Drawing of Nordic skier skating, Done by alumus Rebecca Watson

University of Wyoming Nordic Skiing



UW Nordic Team Nationals Results:

UW Nordic Historical Totals (1999-2012):

  • 4 Men's Overall Team Titles (2006, 2009, 2010, 2013)
  • 6 Women's Overall Team Titles (2003, 2004, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2014)
  • 10 Men's Team Race Titles
  • 18 Women's Team Race Titles
  • 2 Individual Men's Overall Titles (Daniel Lewis, Kyle Bochanski)
  • 3 Individual Women's Overall Titles (Jennifer Kinner - 2, Sierra Jech - 1)
  • 9 Individual Men's Titles (Dennis Feeney-2, Riley Hopeman-1, Daniel Lewis-3, Evgheniy Pahzhinskiy - 2, Kyle Bochanski - 1)
  • 12 Individual Women's Titles (Erika Lore-1, Jennifer Kinner-6, Kristen Boroff-1, Kari Boroff -1, Gracey Lewis - 1, Sierra Jech - 1, Elise Sulser -1)
  • 103 Overall Individual All-Americans (50 Women, 40 Men)
  • 245 Individual All-American Finishes
  • 5 Team Relay Titles (3 Women, 2 Men)
  • 100 Academic All-Americans

1999 / 2000 / 2001 / 2002 / 2003 / 2004 / 2005 Synopsis / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012/ 2013 / 2014


2014 Lake Placid, NY

Total #'s:

  • 1 Woman's Overall Individual Champion (Sierra Jech)
  • 1 Woman's Individual Champion (Elise Sulser)
  • 6 Overall Individual All-Americans
  • 20 Individual All-American finishes
  • 1 Relay Title, 1 Runner-up Relay Title
  • 8 Academic All-American's

Women

1.5km Sprint:

Results

Team:

Results

8.5km Skate

Results

Team:

Results

15km Classic

Results

Team:

Results

Team Sprint Relay

  1. 1 WYO (Elise Sulser, Bridget Weiner, Sierra Jech)
  2. 2 STO
  3. 3 CMU
  4. 4 CORN
  5. 5 CLKSN
  6. 6 AFA
  7. 7 WHIT
  8. 8 WPI

Combined Team Overall

  1. 1 WYO 41 13 14 8 6
  2. 2 STO 75 17 15 28 15
  3. 3 CMU 121 30 41 26 24
  4. 4 CORN 153 40 49 31 33
  5. 5 CLKSN 163 45 30 46 42
  6. 6 AFA 296 89 83 73 51
  7. WHIT 321 87 91 83 60

 

Combined Individual Overall

  1. Sierra Jech WYO
  2. Elise Sulser WYO
  3. Mira Hopkins CMU
  4. Sierra Foster OSUC
  5. Bridget Weiner WYO
  6. Sarah Nadeau CORN
  7. Ashley Forshey CLKSN
  8. Kelsey Cork STO
  9. Shelby Ahrendt STO
  10. Samantha Maddox WSCU
  11. Kacie McCleary CMU
  12. Gretchen Mueller STO
  13. Britta Schroeter WYO
  14. Yara Thomas WYO

Men

1.5km Sprint

Results

Team:

Results

15km Classic

Results

Team:

Results

8km Skate

Results

Team:

Results

Team Sprint Relay

  1. 1 STO
  2. 2 WYO
  3. 3 CLKSN
  4. 4 CORN
  5. 5 WHIT
  6. 6 AFA
  7. 7 WPI
  8. 8 UMF

 

Combined Team Overall

  1. 1 STO 45 7 14 18 6
  2. 2 WYO 71 20 18 18 15
  3. 3 CLKSN 99 27 18 30 24
  4. 4 CORN 126 29 50 14 33
  5. 5 WHIT 232 68 55 67 42
  6. 6 AFA 256 60 68 77 51
  7. 7 WPI 312 80 82 90 60

Combined Individual Overall

  • Jake Brown STO
  • 2 Scott Johanik CSS
  • 3 Joel Bransky* STO
  • 3 Nathaniel Hough* WYO
  • 5 Nels Thompson STO
  • 6 Zachary Anderson CORN
  • 7 Kyle Bochanski WYO
  • 8 Adam Merkwan CLKSN
  • 9 Patrick Rodgers WYO 1
  • 10 Tony Caruso CLKSN
  • 11 Eric Mallery CLKSN
  • 12 Andrew Hill WYO
  • 13 Taylor Vignaroli WYO
  • 16 Ben Noren WYO
  • 19 Samuel Wiswell WYO
  • 23 Kyle Carpenter WYO
  • 29 Sindre Solvang WYO
  • 30 William Chapple WYO

Academic All-Americans

1ST TEAM
Kyle Bochanski
Ben Noren
Sindre Solvang
Sierra Jech
Yara Thomas
Bridget Weiner


2ND TEAM
Nathan Hough
Patrick Rodgers

 


2013 Sun Valley, Idaho


2012 Bethel, Maine

Total #'s:

  • 1 Woman's Individual Champion (Sierra Jech)
  • 4 Overall Individual All-Americans
  • 15 Individual All-American finishes
  • 2 Relay Runner-up (Men)
  • 11 Academic All-American's

Women

1.5km Sprint:

1  1   Jech, Sierra  UWY 4:12.6 (2) 1
2  3   Smith, Isabella  OCC 4:02.4 (1)
3  4   Dausman, Alyssa CLK 4:20.8 (3) 2
4  2   Fleming, Sarah  STO 4:24.7 (4) 3
5  14   Walsh, Andrea  CLK 4:33.8 (6) 4
6  12   Weiner, Bridget  UWY 4:25.6 (5) 5
9  36   Johnson, Sarah  UWY 4:43.2 (11)
12  40   Noseworthy, Cara* UWY 4:41.6 (10)
15  23   Dixson, Sarah  UWY 4:45.8 (15)
16  33   Dixson, Linnea  UWY 4:45.9 (16)
18  41   Mccleary, Shanna* UWY 4:47.9 (18)
19  39   Schmidt, Catherine* UWY 4:50.9 (19)

Team:

1 CLK 12
2 University of Wyoming 14
3 STO 23
4 CMU 60
5 AFA 62
6 WHIT 66
7 US Military Academy 70
8 Cornell University 83

15km Classic

1  9   Smith, Isabella  COCC 48:08.9   (1)
2  7   Dausman, Alyssa  CLK 49:58.9   (2)
3  13   Lee, Emma  STO 50:40.2   (3)
4  16   Jech, Sierra  UWO 51:22.8   (4)
5  5   Bosman, Brooke  CMU 51:55.3   (5)
6  4   Fleming, Sarah  STO 52:24.6   (6)
7  10   Walsh, Andrea  CLK 53:10.2   (7)
8  23   Weiner, Bridget  UWO 53:11.4   (8)
11  1   Noseworthy, Cara  UWO 54:59.9 (11)
13  40   Mccleary, Shanna  UWY 55:42.9 (13)
14  34   Dixson, Linnea  UWY 56:13.5 (14)
16  31   Dixson, Sarah  UWY 57:08.9 (16)
19  35   Johnson, Sarah  UWY 58:13.4 (19)
21  38   Schmidt, Catherine  UWY 59:12.7 (21)

Team:

1 CLK 15
2 STO 18
3 University of Wyoming 20
4 CMU 48
5 AFA 57
6 WHIT 64
7 US Military Academy 79
8 Cornell University 82

8km Skate

1  2   Smith, Isabella  OCC 23:52.6   (1)
2  6   Dausman, Alyssa  CLK 24:19.5   (2)
3  3   Fleming, Sarah  STO 25:43.8   (3)
4  11   Lee, Emma  STO 25:50.9   (4)
5  18   Cork, Kelsey  STO 26:06.6   (5)
6  10   Walsh, Andrea  CLK 26:18.3   (6)
7  29   Weiner, Bridget  UWY 26:20.7   (7)
8  19   Garrant, Emily  CLK 26:36.0   (8)
9  16   Jech, Sierra  UWY 26:42.4   (9)
13  34   Dixson, Sarah  UWY 27:14.7 (13)
15  1   Mccleary, Shanna  UWY 27:32.0 (15)
17  14   Dixson, Linnea  UWY 27:51.6 (17)
18  40   Noseworthy, Cara* UWY 28:14.2 (18)
19  39   Johnson, Sarah * UWY 28:42.6 (19)
20  41   Schmidt, Catherine * UWY 28:54.0 (20)

Team:

Rank Team Points
1 STO 9
2 CLK 13
3 University of Wyoming 26
4 CMU 39
5 WHIT 60
6 AFA 63
7 US Military Academy 79
8 Cornell University 86

3 X 5 km Relay

1 Clarkson
2 Wyoming (Weiner, S Dixson, Jech)
3 St. Olaf
4 Wyoming B (Johnson, Schmidt, Noseworthy)
5 Colorado Mesa
6 Wyoming/Air Force B (L Dixson, McCleary)
7 Clarkson B
8 Air Force B
9 Whitman
10 Paul Smith's B
11 Cornell
12 USMA
13 St. Olaf/Colorado Mesa/Whitman

Combined Team Overall

1 CLK 12 13 15 6 46
2 STO 23 9 18 24 74
3 University of Wyoming 14 26 20 15 75
4 CMU 60 39 48 33 180
5 AFA 62 63 57 42 224
6 WHIT 66 60 64 51 241
7 US Military Academy 70 79 79 69 297
8 Cornell University 83 86 82 60 311

 

Combined Individual Overall

1 Smith, Isabella  OCC
2 Dausman, Alyssa CLK
3 Fleming, Sarah  STO
4 Jech, Sierra  UWY
5 Lee, Emma  STO
6 Walsh, Andrea  CLK
7 Weiner, Bridget  UWY
11 Noseworthy, Cara UWY 12
13 Dixson, Sarah  UWY 15
17 Mccleary, Shanna UWY 18
18 Johnson, Sarah  UWY 9
19 Dixson, Linnea  UWY 16
22 Schmidt, Catherine UWY 19

Men

1.5km Sprint

1  8   Benway, Alex  CLK
2  5   Bucher, Elias  UNV
3  1   Piechowski, Brandon  STO
4  6   Bassette, James  USMA
5  29   Sick, Tim  CLK
6  23   Klem, Andrew  CLK
7  10   Hough, Nathan  UWY
8  15   Bochanski, Kyle  UWY
9  11   Bransky, Joel  STO
10  48   Via, Willie* UWY
20  34   Rodgers, Patrick  UWY 3:52.3 (20)
21  42   Oderwald, Devin  UWY 3:52.9 (21)
29  31   Looney, Adam  UWY 4:00.3 (29)
37  50   Karges, Adam* UWY 4:22.8 (37)

Team:

1 Clarkson 81
2 St. Olaf 23
3 US Military Academy 0
4 University of Wyoming 15
5 Cornell University 56
6 Paul Smiths College 66
7 Air Force Academy 75

15km Classic

1  2   Benway, Alex  CLK 41:30.5   (1)
2  7   Bucher, Elias  UNV 42:17.6   (2)
3  6   Piechowski, Brandon  STO 42:44.4   (3)
4  29   Hough, Nathan  UWO 42:47.0   (4)
5  25   Bochanski, Kyle  UWO 43:34.5   (5)
12  10   Via, Willie  UWO 45:11.8 (12)
18  43   Looney, Adam  UWO 45:48.4 (18)
21  45   Oderwald, Devin  UWO 46:42.9 (21)
24  38   Rodgers, Patrick  UWY 47:09.3 (24)
43  49   Karges, Adam  UWO 54:44.3 (43)

Team:

1 Clarkson 14
2 University of Wyoming 17
3 St. Olaf 30
4 US Military Academy 43
5 Cornell University 52
6 Paul Smiths College 69
7 Air Force Academy 70

8km Skate

1  7   Bucher, Elias  UNV 20:38.1   (1)
2  1   Piechowski, Brandon  STO 21:40.9   (2)
3  8   Anderson, Zachary  CORN 21:42.0   (3)
4  17   Bransky, Joel  STO 21:52.8   (4)
5  37   Looney, Adam  UWY 22:12.5   (5)
11  27   Bochanski, Kyle  UWY 22:30.2 (11)
12  44   Hough, Nathan  UWY 22:32.9 (12)
20  18   Rodgers, Patrick  UWY 23:11.2 (20)
27  45   Oderwald, Devin * UWY 23:57.8 (27)
32  3   Via, Willie  UWY 24:52.4 (32)
34  49   Karges, Adam * UWO 25:35.5 (34)

Team:

1 St. Olaf 18
2 University of Wyoming 25
3 Clarkson 27
4 Cornell University 28
5 US Military Academy 54
6 Air Force Academy 59
7 Paul Smiths College 64

3 X 5 km Relay

1 Clarkson
2 Wyoming (Bochanski, Rodgers, Hough)
3 St. Olaf
4 Clarkson B
5 USMA
6 Cornell
7 Western State/Colorado Mesa University
8 Wyoming B (Via, Looney, Oderwald)
9 Oregon
10 Air Force
11 USMA B
12 Paul Smith's
13 St. Olaf/Wyming/Cornell (Karges)
14 Army/Paul Smith's
15 Air Force B
16 Nevada

 

Combined Team Overall

1 Clarkson 10 27 14 6 57
2 University of Wyoming 30 25 17 15 87
3 St. Olaf 23 18 30 24 95
4 US Military Academy 30 54 43 33 160
5 Cornell University 56 28 52 42 178
6 Paul Smiths College 66 67 69 60 262
7 Air Force Academy 75 66 70 51 262

Combined Individual Overall

1 Bucher, Elias  UNV
2 Piechowski, Brandon  STO
3 Benway, Alex  CLK
4 Klem, Andrew  CLK
5 Hough, Nathan  UWY
6 Bochanski, Kyle  UWY
17 Looney, Adam  UWY
18 Via, Willie UWY
21 Rodgers, Patrick  UWY
22 Oderwald, Devin  UWY
38 Karges, Adam UWY

Academic All-Americans

1ST TEAM
Linnea Dixson
Sarah Dixson
Cara Noseworthy
Bridget Weiner
Willie Via
Kyle Bochanski

2ND TEAM
Catherine Schmidt
Sierra Jech
Patrick Rodgers
Nathan Hough
Adam Karges


 


 

2011 Sun Valley, Idaho

Total #'s:

  • 2 Overall Individual All-Americans
  • 4 Individual All-American finishes
  • 8 Academic All-American's

Women

1.5km Sprint:

Team:

 

15km Classic

1 15 Woelk, Jamie WS 0:27:36
2 6 Zimbelman, Eloise WHIT 0:28:43
3 7 Boyce, Hillary STO 0:29:15
4 14 Fleming, Sarah STO 0:29:32
5 9 Bosman, Brooke MESA 0:29:46
14 28 Noseworthy, Cara UWY 0:33:42
15 36 Johnson, Sarah UWY 0:34:08
17 21 Dixson, Sarah UWY 0:34:45
19 11 Schmidt, Catherine UWY 0:35:06
23 3 Eikeberger, Elizabeth UWY 0:36:13
28 37 Rechard, Kara UWY 0:39:21

Team:

 

8km Skate

1 2 Woelk, Jamie WS 0:44:32
2 18 Boyce, Hillary STO 0:47:13
3 29 Bosman, Brooke MSC 0:47:17
4 22 Fleming, Sarah STO 0:47:28
5 36 Dausman, Alyssa CLK 0:48:27
9 11 Dixson, Sarah UW 0:49:36
13 10 Johnson, Sarah UW 0:50:45
14 9 Noseworthy, Cara UW 0:51:29
16 8 Schmidt, Catherine UW 0:53:19
23 7 Eikeberger, Elizabeth UW 0:57:10
24 6 Rechard, Kara UW 0:57:38

Team:

 

3 X 5 km Relay

 

Combined Team Overall

Rank School Classical Freestyle Sprint Relay Total
1 STO 1 1 1 6 9
2 CLK 2 2 2 15 21
3 WHIT 3 5 4 24 36
4 MSC 4 4 6 33 47
5 UWY 5 3 3 42 53
6 USAF 6 6 5 51 68
7 CRN 7 7 7 60 81

 

Combined Individual Overall

Men

1.5km Sprint

Team:

15km Classic

1 25 Bucher, Elias NEV 0:23:08
2 11 Pechowski, Brandon STO 0:23:32
3 24 Krankkala, Scott WS 0:23:52
4 14 Jorgenson, Tom STO 0:24:07
5 19 Lange, Chris WS 0:24:22
13 36 Hough, Nathan UWY 0:25:11
21 21 Via, William UWY 0:26:39
23 44 Oderwald, Devin UWY 0:26:47
31 6 Bochanski, Zachary UWY 0:27:55
33 29 Rodgers, Patrick UWY 0:28:19 

Team:

 

8km Skate

1 34 Bucher, Elias NEV 0:37:51
2 29 Pechowski, Brandon STO 0:37:55
3 6 Krankkala, Scott WS 0:38:04
4 7 Sunderland, Thomas WS 0:38:15
5 5 Lange, Chris WS 0:38:18
6 16 Hough, Nathan UW 0:38:29
15 14 Oderwald, Devin UW 0:40:08
20 11 Bochanski, Zachary UW 0:40:25
23 13 Via, William UW 0:40:36
30 12 Fitzgerald, Michael UW 0:41:38
32 15 Rodgers, Patrick UW 0:41:48

Team:

3 X 5 km Relay

 

 

Combined Team Overall

Rank Team Classical Freestyle Sprint Relay Total
1 CLK 3 3 4 6 16
2 STO 2 2 1 15 20
3 WSC 1 1 2 24 28
4 ARMY 5 7 3 33 48
5 UWY 4 4 5 42 55
6 CRN 6 5 7 51 69
7 COCC 8 6 6 60 80
8 WHIT 7 9 9 69 94
9 MSC 9 8 8 78 103

Combined Individual Overall

 

Academic All-Americans

1ST TEAM



2ND TEAM

Horoable Mention


 


 

2010 Black Mountain, Maine

Total #'s:

  • Men's & Women's Overall Titles!
  • 2 Men's Individual Champion (Evgheniy Panzhinskiy)
  • 1 Woman's Individual Champion (Gracey Lewis)
  • 2 Men's Team Race Titles
  • 7 Overall Individual All-Americans
  • 16 Individual All-American finishes
  • 1 Relay Title (Women)
  • 1 Relay Runner-up (Men)
  • 8 Academic All-American's

Women

1.5km Sprint

1 LEWIS, Gracey UWY 3:53.77
2 ZIMBELMAN, Eloise WHIT 3:57.45
3 BARROWS, Gwynn UWY 3:56.93
12 CARTWRIGHT, Marie UWY 4:05.71
18 MCCLEARY, Shanna UWY 4:24.50
26 CROPSEY, Morgan UWY 4:34.81
29 NOSEWORTHY, Cara UWY 4:48.62

Team:

Team Scores
1 WHIT 12
2 UWY15.0
3 STO 22
4 CLK 38
5 UMO 55
6 CRN 60
7 WSC 75
8 AFA 81
9 USMA 88

15km Classic

1 8 LEE, Emma STO :49:07.3
2 15 DEVLIN, Paige WHIT :50:30.3
3 28 FLEMING, Sarah STO :50:57.9
4 3 ZIMBELMAN, Eloise WHIT :51:05.9
5 36 LEWIS, Gracey UWY :51:29.2
6 2 WOELK, Jamie WSC :53:14.2
7 37 CARTWRIGHT, Marie UWY :53:33.8
8 38 BARROWS, Gwynn UWY :53:36.3
15 11 MCCLEARY, Shanna UWY :56:02.5
21 35 CROPSEY, Morgan UWY :59:57.9
29 39 NOSEWORTHY, Cara UWY 1:04:55.0

Team:

1 STO 13
2 WHIT 18
3 UWY 20
4 CLK 50
5 WSC 55
6 UMO 61
7 CRN 63
8 AFA 79
9 USMA 88

8km Skate

1 14 LEE, Emma STO :25:31.8
2 FLEMING, Sarah STO :26:28.5
3 ZIMBELMAN, Eloise WHIT :26:33.1
4 LEWIS, Gracey UWY :27:36.0
8 BARROWS, Gwynn UWY :28:08.3
11 CARTWRIGHT, Marie UWY :28:27.9
15 CROPSEY, Morgan UWY :29:38.2
18 MCCLEARY, Shanna UWY :29:49.0
30 NOSEWORTHY, Cara UWY :35:41.4

Team:

1 STO 10
2 WHIT 20
3 UWY23
4 WSC 46
5 CLK 52
6UMO 65
7 CRN 66
8 AFA 82
9 USMA 86

3 X 5 km Relay

1 LEWIS, GRACEY UWY 16:28.7 :46:59.9 6.0
CARTWRIGHT, MARIE 15:25.9
BARROWS, GWYNN 15:05.3

2 DEVLIN, PAIGE WHIT 17:19.8 :48:36.5 15.0
PETERSON, KIRA 16:14.4
ZIMBELMAN, ELOISE 15:02.2

3 WALSH, ANDREA CLK 17:47.5 :51:51.3 24.0
GARRANT, EMILY 17:04.6
DAUSMAN, ALYSSA 16:59.0

7 CROPSEY, MORGAN 18:16.6 :55:23.2 0.0
MCCLEARY, SHANNA 16:38.3
NOSEWORTHY, CARA 20:28.3

 

Combined Team Overall

1 UWY 64
2 WHIT 65
3 STO 78
4 CLK 164
5 UMO 223
6 WSC 227
7 CRN 249
8 AFA 311
9 USMA 340

Combined Individual Overall

Men

1.5km Sprint

1 PANZHINSKIY, Evgeniy UWY 3:06.73
2 LEWIS, Daniel UWY 3:07.30
3 DELANEY, Matt CLK 3:15.47
4 STEVENS, Dan CLK 3:14.92
5 MCDERMOTT, Warren WHIT 3:12.19
6 MADDEN, Joe COCC 3:12.46
7 PETERSON, Eliah UWY 3:08.48
14 KIRLIN, John UWY 3:17.41
28 VIA, Willie UWY 3:30.53
33 ODERWALD, Devin UWY 3:33.33
35 KARGES, Adam UWY 3:38.89
36 FITZGERALD, Michael UWY 3:39.17

Team:

1 UWY 9.0
2 CLK 15.0
3 STO 27.0
4 USMA 48.0
5 WHIT 49.0
6 CRN 68.0
7 UMO 72.0
8 WSC 75.0
9 AFA 107.0

15km Classic

1 12 PANZHINSKIY, Evgeniy UWY :40:58.1
2 10 JORGENSON, Tom STO :40:59.8
3 45 PETERSON, Eliah UWY :41:06.6
7 43 LEWIS, Daniel UWY :42:22.1
9 42 KIRLIN, John UWY :42:37.9
31 59 VIA, Willie UWY :47:37.9
34 44 ODERWALD, Devin UWY :48:19.2
42 58 KARGES, Adam UWY :51:27.7
44 57 FITZGERALD, Michael UWY :53:01.0

 

Team:

1 UWY 11
2 STO 19
3 CLK 29
4 WSC 54
5 WHIT 55
6 USMA 61
7 CRN 64
8 UMO 77
9 AFA 113

8km Skate

1 5 JORGENSON, Tom STO :22:10.8
2 18 DELANEY, Matt CLK :22:39.1
3 14 KRANKKALA, Scott WSC :23:42.4
4 30 KIRLIN, John UWY :23:44.8
9 43 PANZHINSKIY, Evgeniy UWY :23:56.6
11 16 PETERSON, Eliah UWY :24:09.3
15 39 LEWIS, Daniel UWY :24:33.0
31 52 VIA, Willie UWY :26:44.1
34 46 KARGES, Adam UWY :27:20.0
6 50 ODERWALD, Devin UWY :27:29.9
39 8 FITZGERALD, Michael UWY :27:58.2

Team:

1 STO 18
2 UWY 24
3 WSC 24
4 CLK 28
5 WHIT 62
6 CRN 63
7 UMO 66
8 USMA 66
9 AFA 109

3 X 5 km Relay

1 LANGE, CHRIS WSC 14:20.3 :40:05.1 6.0
SUNDERLAND, THOMAS 12:32.9
KRANKKALA, SCOTT 13:11.8

2 LEWIS, DANIEL UWY 14:03.2 :40:13.4 15.0
KIRLIN, JOHN 13:08.4
PANZHINSKIY, EVGENIY 13:01.7

5 PETERSON, ELIAH 14:10.2 :43:03.7 0.0
ODERWALD, DEVIN 14:24.5
VIA, WILLIE 14:29.0

 

Combined Team Overall

1 UWY 59
2 STO 88
3 CLK 105
4 WSC 159
5 WHIT 217
6 USMA 217
7 CRN 255
8 UMO 284
9 AFA 416

Combined Individual Overall

 

Academic All-Americans

1ST TEAM
Marie Cartwright
Adam Kargas


2ND TEAM

Horoable Mention
Michael Fitzgerald

 


2009 Devils Thumb Ranch, CO

Total #'s:

  • Men's & Women's Overall Titles!
  • 3 Men's Individual Champion (Daniel Lewis)
  • Men's Overall Individual Champion
  • 5 Team Race Titles, 2 Women, 3 Men
  • Men's National Champion Relay Team
  • 8 Overall Individual All-Americans
  • 26 Individual All-American finishes (13 women, 13 men)
  • 8 Academic All-American's

Women

1.5km Sprint

1 2 McAleese Melinda 1 1 CRN
2 14 Records Lindsay 1 2 WHIT
3 13 Boroff Kari 1 3 UWY
4 3 Short Shaina 1 4 STO
5 6 Zimbelman Eloise 2 5 WHIT
6 19 Lewis Gracey 2 6 UWY
7 4 Perkins Brittany WSC
8 20 Devlin Paige 3 7 WHIT
9 5 Barrows Gwynn 3 8 UWY
10 28 Cartwright Marie 4 9 UWY
16 31 Wilson Shannon 5 15 UWY
21 33 Shively Gina UWY

Team:

Team Scores
1 Whitman (2,5,7) 14
2 Wyoming (3,6,8) 17
3 St. Olaf (4,10,10) 24
4 Cornell (1,13,16) 30
5 Clarkson (14,18,19) 51
6 Paul Smiths (21,22,23) 66
7 Army (24,25,26) 75

8.5km Classic

1 17 McAleese Melinda 1 1 CRN 0:32:13
2 21 Short Shaina 1 2 STO 0:32:29
3 6 Lewis Gracey 1 3 UWY 0:32:38
4 9 Zimbelman Eloise 1 4 WHIT 0:32:50
5 18 Boroff Kari 2 5 UWY 0:33:13
6 27 Barrows Gwynn 3 6 UWY 0:33:28
7 8 Marine Caitlin 2 7 STO 0:33:34
8 14 Wisneski Chandra UMPI 0:34:19
9 16 Records Lindsay 2 8 WHIT 0:34:56
10 31 Cropsey Morgan 4 9 UWY 0:35:07
13 33 Cartwright Marie 5 12 UWY 0:36:18
18 36 Shively Gina UWY 0:38:46
20 35 Wilson Shannon UWY 0:39:58

Team:

Team Scores
1 Wyoming (3,5,6) 14
2 St. Olaf (2,7,13) 22
3 Whitman (4,8,11) 23
4 Cornell (1,14,19) 34
5 Clarkson (16,17,20) 53
6 Western State (10,22,24) 56
7 Paul Smiths (18,23,27) 68
8 Army (25,26,29) 80

15km Skate

1 3 Zimbelman Eloise 1 1 WHIT 0:46:06.7
2 1 Perkins Brittany 1 2 WSC 0:46:52.2
3 10 Lewis Gracey 1 3 UWY 0:47:13.8
4 27 Boroff Kari 2 4 UWY 0:48:31.6
5 28 Barrows Gwynn 3 5 UWY 0:48:47.9
6 30 Cartwright Marie 4 6 UWY 0:49:21.9
7 8 McAleese Melinda 1 7 CRN 0:49:34.2
8 20 Marine Caitlin 1 8 STO 0:49:34.8
9 32 Records Lindsay 2 9 WHIT 0:49:58.7
10 35 Devlin Paige 3 10 WHIT 0:49:58.8
15 29 Cropsey Morgan 5 14 UWY 0:53:22.8
17 31 Wilson Shannon UWY 0:54:02.5

Team:

Team Scoring

1 Wyoming (3,4,5) 12
2 Whitman (1,9,10) 20
3 St. Olaf (8,11,12) 31
4 Western State (2,19,21) 42
5 Cornell (7,15,22) 44
6 Clarkson (13,16,18) 47
7 Paul Smiths (17,23,25) 65
8 Army (24,27,28) 79

3 X 5 km Relay

1 3 Caitlin Marine, Sarah Fleming, Shaina Short STO 20:46 20:38 17:00 0:58:24.1 -0.53%
2 1 Paige Devlin, Lindsay Records, Eloise Zimbelman WHIT 21:10 21:05 16:18 0:58:32.6 -0.29%
3 4 Gracey Lewis, Gwynn Barrows, Kari Boroff UWY 20:17 20:00 18:55 0:59:11.9 0.83%
4 6 Jessica Marion, Anna Knight, Melinda McAleese CRN 22:11 25:26 17:15 1:04:52.2 10.48%
5 8 Andrea Walsh, Alicia Perras, Chelsea Reynolds CLK 23:35 24:52 19:42 1:08:08.8 16.07%
6 2 Brittany Perkins, Ali Gulick, Heidi Lovett WSC 20:45 26:21 22:28 1:09:34.1 18.49%
7 7 Kirsten Domas, Jessie Gardner, Dana Miller PSC 31:12 28:12 22:04 1:21:27.6 38.74% 8 5 Haley Johnson, Kayla Hodges, Joanna Engelhardt USMA 30:50 31:49 25:47 1:28:25.6 50.60%


Combined Team Overall

1 U. of Wyoming 17 12 14 24 67
2 Whitman 14 20 23 15 72
3 St. Olaf 24 31 22 6 83
4 Cornell 30 44 34 33 141
5 Clarkson 51 47 53 42 193
6 Paul Smiths 66 65 68 60 259
7 Army 75 79 80 69 303

Combined Individual Overall

1 McAleese Melinda CRN 1 7 1 9
2 Zimbelman Eloise WHIT 5 1 4 10
3* Lewis Gracey UWY 6 3 3 12
4* Boroff Kari UWY 3 4 5 12
5 Barrows Gwynn UWY 9 5 6 20
5 Records Lindsay WHIT 2 9 9 20
7 Perkins Brittany WSC 7 2 11 20
8 Marine Caitlin STO 11 8 7 26
9 Cartwright Marie UWY 10 6 13 29
10 Devlin Paige WHIT 8 10 12 30

* Tie broken by lowest percent back in classical and freestyle race - G. Lewis has 0.60% & 1.05% = 1.65%. K. Boroff has 2.38% & 3.83% = 6.21%.

Men

1.5km Sprint

1 20 Lewis Daniel 1 1 UWY
2 6 Panzhinskiy Eugeniy 2 2 UWY
3 12 Abery Tyler 1 3 WHIT
4 26 Pederen Eliah 3 4 UWY
5 7 Jorgenson Tom 1 5 STO
6 3 McDermott Warren 2 6 WHIT
7 1 Sunderland Tom 1 7 WSC
8 9 Delaney Matt 1 8 CLK
9 31 Kirlin John 4 9 UWY
10 19 Benway Alex 2 10 CLK
14 39 Kinner Justin 5
14 UWY 15 47 Fitzgerald Michael UWY
25 45 Peterson Jacob UWY
26 43 Hall Matt UWY
29 48 Karges Adam UWY

Team:

1 Wyoming (1,2,4) 7
2 St. Olaf (5,11,16) 32
3 Clarkson (8,10,21) 39
4 Whitman (3,6,38) 47
5 Western State (7,13,35) 55
6 Air Force (12,19,29) 60
7 Army (17,22,23) 62
8 Paul Smiths (15,18,34) 67
9 Cornell (20,27,28) 75
10 Umaine Farmington (39,40,41) 120

8.5km Classic

1 24 Lewis Daniel UWY 0:24:32
2 7 Panzhinskiy Evgeniy UWY 0:25:00
3 18 Pedersen Eliah UWY 0:25:32
4 6 Piechowski Brandon STO 0:25:34
5 28 Abery Tyler WHIT 0:26:31
6 11 McDermott Warren WHIT 0:26:45
7 35 Kirlin John UWY 0:26:45
8 1 Dougherty Joe USAF 0:27:16
9 20 Vaillancourt Jim STO 0:27:27
10 41 Peterson Jacob UWY 0:27:32
11 45 Hall Matt UWY 0:27:56
36 51 Karges Adam UWY 0:32:02
43 52 Oderwald Devin IND 0:33:39

Team:

1 Wyoming (1,2,3) 6
2 St. Olaf (4,9,13) 26
3 Whitman (5,6,20) 31
4 Clarkson (16,17,22) 55
5 Western State (14,15,33) 62
6 Army (11,24,28) 63
6 Cornell (19,21,23) 63
8 Paul Smiths (12,25,34) 71
9 Air Force (8,32,35) 75
10 Umaine Farmington (36,39,40) 115

15km Skate

1 4 Lewis Dan UWY 0:38:09
2 41 Panzhinskiy Evgeniy UWY 0:38:21
3 40 Kirlin John UWY 0:38:50
4 2 McDermott Warren WHIT 0:39:16
5 5 Sunderland Tom WSC 0:39:20
6 52 Krankkala Scott WSC 0:39:27
7 42 Pedersen Eliah UWY 0:39:58
8 34 Spies John USMA 0:40:20
9 48 Abery Tyler WHIT 0:40:20
10 6 Macpherson Brian CRN 0:40:48
14 43 Peterson Jacob UWY 0:41:31
18 46 Kinner Justin UWY 0:42:05
24 44 Hall Matt UWY 0:42:40 25
29 45 Karges Adam UWY 0:43:38
32 39 Fitzgerald Michael UWY 0:43:58
37 47 Oderwald Devin IND 0:45:25

Team:

1 Wyoming (1,2,3) 6
2 St. Olaf (4,9,13) 26
3 Whitman (5,6,20) 31
4 Clarkson (16,17,22) 55
5 Western State (14,15,33) 62
6 Army (11,24,28) 63
6 Cornell (19,21,23) 63
8 Paul Smiths (12,25,34) 71
9 Air Force (8,32,35) 75
10 Umaine Farmington (36,39,40) 115

3 X 5 km Relay

1 9 Eliah Pedersen, Dan Lewis, Evgheniy Panzhinski UWY 17:28 18:46 16:05 0:51:38.7 -2.20%
2 3 Jim Vaillancourt, Brandon Piechowski, Tom Jorgenson STO 17:16 20:06 16:36 0:53:17.5 0.91%
3 10 Stephan Bibb, Dean Rhinehart, Matthew Piper PSC 17:27 19:52 16:51 0:53:29.4 1.29%
4 2 Bailey Arend, Tyler Abery, Warren McDermott WHIT 18:16 18:49 17:18 0:53:42.5 1.70%
5 6 Aaron Demro, John Goodwill, John Spies USMA 17:34 20:47 17:02 0:54:42.2 3.59%
6 1 Bobby Penny, Owen Skinner, Brian Macpherson CRN 18:33 20:20 17:17 0:55:29.6 5.08%
7 5 Tim Miller, Joe Dougherty, Brett Finneran USAF 18:28 19:55 19:12 0:56:54.6 7.77%
8 4 Alex Benway, Derrick Day, Matt Rowe CLK 17:48 20:24 20:08 0:57:39.3 9.18%
9 8 Tom Sunderland, Ben Mullins, Ansel Schimpff WSC 18:02 22:18 18:27 0:58:06.6 10.04%
10 7 Patrick Pozetti, Brenden Field, Scott Hilton UMF 26:12 29:21 29:42 1:24:34.1 60.14%

Combined Team Overall

1 U. of Wyoming 7 6 6 6 25
2 St. Olaf 32 52 26 15 125
3 Whitman 47 29 31 33 140
4 Western State 55 23 62 78 218
5 Army 62 57 63 42 224
6 Clarkson 39 68 55 69 231
7 Paul Smiths 67 73 71 24 235
8 Cornell 75 55 63 51 244
9 Air Force 60 65 75 60 260
10 UM Farmington 120 120 115 87 442

Combined Individual Overall

1 Lewis Daniel UWY 1 1 1 3
2 Panzhinskiy Eugeniy UWY 2 2 2 6
3 Pederen Eliah UWY 4 7 3 14
4 McDermott Warren WHIT 6 4 6 16
5 Abery Tyler WHIT 3 9 5 17
6 Kirlin John UWY 9 3 7 19
7 Sunderland Tom WSC 7 5 16 28
8 Jorgenson Tom STO 5 15 13 33
9 Dougherty Joe USAF 12 13 8 33
10 Piechowski Brandon STO 16 17 4 37

Academic All-Americans

1ST TEAM
Marie Cartwright
Adam Kargas
Kari Boroff
Gracey Lewis
Evgeniy Panzhinskiy

2ND TEAM
Jacob Peterson

Horoable Mention
Michael Fitzgerald


2008 Black Mountain, Maine

Total #'s:

  • 5 Overall Individual All-Americans
  • 15 Individual All-American finishes
  • 2 Second Team All-American Relay finishes
  • 8 Academic All-American's

Women

1.5km Sprint

1 OLSON WHITNEY 0:04:38.3 CLK
2 GARDNER SARAH 0:04:33.4 CLK
3 SHORT SHANIA 0:04:39.6 STO
4 TURNER KATHERINE 0:04:39.2 UWY
7 TURNER ELIZABETH 0:04:38.6 UWY
9 CARTWRIGHT MARIE 0:04:56.3 UWY
10 HAMMER ERIN 0:05:02.0 UWY
11 LIEBSCH KARYN 0:04:52.5 UWY
16 PETERSON MAE 0:05:17.1 UWY

Team:

Team Scores
1 Clarkson (1,2,11) 14
2 St. Olaf (3,5,7) 15
3 Wyoming (4,6,8) 18
4 UMPI (13,15,17) 45
5 Army (18,22,23) 63
6 Air Force (20,21,25) 66

15km Classic

1 1 OLSON, W CLK :48:25.7 2
2 SHORT, S STO :50:23.1
3 8 EGAN, C WEL :51:03.8
8 29 PETERSON, M UWY :54:48.1
9 14 TURNER, K UWY :54:54.2
13 22 TURNER, E UWY :58:05.4
16 4 CARTWRIGHT, M UWY 1:00:47.3
17 26 HAMMER, E UWY 1:01:31.4

Team:

Team Scores
1 St. Olaf (2,3,5) 10
2 Clarkson (1,4,12) 17
3 U. of Wyoming (7,8,11) 26
4 UM Presque Isle (9,10,20) 39
5 Air Force (15,17,19) 51
6 Army (16,18,21) 55

8km Skate

1 7 TOUSSAINT, M UMPI 11:21 11:01 :22:23.3
2 6 SHORT, S STO 11:21 11:13 :22:34.6
3 8 OLSON, W CLK 11:27 11:11 :22:39.4
9 14 TURNER, K UWY 12:41 12:29 :25:11.3
10 17 HAMMER, E UWY 12:53 12:18 :25:11.8
11 28 CARTWRIGHT, M UWY 13:02 12:24 :25:27.2
12 22 TURNER, E UWY 12:57 12:32 :25:30.2
18 31 LIEBSCH, K UWY 13:42 13:03 :26:46.1
19 4 PETERSON, M UWY 13:56 13:20 :27:17.6

Team:

Team Scoring

1 St. Olaf (2,5,6) 13
2 Clarkson (3,4,14) 21
3 Wyoming (8,9,10) 27
4 UMPI (1,12,15) 28
5 Air Force (18,20,21) 59
5 Army (17,19,23) 59

3 X 5 km Relay

1 5 STO :48:55.2 17:57 HEDBERG, JENNIE 15:08 SHORT, SHANIA 15:48 LUND, CAROLINE
2 1 CLK :51:02.9 17:55 GARDNER, SARAH 15:53 OLSON, WHITNEY 17:13 REYNOLDS, CHELSEA
3 3 UWY :52:20.7 18:24 PETERSON, MAE 17:18 HAMMER, ERIN 16:37 TURNER, KATHERINE

4 31 :53:11.9 18:21 TURNER, ELIZABETH 17:04 CARTWRIGHT, MARIE 17:46 LIEBSCH, KARYN


Combined Team Overall

1 St. Olaf 44
2 Clarkson 67
3 U. of Wyoming 95
4 UM Presque Isle 145
5 Air Force 218
6 Army 228

Combined Individual Overall

1 Whitney Olson CLK 1 3 1 5
2 Shania Short STO 3 2 2 7
3 Clare Egan WEL 5 4 3 12
4 Sarah Gardner CLK 2 5 5 12
5 Jennie Hedberg STO 8 7 4 19
6 Caitlin Marine STO 6 8 7 21
7 Katie Turner UWY 4 9 9 22
8 Caroline Lund STO 12 6 6 24
9 Liz Turner UWY 7 12 13 32
10 Beth Esponnette CRN 11 15 10 36
10 Marie Cartwright UWY 9 11 16 36
12 Erin Hammer UWY 10 10 17 37
14 Mae Peterson UWY 16 18 8 42

Men

1.5km Sprint

1 DELANEY MATT 0:03:48.5 CLK 3
2 KIRLIN JOHN M. 0:03:50.3 UWY 36
3 TETLOW JUSTIN 0:04:04.5 CLK 12
6 PETERSON JACOB A. 0:03:56.0 UWY 27
9 SEBADE BRIAN MICHAEL 0:03:57.1 UWY
10 KINNER JUSTIN DAVID 0:04:05.0 UWY 20
12 FITZGERALD MICHAEL JAMES 0:04:11.0 UWY
16 SMITH NICHOLAI JAMES 0:04:15.3 UWY 28 KARGES ADAM TAYLOR 0:04:31.4 UWY
30 RICHARDS PATRICK M. 0:04:40.3 UWY

Team:

1 Clarkson (1,3,11) 15
2 St. Olaf (4,5,7) 16
3 Wyoming (2,6,9) 17
4 Cornell (12,16,19) 47
5 Army (17,18,21) 56
6 Maine Farmington (14,24,29) 67

15km Classic

1 14 JORGENSON, T STO :43:47.6
2 3 VAILLANCOURT, J STO :43:50.5


3 9 KIRLIN, J UWY :44:15.0
9 33 KINNER, J UWY :45:27.2
12 27 PETERSON, J UWY :45:56.1


13 20 SEBADE, B UWY :46:15.8
22 36 SMITH, N UWY :48:18.3
33 39 FITZGERALD, M UWY :53:15.0
37 42 RICHARDS, P UWY :55:54.8
39 44 KARGES, A UWY :56:38.3

 

Team:

1 St. Olaf (1,2,7) 10
2 Clarkson (5,6,8) 19
3 U. of Wyoming (3,9,12) 24
4 Army (15,16,17) 48
5 Paul Smiths (4,22,25) 51
6 Cornell (14,21,23) 58

8km Skate

1 9 DELANEY, M CLK 9:46 9:38 :19:24.6
2 12 JORGENSON, T STO 10:00 9:40 :19:40.4
3 4 BIBB, S PSC 10:06 10:03 :20:09.6
4 36 KIRLIN, J UWY 10:07 10:06 :20:14.1
19 3 PETERSON, J UWY 10:50 10:44 :21:34.6
20 40 SMITH, N UWY 10:46 10:49 :21:35.5
30 27 KINNER, J UWY 11:19 11:49 :23:09.1
31 34 FITZGERALD, M UWY 11:26 11:48 :23:14.9
34 43 RICHARDS, P UWY 11:45 11:37 :23:23.6
36 45 KARGES, A UWY 11:46 11:47 :23:33.7

Team:

 

3 X 5 km Relay

1 5 STO :44:50.4 16:18 VAILLANCOURT, JIM 13:40 JORGENSON, TOM 14:51 DYSTE, NELS
2 4 CLK :45:08.1 16:40 TETLOW, JUSTIN 13:37 DELANEY, MATT 14:50 NADEAU, ANDREW
3 3 UWY :45:08.2 16:21 SEBADE, BRIAN 13:41 KIRLIN, JOHN M. 15:05 PETERSON, JACOB A.

7 31 :48:22.7 16:31 KINNER, JUSTIN DAVID 16:05 SMITH, NICHOLAI 15:45 FITZGERALD, MICHAEL
13 26 :52:42.4 18:58 SCHMERSAL, AARON 15:33 MAFFEI, CRAIG 18:10 KARGES, ADAM TAYLOR
16 36 :56:57.2 20:29 EDWARDS, RYAN 17:02 RICHARDS, PATRICK M.19:24 MCBRIDE, NATHAN

 

Combined Team Overall

1 St. Olaf 16 13 10 6 45
2 Clarkson 15 23 17 15 70
3 U. of Wyoming 17 30 24 24 95
4 Army 56 32 48 33 169
5 Cornell 47 53 58 42 200
6 Paul Smiths 76 48 51 51 226
7 UM Farmington 67 73 78 60 278

Combined Individual Overall

1 Tom Jorgenson STO 5 2 1 8
2 Matt Delaney CLK 1 1 6 8
3 John Kirlin UWY 2 4 3 9
4 Jim Vaillancourt STO 4 6 2 12
5 Nels Dyste STO 8 5 7 20
6 Andrew Nadeau CLK 11 7 8 26
7 Justin Tetlow CLK 3 20 5 28
8 Stefan Bibb PSC 24 3 4 31
9 Brian Sebade UWY 9 12 13 34
10 Andrew Courtney CRN 12 10 14 36
11 Jacob Peterson UWY 6 19 12 37
15 Justin Kinner UWY 10 28 9 47
20 Nicolai Smith UWY 16 20 21 57

Academic All-Americans

1ST TEAM
Marie Cartwright
Erin Hammer
Adam Kargas
Mae Peterson
Katie Turner

2ND TEAM
Karyn Liebsch
Jacob Peterson

Horoable Mention
Michael Fitzgerald


2007 Snow Mountain Ranch, CO

Total #'s:

  • Women's Overall Title!
  • 3 Team Race Titles, 3 Women
  • Men's National Champion Relay Team
  • 8 Overall Individual All-Americans
  • 23 Individual All-American finishes
  • 8 Academic All-American's

Women

1.5km Sprint

1 Meagan Toussaint UMPI 06:32.6
2 Shaina Short STO 06:45.7
3 Erin Hammer UWY 06:39.6
4 Melissa Gangl UWY 06:52.9
5 Liz Turner UWY 06:47.0
6 Kari Boroff UWY 06:58.1
10 Kelsie Speiser UWY 06:54.2
11 Mae Peterson UWY 07:01.8
12 Katie Turner UWY 07:10.2
15 Gwynn Barrows UWY 07:22.4

Team:

1 U. of Wyoming (3, 4, 5) 12
2 St. Olaf (2,9,12) 23
3 UM Presque Isle (1, 15, 16) 32
4 Clarkson (7,10,17) 34
5 Cornell (8,19,21) 48  

15km Skate

1 Meagan Toussaint UMPI 47:34.4
2 Erin Hammer UWY 48:32.2
3 Kelsie Speiser UWY 49:24.1
4 Kari Boroff UWY 49:30.7
7 Melissa Gangl UWY 50:19.8
9 Mae Peterson UWY51:04.5 5.30%
13 Katie Turner UWY52:23.6
14 Liz Turner UWY 52:29.4
15 Gwynn Barrows UWY 54:40.2

Team:

1 U. of Wyoming (2,3,4) 9
2 Clarkson (6,9,11) 26 17.3
3 St. Olaf (4,8,14) 26 18.21
4 UM Presque Isle (1,13,19) 33
5 Cornell (12,17,18) 47

8km Skate

1 Kari Boroff UWY 32:26.1
2 Kelsie Speiser UWY 32:35.6
3 Meagan Toussaint UMPI 32:36.6
5 Erin Hammer UWY 33:27.5
6 Katie Turner UWY 33:39.4
13 Melissa Gangl UWY 36:03.5
12 Mae Peterson UWY 34:58.9
14 Liz Turner UWY 35:56.5
19 Gwynn Barrows UWY 37:54.1

Team:

1 Wyoming (1,2,5) 8
2 St. Olaf (7,9,11) 27
3 Clarkson (4,10,15) 29
4 UMPI (3,12,19) 34
5 Cornell (8,17,21) 46

3 X 5 km Relay

1 Chandra Wisneski, Hannah Shepard, Meagan Toussaint UMPI 26:16.4 27:19.3 20:12.2 1:13:48.9
2 Kari Boroff, Melissa Gangl, Erin Hammer UWY 26:02.5 29:20.4 21:04.4 1:16:27.3
3 Shaina Short, Jenny Hedberg, Caroline Lund STO 31:58.3 27:54.9 22:47.7 1:22:41.9

Liz Turner, Nellie Adams, Gwynn Barrows UWY 25:46.3 31:43.1 25:06.7 1:22:36.1

Combined Team Overall

1 U. of Wyoming 12 9 8 15 44
2 St. Olaf 23 26 27 24 100
3 UM Presque Isle 32 33 34 6 105
4 Clarkson 34 26 29 60 149
5 Cornell 48 47 46 33 174

Combined Individual Overall

1 Meagan Toussaint UMPI 1 1 3 5
2 Erin Hammer UWY 3 2 5 10
3 Kari Boroff UWY 6 4 1 11
4 Kelsie Speiser UWY 11 3 2 16
5 Whitney Olson CLK 7 6 4 17
6 Shaina Short STO 2 14 7 23
7 Melissa Gangl UWY 4 7 13 24
8 Caroline Lund STO 9 4 14 27
9 Melinda Mcaleese CRN 8 12 8 28
10 Jenny Hedberg STO 12 8 9 29
10 Katie Turner UWY 11 12 6 29
16 Gwynn Barrows UWY 14 15 17 46

Men

1.5km Sprint

6 Josh Peterson UWY 05:27.1
8 Brian Sabade UWY 05:30.5
10 John Kirlin UWY 05:31.1
17 Collin McRann UWYO 05:55.0
19 Nicolai Smith UWY 05:58.4

Team:

1 Clarkson (1, 7, 11) 19
2 Cornell (3, 5, 15) 23
3 U. of Wyoming (6, 8, 10) 24
4 St. Olaf (4, 9, 12) 25
5 UM Presque Isle (2, 22, 25) 49

 

15km Skate

1 John Erickson CRN 39:22.4
2 Bjorn Bakken UMPI 39:46.5
3 Josh Peterson UWY 40:32.7
4 John Kirlin UWY 40:40.9
6 Brian Sabade UWY 41:01.5
12 Collin McRann UWY 42:39.4
13 Jacob Peterson UWY 42:58.5
21 Nicolai Smith UWY 44:39.6

 

Team:

1 Cornell (1,5,7) 13 3.97 *Tie broken based on lower % back
2 U. of Wyoming (3,4,6) 13 6.42
3 St. Olaf (8,9,11) 28
4 UM Presque Isle (2,21,22) 45
5 Clarkson (14,16,17) 47

8km Classic

1 Aaron Duphily CRN 27:00.1
2 Nels Dyste STO 27:28.6
3 John Kirlin UWY 27:30.3
9 Brian Sabade UWY 28:24.1
12 Jacob Peterson UWY 28:53.3
13 Collin McRann UWY 29:02.3
14 Josh Peterson UWY 29:18.6
24 Nicolai Smith UWY 1 31:22.2

Team:

1 St. Olaf (2,5,7) 14
2 Cornell (1,4,10) 15
3 Wyoming (3,9,12) 24
4 Clarkson (8,11,15) 34
5 UMPI (6,21,25) 52

3 X 5 km Relay

1 John Kirlin, Brian Sebade, Josh Peterson UWY 20:27.0 21:18.4 18:07.8 59:53.2
2 Aaron Duphily, Mark Delaney, John Erickson CRN 22:10.9 21:46.9 15:55.4 59:53.2
3 Chad Day, Justin Tetlow, Matt Delaney CLK 22:33.1 22:31.1 16:15.5 1:01:20.7

Jacob Peterson, Collin McRann, Nicolai Smith UWYO 22:04.4 22:40.0 19:39.5 1:04:24.9

Combined Team Overall

1 Cornell 23 13 15 15 66
2 U. of Wyoming 24 13 24 6 67
3 St. Olaf 25 28 14 33 100
4 Clarkson 19 47 34 24 124
5 UM Presque Isle 49 45 52 42 188

Combined Individual Overall

1 John Erickson CRN 3 1 4 8
2 Bjorn Bakken UMPI 2 2 6 10
3 John Kirlin UWY 10 4 3 17
4 Jake Boyce STO 4 9 5 18
6 Nels Dyste STO 9 8 2 19
7 Aaron Duphily CRN 15 5 1 21
8 Mark Delaney CRN 5 7 10 22
9 Brian Sabade UWY 8 6 9 23
9 Josh Peterson UWY 6 3 14 23
13 Jacob Peterson UWY 14 13 12 39
14 Collin McRann UWY 17 12 13 42

Academic All-Americans

1ST TEAM
KARI BOROFF
ERIN HAMMER
JOSHUA PETERSON
JACOB PETERSON
MAE PETERSON
KELSIE SPEISER
2ND TEAM
KATHERINE TURNER
GWYNN BARROWS

 


2006 Sugarloaf, Maine

Total #'s:

  • Men's Overall Title!
  • 3 Team Race Titles, 2 men & 1 women
  • 9 Overall Individual All-Americans
  • 17 Individual All-American finishes
  • 6 Academic All-American's

Women

1.5km Sprint

4
Liz Turner

6
Kari Boroff

8
Katie Turner

10
Aubree Haffee

14 Melissa Gangle

15
Erin Hammer

18
Ava Bell

 

Team:

1 ST Olaf 9
2 UW 15
3 Clarkson 25
4 Cornell 39
5 US Military Academy 45  

15km Classic Individual

  • 2 KARI BOROFF UWY 0:51:09
  • 8 ERIN HAMMER UWY 0:55:26
  • 9 AUBREE HAFFEY UWY 0:55:40
  • 11 KATIE TURNER UWY 0:56:24
  • 12 LIZ TURNER UWY 0:56:25
  • 15 MELISSA GANGL UWY 1:00:17
  • 17 AVA BELL UWY 1:02:11

Team:

1 UW 15
2 Clarkson 23
3 St Olaf 26
4 Cornell 28
5 USMA 53

8km Skate

3 Kari Boroff 27:19.0
7 Erin Hammer 28:11.1
10 Liz Turner 28:47.7
11 Aubree Haffee 28:53.6
13 Katie Turner 29:12.1
17 Melissa Gangl 29:59.3
18 Ava Bell 31:13.9

Team:

1 St Olaf 11
2 UW 17
3 Clarkson 22
4 Cornell 34
5 USMA 52

3 X 5 km Relay

1 STO LINN DALE 14:15
JENNIE HEDBERG 15:52
BRIA SCHURKE 15:05 45:13.1

2 UWY KARI BOROFF 15:10
ERIN HAMMER 15:24
AUBREE HAFFEY 16:12 46:47.5


6 KATIE TURNER 16:29
MELISSA GANGL 16:25
LIZ TURNER 15:19 48:13.7


7 CHELSEA REYNOLDS 17:50
AVA BELL 17:39
MEGAN MCCLARY 18:07 53:38.0

Combined Team Overall

1 STO 52
2 UWY 62
3 CLK 103
4 CRN 125
5 USMA 192  

Combined Individual Overall

1 LINN DALE STO 4
2 BRIA SCHURKE STO 9
3 MEGAN TOUSSAINT UMPI 10
4 KARI BOROFF UWY 11
5 WHITNEY OLSON CLK 15
6 MARY RHOADS CLK 24
7 LIZ TURNER UWY 25
8 ERIN HAMMER UWY 29
9 AUBREE HAFFEY UWY 30

10 MELINDA MCALEESE CRN 32
10 KATIE TURNER UWY 32

Men

1.5km Sprint

5 JUSTIN DARAIE UWY
7 RILEY HOPEMAN UWY
10 JOE HOWDYSHELL UWY
14 ADAM ALSPACH UWY
15 JOSH PETERSON UWY
16 BRIAN SABADE UWY
23 COLLIN MCRANN UWY

Team:

1 CRN 13
2 UWY 19
3 CLK 25
4 STO 26
5 USMA 60

 

15km Classic Individual

4 JOE HOWDYSHELL UWY 44:52.1
5 RILEY HOPEMAN UWY 44:53.6
6 JUSTIN DARAIE UWY 44:54.7
11 BRIAN SABADE UWY
13 JOSH PETERSON UWY
12 COLLIN MCRANN UWY 48:07.5
20 ADAM ALSPACH UWY 50:24.8

 

Team:

1 UWY 15
2 CLK 22
3 CRN 25
4 STO 36

8km Skate

5 JUSTIN DARAIE UWY 22:15.5
6 JOE HOWDYSHELL UWY 22:17.0
8 RILEY HOPEMAN UWY 22:26.1
10 COLLIN MCRANN UWY 22:52.0
12 JOSH PETERSON UWY 23:00.9
18 BRIAN SABADE UWY 24:29.7
25 ADAM ALSPACH UWY 25:42.9

 

Team:

1 UWY 16
2 CRN 22
3 CLK 23
4 STO 25
5 USMA 55

3 X 5 km Relay

1 CRN ALEX SMITH 12:12.1
AARON DUPHILY 12:06.3
JOHN ERICKSON 11:42.4 36:00.8

2 UWY RILEY HOPEMAN 12:02.0
JUSTIN DARAIE 12:12.8
JOE HOWDYSHELL 12:03.5 36:19.3



5 BRIAN SABADE 13:28.6
COLLIN MCRANN 13:06.8
JOSH PETERSON 12:30.0 39:05.4

Combined Team Overall

1

UWY

62

2

CRN

63

3

CLK

100

4

STO

108

Combined Individual Overall

1 BJORN BAKKEN UMP 3
2 SAM MORSE CLK 9
3 JOHN ERICKSON CRN 16*
4 JUSTIN DARAIE WYO 16*
5 OLLIE GARRISON STO 17
6 AARON DUPHILY CRN 18
6 CHAD DAY CLK 18
8 RILEY HOPEMAN WYO 20
8 JOE HOWDYSHELL WYO 20

10 ALEX SMITH CRN 32

*Tie broken by lowest total % back for classical and skate races. John Erickson had 1.13% in classical and -0.21% in skate Justin Daraie had 0.33% in classical and 3.31% in skate.

Academic All-Americans

1ST TEAM
KARI BOROFF
ERIN HAMMER
JOSHUA PETERSON
2ND TEAM
AVA BELL
JUSTIN DARAIE
KATHERINE TURNER


2005 McCall, Idaho

Total #'s:

  • 2 Individual National Champion Titles
  • 2 Team Titles
  • 5 Overall Individual All-Americans
  • 17 Individual All-American finishes
  • 6 Academic All-American's

Women

1.5km Sprint

2
Erika Edgely

3
Kristen Boroff

6
Kari Boroff

10
Christine Robinson

12
Melissa Gangle

13
Ava Bell

 

Team:

1

UWY

11

2

STO

18

3

CRN

27

4

CLK

29

 

15km Skate Individual

1
Kristen Boroff

46:49.5

6
Kari Boroff

49:23.9

10
Erika Edgely

51:23.6

11
Christine Robinson

51:48.2

14
Melissa Gangle

54:03.1

17
Ava Bell

57:08.7

 

Team:

1

STO

9

2

UWY

17

3

CLK

25

4

CRN

41

 

8km Classic

2
Kristen Boroff

29:06.9

3
Kari Boroff

29:11.0

4
Erika Edgely

30:28.7

7
Melissa Gangle

31:09.8

11
Christine Robinson

32:05.0

13
Ava Bell

32:25.7

 

Team:

1

UWY

9

2

STO

15

3

CLK

27

4

CRN

46

 

3 X 5 km Relay

1

St Olaf

17:52

14:56

14:40

47:29.9

2

Wyoming

17:41 (Kari Boroff)

17:33 (Erika Edgely)

14:17 (Kristen Boroff)

49:32.3

3

Clarkson

19:07

17.25

14:27

51:00.5

4

Cornell

22:49

18.11

15:16

56:17.2


Combined Team Overall

1

STO

48

2

UWY

52

3

CLK

105

4

CRN

147

 

Combined Individual Overall

2

Kristen Boroff

3

Kari Boroff

4

Erika Edgely

 

Men

1.5km Sprint

3 Riley Hopeman
7 Joseph Howdyshell
11 Adam Alspach
16 Joshua Peterson
21 Collin McRann
25 Brian Sebade
29 Ben Miller

Team:

1

STO

12

2

UWY

21

3

AFA

28

4

CLK

29

5

CRN

48

 

15km Freestyle Individual

3 Joseph Howdyshell

39:59.9

4 Riley Hopeman

40:27.3

12 Collin McRann

43:08.1

17 Adam Alspach

44:40.2

18 Joshua Peterson

44:48.2

25
Ben Miller

46:09.6

31
Brian Sabade

48:52.5

 

Team:

1

STO

15

2

UWY

18

3

CLK

31

4

AFA

32

5

CRN

37

 

8km Classic

1 Riley Hopeman

22:03.7

5 Joseph Howdyshell

22:48.5

11 Adam Alspach

24:16.3

15 Collin McRann

24:37.4

16 Ben Miller

24:54.5

28
Joshua Peterson

27:28.0

34
Brian Sabade

31:58.0

 

Team:

1

STO

12

2

UWY

17

3

CLK

20

4

AFA

42

5

CRN

54

 

3 X 5 km Relay

1 St Olaf 14:19 14:24 12:29 41:13.3
2 Clarkson 14:47 15:14 12:38 42:41.1
3 Wyoming 14:44(Joseph Howdyshell) 15:25 (Adam Alspach) 12:45 (Riley Hopeman) 42:55.8
4 Cornell 16:21 15:45 12:14 44:20.7
5 Air Force 16:06 16:47 13:21 46:16.5
 

Combined Team Overall

1

STO

45

2

UWY

80

3

CLK

95

4

AFA

144

5

CRN

172

 

Combined Individual Overall

1

Nathan Erlandson

STO

2

Riley Hopeman

UWY

3

Sam Morse

CLK

4

Olliver Garrison

STO

5

Joseph Howdyshell

UWY

 

Academic All-Americans

1ST TEAM
KRISTEN BOROFF WYOMING
JOSHUA PETERSON WYOMING
2ND TEAM
AVA BELL WYOMING
KARI BOROFF WYOMING
CHRISTINE ROBINSON
HONORABLE MENTION
MELISSA GANGL WYOMING

 

2004 Sugarloaf, Maine

Total #'s:

  • 3 Individual National Champion Titles
  • Women's Overall National Team Title
  • 3 Team Titles
  • 1 Relay Title
  • 8 Overall Individual All-Americans
  • 21 Individual All-American finishes
  • 6 Academic All-American's

Women

15km Classic Individual

1 JENNIFER KINNER
2 MELISSA GANGL
5 ERIKA EDGELY
6 KRISTEN BOROFF
7 BROOKE UMPHLETT
8 AVA BELL

Team:

UWY 8
CLK 18
CRN 27

1.5km Sprint

1 JENNIFER KINNER
2 KRISTEN BOROFF
7 MELISSA GANGL
10 BROOKE UMPHLETT
11 ERIKA EDGELY
14 AVA BELL

Team:

UWY 10
CLK 18
CRN 18

8km Freestyle

1 JENNIFER KINNER
2 KRISTEN BOROFF
6 BROOKE UMPHLETT
7 MELISSA GANGL
9 ERIKA EDGELY
13 AVA BELL

Team:

1 UWY 9
2 CLK 18
3 CRN 25

3 X 5 km Relay

1 WYOMING
2 CLARKSON
3 CORNELL

Combined Team Overall

1 UWY 33
2 CLK 69
3 CRN 94

Combined Individual Overall

1 JENNIFER KINNER
3 KRISTEN BOROFF
4 MELISSA GANGL
7 BROOKE UMPHLETT
8 ERIKA EDGELY

Men

15km Classic Individual

5 RILEY HOPEMAN
6 JUSTIN DARAIE
9 JOSH PETERSON
11 COLLIN MCRANN
13 ADAM ALSPACH

Team:

UWY 8
CLK 18
CRN 27

1.5km Sprint

6 RILEY HOPEMAN
8 ADAM ALSPACH
9 JUSTIN DARAIE
11 JOSH PETERSON
23 COLLIN MCRANN

Team:

CLK 8
UWY 20
CRN 27

8km Freestyle

6 RILEY HOPEMAN
8 JUSTIN DARAIE
11 JOSH PETERSON
15 COLLIN MCRANN
25 ADAM ALSPACH

Team:

CLK 12
CRN 16
UWY 25

3 X 5 km Relay

1 CLARKSON
2 CORNELL
3 WYOMING (Daraie, Peterson, Hopeman)

Combined Team Overall

1 CLK 36
2 CRN 76
3 UWY 92

Combined Individual Overall

5 RILEY HOPEMAN
7 JUSTIN DARIEA
10 Tie JOSH PETERSON
13 Tie ADAM ALSPACH
15 Tie COLLIN MCRANN

Academic All-Americans

1ST TEAM
AVA BELL WYOMING
KRISTEN BOROFF WYOMING
JOSHUA PETERSON WYOMING
2ND TEAM
BROOKE UMPLETT WYOMING
HONORABLE MENTION
MELISSA GANGL WYOMING
JUSTIN DARAIE WYOMING

Top


2003 Northstar-at-Tahoe, California

Total #'s:

  • 3 Individual National Champion Titles
  • Women's Overall National Team Title
  • 2 Team Titles
  • 1 Relay Title
  • 7 Overall Individual All-Americans
  • 21 Individual All-American finishes
  • 4 Academic All-American's

Women

15km Freestyle Individual

1 Jennifer Kinner
3 Brooke Umphlett
6 Janelle Lore
10 Bekah Smith
11 Ava Bell

Team:

1 UWY 10
2 CLK 20
3 UMA 28

1.5km Sprint

1 Jennifer Kinner
4 Brooke Umphlett
5 Janelle Lore
10 Erika Edgely
11Ava Bell
17 Bekah Smith

Team:

1 UWY 10
2 CRN 26*
3 CLK 26

8km Classic Individual

1 Jennifer Kinner
7 Brooke Umphlett
8 Erika Edgely
10 Ava Bell
11 Janelle Lore

Team:

1 CLK 14
2 UWY 16
3 CRN 29

3 X 5 km Relay

1 UWY (J. Kinner, B. Umphlett, J. Lore)
2 CLK
3 USM

Combined Team Overall

1 UWY
2 CLK
3 UMA

Combined Individual Overall

1 JENNIFER KINNER
4 BROOKE UMPHLETT
7 JANELLE LORE
10 AVA BELL

Men

15km Freestyle Individual

2 Clayton Barrows
6 Riley Hopeman
8 Jeff Bean
22 Jordie Weller

Team:

1 CLK 9
2 UWY 16
3 AFA 25

1.5km Sprint

2 Riley Hopeman
4 Jeff Bean
6 Clayton Barrows
21 Jordie Weller

Team:

1 CLK 11
2 UWY 14
3 AFA 31

10km Classic Individual

4 Riley Hopeman
6 Clayton Barrows
7 Jeff Bean
19 Jordie Weller

Team:

1 CLK 6
2 UWY 17
3 AFA 31

3 X 5 km Relay

1 CLK
2 UWY (Hopeman, Bean, Barrows)
3 AFA 25

 

Combined Team Overall

1 CLK
2 UWY
3 AFA

Combined Individual Overall

4 RILEY HOPEMAN
5 CLAYTON BARROWS
7 JEFF BEAN

Academic All-Americans

2ND TEAM
BROOKE UMPLETT
HONORABLE MENTION
AVA BELL
JEFFREY BEAN
JORDIE WELLER

Top


2002 Waterville Valley, New Hampshire

Total #'s:

  • 1 Individual National Champion Title
  • 5 Overall Individual All-Americans
  • 14 Individual All-American finishes
  • 6 Academic All-American's

Women

15km Classic Individual

4 Jennifer Kinner UWY 0:38:22
7 Brooke Umphlett UWY 0:40:17
11 Jamie Keller UWY 0:41:16
12 Janelle Lore UWY 0:42:03
20 Christine Robinson UWY* 0:43:29

Team:

1 WHT 6
2 UWY 18
3 AFA 41

1km Sprint

3 UWY Jennifer Kinner
7 UWY Janelle Lore
10 UWY Rebecca Watson

7.5km Freestyle Individual

6 Jennifer Kinner
7 Janelle Lore
9 Brooke Umphlett
14 Jamie Keller
17 Christine Robinson

Team:

1 WHT 6
2 UWY 18
3 CRN 37

3 X 5 km Relay

1 WHT
2 "B. Umphlett, J. Keller, J. Kinner" UWY
3 CLK

Combined Team Overall

1 WHT 18
2 UWY 51
3 CLK 112

Combined Individual Overall

4 Jennifer Kinner UWY 6 4 10
8 Brooke Umphlett UWY 9 7 16
9 Jannelle Lore UWY 7 12 19
11T Jamie Keller UWY 14 11 25

Men

15km Classic Individual

5 Dennis Feeney
7 Peter Robinson
8 Jeffery Bean
15 Clayton Barrows

Team:

1 WHT 9
2 UWY 17
3 CLK 19

1km Sprint

10 UWY Dennis Feeney
11 UWY Clayton Barrows
13 UWY Peter Robinson

10km Freestyle Individual

1 Dennis Feeney
4 Clayton Barrows
12 Jeffrey Bean
15 Peter Robinson

Team:

1 CLK 12
2 UWY 15
3 WHT 20

3 X 5 km Relay

1 WHT
2 CLK
3 "P. Robinson, J. Bean, D. Feeney" UWY

Combined Team Overall

1 WHT 35
2 CLK 46
3 UWY 56

Combined Individual Overall

2 Dennis Feeney
10 Clayton Barrows
11 Jeffrey Bean
12T Peter Robinson

Academic All-Americans

2ND TEAM
CHRISTINE ROBINSON University of Wyoming
BROOKE UMPHLETT University of Wyoming
PETER ROBINSON University of Wyoming

HONORABLE MENTION
REBECCA WATSON University of Wyoming
JAMIE KELLER University of Wyoming
JEFFREY BEAN University of Wyoming

Top


2001 Boise, Idaho

Total #'s:

  • 2 Individual National Champion Titles
  • 1 Team Title
  • 4 Overall Individual All-Americans
  • 8 Individual All-American finishes
  • 4 Academic All-American's

Women

15km Freestyle Individual

1 Erika Lore
2 Brooke Umphlett
12 Jamie Keller
15 Seansi Stucker
18 Rebecca Watson

Team:

1 UNIV. OF WYOMING 12
2 WHITMAN COLLEGE 15
2 CLARKSON UNIV. 20

7.5km Classic Individual

8 Erika Lore
9 Brooke Umphlett
16 Rebecca Watson
20 Seansi Stucker
21 Jamie Keller

Team:

1 WHITMAN COLLEGE 6
2 CLARKSON UNIV. 21
3 UNIV. OF WYOMING 22

3 X 5 km Relay

1 WHT
2 CLK
3 UWY (Watson, Umphlett, Lore)

Combined Team Overall

1 WHITMAN COLLEGE 27
2 CLARKSON UNIV. 56
3 UNIV. OF WYOMING 58

Combined Individual Overall

3 tie Erika Lore
6 Brooke Umphlett
14 Jamie Keller
15 Rebecca Watson
19 Seansi Stucker

Men

15km Freestyle Individual

1 Dennis Feeney
10 Peter Robinson
13 Shawn Blajszczack

Team:

1 WHITMAN COLLEGE 15
2 CLARKSON UNIV. 22
3 UNIV. OF WYOMING 24

10km Classic Individual

4 Dennis Feeney
8 Peter Robinson
15 Shawn Blajszczack

Team:

1 WHITMAN COLLEGE 16
2 M I T 18
3 CLARKSON UNIV. 20
4 UNIV. OF WYOMING 27

3 X 5 km Relay

1 WHT
2 UWY (Robinson, Blajszczack, Feeney)
3 CLK

Combined Team Overall

1 WHITMAN COLLEGE 37
2 CLARKSON UNIV. 66 *
3 UNIV. OF WYOMING 66

Combined Individual Overall

2 Dennis Feeney
7 Peter Robinson
14 Shawn Blajszczack

Academic All-Americans

2nd Team
JAMIE KELLER UNIV OF WYOMING
PETER ROBINSON UNIV OF WYOMING

Honorable Mention
REBECCA WATSON UNIV OF WYOMING
SHAWN BLAJSZCZAK UNIV OF WYOMING

Top


2000 Bretton Woods, Vermont

Total #'s:

  • 4 Individual All-American finishes
  • 6 Academic All-American's

Women

10km Classic Individual

8    18 HILL, Amy
16    LORE, Erika
26    CURRAN, Danielle    
28     WATSON, Rebecca
32    STUCKER, Seansi

Team:

1 WHITMAN COLLEGE 22
2 MIT 28
3 ST. OLAF COLLEGE 29
4 CLARKSON UNIV. 32
5 ARMY 38
6 UNIV. OF WYOMING 45

7.5km Freestyle Individual

3 HILL, Amy
8 LORE, Erika
22 STUCKER, Seansi
23  CURRAN, Danielle
30 WATSON, Rebecca
34  BEAN, Jenn

Team:

1 MIT 22
2 UNIV. OF WYOMING 30
3 WHITMAN COLLEGE 31

3 X 5 km Relay

1 MIT
2 WHT
3 STO
4 USM
5 UWY (Hill, Stucker, Lore)

Combined Team Overall

1 ST. OLAF COLLEGE 21
2 WHITMAN COLLEGE 61
3 CLARKSON UNIV. 86
4 MIT 106
5 UNIV. OF WYOMING 110

Men

15km Classic Individual

11 BOYSON, Ryan
12 MARTIN, Mcleish
13 BLAJSZCZAK, Shawn
14 FEENEY, Dennis
28 BEAN, Jeff
34 WILHELM, Ken

Team:

1 ST. OLAF COLLEGE 6
2 CLARKSON UNIV. 20
3 WHITMAN COLLEGE 23
4 UNIV. OF WYOMING 38

10km Freestyle Individual

4 BOYSON, Ryan
12 FEENEY, Dennis
14 BLAJSZCZAK, Shawn
32 BEAN, Jeff
35  WILHELM, Ken

Team:

1 ST. OLAF COLLEGE 9
2 WHITMAN COLLEGE 23
3 MIT 30 *
4 UNIV. OF WYOMING 30 *

3 X 5 km Relay

1 STO
2 WHT
3 CLK
4 MIT
5 UWY (Boyson, Blajszczak, Feeney)

Combined Team Overall

1 MIT 56
2 WHITMAN COLLEGE 68
3 ST. OLAF COLLEGE 89
4 ARMY 110
5 UNIV. OF WYOMING 117

Academic All-Americans

1st Team
DANNIELLE CURRAN U OF WYOMING

2nd Team
JENNIFER BEAN U OF WYOMING
AMY HILL U OF WYOMING
RYAN BOYSON U OF WYOMING

Honorable Mention
REBECCA WATSON UNIV OF WYOMING
JEFFREY BEAN U OF WYOMING

Top


1999 Mammoth, California

Total #'s:

  • 5 Individual All-American finishes
  • 2 Academic All-American's

Women

10km Freestyle Individual

5 Erica Lore Wyoming 42:54.2
14 Seansi Stucker Wyoming 46:51.1
16 Rebecca Watson Wyoming 46:58.9
25 Danielle Curran Wyoming 51:12.1

Team:

1 CLARKSON UNIVERSITY
2 WHITMAN COLLEGE
3 CARLETON COLLEGE
4 UNIV. OF WYOMING

7.5km Classic Individual

3 Erica Lore Wyoming 27:34.0
19 Rebecca Watson Wyoming 30:15.7
27 Danielle Curran Wyoming 32:25.6
28 Seansi Stucker Wyoming 32:40.5

Team:

1 CLARKSON UNIVERSITY
2 WHITMAN COLLEGE
3 CARLETON COLLEGE
4 UNIV. OF WYOMING

3 X 5 km Relay

1. Clarkson University 1:00:58.9
2. Whitman College 1:04:09.1
3. Carleton College 1:04:36.2
4. University of Wyoming 1:06:20.9

Combined Team Overall

1 CLARKSON UNIVERSITY 25
2 WHITMAN COLLEGE 60
3 CARLETON COLLEGE 84
4 UNIV. OF WYOMING 104

Combined Individual Overall

1) KATIE JOHNSON CLARKSON UNIVERSITY
2) JESSICA KLIESS M I T
3) JULIE ZIMMERMAN CLARKSON UNIVERSITY
4) ERICA LORE UNIV. OF WYOMING

Men

15km Freestyle Individual

2. Dennis Feeney Wyoming 51:52.8
9. Peter Robinson Wyoming 54:07.2

10km Classic Individual

6 Peter Robinson Wyoming 37:14.8
14 Dennis Feeney Wyoming 38:56.2

Academic All-Americans

2nd Team
Danile Curran Univ. Of Wyoming
Rebecca Watson Univ. of Wyoming

Top

 


For more information contact: uwski@yahoo.com

University of Wyoming

UW Club Sports

University of Wyoming
Nordic Ski Club
Christi Boggs
Dept. 3274
1000 E. University Ave.
Laramie, WY 82071

Custom Search


Click for Laramie, Wyoming Forecast
Last Updated: May 22, 2014

Thanks to our newest sponsor Sierra Trading Post