Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Content

News

High School, Community College Teams Claim Honors at Model United Nations at UW


May 7, 2012 — High school and community college teams from across the state claimed awards during the recent Wyoming Model United Nations (WMUN) event hosted by the University of Wyoming International Studies Program.

Approximately 140 delegates debated issues such as the crisis in Syria, terrorism, weapons of mass destruction, Palestinian statehood, human trafficking, response to a tsunami and earthquake, and other international situations.

Teams competing were Green River, Jackson and Kelly Walsh high schools, along with teams from Eastern Wyoming College, Casper College, Central Wyoming College, Northwest College and UW. They represented 70 different countries on four committees: Security Council, General Assembly, Human Rights Council and the UN Development Program (UNDP).

Students from the schools met in three sessions over two days to address global problems and to work to build consensus on global action.

"Students worked and found their own global solutions to common global problems," says Jean Garrison, director of International Studies, who organized the event. "They succeeded in representing their country's interests, and learned how to work through differences to find those common solutions to push forward the cause of peace and understanding."

Julia Lausch, a graduate student in international studies/environment natural resources, served as the WMUN secretary-general. She noted that the Model United Nations conference "is a chance for us all to think seriously about real-world issues and solutions. We must come together to build consensus rather than let ideas divide us, let them unite us."

Amanda King of Riverton, a senior in international studies who chaired the General Assembly, notes, "We watched the students grow more than even they probably knew they could. It is a meaningful accomplishment to approach the most challenging issues of our time and successfully navigate the delicate balance between accurately representing your country's position and building consensus through cooperation."

The Wyoming Model UN was staffed by student volunteers who were part of the UW team representing Viet Nam in the National Model United Nations in New York earlier in April. The UW students received an Outstanding Delegation Award-Honorable Mention for their accurate portrayal of Vietnam's interests in their committees.

One UW delegate, Charles "Rex" Schull of Colorado Springs, Colo., a junior in international studies, received the individual award for Outstanding Delegate-Honorable Mention for his work in the Asian Pacific Economic Cooperation.

WMUN Outstanding Delegate Awards:

Security Council

  1. United States, University of Wyoming.
  2. United Kingdom, Northwest College.

Honorable Mention

  1. Brazil, Green River High School.
  2. Germany, Green River High School.

General Assembly

  1. Iran, Central Wyoming College.
  2. Iraq, Northwest College.

Honorable Mention

  1. Egypt, Eastern Wyoming College.
  2. United Kingdom, Northwest College.
  3. United States, University of Wyoming.
  4. Japan, Kelly Walsh High School.

UNDP

  1. Iran, Central Wyoming College.
  2. Mexico, University of Wyoming.

Honorable Mention

  1. United Kingdom, Northwest College.
  2. Ireland, University of Wyoming;

Human Rights Council

  1. Czech Republic, Jackson Hole High School.

Honorable Mention

  1. United States, University of Wyoming.
  2. Peru, University of Wyoming.
  3. Costa Rica, Casper College.

WMUN Position Paper Awards

Security Council

  1. United Kingdom, Northwest College.

Honorable Mention

  1. Brazil, Green River High School.
  2. Nigeria, Eastern Wyoming College.

General Assembly

  1. United Kingdom, Northwest College.
  2. Brazil, Green River High School.

Honorable Mention

  1. United States, University of Wyoming.
  2. DPRK, Northwest College.

UNDP

  1. United Kingdom, Northwest College.

Honorable Mention

  1. Canada, University of Wyoming.
  2. India, Central Wyoming College.

Human Rights Council

Best Paper

  1. Guatemala, University of Wyoming.

Honorable Mention

  1. Philippines, University of Wyoming.
  2. Nigeria, Eastern Wyoming College.
  3. Poland, Kelly Walsh High School.

The Wyoming Model United Nations was made possible by a grant from the Department of Education Undergraduate International Studies Foreign Language Program. It partnered UW with Wyoming's seven community colleges to promote international studies curriculum and discussions of important international issues in Wyoming communities.

Partners with the International Studies Program included the Wyoming Humanities Council, UW Office of the President, Office of Student Affairs, the Wyoming School-University Partnership and the Department of Political Science. InterConnections 21 in Jackson and the Teton County Model United Nations served as consultants.

For more information, contact Garrison at garrison@uwyo.edu or (307) 766-6119.

Team members representing their schools were:

Casper College -- Erich Frankland, adviser; Isaac Anderson, Katherine Dials, Madison Dillon, Juliet Kiyai and Ashley Saulcy.

Central Wyoming College -- Jeremy Christensen, William Cooney and Jim Thurman, advisers; Annawynn Blankenship, Amber Ezell-Bowman; Martin Diaz, Nick Esposito and Garret Vonkrosigk.

Eastern Wyoming College -- Anne Hilton and Court Merrigan, advisers; Klint Cahoy, Alice Hovis, Dawn Mickle, Natawsha Mitchell, Ben Nelson and Jessica Nyhus.

Green River High School -- Bill Hodges, adviser; Hailey Annable, Sarah Harris, Monica Heiner, Seth Kessner, Ryan Williams and Hailey Wilde.

Jackson Hole High School -- Jeff Brazil, adviser; Gino Bellinghiere, Hanna Collins, Addie Henderson, Mackenzie Moore, Cormac Mullen, Catarina Muschaweck and Erin Weiss.

Kelly Walsh 1 -- Sally O'Brien, adviser; Zachariah Kountz, Alyssa Lawson, Russell Lawson, Bradley LaPlatney, Shae Mayer and Devin Peel.

Kelly Walsh 2 -- Jim Horne, adviser; Taryn Alton, Liz Anthony, Jesse Bloom, Marissa Brammer, Daney Brauchie, Isaac Connell, Rachel Fritzler, Lexi Hageman, John Hall, Ali Hedlund, Sarah Kemper, A.J. Pendley, Nathan Searcey, Chris Thomas, Alexis Ulrich, Shawn Womack and Britni Yeigh.

Northwest College -- Steve Walker, adviser; Brooke Craghill, Tyler Hetland, Chunjin Guo, Hyounju Jeon, Yeunha Kim, Lisa O'Connor and Audrey Wallaser.

University of Wyoming -- Mikole Bede, Sheridan; Samantha Belisle, Long Beach, Calif.; Chris Browne, Sheridan; David Demic, Frankfurt, Germany; Sanjeev Gurung, Kathmandu, Nepal; Brandon Kaiser, Cheyenne; Amanda King, Riverton; Nick Olson, Laramie; Charles "Rex" Schull, Colorado Springs, Colo.; and Boubacar Sylla, Poissy, France.

Photo:
University of Wyoming students Brandon Kaiser, left, and Boubacar Sylla represented Viet Nam in the General Assembly for the Model United Nations. (UW Photo)

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us