Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

News

Contact Us

Chad Baldwin
Room 137, Bureau of Mines Building
Laramie, WY
Phone: (307) 766-2929
Email: cbaldwin@uwyo.edu

UW Students Elect President and Senators


April 17, 2014 — University of Wyoming students have elected Ahmed Balogun of Kwara, Nigeria, a junior in mechanical engineering, as the first-ever international student to be president of the Associated Students of the University of Wyoming (ASUW).

Ricardo Lind-Gonzalez of Casper, a junior in elementary education, was elected vice president.

Balogun will preside over the student government that oversees a budget of more than $1 million, including funding for a variety of student programs. He also will serve as an ex-officio member of the UW Board of Trustees.

A record number of 2,725 students, nearly 33 percent of those eligible, voted in the online election that took place Monday through Wednesday, April 14-16.

ASUW senators, who serve on various committees and represent their colleges in budgetary and policy matters affecting all UW students, also were elected.

Senators, listed by hometown and major, are:

Buffalo -- Brian Schueler, international studies and economics.

Casper -- Clayton Dexter, mathematics and economics; Brent Kebert, elementary education; Sean McQuade, sociology; Trevor B. Scherlin, finance and economics.

Cheyenne -- Joseph Chenchar, J.D. candidate; Alex Krysl, secondary education and mathematics; Joshua Messer, molecular biology; James Segrave, petroleum engineering.

Dayton -- Eilish R. Hanson, agricultural communications; Jaynee Hanson, business administration.

Evanston -- David Petersen, kinesiology.

Gillette -- Briana Long, chemical engineering.

Jackson -- Victor Hernandez, political science.

Laramie -- Daniel Kerbs, mechanical engineering; Ruiqi Yang, computer science and computer engineering.

Powell -- Kadi Cooley, physiology; Emily Kath, communications; Brooke Nisley, social work and international studies.

Ranchester -- Sarah Maze, physiology and pre-medicine.

Colorado

Arvada -- Josh Disberger, finance.

Denver -- Caitlin Monaghan, musical theater.

Evans -- Emily De Wett, criminal justice and gender and women’s studies.

Evergreen -- Timothy Perez, communications.

Fort Morgan -- Morgan Powell, kinesiology and health promotion.

Granby -- McCall Linke, agricultural communications.

Highlands Ranch -- Tyler Bloom, criminal justice and pre-law.

Illinois

Deerfield -- Chris Ryan, secondary education and history.

Nebraska

North Platte -- Tia Kalkowski, speech pathology.

Photo:
Ahmed Balogun of Kwara, Nigeria, left, and Ricardo Lind-Gonzalez of Casper were elected president and vice president of the Associated Students of the University of Wyoming.

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming Medallion
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us // Download Adobe Reader