld
2019(2)
63143
klaas
BU
Management & Marketing
Stephanie Oneto
2017(R)
63458
soneto
ED
2019
ED
Professional Studies
Mary Alice Bruce
2017
66819
mabruce
EN
2019
EN
Civil & Architectural Engineering
Kam Ng
2017(R) 
64388
kng1
HS
Pharmacy
Sreejayan Nair
2017(2)
66138
sreejay
HS
Communication Disorders
Roger Steeve
2019
66186
rsteeve
LA
Law School
Mark Glover
2017
65010
mglover2
 
Graduate Student
2017
 
Graduate Student
2017

(2)=second consecutive term
(R)=replacement for an unexpired term
shading=member to be appointed by college/unit by fall 2016


top

Library Council
2016-17 Academic Year

13 voting members: 1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries, American Heritage Center, 1 undergraduate and 1 graduate student, 1 non-University representative knowledgeable in library issues appointed by the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs.  Ex officio members: Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs, Dean of University Libraries, Vice President for Information Technology, Vice President for Research & Economic Development, and Dean of the Outreach School.  The Chair shall be an ex officio member of the Faculty Senate Executive Committee.  Members are appointed by the college or unit.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email . . . uwyo.edu
AG
Veterinary Sciences
Kerry Sondgeroth
2017
69932
ksondger
AS
Statistics
Shaun Wulff
2017
66483
wulff
AS
History
Barbara Logan
2019
66057
blogan
BU
Management & Marketing
Bob Sprague
2018(2)
65670
spraguer
ED
Secondary Education
Andrea Burrows, Chair
2017
66735
aburrow1
EN
2019
HS
Pharmacy
Melissa Hunter
2019
66988
mhunter2
LA
Law School
Debora Person
2018(2)
65731
dperson
LI
Collection Development
David Macaulay
2017
65619
dmacaula
AHC
American Heritage Center
Molly Marcusse
2018(R)
64986
mmarcuss
NonUW
Albany County Library
Cindy Moore
2019(2)
721-2580
*
ASUW
Graduate Student
2017
 
ASUW
Undergraduate Student
2017
 

(2)=second consecutive term
(R)=replacement for an unexpired term
shading=member to be appointed by college/unit by fall 2016

*Albany County Librarian
cmoore@albanycountylibrary.org


top

Research Advisory Committee
2016-17 Academic Year

11 voting members:  1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries, American Heritage Center, and the Outreach School; ex officio members:  Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs, Vice President for Research & Economic Development; Chair is an ex officio member of the Faculty Development Committee of the Faculty Senate.  Members are appointed by the Committee on Committees.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email ... uwyo.edu
AG
Agricultural & Applied Economics
Ben Rashford
2017(2)
66474
brashfor
AS
Sociology
Anna Zajacova
2019(2)
63342
azajacov
AS
Geology & Geophysics
Kenneth Sims
2018(2)
63306
ksims7
BU
Economics & Finance
Charles Mason
2018(2)
65336
bambuzlr
ED
Elementary & Early Childhood Education
Jennifer Forrester
2017
268-2274
jforres5
EN
Atmospheric Science
Bart Geerts
2019
62261
geerts
HS
Communication Disorders
Douglas Petersen
2019(2)
66405
dpeter39
LA
Law School
Diane Courselle
2018
63118
dcoursel
LI
Brinkerhoff Geology Library
Larry Schmidt, Chair
2019(2)
62844
lschmidt
AHC
American Heritage Center
Leslie Waggener
2019(2)
62557
lwaggen2
OS
UW-Casper
Li Li
2019
268-2418
lli11

(2)=second consecutive term


top

Student Interaction Committee
2016-17 Academic Year

13 voting members: 1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S, none from College of Law), Libraries, American Heritage Center, 4 from ASUW; ex officio members: Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs,  Director of International Student Services, Director of Admissions, Registrar, Director of Student Financial Aid; Chair is an ex officio member of the Academic Planning Committee and the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate. Members are nominated by the Committee on Committees and ratified by the Faculty Senate.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email ... uwyo.edu
AG
Ecosystem Science & Management
Ginger Paige
2018(2)
62200
gpaige
AS
Communication & Journalism
Sandy Hsu
2019(2)
64112
hsus
AS
Botany
Brianna Wright
2019(2)
62923
bwrigh13
BU
Economics & Finance
David Finnoff
2017(2)
65773
finnoff
ED
Elementary & Early Childhood Education
Kimberly Miller, Chair
2018(2)
64006
kmiller1
EN
2017(R)
HS
Pharmacy
Tonja Woods
2017
62550
tmwoods
LI
Technical Services
Bryan Ricupero
2018
65165
bricuper
AHC
American Heritage Center
Amanda Stow
2019(2)
62579
astow
ASUW
Student
ASUW
Student 
ASUW
Student
ASUW
Student

(2)=second consecutive term
(R)=replacement for an unexpired term
shading=member to be appointed by fall 2016


top

University Course Review Committee
2016-17 Academic Year


7 voting members who are chairs of the 7 college-level review committees or their designees.  Ex officio members:  Chair of the University Studies Committee, Chair of the Graduate Council, Registrar,  Dean of the Libraries, Dean of the Outreach School, Director of the American Heritage Center, an ASUW representative, and the Coordinator of Community College Articulation.  Chair is an ex officio member of the Academic Planning Committee and the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate.

College
Department
Name
Phone
Email... uwyo.edu
AG
Family & Consumer Sciences
Bruce Cameron, Chair
64219
unsw
AS
Associate Dean
Audrey Shalinsky
64106
ashal
BU
Management & Marketing
Kent Drummond
63263
drummond
ED
Secondary Education
Leslie Rush
62163
lrush
EN
Electrical Engineering
David Whitman
66466
whitman
HS
Kinesiology & Health
Tristan Wallhead
64191
wallhead
LA
Law School
Jacquelyn Bridgeman
65259
jbridge
ASUW
Student (ex officio)

shading=member to be appointed by ASUW by fall 2016


top

University Studies Committee
2016-17 Academic Year

11 voting members to include one academic personnel member from each of the undergraduate colleges, Libraries, American Heritage Center, and Outreach School, with the exception that the College of Arts and Sciences shall have two representatives; a student designated by ASUW shall be a member with vote; ex officio members: President, Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs, a representative from Student Affairs, the Academic Planning Committee, the Deans’ Council, Academic Advising, and the Wyoming community colleges.  Members are appointed by the college or unit.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email . . . uwyo.edu
AG
Family & Consumer Sciences
Treva Sprout Ahrenholtz
2017
65355
treva
AS
Psychology
Narina Nunez
2018
66718
narina
AS
Physics & Astronomy
Rudiger Michalak
2019
64303
rudim
BU
Accounting
Penne Ainsworth
2018
63167
penne
ED
2019
EN
2019
HS
Kinesiology & Health
Mark Byra, Chair
2017(2)
65227
byra
LI
Research & Instruction
Piper Martin
2018(R)
65657
pmarti17
AHC
American Heritage Center
Irlanda Jacinto
2019
66832
ijacinto
OS
2019
ASUW
Student
2017

(2)=second consecutive term
(R)=replacement for an unexpired term
shading=member to be appointed by college/unit by fall 2016


top

University Reappointment, Tenure & Promotion Committee
2016-17 Academic Year


17 voting members:  2 members from each of the 7 colleges (4 from A&S, 1 from College of Law), 1 from Libraries and 1 from American Heritage Center; no administrative members; elected by college; Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs is ex officio member.  Members are appointed by the college or unit.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email ... uwyo.edu
AG
Ecosystem Science & Management
K. J. Readdy
2017
66658
katta
AG
Animal Science
Warrie Means
2018
65283
means
AS
Communication & Journalism
Sandy Hsu
2018
64112
hsus
AS
Mathematics
Stefan Heinz
2018
64203
heinz
AS
Geology & Geophysics
Bryan Shuman
2019
66442
bshuman
AS
Art
Rachel Sailor
2017(R)
63481
rsailor
BU
2019
BU
Management & Marketing
John Mittelstaedt
2018
63655
mittels
ED
2019
ED
Elementary & Early Childhood Education
Steve Bialostok
2017
63165
smb
EN
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Suresh Muknahallipatna, Chair
2017
63174
sureshm
EN
Chemical & Petroleum Engineering
David Bagley
2018
63186
bagley
HS
Kinesiology & Health
Diane Boyle
2017
66575
dboyle
HS
Communication Disorders
Teresa Ukrainetz
2018
65576
tukrain
LA
Law School
2019
LI
Research & Instruction
David Kruger
2019
65623
tseliot
AHC
American Heritage Center
John Waggener
2017
62563
waggener

(R)=replacement for an unexpired term
shading=member to be appointed by college/unit by fall 2016


Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming Medallion
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us // Download Adobe Reader // Accessibility Accessibility information icon