Skip to Main Content

Participating Departments|Program in Ecology

Participating DepartmentsProgram in Ecology Departments:

 

Atmospheric Sciences

PiE Students: David Reed

PiE Affiliates: Robert Kelly

 

Botany

PiE Students: Tim Aston, Otgonsuren (Oggie) Avirmed, Amanda Brennan, Janet Chen, John Frank, Zach Gompert, Monia Haselhorst, Rachel Jones, Mark Lesser, Yao Liu, Ariuntsetseg (Ariuna) Lkhagvaa, David McKenzie, Lynn Moore, Matthew Rubin, Liz Mandeville, and Colin Tucker

PiE Alumni: Julia Angstmann, Sara Brown, Kasum Naithani

PiE Faculty: Alex Buerkle, Brent Ewers, Steve Jackson, William Lauenroth, Elise Pendall, William Reiners, Ramesh Sivanpillai, Daniel Tinker, Cynthia Weinig, Indy Burke, and Jake Goheen

 

Civil and Architectural Engineering

PiE Affiliates: Stephen Gray

 

Economics and Finance

PiE Affiliates: David Finnoff, Ed Barbier, John Tschirhart

 

Ecosystem Science and Management

PiE Students: Clay Buchanan, Jason Edwards, Caley Gasch, Guinevere Jones, Beth Fitzpatrick, Aaron Pratt, Kurt Smith

PiE Faculty: Jeffrey Beck, Tim Collier, Ann Hild, Melanie Murphy, Peter Stahl, Dave Williams

PiE Affiliates: Kristina Hufford, Scott Shaw, George Vance

 

Environment and Natural Resources

PiE Faculty: Indy Burke, Dan Tinker

 

Geology & Geophysics

PiE Students: John Calder, Grace Carter, Morgan Churchill

PiE Faculty: Mark Clementz, Bryan Shuman

 

Geography & Recreation

PiE Students: Jason Edwards

PiE Alumni: Mark Williams

PiE Faculty: William Baker

PiE Affiliates: Stephen Prager

 

Mathematics

PiE Faculty: Rongsong Liu

 

Molecular Biology

PiE Faculty: Naomi Ward

PiE Affiliates: David Liberles

 

Philosophy

PiE Students: Christa Cooper

PiE Faculty: Jeff Lockwood

 

Plant Sciences

PiE Faculty: Urzula Norton

PiE Affiliates: Jay Norton

 

Statistics

 

Zoology/Physiology

PiE Students: Shawn Billerman, Jamie Crait, Reilly Dibner, Emiliano Donadio, Jeff Garcia, Daniel Gibson-Reinemer, Eriek Hansen, Julie Hart, Erin Hotchkiss, Abdullahi Ali, Doug Keinath, Lisa Kunza, Allison Louthan, Arthur Middleton, Chris North, Michael Tabak, Matthew Talluto, Amber Ulseth, John Whiteman, Jason Carlisle, Adi Barocas

PiE Alumni: Jonathan Pauli, Ben Koch

PiE Faculty: Merav Ben-David, Craig Benkman, Steven Buskirk, Matt Carling, Anna Chalfoun, Michael Dillon, Daniel Doak, Jake Goheen, Robert Hall, Matthew Kauffman, Amy Krist, Carlos Martinez del Rio, David McDonald, Frank Rahel

PiE Affiliates: Greg Hayward

 

Affiliated Programs:

Draper Museum of Natural History

PiE Affiliates: Charles Preston

 

National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

PiE Affiliates: Gordon Bonan, Alex Guenther

 

Rocky Mountain Tree Ring Research (RMTRR)

PiE Affiliates: Peter Brown

 

Wyoming Geographic Information Service Center (WyGISC)

PiE Affiliates: Shannon Albeke

 

Wyoming Natural Diversity Database (WYNDD)

PiE Affiliates: Gary Beauvais

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us