Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

News

UW Trustees Approve Retirements, Acknowledge Resignations


September 12, 2011 — The University of Wyoming Board of Trustees during its September meeting last week approved the following retirements:

College of Agriculture and Natural Resources -- Larry Held, professor in the Department of Agricultural and Applied Economics; and Dale Isaak and Randolph Lewis, professors in the Department of Molecular Biology. Academic Professional retirements were approved for Patricia L. Griffith, associate extension educator and senior extension educators Eric Peterson and Carole S. Pelican, all in the Cooperative Extension Service.

College of Arts and Sciences -- Susan McKay, professor of Gender and Women's Studies; Carol L. Tarantola, senior lecturer in the Department of Communication and Journalism; and Sandra L. Clark, senior lecturer and Julianne Couch, associate lecturer, in the Department of  English.

College of Education -- Carl Reynolds, professor in the Department of Secondary Education; and Judith Ellsworth and Debra Parkinson, associate professors in the Department of Elementary and Early Childhood Education.

College of Engineering and Applied Science -- Donald Polson, lecturer, and John Turner, professor, in the Department of Civil and Architectural Engineering.

College of Health Sciences -- Margaret Cashen, associate lecturer in the School of Nursing.

College of Law -- Joel Selig, professor.

Ellbogen Center for Teaching and Learning -- Jane Nelson, director.

Trustees acknowledged the resignations of:

American Heritage Center -- Matthew Francis and Gregory Kocken, both assistant archivists.

College of Agriculture and Natural Resources -- Shannon Swist, assistant professor in the Department of Veterinary Sciences.

College of Arts and Sciences

Department of Botany -- Kiona Ogle, assistant professor.

Department of History -- Robert Dewey, associate professor.

Department of Modern and Classical Languages -- Juan R. Valdez, assistant professor.

Department of Statistics -- Jarrett Barber, assistant professor.

College of Business

Department of Economics and Finance -- James Gunderson, Lee Sanning and Tatyana Sokolyk, all assistant professors.

College of Education

Department of Educational Studies -- Francisco Rios, professor.

Department of Secondary Education -- William Medina-Jerez, assistant professor.

Department of Elementary and Early Childhood Education -- Stephanie Slater, instructor.

Science Mathematics Teaching Center -- Robert L. Mayes, director.

College of Engineering and Applied Science

Department of Civil and Architectural Engineering -- Stephen D. Boyles, assistant professor.

Department of Mechanical Engineering --Douglas R. Smith, associate professor.

College of Health Sciences

Division of Kinesiology and Health -- Matthew Bundle, assistant professor.

Division of Social Work -- Kelli M. Larsen, assistant professor.

Family Medicine Residency Program-Casper -- Cora Salvino, assistant professor; and Stephan N. Trent, director.

Family Medicine Residency Program-Cheyenne -- James Broomfield, clinical assistant professor; and Diane Noton, associate program director.

School of Pharmacy -- Mita Das and Michael Zawada, both associate professors.

University Libraries -- Tamara Meredith, assistant librarian.

Academic Professionals

College of Agriculture and Natural Resources

Department of Animal Science -- Adam Uthlaut, assistant research scientist.

Department of Molecular Biology -- Justin Jones, associate research scientist.

College of Arts and Sciences

Department of Zoology and Physiology -- Anna Lisa Chalfoun, assistant research scientist.

College of Engineering and Applied Science

Dean's Office -- Lindy M. Johnson, assistant lecturer.

Department of Civil and Architectural Engineering -- Stephen T. Gray, associate research scientist.

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming Medallion
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us // Download Adobe Reader