Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Wyoming State Science Fair

Contact Us

Wyoming State Science Fair
1000 E University Ave
Dept 3992
Laramie, WY 82071-2000
Phone: 307.766.9863
Fax: 307.766.3792
Email: wyostatefair@gmail.com

2014 Wyoming State Science Fair Winners

Junior Division Winners

Animal Science

Kailee Behunin & Ashley Haratyk - Keep Calm & Hug A Dog Lander MS - West Central Region

Behavioral and Social Science

Fiachra Rottinghaus - The Reliability of Eyewitness Testimony: Effects of Hyperfocus and Distraction - Lander Catholic – West Central Region

Biochemistry

Rachel Lebsack - Blow it off – Wheatland MS- Central Region

Cellular & Molecular Science

Makyela Sorenson - Meal worms – Greybull MS- Northern Region

Chemistry

Joshua Arulsamy - Hot Chili Peppers – Laramie Homeschool Southeast Region  

Computer Science

William McInroy - Kinected Security - Laramie JHS – Southeast Region

Earth and Planetary Science

Landen Fuller - Impact of Solar Storms on GPS Signals - Lingle-Ft. Laramie - Southeast Region

Energy and Transportation

Jorden James - Effects of Inertia on Wind Turbine Blades - Wind River – West Central Region

Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical

Quade Saxton - To Hear or Not to Hear – Pinedale MS – Southwest Region

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering

Sean White – Safe Kindling Splitter – Wind River – West Central Region

Environmental Management

Cayley Fleischman - Can Nanotechnology Help Clean Up Oil Spills? - St. Anthony Tri-Parish – Central Region

Environmental Science - Tie

Caitlyn Crum - Green?  The Analysis of Environmentally-Friendly and Traditional Detergent on Invertebrate Organisms – Meeteetse JHS – Northern Region

Atalie Thatch - In A Flash Regrowth in Ash – Lander MS – West Central Region

Mathematics

Noah Gans - Pairs in Pops: Counting Wyoming Wolves – Lander MS – West Central Region

Medical and Health Science - Tie

Emilee Robins - Bear Hugs & B.M.I. – Lander MS – West Central Region

Macy Jacobson – Just a Spoonful of Honey – Lander MS – West Central Region

Microbiology

Liam Brown - A Spicy Solution - Holy Name Catholic School Northeast Region

Physics and Astronomy

Sierra Spears - Using Bubble Wrap to Minimize Hail Damage – Torrington MS – Southeast Region

Plant Science

Rachel Battershell - Gravity: Friend or Foe? – Wheatland – Central Region

Senior Division Winners

Animal Science

Holly Ayers - Nutritional Value of Bird Seed and Wild Bird Preferences – Laramie HS – Southeast Region

Behavioral and Social Science

Jacob Hobbs - Do video games affect the memory? - Newcastle HS- Northeast Region

Biochemistry

Jarelly Castro - Berberine Compounds as a Potential Methodology for Controlling Activity of Select Membrane Proteins – Greybull HS – Northern Region

Cellular and Molecular Science

Briana O'Ryan - The surprise then the question Torrington – Southeast Region

Chemistry

Julianne Carlson - The Potential of Trona And its Derivatives as a Means of Reducing Sulfur Oxide Emissions – Greybull Northern Region

Computer Science

Jingyu Li - Encouraging Creative Thinking in Robots Improves Their Ability to Solve Challenging Problems – Laramie HS – Southeast Region

Earth and Planetary Science

Ryan Sylvester - Reduction of Nitrite Contaminants from Mine Effluent by Incorporating Treated Zeolite and Ion-Exchange Filtration – Greybull HS – Northern Region

Energy and Transportation

Mike Espy - Renewable Sources of Energy: A Study of Low-Cost By-products, Cattle Manure, and Nitrogen for Methane Gas Conversion Production - Little Snake River Valley HS – Southwest Region

Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical

Tanner Bateman - The Effects of Interference on Voltage - Newcastle HS – Northeast Region

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering

Katrina Haines - Towards Practicality – Southeast HS – Southeast Region

Environmental Management

Connor Coughenour - Efficient Watering - Natrona County High School – Central Region

Environmental Science

Cierra Carlson - Nanofiber Cellulose Zero Valent Iron Filtration: Potential for Reduction of Water-Borne Particulate and Microbial Contaminants – Greybull HS – Northern Region

Mathematics

Sarah Shader - Weighted Catalan Numbers and Their Divisibility Properties – Laramie HS – Southeast Region

Medical and Health Science

Mrudhula Baskasan – Shocked – Laramie HS-Southeast Region

Microbiology

Kara Michelena - Antimicrobials from Wyoming Cacti; Am Evaluation of Potential Extract Effectiveness Using Opuntia Species – Greybull HS – Northern Region

Physics and Astronomy

Lia Eggleston - Time and Radiation Domain in Star-like Objects:  Relating the Intrinsic Colors of Quasars to their Photometric Redshifts – Laramie Homeschool – Southeast Region

Plant Science

Darbi Schlenker - Bio-Management of the Sugar Beet Cyst Nematode – Meeteetse HS Northern Region

Complete list of all winners here

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming Medallion
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us // Download Adobe Reader