CIVIL ENGINEERING 766-5255

Prompt, accurate and personalized academic advising is a top priority at the University of Wyoming. If you need advising assistance or have advising concerns, please contact: Erin Essary (766-5255) 3074 Engineering Building

The class schedule is subject to change without notice. This page reflects courses scheduled as of 10/9/13 11:40

Students are responsible for being aware of and meeting course prerequisites as listed in the University Catalog. Students not meeting prerequisites may be dropped from those courses.

An asterisk ( * ) following the course reference number (CRN) indicates controlled enrollment. You must contact the appropriate academic department to obtain permission to register for the course and for professor/section choice.


CRNUSPCourse IDCourse TitleHrsDaysMeeting TimesBldg.RoomInstructorPrereqs/
Restrictions
Max
Seats
Seats
Available
Status
28562CE2050-40Real Property Law3Lukasik, CarolineNo/No3030Open
Offered Nationwide; Jan 13-May 9.
Delivery Method: online UW.
23130CE2070-01Engr Surveying3TR11:00am12:15pmEN3076Rehwaldt, MarkYes/No5050Open
Students must enroll in a laboratory section
23131CE2070-10Laboratory0M02:10pm05:00pmEN3076Rehwaldt, MarkYes/No2525Open
23132CE2070-11Laboratory0T02:10pm05:00pmEN3076Rehwaldt, MarkYes/No2525Open
28563CE2074-40Ethics for Srvrs1Mouland, DennisYes/No3030Open
Offered Nationwide; Jan 13-May 9.
Delivery Method: Online UW.
28564CE2083-40GIS for Surveyors3StaffYes/No3030Open
Offered Nationwide; Jan 13-May 9.
Delivery Method: Online UW.
28437CE2085-80Public Land Surveys3M08:30pm09:30pmMouland, DennisYes/No3030Open
Offered Nationwide; Mon 8:30-9:30p, Jan 13-May 9.
Delivery Method: Audio Teleconference.
28438CE2090-80GPS for Land Surveyors4R08:30pm09:30pmStaffYes/No3030Open
Offered Nationwide; Thu 8:30-9:30p, Jan 13-May 9.
Delivery Method: Audio Teleconference.
20164CE3100-01Civ & Arch Eng Pra3MWF11:00am11:50amAG1032Kobbe, RyanYes/Yes6060Open
Crosslisted with: ARE3100
20165CE3200-01Struct Analysis I3MWF10:00am10:50amEN3076Barker, MichaelYes/No5050Open
Crosslisted with: ARE3200
20166WBCE3210-01Civil Eng Matrl3TR08:10am09:25amEN3076Kobbe, RyanYes/No5050Open
Crosslisted with: ARE3210
Students must enroll in a laboratory section
20167WBCE3210-10Laboratory0W02:10pm05:00pmEN3076Kobbe, RyanYes/No2525Open
Crosslisted with: ARE3210
20168WBCE3210-11Laboratory0R02:10pm05:00pmEN3076Kobbe, RyanYes/No2525Open
Crosslisted with: ARE3210
20169CE3300-01Hydraulic Engr3MWF09:00am09:50amEN3076Ogden, FredYes/No4949Open
Students must enroll in a laboratory section
20170CE3300-10Laboratory0W02:10pm05:00pmEN3070Ogden, FredYes/No4949Open
20172CE3400-01Intro Environ Eng3MWF01:10pm02:00pmEN3076Brant, JonathanYes/No4949Open
20173CE3500-01Transportation Engineering3MWF12:00pm12:50pmEN3070Kladianos, JamesYes/Yes4545Open
Students must enroll in a laboratory section
23580CE3500-10Laboratory0R11:10am01:00pmEN3070Kladianos, JamesNo/Yes4545Open
20175CE3600-01Soil Mechanics I3TR10:00am10:50amEN3076Ng, Kam WengYes/No4949Open
Students must enroll in a laboratory section
20177CE3600-10Laboratory0M02:10pm05:00pmEN3046Ng, Kam WengYes/No2525Open
20178CE3600-11Laboratory0R02:10pm05:00pmEN3046Ng, Kam WengYes/No2525Open
28439CE3710-80Route Surveying3T07:30pm08:30pmRehwaldt, MarkYes/No3030Open
Offered Nationwide; Tue 7:30-8:30p, Jan 13-May 9.
Delivery Method: Audio Teleconference.
28440CE3750-80Surveying Evidence2M07:15pm08:15pmMouland, DennisYes/No3030Open
Offered Nationwide; Mon 7:15-8:15p, Jan 13-May 9.
Delivery Method: Audio Teleconference.
20179CE3900-01Engineering Econ3MWF08:00am08:50amEN3070Erikson, RobertNo/Yes6060Open
20181CE4260-01Struct Concr Dsgn3MWF11:00am11:50amEN3070Tanner Eisenhauer, JenniferYes/No4949Open
Crosslisted with: ARE4260
26095CE4410-01Dsgn Wastewat Trmt3MWF01:10pm02:00pmEN3070Colberg, PatriciaYes/No4949Open
28178CE4440-01Solid Waste Engineering3MWF12:00pm12:50pmEN1055Urynowicz, MichaelYes/No2525Open
28183CE4530-01Traffic Engr: Operations3MWF10:00am10:50amEN2101Ahmed, MohamedYes/No2020Open
Crosslisted with: CE5530
26229CE4620-01Soil & Rock Slp Engr3TR11:00am12:15pmEN3114Ng, Kam WengYes/No4545Open
28441CE4730-80Inland Water Boundaries3R07:30pm08:30pmKarayan, ChuckYes/No3030Open
Offered Nationwide; Thu 7:30-8:30p, Jan 13-May 9.
Delivery Method: Audio Teleconference.
28192CE4820-01Grndwater & Drainage3MWF09:00am09:50amEN3070Ohara, NoriakiYes/No4545Open
24440CE4900-01CDE in:Water Resources3T02:10pm05:00pmEN1055Ogden, FredNo/Yes2525Open
28165CE4900-02CDE in: Structural Engineering1-4TR01:10pm05:00pmEN1044Mukai, DavidNo/Yes1515Open
28176CE4900-03CDE in: Transportation1StaffNo/Yes1515Open
28177CE5010-01Adv Mechs Matls3MWF08:00am08:50amEN1055Schmidt, RichardNo/Yes2525Open
26096CE5260-01Prestressed Conc3MWF11:00am11:50amEN1044Mukai, DavidNo/No3535Open
28171CE5280-01Bhvr Reinforced Concrete3MWF09:00am09:50amEN2101Tanner Eisenhauer, JenniferNo/Yes1515Open
28214CE5435-01Env Transport Proc3MWF11:00am11:50amEN3102Urynowicz, MichaelNo/Yes2525Open
28189CE5530-01Traffic Engr: Operations3MWF10:00am10:50amEN2101Ahmed, MohamedYes/Yes2020Open
Crosslisted with: CE4530
28180CE5585-01Pavement Mgt Syst3Ksaibati, KhaledNo/Yes2525Open
28172CE5700-01Nanotechnology1-3TR11:00am12:15pmEN3109Brant, JonathanNo/Yes1515Open
28173CE5700-02TLN Course1-3Ksaibati, KhaledNo/Yes1515Open
28217CE5700-03Sustain. in the Built Environ.3StaffNo/Yes3030Open
28194CE5875-01Probabilistic Hydrology3MWF12:00pm12:50pmEN2108Ohara, NoriakiNo/Yes2525Open
28199CE5900-01Topics1-3Zhu, JiantingNo/Yes1515Open
27527CE5920-07Cont Reg: On Campus1-2Young, RhondaNo/Yes33Open
Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory only
27530CE5920-08Cont Reg: On Campus1-2Urynowicz, MichaelNo/Yes33Open
Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory only
27268CE5940-14Cont Reg: Off Campus1-2Brant, JonathanNo/Yes33Open
Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory only
27488CE5980-15Dissertation Research1-12Ng, Kam WengNo/Yes33Open
Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory only

Course Offerings | Schedule Main Page