Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply to the University of Wyoming

Global Resource Navigation

Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW

Local Students Place at World Languages Day Competition

March 13, 2014

Students from schools in Casper, Cheyenne, Gillette, Guernsey-Sunrise, Evanston, Kaycee and Rock Springs were top finishers during the recent World Languages Day competition at the University of Wyoming.

Sponsored by the UW Department of Modern and Classical Languages, the event provided an opportunity for students from Wyoming high schools and middle schools to demonstrate their foreign languages skills in a competitive environment. Nearly 200 students competed this year.

Participants were eligible to compete in singing, poetry recitation, drama, cultural presentation or video.

Winners, listed by school and category, were:

Campbell County High School -- Philip Marsh, Ashley Owens and Lizzy Palone, first place, Spanish 2; Isabel Dominguez, first place; Diego Diaz, third place; and Lindsey Durham, fourth place, Spanish 3, 4 and 5; Cece Riddle, first place; Audra Strong, second place; and Devan Addison, third place, all German level 2; Triston Harvey, Connor Lofing and Kelsey Wooldridge, all first place, German Level 3-4; Jacob Centner, second place, German level 3-4; and Savannah Garnett, Kelsey Holthaus, Jorge Saenz and Katie Wild, all second place, Spanish video.

Casper Kelly Walsh High School -- Makayla Gamble, first place; Brianna DeGroot, second place; Akikio Palmer, third place, Japanese; Juliana Bjorksten, second place, Spanish 2; and Emily Kimpotich, first place, Spanish video.

Cheyenne East High School -- Hannah Lewis, first place, French video.

Guernsey-Sunrise High School -- Dakota Frederick, third place, Spanish 3, 4 and 5.

Evanston Middle School -- Micah Harvey, Ethan Johnson, Graycee Kennedy, Dylan Phillips and Caleb Richins, all first place, Spanish 1; and Nicole Bott, Lexi Cornell,  Megan Lym, Bailee Mackey and Falynn Mackey, all second place, Spanish 1.

Kaycee High School -- Ty LaBounty, first place, Chinese.

Laramie High School, all in German -- Josef Nelson, first; Evana Somlyay, third; Madelein Seitz, fourth; and Abby Edwards, fifth; and Kai Goldstein, first place, German level 3-4.

Rock Springs High School, all in French -- Crystal Jordan, Jessica Pickens and Molly Schumaker, all first place; and Mollie Crosmer, second place.


Share This Page:

Contact Us

Chad Baldwin

Institutional Communications

Bureau of Mines Building, Room 137

Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: (307) 766-2929

Email: cbaldwin@uwyo.edu

Find us on Facebook (Link opens a new window) Find us on Twitter (Link opens a new window)

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Instagram Icon Vimeo Icon Facebook Icon

Accreditation | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Gainful Employment | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Accessibility information icon