Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Content

News

Senior Honor Society Names New Members


April 12, 2012 — Top University of Wyoming students are new members of Mortar Board, the national senior honor society.

Selection as a member of Mortar Board is one of the highest honors that a UW senior can achieve. Mortar Board recognizes students who have excelled -- in and out of the classroom -- based on scholarship, leadership and service.

Mortar Board members participate in many projects and activities throughout the year, both on campus and in the Laramie community.

New members are:

Arvada, Colo. -- Taylor True, microbiology and Spanish.

Big Piney -- Kailey Barlow, agricultural business.

Casper -- Courtney Brackenrich, criminal justice; Morgan Cropsey, speech language and hearing science; Kaitlynn Glover, agriculture communications; Christine Pond, social work; Jon Vencill, secondary education and English.

Cheyenne -- Ellisa Calvetti, political science and Spanish; Mila Lemaster, communication disorders; Laura McKinley, business administration; Callie Neelands, dietetics; Kyle Purcell, mechanical and energy systems engineering; Ryan Ragaglia, political science and Spanish; Karen Volk, psychology.

Douglas -- Elisa Etchemendy, music education.

Fort Collins, Colo. -- Cierra Peterson, nursing.

Gillette -- Michelle Gouldin, kinesiology; Benjamin Ireland, accounting; Sadie West, psychology.

Glenrock -- James Moulton, molecular biology and chemistry.

Green River -- Cameron Finley, molecular biology.

Jackson -- Lisa Baldock, dietetics.

Kemmerer -- Amy Lockwood, communication disorders.

Laramie -- Kathleen Bartke, business management; Mary Goetz, elementary education and Spanish; Catherine Schmidt, dietetics; Kiersten Steinkraus, kinesiology and health promotion.

Lingle -- Maggie Ochsner, physiology.

Lusk -- Adrienne Hammond, marketing.

Omaha, Neb. -- Kathleen Bouzis, international studies and political science.

Rapid City, S.D. -- Sarah Melendez, kinesiology and health promotion.

Riverton -- Danielle Johnson, nursing.

Rock Springs -- Elena Monteleone, psychology; Dakota Roberson, electrical engineering.

Saratoga -- Chelsie Collier, elementary education.

Shoshoni -- Ty McNamee, English.

Steamboat Springs, Colo. -- Sarah Dixson, physiology.

Strongsville, Ohio -- Lindsey Wellman, social work.

Thermopolis -- Katherine Donahue, kinesiology and health promotion.

Thornton, Colo. -- Mara Cosgrove, microbiology.

Westminster, Colo. -- Amber Rittenhouse, math and secondary education.

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us