Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Content

Step 8: Visa Application|Study Abroad

The University of Wyoming will provide you with an official letter of acceptance and DS-2019 visa documents. 

Before you make travel plans, it is very important to check your admission papers to be sure of the expected arrival date. The arrival date is the date that you will be expected to be on campus for orientation. 

Make sure that your travel plans allow you to be at UW by the date noted on your I-20 or DS-2019.

Under U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) regulations, students may not arrive in the United States more than 30 days in advance of the date noted on their I-20 or DS-2019. If your plans change, and you decide not to attend UW, please notify the Study Abroad Office of your decision immediately.

Make certain your passport is valid and that you have obtained either the F-1 or J-1 visa from a U.S. embassy/consulate.

Do not come to the United States on the "B" (visitor's) visa with the expectation of changing it after you've arrived in the U.S. It is not permitted and you cannot take classes while in the U.S. on a "B" visa.

For information on how to obtain your Student Visa, visit the International Students and Scholars (ISS) web page.

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us