ELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING 766-2279

Prompt, accurate and personalized academic advising is a top priority at the University of Wyoming. If you need advising assistance or have advising concerns, please contact: Department Head John McInroy (766-2279) 5068 Engineering Building

The class schedule is subject to change without notice. This page reflects courses scheduled as of 10/8/13 19:41

Students are responsible for being aware of and meeting course prerequisites as listed in the University Catalog. Students not meeting prerequisites may be dropped from those courses.

An asterisk ( * ) following the course reference number (CRN) indicates controlled enrollment. You must contact the appropriate academic department to obtain permission to register for the course and for professor/section choice.


CRNUSPCourse IDCourse TitleHrsDaysMeeting TimesBldg.RoomInstructorPrereqs/
Restrictions
Max
Seats
Seats
Available
Status
11692EE2220-01Circuits & Signals4MWF09:00am09:50amEN3112Kubichek, RobertYes/No3010Open
Students must enroll in a laboratory section
11517EE2220-10Laboratory0M02:10pm04:00pmEN5049Kubichek, RobertNo/No158Open
11518EE2220-11Laboratory0M04:10pm06:00pmEN5049Kubichek, RobertNo/No152Open
11519EE2390-01Digital Sys Design4MWF10:00am10:50amAG2018Whitman, DavidYes/No3012Open
Students must enroll in a laboratory section
11520EE2390-10Laboratory0W04:10pm06:00pmEN5030Whitman, DavidNo/No156Open
11521EE2390-11Laboratory0T02:40pm04:30pmEN5030Whitman, DavidNo/No156Open
11522EE3150-01Electromagnetics3MWF09:00am09:50amEN2100Pikal, JonYes/No3631Open
11523EE3220-01Signals & Systems3TR11:00am12:15pmEN2101Stefanovic, MargaretaYes/No3625Open
11524EE3310-01Electronics I4MWF01:10pm02:00pmEN3111Ferre-Pikal, EvaYes/No2414Open
Students must enroll in a laboratory section
11525EE3310-10Laboratory0StaffNo/No00Cancelled
11526EE3310-11Laboratory0R04:10pm06:00pmEN5058Ferre-Pikal, EvaNo/No122Open
11527EE3330-01Electronics II4MWF01:10pm02:00pmEN3105Legowski, StanislawYes/No248Open
Students must enroll in a laboratory section
13378EE3330-10Laboratory0W02:10pm04:00pmEN5058Legowski, StanislawYes/No127Open
11528EE3330-11Laboratory0W04:10pm06:00pmEN5058Legowski, StanislawNo/No121Open
11529EE3510-01Electromechanics4MTWF10:00am10:50amEN3104Duan, DongliangYes/No326Open
Students must enroll in a laboratory section
11530EE3510-10Laboratory0M04:10pm06:00pmEN5041Duan, DongliangNo/No123Open
11531EE3510-11Laboratory0T04:10pm06:00pmEN5041Duan, DongliangNo/No122Open
18554EE3510-12Laboratory0W04:10pm06:00pmEN5041Duan, DongliangYes/No103Open
11532EE4220-01Problstc Sig & Sys3MWF08:00am08:50amEN2100Hamann, JerryYes/No409Open
12653EE4245-01Digital Signal Processing3MWF11:00am11:50amEN2102Kubichek, RobertYes/No240Closed
17678EE4300-01Microwave & RF Ckt3MWF12:00pm12:50pmEN2102Ferre-Pikal, EvaYes/No207Open
Crosslisted with: EE5300
11533EE4340-01Semicond Mat & Dev3StaffYes/No3030Cancelled
Crosslisted with: EE5885 PHYS4340
11534EE4390-01Microprocessors3MWF02:10pm03:00pmEN1055Barrett, StevenYes/No2413Open
Students must enroll in a laboratory section
11535EE4390-10Laboratory0R12:10pm02:00pmEN5030Barrett, StevenNo/No1211Open
11536EE4390-11Laboratory0R02:10pm04:00pmEN5030Barrett, StevenNo/No122Open
11537EE4490-01HDL Digital Design3MWF01:10pm02:00pmEN3112Hamann, JerryYes/No4834Open
17689EE4800-01Problems In: Elec Eng1-6StaffNo/No11Open
18464*EE4800-02Problems In: Engr Co-op1StaffNo/No10Closed
11694EE4820-01Senior Design I2TR08:00am08:50amEN2110Legowski, StanislawYes/No3013Open
11539EE4830-01Senior Design II2TR08:00am08:50amEN1055Whitman, DavidYes/No2513Open
12431EE5210-01Systems Theory3TR11:00am12:15pmEN1055Balas, MarkNo/No2020Open
17679EE5300-01Microwave and RF Circuits3MWF12:00pm12:50pmEN2102Ferre-Pikal, EvaYes/No2019Open
Crosslisted with: EE4300
17693EE5600-01Stat Signal Proc in Estimation3TR09:35am10:50amEN4066Pierre, JohnNo/No2013Open
17675EE5650-01Object & Pattern Recogni3MWF10:00am10:50amEN5022Wright, CameronNo/No209Open
17697EE5740-01Digital Control Systems3TR01:20pm02:35pmEN5022Stefanovic, MargaretaNo/No2015Open
17254EE5880-01Problems In: Elec Eng1-6StaffNo/No11Open
17687EE5885-01Sp Top in EE: Adv Class Ctrl3MWF12:00pm12:50pmEN3105O'Brien, JohnNo/No2017Open
17688EE5885-02Sp Top in EE: Prbl Robotics3MWF09:00am09:50amEN5022McInroy, JohnNo/No2014Open
17686EE5885-03Sp Top in EE: Semicond Mat3MWF10:00am10:50amPikal, JonNo/No3030Open
Crosslisted with: EE4340 PHYS4340
17692EE5885-04Sp Top in EE: Process Ctrl3MWF08:00am08:50amEN3105O'Brien, JohnNo/No2015Open
17695EE5885-05Sp Top in EE: Multi-core Progr3TR11:00am12:15pmEN5022Muknahallipatna, SureshNo/No208Open
11541*EE5900-01Prac: College Tchng1-3O'Brien, JohnNo/No2020Open
Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory only
11542EE5920-01Cont Reg: On Campus1-2O'Brien, JohnNo/No2020Open
Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory only
11543EE5940-01Cont Reg: Off Campus1-2O'Brien, JohnNo/No2019Open
Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory only
11544EE5960-01Thesis Research1-12O'Brien, JohnNo/No2014Open
Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory only
11545EE5980-01Dissertation Research1-12O'Brien, JohnNo/No2010Open
Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory only
11546*EE5990-01Internship1-12Wright, CameronNo/No2019Open
Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory only

Course Offerings | Schedule Main Page