CIVIL ENGINEERING 766-5255

Prompt, accurate and personalized academic advising is a top priority at the University of Wyoming. If you need advising assistance or have advising concerns, please contact: Erin Essary (766-5255) 3074 Engineering Building

The class schedule is subject to change without notice. This page reflects courses scheduled as of 10/8/13 19:40

Students are responsible for being aware of and meeting course prerequisites as listed in the University Catalog. Students not meeting prerequisites may be dropped from those courses.

An asterisk ( * ) following the course reference number (CRN) indicates controlled enrollment. You must contact the appropriate academic department to obtain permission to register for the course and for professor/section choice.


CRNUSPCourse IDCourse TitleHrsDaysMeeting TimesBldg.RoomInstructorPrereqs/
Restrictions
Max
Seats
Seats
Available
Status
10244CE2070-01Engr Surveying3TR11:00am12:15pmEN3076Rehwaldt, MarkYes/No5019Open
Students must enroll in a laboratory section
10245CE2070-10Laboratory0M02:10pm05:00pmEN3076Rehwaldt, MarkYes/No255Open
10247CE2070-11Laboratory0T02:10pm05:00pmEN3076Rehwaldt, MarkNo/No2514Open
18002CE2072-80Engineering Surveying Lecture2R06:15pm07:15pmHammond, DavidNo/No307Open
Offered Nationwide; Thu 6:15-7:15, Aug 29-Dec 12.
Delivery Method: Audio Teleconference.
18773CE2073-01Engineering Surveying Lab1T02:10pm05:00pmRehwaldt, MarkYes/No10Closed
18004CE2088-80Writing Land Desc2M07:00pm08:00pmMouland, DennisYes/No305Open
Offered Nationwide; Mon 7-8p, Aug 29-Dec 12.
Delivery Method: Audio Teleconference.
18005CE2089-80Basic Geodesy for Surveyors2T07:15pm08:15pmSwain, DannyNo/No300Closed
Offered Nationwide; Tue 7:15-8:15, Aug 26-Dec 10.
Delivery Method: Audio Teleconference.
10248CE2100-01CE Systems3TR01:10pm02:00pmEN3076Kobbe, RyanYes/No4933Open
Students must enroll in a laboratory section
12408CE2100-10Laboratory0T02:10pm04:00pmEN1041Kobbe, RyanYes/No2512Open
12409CE2100-11Laboratory0M02:10pm04:00pmEN1041Kobbe, RyanYes/No2522Open
12694CE3100-01Civ & Arch Eng Pra3MWF08:00am08:50amEN3070Urynowicz, MichaelYes/Yes5542Open
Crosslisted with: ARE3100
10249CE3200-01Struct Analysis I3MWF10:00am10:50amEN3070Erikson, RobertYes/No5525Open
Crosslisted with: ARE3200
11562WBCE3210-01Civil Eng Matrl3TR08:10am09:25amEN3076Kobbe, RyanYes/No5032Open
Crosslisted with: ARE3210
Students must enroll in a laboratory section
10316WBCE3210-10Laboratory0W02:10pm05:00pmEN3104Kobbe, RyanNo/No2521Open
Crosslisted with: ARE3210
10317WBCE3210-11Laboratory0R02:10pm05:00pmEN3104Kobbe, RyanNo/No2511Open
Crosslisted with: ARE3210
10318CE3300-01Hydraulic Engr3MWF12:00pm12:50pmEN3076Ohara, NoriakiYes/No4929Open
Students must enroll in a laboratory section
10319CE3300-10Laboratory0W02:10pm05:00pmEN3076Ohara, NoriakiNo/No4929Open
10320CE3400-01Intro Environ Eng3MWF09:00am09:50amEN3076Colberg, PatriciaYes/No4918Open
10321CE3500-01Transportation Engineering3MWF11:00am11:50amEN3044Ksaibati, KhaledYes/Yes4533Open
Students must enroll in a laboratory section
13875CE3500-10Laboratory0R11:00am01:00pmEN3044Ksaibati, KhaledNo/Yes4533Open
10322CE3600-01Soil Mechanics I3TR10:00am10:50amEN3046Edgar, ThomasYes/No4926Open
Students must enroll in a laboratory section
10323CE3600-10Laboratory0M02:10pm05:00pmEN3046Edgar, ThomasNo/No2512Open
10324CE3600-11Laboratory0R02:10pm05:00pmEN3046Edgar, ThomasNo/No2515Open
18006CE3720-80Adv Surveying4T07:30pm08:30pmRehwaldt, MarkYes/No3017Open
Offered Nationwide; Tue 7:30-8:30, Aug 26-Dec 10.
Delivery Method: Audio Teleconference.
10325CE3900-01Engineering Econ3MWF01:10pm02:00pmEN3070Young, RhondaNo/Yes5010Open
10326CE4200-01Struct Analysis II3MWF10:00am10:50amEN3114Puckett, JayYes/No4536Open
Crosslisted with: ARE4200
10327CE4250-01Struct Steel Dsgn3MWF08:00am08:50amEN3114Barker, MichaelYes/No4532Open
Crosslisted with: ARE4250
10328CE4260-01Struct Concr Dsgn3MWF01:10pm02:00pmEN3076Mukai, DavidYes/No5534Open
Crosslisted with: ARE4260
13224CE4280-01Reinf Masonry Dsgn3MWF11:00am11:50amEN3109Tanner Eisenhauer, JenniferYes/No3027Open
Crosslisted with: ARE4280
Students must enroll in a laboratory section
13234CE4280-10Laboratory0M03:10pm05:00pmEN3104Tanner Eisenhauer, JenniferYes/No4037Open
Crosslisted with: ARE4280
17376CE4400-01Water Treatment3MWF11:00am11:50amAN220Brant, JonathanYes/No3020Open
17377CE4555-01Geometric Design3TR08:10am09:25amEN3070Kladianos, JamesYes/No4019Open
10329CE4610-01Foundation Engr3TR09:35am10:50amEN3076Ng, Kam WengYes/No4514Open
18007CE4700-80Coastal Water Boundaries3R07:30pm08:30pmKarayan, ChuckYes/No3024Open
Offered Nationwide; Thu 7:30-8:30, Aug 26-Dec 10.
Delivery Method: Audio Teleconference.
18008CE4740-80Advanced Public Land Surveys4M08:15pm09:15pmMouland, DennisNo/No3018Open
Offered Nationwide; Mon 8:15-9:15, Aug 26-Dec 10.
Delivery Method: Audio Teleconference.
18025CE4750-80Remote Sensing/Photogramtry3StaffNo/No00Cancelled
Offered Nationwide; Aug 26-Dec 13.
Delivery Method: Web Course.
13194CE4900-01CDE in:Environmental3T02:10pm05:00pmEN1055Colberg, PatriciaNo/Yes2519Open
13195CE4900-02CDE in:Transportation2Young, RhondaNo/Yes2516Open
18450CE4970-01Design Squad Coop3Schmidt, RichardNo/No2018Open
Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory only
18687CE4975-01CE/ARE Internship1Young, RhondaNo/Yes10Closed
Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory only
18337CE5040-01Intro to Finite Elem Analysis3StaffNo/Yes00Cancelled
18731CE5040-03Intro to Finite Elem Analysis3MWF01:10pm02:00pmEN2064Hansen, AndrewNo/Yes159Open
Crosslisted with: ME5040
18338CE5040-10Intro to Finite Elem Analysis3StaffNo/Yes00Cancelled
18339CE5040-11Intro to Finite Elem Analysis3StaffNo/Yes00Cancelled
17379CE5220-01Struct Dynamics3TR08:10am09:00amEN3102Tanner Eisenhauer, JenniferNo/Yes2014Open
W02:10pm03:00pmEN3102
17380CE5270-01Highway Bridge Eng3MWF12:00pm12:50pmEN3108Puckett, JayNo/Yes2014Open
17381CE5425-01Env Eng Micro3MWF01:10pm02:00pmEN3109Colberg, PatriciaNo/Yes2014Open
17382CE5450-01Adv Phys-Chem Trmt3TR11:00am12:15pmEN3108Brant, JonathanYes/Yes2019Open
Crosslisted with: ENVE5450
17378CE5555-01Geometric Design3TR08:10am09:25amEN3070Kladianos, JamesYes/Yes2521Open
17384CE5575-01Intel Trans Systems3MWF11:00am11:50amEN3076Ahmed, MohamedNo/Yes2011Open
18357CE5700-01Advanced Foundation Design3TR09:35am10:50amEN3076Ng, Kam WengNo/Yes104Open
13443CE5700-02CE Probs I:TLN Course3Young, RhondaNo/No00Closed
18527CE5700-03Prbs: Public Transportation1-3Ksaibati, KhaledNo/Yes10Closed
Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory only
18735CE5700-04Transportation Systems3Ksaibati, KhaledNo/Yes20Closed
Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory only
17385CE5810-01Groundwater Hydrol3WF11:00am12:15pmEA215Zhu, JiantingNo/Yes2014Open
17386CE5820-01Small Earth Dams3TR12:45pm02:00pmEN1055Edgar, ThomasNo/Yes2011Open
17387CE5865-01Deterministic Hydrology3Ogden, FredNo/Yes2012Open
10333CE5920-01Cont Reg: On Campus1-2Brant, JonathanNo/No55Open
Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory only
10334CE5940-01Cont Reg: Off Campus1Brant, JonathanNo/No53Open
Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory only
13298CE5960-01Thesis Research1-12StaffNo/No00Closed
Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory only
10336*CE5980-01Dissertation Research1-12Ng, Kam WengNo/No43Open
Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory only
18811CE5980-12Dissertation Research1-12Mukai, DavidNo/Yes21Open

Course Offerings | Schedule Main Page