Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Wyoming State Science Fair

Thank You For all your hard work!!!

 

 

If you were in the Wyoming Union on March 2nd through March 4th you would have seen the 384 Wyoming State Science Fair participants from all over the state.  With them they brought 369 unique projects in 17 different categories for both junior and senior divisions.  The Science Math Teaching Center is very proud of all the contestants and their hard work to make it to the state competition.  The complete list of the winners can be found on the here.

 

Here is list of the Top awards given during the 2014 State Science Fair -

Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) Finalists:

  • Jarelly Castro (Greybull High School)
  • Connor Coughenour (Natrona County High School)
  • Lia Eggleston (Homeschool, Laramie)
  • Katrina Haines (Southeast High School)
  • Sarah Shader (Laramie High School)

 

The Broadcom Masters Jr. National Research Excellence winners:

  • Joshua Arulsamy  (Laramie JHS/Homeschool)
  • Rachel Lebsack   (Wheatland MS)
  • Liam Brown  (Holy Name Catholic)
  • Lander Fuller (Lingle-Ft Laramie)
  • Noah Gans  (Lander MS)
  • James Jorden (Wind River)
  • Patrick Kuehl (Sheridan JHS)
  • William McInroy  (Laramie JHS)
  • Fiachra Rottinghaus (Lander Catholic)
  • Quade Saxton –(Pinedale MS)

 

Commitment to STEM Teaching Excellence Award

  • Southeast Jr/Sr. School- 43 Projects in Junior & Senior Division

 

 

Other notable successes include:

  • Addresses by President Dick McGinity and Dean Michael Day from the College of Education to more than 100 students and teachers on Monday, March 3, 2014.
  • Approximately 400 teachers, parents, volunteers, and students celebrated their hard work by attending a dinner hosted by the Science and Mathematics Teaching Center (SMTC) on Monday evening.
  • We provided 300 students with t-shirts, backpacks, and calculators as well. More are being purchased to distribute to those who did not receive these gifts.

 

Special thanks to all our Volunteers - especially:

  • Our 87 judges from the UW/Laramie community for their tireless efforts.
  • The Seven Regional Directors
  • WSSF Coordinator Joy Johnson
  • Theresa Williams (UW Lab School);
  • Jan Truchot and Megan Candelaria (Science Posse);
  • Natural Science Education graduate assistants: Joshua Christmas, Tayla Fulcher, Gina Graziano, Jeda Higgs, Greg Ley, Lara Mann, and Devin Trainor
  • EMAT doctoral students: Shashi Belbase, Soofia Malik, and Lekan Idowu;
  • SMTC staff and faculty:  Pete Ellsworth, Lindsay Galey, Audriana Hancock, Karlise Lewis, and Elena Morozova

I appreciate all of their hard work and many extra hours work they put in the make the science fair a success!

Feedback from teachers and staff will ensure that the 2015 WSSF fair is an even greater success.

 

Joy B Johnson

WSSF Coordinator

News

Casper, Greybull, Laramie and Veteran Students Win State Science Fair Competition

Casper, Greybull, Laramie and Veteran Students Win State Science Fair Competition

March 11, 2014 — Students from Casper, Greybull, Laramie and Veteran received the top awards at the recent Wyoming State Science Fair at the University of Wyoming. More than 300 students representing 26 schools attended the annual science fair.

Wyoming State Science Fair March 2-4 at UW

February 25, 2014 — More than 300 students from 26 Wyoming schools will compete in the Wyoming State Science Fair March 2-4 at the University of Wyoming Union Ballroom

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming Medallion
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us // Download Adobe Reader