Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Ruckelshaus Institute|Environment and Natural Resources

Videos - Energy Resources and Produced Water Conference


VIDEOS OF THE PRESENTATIONS (CLICK LINKS BELOW) 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Tuesday, May 25, 2010, UW Conference Center

8:00 - 8:15 a.m.  

Grand Ballroom (Salons A-E) Plenary Session, Welcome: Introductions, and Conference Overview 

Mark Northam, Director, School of Energy Resources and Indy Burke, Director, Environment and Natural Resources Program

Produced Water - Nuisance Byproduct or Valuable Resource? - John Veil, Water Policy Program Manager, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington D.C.

9:30-10:00 a.m.

Produced Water:  Waste or Resource? - Laurie Heath, Trihydro Corporation, Laramie, WY

Assessment of Coalbed Natural Gas Active Well Migration in Wyoming's Powder River Basin:  Implications for Adaptive Management - Scott Miller, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY

Effects of Coalbed Methane Product Water on Winter Flow in the Powder River - Edward Kempema, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY

10:00-10:30 a.m.

Beneficial Use of Produced Water - More Energy and More Water - David Stewart, Produced Water Development, LLC, Fort Collins, CO

Discharge Permitting of Produced Water in Wyoming - Bill DiRienzo, Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality, Cheyenne, WY

Trends in Storm Discharge Chemistry in Ephemeral Drainages of the Powder River Basin Coalbed Natural Gas Development Region, WY during 2001 through 2009 Water Years - Frank Sanders, InterTech Environmental and Engineering, LLC, Laramie, WY

10:30-11:00 a.m.

Utilization Potential of Coalbed Methane Produced Water:  Assessment of Water Quality - Katherine Dahm, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO

Development of a Coalbed Methane Permitting Strategy:  A Collaborative Decision Process for a Protracted Dispute - Steven Smutko, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY

Analysis of Runoff from Plains Streams in the Powder River Basin, Wyoming - Hugh W. Lowham, Lowham-Walsh E&E, Lander, WY

11:00-11:30 a.m.

Coalbed Natural Gas Produced Water:  Geochemistry, Water Quality, and Beneficial Use - KJ Reddy, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY

Agricultural Use Protection Policy in Wyoming:  The Path Forward - Steve Jones, Wyoming Outdoor Council, Lander, WY

Effect of Coalbed Methane Produced Water Discharge on Native and Reclaimed Stream Channels and Aquifers at Coal Mines in the Powder River Basin - Philip A. Murphree, Peabody Powder River Services, LLC, Gillette, WY

11:30-12:00 noon

Acidifying Oil and Gas Production Water:  The Difference between Using Soil Sulfur, SO2-Sulfurous Acid and Sulfuric Acid - Terry Gong, Harmon Systems International, LLC, Moraga, CA

Tradable Permits for Coalbed Methane Produced Water:  A Potential Tool for Managing Quantity and Quality Issues in the Powder River Basin - Kristiana Hansen, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY

Preliminary Analyses of Produced Water Discharges Below Oil and Gas National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) Permits on the Wind River Indian Reservation - Dean Goggles, Wind River Environmental Quality Commission, Fort Washakie, WY

1:00-1:30 p.m.

Coalbed Methane Produced Water Management in the Powder River Basin of Wyoming and Montana -  Douglas Beagle, EMIT Water Discharge Technology; Exterran Water Solutions, Sheridan, WY

Regulation of CBM Water in Queensland, Australia - Dave Campin, Dept. of Environment and Natural Resource Management, Queensland, Australia

Trends in Water Quality in the Middle Powder River during Coalbed Natural Gas Development, 2004-2009 - Karl Taboga, InterTech Environmental & Engineering, LLC, Laramie, WY

1:30-2:00 p.m.

Electrical Power from an Oil Production Water Waste Stream - Lyle Johnson, US Department of Energy, Rocky Mountain Oilfield Testing Center, Casper, WY

Legal and Regulatory Water Issues Associated with Carbon Sequestration - Jessica Frint, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY

Water Quality Standards for the Powder River:  Identification of Appropriate Technical and Scientific Data - Carol D. Frost, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY

2:00-2:30 p.m.

Coalbed Natural Gas Produced Water Treatment by Reverse Osmosis, Nanofiltration, and Ultrafiltration:  Pilot Study Summary from the San Juan Basin - Malynda Cappelle, University of Texas, El Paso, TX

Regional Carbon Sequestration Partnership:  Water Working Group Travis McLing, Idaho National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, ID

Using a Bayesian Statistical Model to Determine the Amount of Coalbed Natural Gas Co-produced Water in the Powder River, WY and MT - Jason M. Mailloux, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY

3:00-3:30 p.m.

Produced Water Treatment on the Pinedale Anticline - Lisa Dawn Cox, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY

Development of Methods for Determining the Suitability of Ephemeral Streams for Produced Water Discharges - Garret A. Veloski, US Department of Energy, National Energy Technology Laboratory, Pittsburgh, PA. Video not available at the request of the speaker.

3:30-4:00 p.m.

Integrated Treatment for Removing Oil and Oil Sheen in Produced and Flowback Water - Chia-Jung Cheng, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT

Development of Assessment Methods in Support of US Geological Survey Integrated Science - Wyoming Landscape Conservation Initiative - Robert McDougal, US Geological Survey, Denver, CO

4:00-4:30 p.m.

Conserving CBM Produced Water for Future Generations (While Lowering Water Management Costs) - Tim Barritt, Big Cat Energy Corporation, Upton, WY

Computer Simulation of Soil Processes in Subsurface Drip Irrigation Fields Receiving Coalbed Natural Gas Produced Waters - Carleton R. Bern, US Geological Survey, Denver, CO. Video not available at the request of the speaker.

END OF FIRST DAY 

8:00 - 8:30 a.m.
Development of a System Model of Methods, Processes, and Cost Analysis for Treatment of Water Produced During Geologic Sequestration - Enid "Jeri" Sullivan, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM

A Water Well Industry Perspective on Issues Related to Oil and Gas Extraction - Andrew Stone, American Ground Water Trust, Concord, NH

8:30 - 9:00 a.m.
Characterization and Treatment of Produced Water Generated from Oil and Gas Production Wells - Ismail Koyuncu, Istanbul Technical University, Maslak Istanbul

Groundwater Impacts after 10 years of Coalbed Natural Gas Development in the Powder River Basin, MT: How Monitoring Data Compares to Numerical Modeling Efforts - Elizabeth Meredith, MT Bureau of Mines and Geology, Billings, MT

9:00 - 9:30 a.m.
Coalbed Methane Produced Water Use: Application of Coalbed Methane Water to Oil Recovery by Low-Salinity Waterflooding - Xina Xie and Hui Pu, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY

A Geologic and Hydrochemical Investigation of the Suitability of Central Utah's Navajo Sandstone for the Disposal of Saline Process Water - Thomas E. Lachmar, Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:30 - 10:00 a.m.
High Density Polyethylene Lined Produced Water Evaporation Ponds - Neil Nowak, Weaver Boos Consultants, Greenwood Village, CO

Five Year Data Review of Goundwater Monitoring Requirements Associated with CBNG Produced Water Impoundments - Carrie Steinhorst, WY Department of Environmental Quality, Sheridan, WY

10:30 - 11:00 a.m.
Salons C and D: Produced Water Treatment/Use (Session Moderator: Travis McLing)
Overview of National Energy Technology Laboratory Environmental Oil and Gas Research in the Powder River Basin, WY Richard W. Hammack, US Department of Energy, National Energy Technology Laboratory, Pittsburgh, PA

Groundwater Monitoring in the Vicinity of Skewed Reservoir, an Impoundment for Coalbed Natural Gas Produced Water, Powder River Basin, WY - Richard W. Healy, US Geological Survey, Lakewood, CO. Video not available at the request of the speaker.

11:00 - 11:30 a.m.
Salons C and D: Produced Water Treatment/Use (Session Moderator: Travis McLing)
Subsurface Drip Irrigation Using Coalbed Methane Produced Waters: Soil Water and Groundwater Responses During the First Year of Operation - Mark Engle, US Geological Survey, Reston, VA. Video not available at the request of the speaker.

Electrical Geophysical Studies of the Skewed Reservoir Site, Johnson County, WY - Bruce D. Smith, US Geological Survey, Lakewood, CO

11:30 - 12:00 noon
Application of Geophysical Surveys for Characterizing Near Surface Electromagnetic Properties for the Design and Operation of a Subsurface Drip Irrigation System - Bruce Smith and James Sams, US Department of Energy, National Energy Technology Laboratory, Pittsburgh, PA

Isotopic Analysis of Atlantic Rim Waters, Carbon County, WY: A New Tool for Characterizing Coalbed Natural Gas Systems - Fred McLaughlin, WY State Geological Survey, Laramie, WY.  
Video not available at the request of the speaker.


1:00 - 1:30 p.m.
Hydrogen Injection for Restoring Groundwater at a Uranium In-situ Recovery Mining Site - Lee Clapp, Texas A&M University, Kingsville, TX

Management of Oil Field Wastewater Disposal Facilities to Minimize Threats to Migratory Birds - Pedro "Pete" Ramirez, US Fish and Wildlife Service, Cheyenne, WY

1:30 - 2:00 p.m.
The Riverton Uranium Mill Tailings Remedial Action (UMTRA) Site on the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming - Travis Shakespeare and Dean Goggles, Wind River Environmental Quality Commission, Fort Washakie, WY

The Potential Effects of Sodium Bicarbonate, a Major Constituent of Produced Waters from Coalbed Natural Gas Production on Aquatic Life - Aida Farag, US Geological Survey, Jackson, WY.  Video not available at the request of the speaker.

2:30 - 3:00 p.m.
Mapping Small Water Bodies in the Powder River Basin Using Satellite Images Scott Miller, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY

Toxicity Identification Evaluation Studies to Determine the Cause of Laboratory Whole Effluent Toxicity to Ceriodaphnia dubia from Produced Water - David Pillard, AECOM Technical Services, Inc., Fort Collins, CO

3:00 - 3:30 p.m.
GIS: Ground Water Data Management and Analysis - Jim Vanderweide, Trihydro Corporation, Laramie, WY

Do Discharges of Coalbed Natural Gas Water Cause Impacts to Benthic Life in the Tongue River, MT? - Benjamin Parkhurst, HAF, Inc., Centennial, WY

3:45 - 4:45 p.m.
Grand Ballroom (Salons A-E): Plenary Session - Media Panel
Is Energy Produced Water on the Public Agenda? Moderated by journalist Daniel Glick. Panelists include Bob Beck, Wyoming Public Radio; Dustin Bleizeffer, Casper Star Tribune; Mead Gruver, Associated Press; and Allen Best, freelance writer.

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming Medallion
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us // Download Adobe Reader