Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

News

Contact Us

Chad Baldwin
Room 137, Bureau of Mines Building
Laramie, WY
Phone: (307) 766-2929
Email: cbaldwin@uwyo.edu

Students from Around Wyoming Selected as Winners at State History Day


April 16, 2014 — Judges have selected winners in the recent Wyoming History Day competition held at the University of Wyoming.

Participating students in the junior division (grades 6-8) and senior division (grades 9-12) from throughout the state entered projects in one of five categories depicting this year’s theme, “Rights and Responsibilities in History.” The categories were Papers, Documentaries, Performances, Exhibits and Websites. The top two entries in each category at the state competition advance to the National History Day competition June 15-19 at the University of Maryland in College Park, Md.

Additionally, 24 special awards were presented to the students, including two new awards sponsored by the UW College of Engineering and Applied Science and the UW School of Energy Resources.

Four Wyoming teachers were recognized for their contributions to History Day and excellence in promoting the study of history by their students. They are Gayla Hammer, Lander Middle School, Wyoming Patricia Behring Teacher Ambassador; Laurie Homer, Laramie home school, Teacher of Merit; Mitch Irrgang, Pinedale Middle School, Wyoming Junior Division Patricia Behring Teacher of the Year; and Kristy Richmond, Riverton High School, Wyoming Senior Division Patricia Behring Teacher of the Year.

The Wyoming State Historical Society, the Wyoming Department of State Parks and Cultural Resources and the UW American Heritage Center support Wyoming History Day.

First-, second- and third-place Wyoming History Day winners in junior and senior categories, listed by hometown, are:

Casper -- Maddison Pettigrew and Abby Phillips, third place, junior group documentary, “Josephine Baker”; Bridger Helm, second place, senior individual documentary, “Japanese Internment: American Citizens Behind Barbed Wire”; Tiana Saunders, second place, senior individual performance, “Elizabeth Cady Stanton: Rights, Responsibilities and Sanity of American Women”; Bailee Peterson and Sheyanne Thompson, third place, senior group exhibits, “The Cattle Battle.”

Jackson -- Annalise Zabriskie, first place, junior individual website, “The History of Meat Industry Regulation: Citizens' Rights and Government Responsibilities”; Annie Estes and Carlie Knight, third place, junior group website; “The Right to Run for Town Council and the Responsibility to Govern”; Amber Budge, second place, senior individual website, “North Platte River Project: Wyoming Water Law and Interstate Distributing”; Emilie Gocke, first place, senior individual website, “Corporate Responsibilities to Society: The Rock Springs Chinese Massacre”; Leah MacFarland and Mataya Foster, first place, senior group performance, “Women and Community Building: The Responsibilities of the Jackson All Women's Council.”

Other winners from Jackson -- Claire Radda, second place, senior individual exhibits, “The Black 14: Freedom of Speech and the Civil Rights Movement”; Abigail Brazil, first place, senior individual exhibits, “Walk Softly: Responsibilities to Educate and Preserve Native Culture in Roberts' Mission Boarding School”; Lane Centrella, third place, senior individual performance, “Laramie and the Matthew Shepard Case: Acceptance, Silence, and the Responsibilities of the Community in Hate Crimes”; Adrienne Sugarman, first place, senior individual performance, “The Rights of the East and the Responsibilities of the West, the Friendship between Rose Crabtree and Cissy Patterson: The Development of Jackson's All Woman Town Council.”

Lander -- Becky Cecrle, Lauren Fontaine and Elise Haase, third place, junior group performance, “The American Draft: The Rights and Responsibilities of American Draft Dodgers during the Vietnam War”; Bridger Kimber, first place, junior individual documentary; “The Hippocratic Oath”; William Atnip, second place, junior individual documentary, “37”;  James Whiting, third place, junior individual exhibits, “The Equality State”; Silas Goetz, second place, junior individual exhibits, “Sight Set on Wildlife”; Abby Hamilton and McKenzie Mann-Wood, first place, junior group documentary, “Dream House for Misfits: Nellie Bly and Her Effect on the Rights and Responsibilities of the Instituted Insane”; Jordan Troxel, first place, junior individual performance, “Liebeck vs. McDonald's: Was Justice Served.”

Other winners from Lander -- Noah Gans, second place, junior individual performance, “The Homestead Act and American Democracy”; Alexis Fontaine and Leah Brown, second place, junior group exhibits, “Seeing Double”; Chase Bolding and Jedediah Welsh, first place, junior group exhibits, “Rules of Engagement”; Fiachra Rottinghaus, second place, junior papers, “The Place of John F. Kennedy's 'Religion Speech' in Understanding the Rights and Responsibilities of U.S. Catholic Politicians”; Li Platz, first place, junior papers, “The One-Child Policy”; Sadie Thatch and Sydney Polson, first place, senior group documentary, “A Question of Loyalty, Civil Rights and Responsibilities: Heart Mountain Draft Resisters.”

Laramie -- Allen Su and David Zhang, first place, junior group website, “The Peasants' Revolt of 1381: The End of the Feudal System”; James Wilson and Noah Dreiling, second place, junior group website, “Heart Mountain Internment”; Autumn Scherden and Sheldon Williams, second place, junior group performance, “Fantastic Plastic! Or Is It? The Rise and Fall of the World's Most Useful Material”; Hazel Homer-Wambeam, first place, junior individual exhibits, “The Nestle Boycott: Corporation vs. Consumer, Rights vs. Responsibilities”; Ruby Novogrodsky, third place, junior papers, “Irena Sendler”; Sonja Visnak, third place, senior individual website, “The Amistad”; Joshua Wilson, third place, senior individual documentary, “The American Jury System”; London Homer-Wambeam, first place, senior individual documentary, “The Hollywood Production Code: A Right to Express, A Responsibility to Censor.”

Pinedale -- Madeline Anderson and Jayde Faler, third place, junior group exhibits, “John Brown, the Rights and Responsibilities of a Martyr”; Jia Choi, Veronika Kolitz and Tobias Kaecks, first place, senior group website, “Divided Germany”; Talyn Hutta, first place, senior papers, “An Unforeseen Uprising.”

Riverton -- Dietrik Becker and Elija Dvorak, third place, senior group documentary, “Terrestrial Missile Basing on the Plains of Wyoming”; Sarah McDonald, Drew Thornton and Taylor DeVries, second place, senior group documentary, “Bosnian Genocide”; Kiley Ridgway, Kenisha Muehler and Savannah Salisbury, second place, senior group exhibits, “Assimilation Policies and Boarding Schools”; Camey Fegler, Jerit Dion and Courtney Olson, first place, senior group exhibits, “Eugenics”; McKenna Christopherson, third place, senior papers, “Indentured Servants”; Reed Campbell, second place, senior papers, “Establishment Clause.”

Sheridan -- Ashley Phillips, third place, junior individual website, “Women: Behind the Scenes, Heroes in World War II.”

Upton -- Riley Coburn, third place, junior individual performance, “Henrietta or HeLa?”

Wheatland -- Elyse Rutherford, second place, junior individual website, “Filling the Gap: The Rights and Responsibilities That Moved America West”; Brooke May, Macy Mote, Madison Stafford and Madison Wright, first place, junior group performance, “To Hold A More Brilliant Torch”; Rachel Lebsack, third place, junior individual documentary, “Delusion: The Vietnam War”; Emily Wright and Hannah Nelson, second place, junior group documentary, “McCarthy’s Crackdown on Communism: The Oppression of American Rights and the Abuse of Federal Responsibility.”

Worland -- Andrew Lamb and Carolyn Kennedy, third place, senior group website, “Apartheid: The limited rights of the South African people”; Sakoya Jones and Courtney Barrus, second place, senior group web site, “Plessy v. Ferguson”; Jessica Costalez, third place, senior individual exhibits, “Miranda v. Arizona.”

Photo:
Wheatland Middle School took first place in the junior group performance category during Wyoming History Day at the University of Wyoming. Taught by Mary Jo Birt, the team members are Madison Wright, Madison Stafford, Brooke May and Macy Mote. (American Heritage Center)

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming Medallion
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us // Download Adobe Reader