Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Content

News

Finalists Named for UW's Top Student Awards


April 14, 2009 — Finalists have been named for the University of Wyoming's top student awards, the Rosemarie Martha Spitaleri and the Tobin Memorial awards, for outstanding graduating seniors.

Tobin and Spitaleri finalists are honored each year as exceptional role models for undergraduate scholarship and achievement. Deans, department heads, faculty members, staff and recognized student organizations nominated students on the basis of contributions to UW, active participation in extracurricular activities, academic success and citizenship.

The winners will be announced at a luncheon scheduled for Friday, May 1, and they will be introduced that evening during the annual Torchlight Laurels ceremonies.

Finalists for the Rosemarie Martha Spitaleri Award for outstanding graduating woman are:

Alpine -- Kimberly Cranford, molecular biology.

Cheyenne -- Kelsey Day, Spanish and international studies.

Fort Washakie -- Amanda LeClair, English.

Gillette -- Hanna Bush, journalism.

Glenrock -- Lindsey DeVries, psychology.

Wheatland -- Brianna Jones, international studies; and Alexis Klatt, psychology.

Finalists for the Tobin Memorial Award for outstanding graduating man are:

Brownfield, Texas -- Joshua Nicholas, social sciences.

Buffalo -- Zachary Peters, zoology and physiology.

Cody -- Matthew Scott, finance.

Gray, Tenn. -- Douglas Owens, architectural engineering.

Iowa City, Iowa -- Jan-Pablo Kollmar, chemistry.

Laramie -- A. Angelo Herrera, mechanical engineering.

Moorcroft -- Mark VerBurg, political science.

 

Posted on Tuesday, April 14, 2009

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us