Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Content

News

Wyoming History Day Winners Selected


May 13, 2009 — Judges have selected winners in the recent Wyoming History Day competition held at the University of Wyoming.

Participating students in grades 6-12 from throughout the state produced museum-type exhibits, multimedia documentaries, original performances or traditional research papers based on this year's theme, "The Individual in History." The top two entries in each category at the state competition advance to the National History Day competition June 15-19, at the University of Maryland in College Park, Md.

The Wyoming State Historical Society, the Wyoming State Parks and Cultural Resources Department and the UW American Heritage Center support Wyoming History Day.

First and second place Wyoming History Day winners in junior and senior categories are:

Senior Papers
1st Place: Amy Noble, Pinedale High School, Pinedale, "Rosalind Franklin: Delayed Legacy for Important Scientific Actions."
2nd Place: Ian Hitchcock, Dubois High School, Dubois, "We Will Not Walk in Fear," teacher James Dolezeal.

Senior Individual Performance
1st Place: Jenny Beiermann, Big Piney High School, Big Piney, "The Heart of the Matter: Dr. Michael DeBakey's Medical Legacy," teacher Jonita Sommers.
2nd Place: Melissa (Raelynn) Neale, Dubois High School, Dubois, "Mother Jones: The Most Dangerous Woman in America," teacher James Dolezeal.

Senior Group Performance
1st Place: Shelby Brown, Mary Jane Schmidt, Big Piney High School, Big Piney, "Voice for the Mad: Dorothea Dix's Actions and Legacies," teacher Jonita Sommers.
2nd Place: Ariel Wagner, Tara Hensley, Jessy Noblitt, Kelly Walsh High School, Casper, "Martha Graham: Creative Expression Through Movement," teacher James Horne.

Senior Individual Exhibit
1st Place: Talysa Stockert, Greybull High School, Greybull, "Fred Hargesheimer's Fateful Fall," teacher Josh Heinemeyer.
2nd Place: Katharine Baldwin, Jackson Hole High School, Jackson "Clarence Darrow," teacher Jeff Brazil.

Senior Group Exhibit
1st Place: Lily Wasser, Kristyn Wykert, UW Lab School, Laramie, "Herschel Grynzpan: The Nazi's Scapegoat," teacher Cynthia Webb.
2nd Place: Tyler Graham, Josh Graham, Riverton High School, Riverton, "A.A. Anderson: A Legacy of Controversial Conservationism."

Senior Individual Documentary
1st Place: Baylee Colton, Big Piney High School, Big Piney "Harry S. Truman: Actions and Legacies--The Man Behind the Decision," teacher Jonita Sommers.
2nd Place: Ashlee Winkler, Greybull High School, Greybull, "General John J. Pershing: A Leader Among Leaders," teacher Josh Heinemeyer.

Senior Group Documentary
1st Place: Zach McLeod, Jackson Ivey, East High School, Cheyenne, "Courage and Morals: Audie Murphy," teacher Jennifer Calvetti.
2nd Place: Derek Munday, Logan Hendrickson, Bryce Mittelstadt, Kelly Walsh High School, Casper, " Nelson Mandela: Man of Peace."

Senior Website
1st Place: Jason Hartman, Sean Henley, Kelly Walsh High School, Casper, "The Wizard of Menlo Park," teacher Sally O'Brien.
2nd Place: Ciara Foldenauer, teacher Gloria Steinem.

Junior Papers
1st Place: Marlis Hinckley, UW Lab School, Laramie, "Comandante: Fidel Castro, His Rise To Power, and His Economic Legacy," teacher Cynthia Webb.
2nd Place: Jennifer Jun, Spring Creek Elementary School, Laramie, "Jurgen Hinzpeter and the Cost of Democracy," teacher Koren Burling.

Junior Website
1st Place: Katie Schulz, Jessup, Elementary, Cheyenne, "Sacajawea: Legacy and Lore," teacher Bridget Dubberley.
2nd Place: Mackenzie DeHoff, Kayleigh Skolnick, Jessup Elementary, Cheyenne, "Staring Eyes: Nellie Bly in the Insane Asylum," teacher Bridget Dubberley.

Junior Individual Performance
1st Place: Kennedy Thatch, Starrett Junior High School, Lander, "Chief Washakie: Quick to Observe," teacher Stacey Polson.
2nd Place: Duncan Gans, South Elementary School, Lander, "Paul Petzoldt: Pioneer of a New Wilderness Ethic," teacher Kendra Bush.

Junior Group Performance
1st Place: London Homer-Wambeam, Alexandra Briere, Home School, "Theodor Suess Geisel: Moral and Social Justice Fighter," teacher Laurie Homer.
2nd Place: Amber Lemaster, Shannon Barrett, McCormick Junior High, Cheyenne, "Sacajawea Through the Eyes of Grace Hebard: Myth or Reality," teacher Jennifer Calvetti.

Junior Individual Exhibit
1st Place: Elizabeth Stears, UW Lab School, Laramie, "A King for Children: Janusz Korczak," teacher Cynthia Webb.
2nd Place: Mackenzie Klipstein, Jessup Elementary, Cheyenne, "Dr. Christian Barnard, Driven to Succeed," teacher Bridget Dubberley.

Junior Group Exhibit
1st Place: Kirby Cagle, Cameron Kauffman, Wheatland Middle School, Wheatland, "Winston Churchill: The Right Man at the Right Time," teacher MaryJo Birt.
2nd Place: Abigail Conrad, Sara Vestal, Carey Junior High School, Cheyenne, "You Press the Button, We Do the Rest," teacher Eric Westling.

Junior Individual Documentary
1st Place: Robert Coulter, South Elementary School, Lander, "Uncle Sam's Ace Insect Hunter," teacher Kendra Bush.
2nd Place: Jacob Zumo, East High School, Cheyenne, "A Broken Man to a Raging Tiger: A Failure of Military Intelligence," teacher Jennifer Calvetti.

Junior Group Documentary
1st Place: Kristie Lund, Kaylee Lund, Jessup Elementary School, Cheyenne, "Seeing is Believing: Lewis Hine's Visual Legacy," teacher Bridget Dubberley.
2nd Place: Haley Stack, Kaitlin Conley, Dean Morgan Junior High School, Casper, "Jackie Robinson," teacher Mike Weiss.

Special Awards:

The American Heritage Center Primary Sources Award: Berenice Ruiz, Big Piney High School, Big Piney, "Dr. Antonia Novello: An Important Hispanic Woman in History," teacher Jonita Sommers.

The Secondary Education Department: College of Education Civic Education Award for Outstanding Entry Dealing with Civic Education: Audrey Schurg, North Elementary School, Lander, "Girls Can Play, Too: The Story of Patsy Mink & Title IX," teacher Jeff Hammer.

The Clara Jensen Award for the Best Overall Entry on Wyoming History: Josh Graham, Tyler Graham, "A. A. Anderson: A Legacy of Controversial Conservationism."

The William H. Barton Award: Louisa Montana, Austin Sannes, Starrett Junior High School, Lander, "Martha Graham: A Lesson in Courage," teacher Stacey Polson.

The Fred and Flossie Graves Homestead Award: Sage Chase, Jessup Elementary, Cheyenne, "Hanging Onto Justice: The Legacy of Ella Watson," teacher Bridget Dubberley.

The Wyoming Pioneers Association Awards: Senior award: Kirsten Bright, Home School, "Esther Hobart Morris: The Mother of Women's Suffrage," teacher Allyson Bright.
Junior award: Duncan Gans, South Elementary School, Lander, "Paul Petzoldt: Pioneer of a New Wilderness Ethic," teacher Kendra Bush.

The University of Wyoming American Indian Studies Awards: Kennedy Thatch, Starrett Junior High School, Lander, "Chief Washakie: Quick to Observe," teacher Stacey Polson. Amber Lemaster, Shannon Barrett, McCormick Junior High, Cheyenne, "Sacajawea Through the Eyes of Grace Hebard: Myth or Reality," teacher Jennifer Calvetti.

The University of Wyoming College of Health Sciences Award: Jenny Beiermann, Big Piney High School, Big Piney, "The Heart of the Matter: Dr. Michael DeBakey's Medical Legacy," teacher Jonita Sommers.

The Roger Williams International History Award: Lily Wasser, Kristyn Wykert, UW Lab School, Lararmie, "Herschel Grynzpan: The Nazi's Scapegoat," teacher Cynthia Webb.

The University of Wyoming History Department Research Award: Alice Stears, UW Lab School, Laramie, "Voluntary Sacrifice: Vera Atkins and the Women Agents of the Special Operations Executive," teacher Cynthia Webb.

The University of Wyoming Women's Studies Award: Montana Sannes, Starrett Junior High School, Lander, "Martha Graham: A Lesson in Courage," teacher Stacey Polson.

The Alan K. Simpson Institute for Western Politics and Leadership Awards: Senior award: Katharine Baldwin, Jackson Hole High School, Jackson, "Clarence Darrow," teacher Jeff Brazil.
Junior award: Kaili Hampton, South Elementary School, Lander, "A Revolutionary Life: Mao Zedong," teacher Kendra Bush.

The Wyoming State Museum Volunteers Awards: Senior award: Kristyn Wykert, Lily Wasser, UW Lab School, Laramie, "Herschel Grynzpan: The Nazi's Scapegoat," teacher Cynthia Webb.
Junior award: Kirby Cagle, Cameron Kauffman, Wheatland Middle School, Wheatland, "Winston Churchill: The Right Man at the Right Time," teacher MaryJo Birt.

The George M. Nelson Aviation Award: Kenton Brown, Hunter Collins, Jackson Hole High School, Jackson, "Kelly Johnson: The Man Behind Strategic Reconnaissance in the Cold War," teacher Jeff Brazil.

The Fort Laramie National Historic Site Awards: 1st place: J. D. Manzanares, "Thomas Fitzpatrick: A Figure in Old West History."
2nd place: Kamille Brough, South Elementary School, Lander, "John Colter: The First Mountainman," teacher Kendra Bush.

The Wyoming Public Employees Association Award: Gavin Lobmeyer, Davis Elementary School, Cheyenne, "Children At Work," teacher Mary Whalen.

The Jurisprudence Awards: Senior award: Shelby Brown, Mary Jane Schmidt, Big Piney High School, Big Piney, "Voice for the Mad: Dorothea Dix's Actions and Legacies," teacher Jonita Sommers.
Junior award: Sage Chase, Jessup Elementary, Cheyenne, "Hanging onto Justice: The Legacy of Ella Watson," teacher Bridget Dubberley.

The National Society of the Colonial Dames of America Award: Ashlee Belveal, Home School, "John Walsh: Crusader for the Lost Children," teacher Michele Belveal.

The Liz Byrd Cultural Diversity Award: Kaylee Lund, Kristie Lund, Jessup Elementary School, Cheyenne, "Seeing is Believing: Lewis Hine's Visual Legacy," teacher Bridget Dubberley.

Wyoming Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission to Coordinate the State's Efforts to Commemorate Lincoln's Birth Awards: Fiona Jones, Wheatland Middle School, Wheatland, "The Power of the Pen: The Life and Works of Harriet Beecher Stowe," teacher MaryJo Birt. Brayden Ratliff, Kegan Wells, Starrett Junior High School, Lander, "Ulysses S. Grant: The Unsung Hero," teacher Stacey Polson.

The Gerald and Jessie F. Chambers Wyoming History Day Award: Senior award: Mary Jane Schmidt, Shelby Brown, Big Piney High School, Big Piney, "Voice for the Mad: Dorothea Dix's Actions and Legacies," teacher Nancy Colton.
Junior award: London Homer-Wambeam, Alexandra Briere, Home School, "Theodor Suess Geisel: Moral and Social Justice Fighter," teacher Laurie Homer.

American Heritage Center and the University of Wyoming Office of Academic Affairs Scholarship: Ian Hitchcock, Dubois High School, Dubois, "We Will Not Walk in Fear," teacher James Dolezal.

Wyoming State Historical Society Scholarship: Jason Hartman, Sean Henley, Kelly Walsh High School, Casper, "The Wizard of Menlo Park," teacher Sally O'Brien.

Taco John's International, Inc., Scholarship: Talysa Stockert, Greybull High School, Greybull, "Fred Hargesheimer's Fateful Fall," teacher Josh Heinemeyer.

Photo:
Amber Lemaster and Shannon Barrett of Cheyenne's McCormick Junior High received the UW American Indian Studies Award for "Sacajawea Through the Eyes of Grace Hebard: Myth or Reality."

 

 

 

 

 

Posted on Tuesday, May 12, 2009

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us