ENGINEERING SCIENCE 766-4253

Prompt, accurate and personalized academic advising is a top priority at the University of Wyoming. If you need advising assistance or have advising concerns, please contact: Associate Dean for Academic Programs Steven F. Barrett (766-6181) 2076 Engineering Building

The class schedule is subject to change without notice. This page reflects courses scheduled as of 10/8/13 19:41

Students are responsible for being aware of and meeting course prerequisites as listed in the University Catalog. Students not meeting prerequisites may be dropped from those courses.

An asterisk ( * ) following the course reference number (CRN) indicates controlled enrollment. You must contact the appropriate academic department to obtain permission to register for the course and for professor/section choice.


CRNUSPCourse IDCourse TitleHrsDaysMeeting TimesBldg.RoomInstructorPrereqs/
Restrictions
Max
Seats
Seats
Available
Status
12118*ILES1000-01Orientation to Engineering1MW12:00pm12:50pmEN3106Edgar, ThomasNo/Yes251Open
Enrollment limited to engineering majors
Section reserved for engineering students who are
members of the Honors Program
12049ILES1000-02Orientation to Engineering1TR10:00am10:50amEN2105O'Brien, YelenaNo/Yes325Open
Enrollment limited to engineering majors
12050ILES1000-03Orientation to Engineering1TR11:00am11:50amEN2108Whitman, DavidNo/Yes321Open
Enrollment limited to engineering majors
12051ILES1000-04Orientation to Engineering1TR11:00am11:50amEN2105Krutkramelis, KasparsNo/Yes321Open
Enrollment limited to engineering majors
12052ILES1000-05Orientation to Engineering1TR12:00pm12:50pmEN2108Krutkramelis, KasparsNo/Yes320Closed
Enrollment limited to engineering majors
12053ILES1000-06Orientation to Engineering1TR12:00pm12:50pmEN2105Oakey, JohnNo/Yes322Open
Enrollment limited to engineering majors
12054ILES1000-07Orientation to Engineering1TR02:10pm03:00pmEN2101Oakey, JohnNo/Yes240Closed
Enrollment limited to engineering majors
12055ILES1000-08Orientation to Engineering1TR02:10pm03:00pmEN2105Barrett, StevenNo/Yes322Open
Enrollment limited to engineering majors
12056ILES1000-09Orientation to Engineering1MW01:10pm02:00pmEN1044Lutz, LeonardNo/Yes303Open
Enrollment limited to engineering majors
12057ILES1000-10Orientation to Engineering1TR01:10pm02:00pmEN2105Buckner, KimNo/Yes323Open
Enrollment limited to engineering majors
12058ILES1000-11Orientation to Engineering1WF09:00am09:50amEN2105Anderson, JeffreyNo/Yes255Open
Enrollment limited to engineering majors
12059ILES1000-12Orientation to Engineering1MW09:00am09:50amEN2101Bailey, ThomasNo/Yes240Closed
Enrollment limited to engineering majors
12060ILES1000-13Orientation to Engineering1WF12:00pm12:50pmEN3070Frick, CarlNo/Yes321Open
Enrollment limited to engineering majors
11743*LES1002-01Eng Info Literacy.5R05:00pm06:30pmEN1062Ettema, RobertNo/Yes253Open
First meeting will be Thursday, Aug. 29 at 5:10pm in EN 1062
11744ES1060-01Intro to Problem Solving3TR08:00am08:50amEN1045Lutz, LeonardYes/No483Open
Students must enroll in laboratory section 10 or 11
11745ES1060-02Intro to Problem Solving3TR10:00am10:50amEN3114Bell, DavidYes/No481Open
Students must enroll in laboratory section 12 or 13
11746ES1060-03Intro to Problem Solving3TR01:10pm02:00pmEN3114Anderson, JeffreyYes/No480Closed
Students must enroll in laboratory section 14 or 15
11747ES1060-04Intro to Problem Solving3WF11:00am11:50amEN1045Anderson, JeffreyYes/No482Open
Students must enroll in laboratory section 16 or 17
11748ES1060-05Intro to Problem Solving3WF01:10pm02:00pmEN3114Henry, ColemanYes/No480Closed
Students must enroll in laboratory section 18 or 19
13214ES1060-10Laboratory - Lecture Sec 010W08:00am09:50amEN1039Lutz, LeonardNo/No242Open
13215ES1060-11Laboratory - Lecture Sec 010W10:00am11:50amEN1039Lutz, LeonardNo/No241Open
13216ES1060-12Laboratory - Lecture Sec 020T01:10pm03:00pmEN1039Bell, DavidNo/No241Open
13217ES1060-13Laboratory - Lecture Sec 020T03:10pm05:00pmEN1039Bell, DavidNo/No240Closed
13218ES1060-14Laboratory - Lecture Sec 030W01:10pm03:00pmEN1039Anderson, JeffreyNo/No240Closed
13219ES1060-15Laboratory - Lecture Sec 030W03:10pm05:00pmEN1039Anderson, JeffreyNo/No240Closed
13220ES1060-16Laboratory - Lecture Sec 040R08:00am09:50amEN1039Anderson, JeffreyNo/No241Open
13221ES1060-17Laboratory - Lecture Sec 040R10:00am11:50amEN1039Anderson, JeffreyNo/No241Open
13222ES1060-18Laboratory - Lecture Sec 050R01:10pm03:00pmEN1039Henry, ColemanNo/No240Closed
13223ES1060-19Laboratory - Lecture Sec 050R03:10pm05:00pmEN1039Henry, ColemanNo/No240Closed
11749ES2110-01Statics3MWF08:00am08:50amEN1045Schmidt, RichardYes/No762Open
Exams on selected Mondays 6:30-8:30pm
11750ES2110-02Statics3TR01:20pm02:35pmAV212Lutz, LeonardYes/No771Open
Exams on selected Mondays 6:30-8:30pm
11751ES2120-01Dynamics3MWF09:00am09:50amEN1045Kobbe, RyanYes/No750Closed
Exams on selected Mondays, 6:30-8:30pm
11752ES2120-02Dynamics3TR11:00am12:15pmEN1045Kilty, KevinYes/No7217Open
Exams on selected Mondays, 6:30-8:30pm
11622ES2210-01Elec Circ Analysis3MWF08:00am08:50amEN3110Pikal, JonYes/No380Closed
Students must enroll in a laboratory section;
Exams will be held on selected Tuesday nights, 6:30-8:30pm
11624ES2210-02Elec Circ Analysis3TR01:20pm02:35pmEN1045O'Brien, YelenaYes/No7240Open
Students must enroll in a laboratory section;
Exams will be held on selected Tuesday nights, 6:30-8:30pm
11626ES2210-10Laboratory0T08:00am09:50amEN5049StaffYes/No121Open
11627ES2210-11Laboratory0T10:00am11:50amEN5049StaffYes/No123Open
11654ES2210-12Laboratory0T04:10pm06:00pmEN5049StaffYes/No120Closed
11655ES2210-13Laboratory0W02:10pm04:00pmEN5049StaffYes/No121Open
11656ES2210-14Laboratory0W04:10pm06:00pmEN5049StaffYes/No121Open
11657ES2210-15Laboratory0R10:00am11:50amEN5049StaffYes/No126Open
11658ES2210-16Laboratory0R02:10pm04:00pmEN5049StaffYes/No122Open
11753ES2310-01Thermodynamics3MWF01:10pm02:00pmEN2105Kilty, KevinYes/No360Closed
Exams on selected Wednesdays 5:30-7:30pm
11754ES2310-02Thermodynamics3MWF10:00am10:50amEN2108Montague, DerekYes/No402Open
Exams on selected Wednesdays 5:30-7:30pm
17841ES2310-03Thermodynamics3MWF02:10pm03:00pmEN2108Murphy, ShaneYes/No403Open
Exams on selected Tuesdays 5:30-7:30pm
11755ES2330-01Fluid Dynamics3MWF10:00am10:50amEN1045Adidharma, HertantoYes/No7240Open
11756ES2330-02Fluid Dynamics3MWF01:10pm02:00pmEN1045Wang, LipingYes/No725Open
11757ES2410-01Mech of Material I3MWF02:10pm03:00pmEN1045Han, Chung-SoukYes/No7225Open
11758ES2410-02Mech of Material I3TR09:35am10:50amEN1045Barker, MichaelYes/No720Closed
12844ES4910-01Survey Engr Mgt3Coon, DennisNo/No360Closed

Course Offerings | Schedule Main Page