Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply to the University of Wyoming apply now

Global Resource Navigation

Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW

Faculty Senate

Senate Standing Committees 2017-18

See UW Regulation 6-702 for regulations and descriptions of all committees except UW Regulation 6-701 for Committee on Committees, and UW Regulation 6-703 for Research Advisory Committee.


top

Academic Information Technology Committee
2017-18 Academic Year


11 voting members:  1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries, American Heritage Center, and ASUW; ex officio member:  Vice President for Information Technology; Chair is an ex officio member of the Administrative Information Technology Advisory Committee and the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate.  Members are nominated by the Committee on Committees and ratified by the Faculty Senate.

College
Department
Name
Term
Expires
(Spring)
Phone
Email . . .
uwyo.edu 
AG
UW Extension
Laura Balis, Chair
2019
307-332-2363
lbalis
AS
History & American Studies
Barbara Logan
2020(2)
65057
blogan
AS
Mathematics & Statistics
Annalisa Piccorelli
2018(R)
62207
apiccore
BU
Accounting & Finance
Michael Doherty
2018
62114
mdoherty
ED
School of Teacher Education
Steven Locke
2019
66891
slocke
EN
Computer Science
Jim Ward
2020
66231
seker
HS
Communication Disorders
Mary Jo Hidecker
2018
66098
mhidecke
LA
School of Law
Tawnya Plumb
2019(2)
65733
tplumb
LI
Digital Collections
Chad Hutchens
2019(2)
65592
chutchen
AHC
American Heritage Center
2020
 
 
ASUW
Student 
Boone Schieffer
2018
bschief1

(2)=second consecutive term
(R)=replacement for an unexpired term
shading=member to be determined



top 

Academic Planning Committee
2017-18 Academic Year

11 voting members: 1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries, American Heritage Center, and ASUW; ex officio members: Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs, Vice President for Research & Economic Development, Chairs of the Student Interaction Committee, Graduate Council, Budget Planning Committee, and University Course Review Committee; Chair is an ex officio member of the Budget Planning Committee and the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate. Members are nominated by the Committee on Committees and ratified by the Faculty Senate.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email ... uwyo.edu
AG
Ecosystem Science & Management
Karen Vaughan
2019(R)
63414
karen.vaughan
AS
Criminal Justice & Sociology
Malcolm Holmes
2019(R)
63342
mholmes
AS
Philosophy & Religious Studies
Paul Flesher
2020
62616
pflesher
BU
Management & Marketing
Kelly Tian+
2018
63361
ktian
ED
School of Teacher Education
Lydiah Nganga
2018(R)
66326
lnganga
EN
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Cameron Wright
2020
66104
chgw
HS
Kinesiology & Health
Mark Byra
2018
65227
byra
LA
School of Law
Melissa Alexander
2019
62289
melissa.alexander
LI
Collection Development
Lori Terrill
2019
62490
lori
AHC
American Heritage Center
Molly Marcusse, Chair
2019
64986
mmarcuss
ASUW
Student
Kaylin McKinley
2018
kmckinl1

(R) = replacement for an unexpired term
+ will be on leave fall 2017




top

Budget Planning Committee
2017-18 Academic Year

12 voting members: 1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries, American Heritage Center, ASUW, Staff Senate; ex officio members: Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs, Vice President for Administration, Chair of the Academic Planning Committee; Chair is an ex officio member of the Academic Planning Committee and the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate. Members are nominated by the Committee on Committees and ratified by the Faculty Senate.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email . . . uwyo.edu
AG
Veterinary Sciences
Jonathan Fox
2021
65593
jfox7
AS
School of Politics, Public Affairs &
International Studies
Gregg Cawley
2020(2)
65345
cawley
AS
Psychology
Narina Nunez
2018(R)
(307) 314-2066
narina
BU
2020(R)
ED
School of Teacher Education
Lydiah Nganga
2018(R)
66326
lnganga
EN
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jon Pikal
2019
63172
jpikal
HS
Communication Disorders
Mary Hardin-Jones
2020
65710
mhardinj
LA
School of Law
Casey Duncan, Chair
2020
65120
casey.duncan
LI
Coe Library
Amanda Lehman
2018(R)
65641
amandarl
AHC
American Heritage Center
Ginny Kilander
2018
62553
papyrus
SS
Staff Senate
Rachel Stevens
2018
62150
rstevens
ASUW
Student
Briana Long
2018
blong10

(2)=second consecutive term
(R)=replacement for an unexpired term
shading=member to be appointed


top


Committee on Committees
2017-18 Academic Year


10 voting members: 1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries, and American Heritage Center; ex officio member: Chair-Elect of the Faculty Senate; Chair is an ex officio member of the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate. Members are nominated by the Committee on Committees and approved by the Faculty Senate Executive Committee.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email ... uwyo.edu
AG
Molecular Biology
Jay Gatlin
2018
63498
jgatlin
AS
Communication & Journalism
Kristen Landreville
2020
klandrev
AS
Criminal Justice & Sociology
Malcolm Holmes
2018(2)
63342
mholmes
BU
Management & Marketing
Grant Lindstrom
2020
66288
gllmgt
ED
School of Teacher Education
Steve Bialostok
2020
66388
smb
EN
CEAS Dean's Office
Paul Dellenback
2019
62946
pad
HS
Communication Disorders
Mark Guiberson
2019
6427
mguibers
LA
School of Law
James Delaney
2018
62182
jdelaney
LI
Research & Instruction
Kate Conerton, Chair
2019
65793
kconerto
AHC
American Heritage Center
Leslie Waggener
2019
66640
lwaggen2

(2)=second consecutive term


top


Faculty Academic Standards, Rights & Responsibilities Committee
2017-18 Academic Year


11 voting members: 1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries, American Heritage Center, and ASUW; Chair is an ex officio member of the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate.  Members are nominated by the Committee on Committees and ratified by the Faculty Senate.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email . . . uwyo.edu
AG
Molecular Biology
Daniel Levy
2018
64806
dlevy1
AS
English
Cliff Marks
2018(2)
62870
clifford
AS
Criminal Justice & Sociology
Eric Wodahl
2020(2)
63803
ewodahl
BU
Accounting & Finance
Eric Johnson
2019(2)
63959
ejohns44
ED
School of Teacher Education
Jeasik Cho
2020(2)
66400
jcho
EN
Civil & Architectural Engineering
Michael Barker
2019
62916
barker
HS
School of Pharmacy
Janelle Krueger
2020
66030
jkruege1
LA
School of Law
Emily Bremer
2019
62294
emily.bremer
LI
Libraries Technical Services
Cynthia Hughes
2018
65611
chughes5
AHC
American Heritage Center
Claudia Thompson, Chair
2019
66508
dcthom
ASUW
Student
Jordan Ditty-Suggs
2018
jdittysu

(2)=second consecutive term


top


Faculty Development Committee
2017-18 Academic Year

10 voting members: 1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries. and American Heritage Center; ex officio members: Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs, Vice President for Research & Economic Development, Vice President for Administration, Chair of the Research Advisory Committee; Chair is an ex officio member of the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate.  Members are nominated by the Committee on Committees and ratified by the Faculty Senate.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email... uwyo.edu
AG
Molecular Biology
Grant Bowman
2018
62147
gbowman2
AS
Anthropology
Marcel Kornfeld
2019(2)
63548
anpro1
AS
School of Politics, Public Affairs & International Studies
Tom Seitz
2018
66175
tseitz
BU
2020
ED
School of Counseling, Leadership, Advocacy & Design
Mary Alice Bruce
2020(2)
66819
mabruce
EN
Computer Science
Ruben Gamboa
2020(2)
62090
ruben
HS
School of Pharmacy
Jaime Hornecker
2019
233-6000
jmebob
LA
School of Law
2020
LI
Coe Reference
Judith Pasek
2018
65680
jpasek
AHC
American Heritage Center
2019(R)

(2)=second consecutive term 
shading=member to be determined



top


Graduate Council
2017-18 Academic Year


17 voting members: 2 members of faculty from each of the 7 colleges (4 from A&S, 1 from College of Law), 2 graduate students chosen by the Council; 3-year staggered terms for college representatives, 1-year term for graduate students.  Ex officio members: Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs, Vice President for Research & Economic Development, Dean of University Libraries, Director of the American Heritage Center, or their designees.  Chair is an ex officio member of the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate, and Chair or designee is an ex officio member of the Academic Planning Committee and the University Course Review Committee. Members are appointed by the college or unit.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
(Spring)
Phone
Email . . . uwyo.edu
AG
Molecular Biology
Jay Gatlin
2019
63498
jgatlin
AG
Veterinary Sciences
Holly Ernest
2020
66605
holly.ernest
AS
Geology & Geophysics
Barbara John
2019
64232
bjohn
AS
English
Kelly Kinney
2019
66452
kelly.kinney
AS
Psychology
Carolyn Pepper
2020
62951
cpepper
AS
Anthropology
Michael Harkin
2020
n/a
harkin
BU
Economics
Klaas van 't Veld
2019(2)
63143
klaas
BU
Management & Marketing
Stephanie Oneto
2020
63458
soneto
ED
Counseling, Leadership, Advocacy & Design
Suzanne Young
2019
63145
syoung
ED
Counseling, Leadership, Advocacy & Design
John Kambutu
2020
63130
john.kambutu
EN
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Suresh Muknahallipatna, Chair
2019
63174
sureshm
EN
Chemical Engineering
John Oakey
2020
62518
joakey
HS
School of Nursing
Diane Boyle
2020
66575
dboyle
HS
Communication Disorders
Roger Steeve
2019
66186
rsteeve
LA
School of Law
Mark Glover
2020(2)
65010
mglover2
 
Graduate Student
Rachel Edie
2018
redie
 
Graduate Student
Bryan Maitland
2018
bmaitlan

(2)=second consecutive term


top

Library Council
2017-18 Academic Year

13 voting members: 1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries, American Heritage Center, 1 undergraduate and 1 graduate student, 1 non-University representative knowledgeable in library issues appointed by the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs.  Ex officio members: Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs, Dean of University Libraries, Vice President for Information Technology, Vice President for Research & Economic Development.  The Chair shall be an ex officio member of the Faculty Senate Executive Committee.  Members are appointed by the college or unit.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email . . . uwyo.edu
AG
Veterinary Sciences
Kerry Sondgeroth
2020(2)
69932
ksondger
AS
Mathematics & Statistics
Shaun Wulff
2020(2)
66483
wulff
AS
History & American Studies
Barbara Logan
2019
66057
blogan
BU
Management & Marketing
Bob Sprague
2018(2)
65670
spraguer
ED
School of Teacher Education
Andrea Burrows, Chair
2020(2)
66735
aburrow1
EN
Civil & Architectural Engineering
Jianting Zhu
2019
64375
jzhu5
HS
School of Pharmacy
Melissa Hunter
2019
66988
mhunter2
LA
School of Law
Debora Person
2018(2)
65731
dperson
LI
Coe Reference
Kate Conerton
2020
65793
kconerto
AHC
American Heritage Center
Molly Marcusse
2018(R)
64986
mmarcuss
NonUW
2019(R)
ASUW
Graduate Student
Tyler Stromberg
2018
 
tstrombe
ASUW
Undergraduate Student
Sophia Kwende Indah Daisy
2018
 
sindahda

(2)=second consecutive term
(R)=replacement for an unexpired term
green shading=member to be determined


top

Research Advisory Committee
2017-18 Academic Year

10 voting members:  1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S), Libraries, and American Heritage Center; ex officio members:  Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs, Vice President for Research & Economic Development; Chair is an ex officio member of the Faculty Development Committee of the Faculty Senate.  Members are appointed by the Committee on Committees.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email ... uwyo.edu
AG
Molecular Biology
Dan Wall
2020
63542
dwall2
AS
Criminal Justice & Sociology
Matthew Painter
2019(R)
66355
mpainter
AS
Geology & Geophysics
Kenneth Sims, Chair
2018(2)
63306
ksims7
BU
Economics
Charles Mason
2018(2)
65336
bambuzlr
ED
Counseling, Leadership, Advocacy & Design 
Eric Teman
2020
62004
eteman
EN
Atmospheric Science
Bart Geerts
2019
62261
geerts
HS
School of Nursing
Diane Boyle
2019(R)
66575
dboyle
LA
School of Law
Elaine Welle
2018(R)
63516
eaw
LI
Brinkerhoff Geology Library
Larry Schmidt
2019(2)
62844
lschmidt
AHC
American Heritage Center
Leslie Waggener
2019(2)
62557
lwaggen2

(2)=second consecutive term
(R)=replacement for an unexpired term


top

Student Interaction Committee
2017-18 Academic Year

13 voting members: 1 from each of the 7 colleges (2 from A&S, none from College of Law), Libraries, American Heritage Center, 4 from ASUW; ex officio members: Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs,  Director of International Student Services, Director of Admissions, Registrar, Director of Student Financial Aid; Chair is an ex officio member of the Academic Planning Committee and the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate. Members are nominated by the Committee on Committees and ratified by the Faculty Senate.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email ... uwyo.edu
AG
Ecosystem Science & Management
Ginger Paige
2018(2)
62200
gpaige
AS
Communication & Journalism
Sandy Hsu
2019(2)
64112
hsus
AS
Criminal Justice & Sociology
Shiri Noy
2019
62101
snoy
BU
2020
ED
School of Teacher Education
Kimberly Gustafson, Chair
2018(2)
64006
kgustaf8
EN
CEAS Dean's Office
Paul Dellenback
2020
62946
pad
HS
School of Pharmacy
Tonja Woods
2020
62550
tmwoods
LI
Technical Services
Bryan Ricupero
2018
65165
bricuper
AHC
American Heritage Center
Amanda Stow
2019(2)
62579
astow
ASUW
Student
Maya Adelt
2018
madelt
ASUW
Student 
Stephanie Skinner
2018
sskinne6
ASUW
Student
Taylor Arnold
2018
tarnold4
ASUW
Student
Nicole Sanders
2018
nsander3

(2)=second consecutive term
shading=member to be determined


top

University Course Review Committee
2017-18 Academic Year


7 voting members who are chairs of the 7 college-level review committees or their designees.  Ex officio members:  Chair of the University Studies Committee, Chair of the Graduate Council, Registrar,  Dean of the Libraries, Director of the American Heritage Center, an ASUW representative, and the Coordinator of Community College Articulation.  Chair is an ex officio member of the Academic Planning Committee and the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate.

College
Department
Name
Phone
Email... uwyo.edu
AG
Family & Consumer Sciences
Bruce Cameron, Chair
64145
unsw
AS
A&S Dean's Office
Teena Gabrielson
65383
tgabrie1
BU
Management & Marketing
Kent Drummond
63263
drummond
ED
School of Teacher Education
Leslie Rush
62163
lrush
EN
CEAS Dean's Office
Steven Barrett
66181
steveb
HS
Kinesiology & Health
Tristan Wallhead
64191
wallhead
LA
School of Law
Jacquelyn Bridgeman
65259
jbridge
ASUW
Student (ex officio)
Derrik Conard
dconard


top

University Studies Committee
2017-18 Academic Year

10 voting members to include one academic personnel member from each of the undergraduate colleges, Libraries, and American Heritage Center, with the exception that the College of Arts and Sciences shall have two representatives; a student designated by ASUW shall be a member with vote; ex officio members: President, Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs, a representative from Student Affairs, the Academic Planning Committee, the Deans’ Council, Academic Advising, and the Wyoming community colleges.  Members are appointed by the college or unit.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email . . . uwyo.edu
AG
Family & Consumer Sciences
Treva Sprout Ahrenholtz
2020(2)
65355
treva
AS
Psychology
Narina Nunez
2018
66718
narina
AS
Physics & Astronomy
Rudiger Michalak, Chair
2019
64303
rudim
BU
Accounting & Finance
Penne Ainsworth
2018
63167
penne
ED
School of Teacher Education
Kim Gustafson
2019
64006
kgustaf8
ENo
Dean's Office CEAS
Steve Barrett
2019(R)
66181
steveb
HS
Wyo Institute for Disabilitites
Michelle Jarman
2020
65060
mjarman
LI
Coe Library
Kaijsa Calkins
2018(R)
66553
kcalkins
AHC
American Heritage Center
John Waggener
2019(R)
62563
waggener
ASUW
Student
Lucia Ward
2018
lward7

(2)=second consecutive term
(R)=replacement for an unexpired term



top

University Reappointment, Tenure & Promotion Committee
2017-18 Academic Year


17 voting members:  2 members from each of the 7 colleges (4 from A&S, 1 from College of Law), 1 from Libraries and 1 from American Heritage Center; no administrative members; elected by college; Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs is ex officio member.  Members are appointed by the college or unit.

College
Department
Name
Term Expires
 (Spring)
Phone
Email ... uwyo.edu
AG
Ecosystem Science & Management
Alex Latchininsky
2020
62298
latchini
AG
Animal Science
Warrie Means
2018
65283
means
AS
Communication & Journalism
Sandy Hsu
2018
64112
hsus
AS
Mathematics
Stefan Heinz
2018
64203
heinz
AS
Geology & Geophysics
Bryan Shuman
2019
66442
bshuman
AS
Theatre & Dance
Lou Ann Wright
2020
62425
lawright
BU
Management & Marketing
Stephanie Oneto
2019
63458
soneto
BU
Management & Marketing
Larry Weatherford
2018(R)
63639
lrw
ED
Counseling, Leadership, Advocacy & Design
Kay Persichitte
2019
61998
kpersi
ED
Teacher Education
Steve Bialostok
2020
66388
smb
EN
Civil & Architectural Engineering
Michael Urynowicz
2020
64398
murynowi
EN
Chemical Engineering
David Bagley, Chair
2018
63186
bagley
HS
Communication Disorders
Mary Hardin-Jones
2020
65710
mhardinj
HS
Kinesiology & Health
Mark Byra
2018(R)
65227
byra
LA
School of Law
Noah Novogrodsky
2019
66448
nnovogro
LI
Research & Instruction
David Kruger
2019
65623
tseliot
AHC
American Heritage Center
Claudia Thompson
2020
66508
dcthom

(R)=replacement for an unexpired term




Share This Page:

Contact Us

Faculty Senate Office

323 Merica Hall

Dept. 3961, 1000 E University Ave

Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: 307 766-5348

Fax: 307 766-5347

Email: facultys@uwyo.edu

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Instagram Icon Facebook Icon

Accreditation | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Gainful Employment | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Accessibility information icon