Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

News

Local Students selected for Summer High School Institute at UW


May 17, 2013 — An opportunity to achieve intellectual and personal growth for 85 talented sophomores throughout the state will be presented in the 29th annual Summer High School Institute June 9-29 at the University of Wyoming.

The students were selected from 75 schools in 50 school districts. UW offers the students an opportunity to achieve intellectual and personal growth, cultivate their leadership capabilities, and measure their capacities and interests.

UW faculty members will conduct problem-centered classes ranging from philosophy to DNA to robotics and pharmacy.

Athletic activities, talent shows, picnics, community service, dances, guest speakers, attendance at local concerts and plays, visits to museums and enrichment excursions will complement the three-week institute.

High school administrators, counselors and teachers guided students through the application process. Selections were based on an application letter and an essay, two letters of recommendation, academic performance and extracurricular activity involvement.

UW sponsors the annual summer program, with special funding from the Wyoming State Legislature.

Participants, listed by high school, are:

Arvada/Clearmont High School -- Sierra Martin, Clearmont.

Buffalo High School -- Hunter Knight and Jordan Snyder.

Burlington High School -- Quinton Migneault, Basin.

Burns High School -- Rachel Derner and Morgan McDonnell.

Campbell County High School -- Andy Guernsey, Stephanie Hart and Gretchen Kioschos.

Casper Kelly Walsh High School -- Kenneth Costello, Austin Thomas, Kyle Thomas and Abraham Tunison.

Centennial High School; Pueblo, Colo. -- Emiliana Aguilar.

Cheyenne Central High School -- Caroline Alston, Levi Cooper, Mackenzie DeHoff, Christopher Long and Mackenzie Sewell.

Cheyenne East High School -- Isaiah Colbert and Parker GrandPre.

Cody High School -- Neta Hanson, Denia Lohman and Bryce Seeger.

Cokeville High School -- Hannah Nielsanik.

Douglas High School -- Haley Hight, Nicholas Hiser and Cade Mariner.

Dubois High School -- Iris Konstant.

Evanston High School -- Samuel Richins and Christal Rohan.

Glendo High School -- Evan Wilhelm.

Glenrock High School -- Ivy Engel and Garrett Tvedt.

Green River High School -- Reece Clingenpeel, Rob Hunter, Rubea Mahan and Megan Radosevich.

Greybull High School -- Lynae McBride.

Hulett High School -- Hannah Bauernfeind and Brooke Mills.

Lander Valley High School -- Daniel Bolding, Kamille Brough and Madison Williams.

Laramie High School -- Nadia Torok.

Little Snake High School -- Michael Espy, Savery, and Courtney Kudera, Baggs.

Lone Peak High School;  Highland, Utah -- Berkeley Anderson.

Lovell High School -- Samantha Stevens.

Lyman High School -- Victoria John.

Moorcroft High School -- Savanah Richter, Pine Haven.

Natrona County High School, Casper -- Stephanie Jackson, Samuel Radosevich and Elekzander Waldron.

Niobrara High School, Lusk -- Abbey Larson and Clayton Potter.

Pine Bluffs High School -- Cheyenne Matthews.

Pinedale High School -- Talyn Hutta.

Powell High School -- Ismael Dominguez, Quinn Lamoureux and Sarah O’Neill.

Rawlins High School -- Alexandra Arment, Riley Otto and Quriss Romero.

Riverside High School -- Emily Robertson, Basin.

Rock Springs High School -- Chad Baker, Kyle Mueller, Steffany Stephenson and Kaylee Tuttle.

Saratoga High School -- James Mason and Kelsie Samson.

Sheridan High School -- Lachlan Brennan and Marissa Hegy.

Star Valley High School -- Tel Johnson, Alta.

Sundance High School -- Rebecca Dulaney.

Teton High School -- Isabella Wilson.

Tongue River High School -- Maya Gilmore, Sheridan, and Cody Perkins, Ranchester.

Torrington High School -- Reo Radford.

Wheatland High School -- Jacilyn Mills and Emily Teter.

Worland High School -- Morgan Ehrmantraut.

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming Medallion
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us // Download Adobe Reader