LIFE SCIENCES (Formerly Biology) 766-4158

Prompt, accurate and personalized academic advising is a top priority at the University of Wyoming. If you need advising assistance or have advising concerns, please contact: your adviser.

For questions or assistance concerning the Life Sciences Program, contact Life Sciences Program Director Mark Lyford (766-2818).

The class schedule is subject to change without notice. This page reflects courses scheduled as of 10/8/13 19:42

Students are responsible for being aware of and meeting course prerequisites as listed in the University Catalog. Students not meeting prerequisites may be dropped from those courses.

An asterisk ( * ) following the course reference number (CRN) indicates controlled enrollment. You must contact the appropriate academic department to obtain permission to register for the course and for professor/section choice.


CRNUSPCourse IDCourse TitleHrsDaysMeeting TimesBldg.RoomInstructorPrereqs/
Restrictions
Max
Seats
Seats
Available
Status
12701ILLIFE1001-01Biology as Culture2T01:10pm03:00pmBS309Bergman, HaroldNo/No240Closed
12702ILLIFE1001-02Biology as Culture2R01:10pm03:00pmBS309Driese, KennethNo/No240Closed
12678SLIFE1002-01Discovering Science4MWF01:10pm02:00pmCR214Lyford, MarkNo/No969Open
Students must enroll in a laboratory section
12681SLIFE1002-10Laboratory0T02:10pm05:00pmBS142StaffNo/No00Closed
12703SLIFE1002-11Laboratory0W02:10pm05:00pmBS142StaffNo/No00Closed
12704SLIFE1002-12Laboratory0W07:00pm09:50pmBS142Rulli, CallieNo/No241Open
12705SLIFE1002-13Laboratory0R09:00am11:50amBS142Reed, DavidNo/No244Open
12706SLIFE1002-14Laboratory0R02:10pm05:00pmBS142Reed, DavidNo/No240Closed
12707SLIFE1002-15Laboratory0R07:00pm09:50pmBS142Rulli, CallieNo/No244Open
12716*SLIFE1002-90Laboratory - Repeat Lecture0StaffNo/No2121Open
12682SBLIFE1010-01General Biology4MWF09:00am09:50amCR302Prather, JonathanYes/No1953Open
T05:10pm06:50pm
Students must enroll in a Laboratory section.
Reserve Tuesdays 5-7 PM for exams (exception for Final Exam)
Students on waitlist must attend the first lecture.
12683SBLIFE1010-02General Biology4MWF10:00am10:50amCR129Ewers, BrentYes/No2005Open
T05:10pm06:50pm
Students must enroll in a Laboratory section.
Reserve Tuesdays 5-7 PM for exams (exception for Final Exam)
Students on waitlist must attend the first lecture.
13119SBLIFE1010-03General Biology4MWF12:00pm12:50pmCR306Jones, GuinevereYes/No1952Open
T05:10pm06:50pm
Students must enroll in a laboratory section.
Reserve Tuesdays 5-7pm for exams (exception for final exam).
Students on waitlist must attend the first lecture.
12717SBLIFE1010-10Laboratory0M02:10pm05:00pmBS144Thomas, GeorgiaNo/No240Closed
12718SBLIFE1010-11Laboratory0M07:00pm09:50pmBS144Thomas, GeorgiaNo/No240Closed
12719SBLIFE1010-12Laboratory0T09:00am11:50amBS144Sumner, ChristaNo/No240Closed
12720SBLIFE1010-13Laboratory0T02:10pm05:00pmBS144Harris, GradyNo/No241Open
12721SBLIFE1010-14Laboratory0T07:00pm09:50pmBS144Harris, GradyNo/No240Closed
12722SBLIFE1010-15Laboratory0W02:10pm05:00pmBS144Godwin, BradenNo/No240Closed
12723SBLIFE1010-16Laboratory0W07:00pm09:50pmBS144Hoekstra, ChelseaNo/No241Open
12724SBLIFE1010-17Laboratory0R09:00am11:50amBS144Sumner, ChristaNo/No240Closed
12725SBLIFE1010-18Laboratory0R02:10pm05:00pmBS144Clarkson, CaraNo/No240Closed
13736SBLIFE1010-19Laboratory0R07:00pm09:50pmBS144Clarkson, CaraYes/No241Open
12726SBLIFE1010-20Laboratory0M02:10pm05:00pmBS145Crait, JamieNo/No240Closed
12727SBLIFE1010-21Laboratory0M07:00pm09:50pmBS145Wichern, ColterNo/No242Open
12728SBLIFE1010-22Laboratory0T09:00am11:50amBS145Dugan, JessicaNo/No241Open
12729SBLIFE1010-23Laboratory0T02:10pm05:00pmBS145Hoekstra, ChelseaNo/No241Open
12730SBLIFE1010-24Laboratory0T07:00pm09:50pmBS145Gabrielsen, CharlotteNo/No241Open
12731SBLIFE1010-25Laboratory0W02:10pm05:00pmBS145Martyn, TraceNo/No241Open
12732SBLIFE1010-26Laboratory0W07:00pm09:50pmBS145Martyn, TraceNo/No240Closed
12733SBLIFE1010-27Laboratory0R09:00am11:50amBS145Dugan, JessicaNo/No241Open
12734SBLIFE1010-28Laboratory0R02:10pm05:00pmBS145Strawn, RachelNo/No240Closed
13753SBLIFE1010-29Laboratory0R07:00pm09:50pmBS145Strawn, RachelYes/No240Closed
13120SBLIFE1010-30Laboratory0M02:10pm05:00pmBS143Megna, LibbyYes/No240Closed
13121SBLIFE1010-31Laboratory0M07:00pm09:50pmBS143Megna, LibbyYes/No240Closed
13122SBLIFE1010-32Laboratory0T09:00am11:50amBS143Johnson, EbenYes/No241Open
13123SBLIFE1010-33Laboratory0T02:10pm05:00pmBS143Johnson, EbenYes/No240Closed
12735*SBLIFE1010-90Laboratory - Repeat Lecture0StaffNo/No2510Open
12684SBLIFE1020-01Life Science4TR08:00am10:50amPS237Wright, BriannaNo/No401Open
TR08:00am10:50amPS239
Students on waitlist must attend first class.
Instructor has the right to drop students that do not attend
the first day of class.
Concurrent enrollment in EDEL 1430 is required.
12685LIFE2023-01Biology of Plants and Fungi4MWF12:00pm12:50pmCR222Miller, StevenYes/No960Closed
Students must enroll in a laboratory section
12736LIFE2023-10Laboratory0M02:10pm05:00pmAV223Shiwakoti, SantoshNo/No240Closed
12737LIFE2023-11Laboratory0M07:00pm09:50pmAV223Trowbridge, StevenNo/No241Open
12738LIFE2023-12Laboratory0T02:10pm05:00pmAV223Trowbridge, StevenNo/No240Closed
12739LIFE2023-13Laboratory0T07:00pm09:50pmAV223Shiwakoti, SantoshNo/No240Closed
12740*LIFE2023-90Laboratory - Repeat Lecture0StaffNo/No109Open
12686LIFE3050-01Genetics4TR11:00am12:15pmCR222Rubin, MatthewYes/No940Closed
Students must enroll in a discussion section
12741LIFE3050-20Discussion0T04:10pm05:00pmCR215Decker, SaraNo/No307Open
12742LIFE3050-21Discussion0W04:10pm05:00pmCR215Decker, SaraNo/No302Open
14171LIFE3050-22Discussion0T04:10pm05:00pmCR219Yarkhunova, YuliaYes/No306Open
14172LIFE3050-23Discussion0W04:10pm05:00pmCR219Yarkhunova, YuliaYes/No3011Open
17899LIFE3050-80Genetics4M07:00pm09:50pmTeule, FlorenceYes/Yes150Closed
Crosslisted with: LIFE3050
Offered in Casper, Cheyenne, Cody, Gillette, Green River,
Lander, Laramie, and Sheridan; Mon 7-9:50p, Aug 26-Dec 13.
Delivery Method: Video Conferencing.
12687LIFE3400-01General Ecology3MWF08:00am08:50amCR214North, ChristopherYes/No890Closed
12688LIFE3410-01Intro to Field Ecology2T12:30pm05:30pmBS220Reiners, WilliamNo/No3615Open
12689LIFE3410-02Intro to Field Ecology2R12:30pm05:30pmBS220Reiners, WilliamNo/No3621Open
13757LIFE3500-01Evolutionary Biology3TR09:35am10:50amAG41Buerkle, ChristianYes/No403Open
17896LIFE3600-80Cell Biology4MW02:00pm03:50pmSmith, DagmaraYes/Yes200Closed
Crosslisted with: LIFE3600
Offered in Casper, Cheyenne, Evanston, Gillette, Jackson,
Laramie, Powell, Riverton, Rock Springs, Sheridan, and
Torrington; Aug 26-Dec 13; Mon/Wed 2-3:50 pm.
Delivery Method: Video Conferencing.
12874*LIFE4975-01Pract in Lab Teach3R01:00pm01:50pmBS143Wright, BriannaNo/No105Open
13095*LIFE4976-01Pract in Lab Teach II1-3Wright, BriannaNo/No54Open
Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory only

Course Offerings | Schedule Main Page