Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Content

News

UW Colleges Recognize Faculty/Staff Achievements


May 3, 2010 — Each year, all of the UW colleges recognize the accomplishments of outstanding faculty and staff members. The colleges honored the following individuals during the 2009-10 academic year:

College of Agriculture and Natural Resources

Dean's Outstanding Professional Staff Award -- Lindsey Moniz, coordinator of conferences and marketing, Wyoming 4-H Program.

Dean's Outstanding General Staff Award -- Brandi Brewer, accounting associate in the Department of Animal Science.

Lawrence Meeboer Outstanding Teacher Award --Associate Professor Alan Schroeder, Department of Agricultural and Applied Economics.

Outstanding Adviser Award --- Assistant Professor Kari Morgan, Department of Family and Consumer Sciences.

North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture Teaching Award of Merit -- Rachel Watson, lecturer, Department of Molecular Biology.

North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture Graduate Student Teaching Award -- Guinevere Jones, entomology master's student, Department of Renewable Resources.

College of Arts and Sciences Top 10 Teachers

Stephen Bieber, Department of Statistics.

Michael Cheadle, Department of Geology and Geophysics.

Margaret Flanigan, Department of Zoology and Physiology.

Cary Heck, Department of Criminal Justice.

Frieda Knobloch, American Studies.

Narina Nuez, Department of Psychology.

Eric Nye, Department of English.

Peter Parolin, Department of English.

Cindy Price, Department of Communication and Journalism.

Mark Ritchie, Department of Art.

A&S Student Council Award for Outstanding Service to Students -- Terry Shearin, Department of Mathematics.

College of Business

Outstanding Junior Teaching Award -- Hilla Skiba, Department of Economics and Finance.

Outstanding Senior Teaching Award -- Larry Weatherford, Department of Management and Marketing, and Stuart Webster, Department of Accounting.

Outstanding Junior Research Award -- Robert Sprague, Department of Management and Marketing.

Outstanding Senior Research Award -- Eric Arnould and Jose Rosa, both in the Department of Management and Marketing.

Outstanding Service Award -- Linda Kidwell, Department of Accounting.

Enterprise Rent-a-Car Professor of the Year -- Walt Werner, Department of Economics and Finance.

Outstanding Junior Staff Award -- Laura Ruby, Department of Accounting.

Outstanding Senior Staff Award -- Karen Rhodine, Department of Management and Marketing.

College of Education

Faculty Award for Outstanding Teaching -- Heather Duncan, Professional Studies Assistant Professor, and Ed Janak, Educational Studies assistant professor.

Faculty Award for Outstanding Advising -- Tricia Johnson, Elementary and Early Childhood assistant professor.

Faculty Award for Outstanding Researchand Scholarship -- John Kambutu, UW/Casper College Center associate professor.

Faculty Award for Outstanding Service to the Educational Profession -- Kay Cowie, Special Education lecturer.

Staff Award for Outstanding Service to the College -- Joyce Schlump, computer laboratories staff member.

Award for Outstanding Contribution Toward Improving the Climate of the College - Francisco Rios, Educational Studies professor.

College of Engineering and Applied Science Faculty and Staff Awards

Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award -- Anthony Denzer, Architectural Engineering.

Sam D. Hakes Graduate Research and Teaching Award -- Dimitri Mavriplis, Mechanical Engineering.

Outstanding Staff Award -- Brenda Turner, accounting associate, senior - Chemical and Petroleum Engineering.

College of Health Sciences Faculty and Staff Awards

Outstanding Teacher Award -- Linda Johnson, assistant lecturer, Fay W. Whitney School of Nursing.

Outstanding Teaching in Geriatrics Award -- Tonja Woods, clinical associate professor, School of Pharmacy.

Meritorious Service Award -- Penelope Caldwell, assistant lecturer, Fay W. Whitney School of Nursing.

Interprofessional Award -- Sreejayan Nair, associate professor, School of Pharmacy.

Outstanding Staff Awards -- Diane Epler, office associate, Division of Communication Disorders, and Jo Ann Rule, senior office assistant, School of Pharmacy.

Outstanding Career Achievement Award -- Joan Ryan, business manager, Fay W. Whitney School of Nursing.

College of Law

Potter Law Club Outstanding Faculty Award Recipient - Professor Bob Southard.

Potter Law Club Outstanding Staff Award Recipient - Lisa Nunley, dean's assistant.



Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us