Skip to Main Content

University Catalog|Office of the Registrar

Academic Officers

Frank Galey, Dean, College of Agriculture
Donna Brown,
Associate Dean and Director, Academic and Student Programs
Glen D. Whipple, Associate Dean and Director, UW Extension
Bret W. Hess, Associate Dean and Director, Wyoming Agricultural Experiment Station
Roger A. Coupal, Head, Agricultural and Applied Economics
Doug Hixon, Head, Animal Science
Bruce Cameron, Head, Family and Consumer Sciences
Gerard P. Andrews, Director, Microbiology Program
Mark M. Stayton, Head, Molecular Biology
Stephen Herbert, Head, Plant Sciences
John A. Tanaka, Head, Ecosystem Science and Management
William Laegreid, Head, Veterinary Sciences and Director, Wyoming State Veterinary Laboratory

Paula Lutz, College of Arts and Sciences
Vacant,
Associate Dean
Audrey Shalinsky, Associate Dean
Tracey Patton,
Director, African American Studies
Judith Antell,
Director, American Indian Studies
Eric J. Sandeen, Director, American Studies Program
Mary Lou Larson,
Head, Anthropology
Ricki Klages, Head, Head, Art
Greg Brown, Head, Botany
Keith Carron,
Head, Chemistry
Vacant,
Director, Chicano Studies Program
Ken Smith, Chair, Communication and Journalism
Adrienne Freng,
Head, Criminal Justice
Elise Pendall,
Earth System Science
Caroline McCracken-Flesher,
Head, Department of English
Cathy Connolly, Director, Gender and Women's Studies Program
Gerald P. Webster, Head, Geography
Paul Heller, Head, Geology and Geophysics
Michael Brose, Head, History
Jean Garrison, Director, Global and Area Studies Program
Mark E. Lyford, Director, Life Sciences Program
Faarhad Jafari, Head, Mathematics
Kevin Larsen, Head, Modern and Classical Languages
Theresa Bogard, Head, Music
Suzanna Goodin, Head, Philosophy
Daniel A. Dale, Head, Physics and Astronomy
Robert Schuhmann, Head, Political Science
Karen Bartsch Estes, Head, Psychology
Paul Flesher, Director, Religious Studies Program
Donna Barnes, Head, Sociology
Ken Gerow, Head,  Statistics
Leigh Selting, Head, Theatre and Dance
Donal Skinner, Head, Zoology and Physiology

Brent A. Hathaway, Dean, College of Business
Penne Ainsworth,
Assistant Dean
Owen Philips, Associate Dean
Kenton Walker, Chairman, Department of Accounting
Frederic Sterbenz, Chairman, Department of Economics and Finance
John Mittelstaedt, Chairman, Department of Management and Marketing
Martin Saffer, Director, M.B.A. Program
Michelle Beracha, Director, M.S. Accounting Program
David Aadland, Director, Economics and Finance Graduate Programs
Jose Rosa, Director, Marketing Ph.D. Program

Kay A. Persichitte, Dean, College of Education
Leslie Rush,
Associate Dean
Suzanne Young, Associate Dean
John Kambutu, Head, Department of Educational Studies
Peter Moran, Head, Department of Elementary/Early Childhood Education
Kate Welsh, Head, Department of Secondary Education
Mary Alice Bruce, Head, Department of Professional Studies
Audrey M. Kleinsasser, Director, Wyoming School-University Partnership
Jacqueline Leonard, Interim Director, Science and Mathematics Teaching Center
Margaret Hudson, Director, UW Lab School

Robert Ettema, Dean, College of Engineering and Applied Science
Steven Barrett, Associate Dean
Jay Puckett, Associate Dean
Alfred R. Rodi, Head, Atmospheric Science
David M. Bagley, Head, Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
Richard J. Schmidt, Head, Civil and Architectural Engineering
James Caldwell, Head, Comuter Science
John McInroy, Head, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Paul A. Dellenback, Head, Mechanical Engineering

Joseph Steiner, Dean, College of Health Sciences
Mary E. Burman,
Associate Dean, Academic Affairs
David L. Jones, Associate Dean, Academic Affairs
Jun Ren, Associate Dean for Research
D. Paul Thomas, Associate Dean, Planning and Development
Rex Gantenbein, Director, Center for Rural Health Research and Education
Teresa Ukrainetz, Director, Division of Communication Disorders
Derek Smith, Director, Division of Kinesiology and Health
Joe Steiner, Director, Medical Education
Linda Martin, Dean, School of Pharmacy
Donna Bliss, Director, Division of Social Work
Beth Robitaille, Interim Director, UW Family Medicine Residency Program at Casper
Ronald Malm, Interim Director, UW Family Medicine Residency Program at Cheyenne
Matthew McEchron, Director, WWAMI Medical Education Program
William MacLean, Executive Director, Wyoming Institute for Disabilities (WIND)

Stephen D. Easton, Dean, College of Law
Jacquelyn Bridgeman,
Associate Dean, Faculty
Denise Burke, Associate Dean, Students

Other Academic Officers

Susan Frye, Dean, Outreach School
Brent Pickett, Associate Dean and Director, UW/CC Center
Robert S. Seville, Associate Dean, Faculty
W. Reed Scull, Associate Dean/Division Head, Outreach Credit Programs
Anne Alexander, Associate Dean, International Programs

Academic Coordinators

Outreach School
Richard Ward,
Cheyenne 
Linda J. Day, Torrington
Amy McClure, Riverton, Jackson
Beverly Bell, Powell, Cody
Dawn Kiesel, Gillette, Sheridan
Troy Archuleta, Rock Springs, Rawlins

Maggie Farrell, Dean, University Libraries
Lori Phillips,
Associate Dean, University Libraries
Ingrid "Indy" C. Burke, Director, William D. Ruckelshaus Institute and the Helga Otto Haub School of Environment and Natural Resources
Mark A. Northam, Director, School of Energy Resources
Neil Anderson, Lt. Col., Head, U.S. Air Force ROTC
Mitchell K. Day, Lt. Col., Head, U.S. Army ROTC
Duncan S. Harris, Director, Honors Program
Margaret Flanigan Skinner, Director, John P. Ellbogen Center for Teaching and Learning
David Mohrbacher, Director, Institute for Energy Research and Director, Enhanced Oil Recovery Institute
Mark A. Greene, Director, American Heritage Center
Susan B. Moldenhauer, Director, Art Museum

For a complete list of all faculty and staff and their contact information, please see the UW Campus Directory or the UW Web site at www.uwyo.edu.

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us