Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply to the University of Wyoming

Global Resource Navigation

Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW

Wyoming History Day Winners Named

April 23, 2015
girl in 1940s costume at podium
Maeve Poulson from Pinedale High School won first place for her senior individual performance, titled “Eleanor Roosevelt: A Dedicated Humanitarian.” She also won the Wyoming State Historical Society’s $1,500 scholarship and the DAR Award in the Senior Division. (American Heritage Center Photo)

Judges have selected winners in the recent Wyoming History Day competition held at the University of Wyoming.

Participating students in the junior division (grades 6-8) and senior division (grades 9-12) from throughout the state entered projects in one of five categories depicting this year’s theme, “Leadership and Legacy.” The categories were Papers, Documentaries, Performances, Exhibits and Websites.

The top two entries in each category at the state competition advance to the National History Day competition June 14-18 at the University of Maryland in College Park, Md.

More than 1,500 students statewide have participated in Wyoming History Day this year by developing projects in one of five categories including historical papers, documentaries, websites, original performances or exhibits.

For more information about Wyoming History Day, contact State Coordinator Richard Kean at the UW American Heritage Center, email rkean@uwyo.edu or call (307) 766-2300.

First-, second- and third-place Wyoming History Day winners in junior and senior categories, listed by hometown, are:

Casper --  Abby Phillips, second place, junior individual documentary, “Marathon Women”;  Makenzie Anderson, Laura Hoversland, Samantha Veauthier, second place, junior group exhibits, “Jane Goodall”; Taylor Reeb, second place, junior individual website, “James Reeb: The Bow-Tied Hero of the Civil Rights Movement”; Abby Orr, first place, senior papers, “Seen Through the Eyes of Virginia Apgar”; Bailey Anderson, third place, senior individual performance, “Marie Curie: The Radiating Woman”; and Bailee Peterson, third place, senior individual exhibits, “How Long Must Women Wait: Alice Paul’s Fight for Equality.”

Also, Kasen Urhammer, first place, senior individual exhibits, “Golden Rule Legacy”; Emily Applegate, Jaliegah Davis, Michaela Gromer, Abree Hill, second place, senior group exhibits, “Terrorist Takeover”; Brittney Scarlett, third place, senior individual  website, “Susan B. Anthony: Society- Changing Feminist”; Emily Adkins and Caitlinne Chenoweth, second place, senior group website, “Elizabeth Blackwell: Reforming Women’s Rights.”

Dubois -- Caleb Sabatka, third place, junior papers, “The Voice of the Voiceless: The Peaceful Legacy of Desmond Tutu”; Amy Grant, third place, junior individual website, “Lady Lindy’s Long Lasting Legacy.”

Jackson -- Sawyer Lucas-Griffin, second place, junior papers, “The Light of Conflagration: The Leadership and Legacy of the Manhattan Project’s Scientists and Their Creation”; Lily Mason and Raegin Ross, first place, junior group documentary, “The Petticoat Rulers: Leaving a Legacy of Equality for Women and Women’s Politics”; Jueliet Menolascino and Anya Mulligan, third place, junior group performance, “Franklin D. Roosevelt: A Beacon of Hope”; Lucy Hutchinson and Madeline Zolik, third place, junior group website, “Maria Montessori: Opening Eyes to Child Development”; Annabel Hagen and Camilla Peck, second place, junior group website, “Harvey Milk: The Fight For Equality”; and Matthew Ellingson, Benjamin Brown and Adam Kroger, first place, junior group website, “Stephen Hawking: A Physicist for the Ages.”

Also, Kyler Arriola, first place, senior individual documentary, “Patriotism on Trial: Frank Emi’s Leadership of the Heart Mountain Draft Resistors”; Zoe Curran and Analeise Mayor, second place, senior group documentary, “The Glorification of Freedom and Individuality in the West: Butch Cassidy's Leadership in the Fight Against the Corporatization of America”;  Aaron Trauner and Griffin Miller, first place, senior group documentary, “Save the Indian, Save the Child: The Evolving Leadership of John Roberts in the Education of the Shoshone Children of the Wind River Reservation”; Alex Ransom, second place, senior individual performance, “The Growth of a Leader Through Perseverance and Faith:  The Leadership of Eduardo Martin and the Mormon Handcart Migration of 1856”; Dayton Cornish, second place, senior individual exhibits, “Use of Photography in the National Conservation Movement: The Controversial Leadership of Stephan Leek in the Creation of the National Elk Refuge”; Cassidy Sebastian, third place, senior group exhibits, “Honoring Her Son's Life: Judy Shepard's Leadership in the Fight for Equality of All Americans, Straight and Gay.”

In addition, Abby Devine, second place, senior individual website, “Frank Emi: Leadership of the Heart Mountain Fair Play Committee”; Grace Prochilo, first place, senior individual website, “Constitution Under Duress: The Patriotic Leadership of Frank Emi”; Hunter Johnson and Dylan Grant, third place, senior group website, “The Last of the Great Scouts: Buffalo Bill Cody’s Leadership in the Creation of the Western Image”; Hayden Collins and Daniel Pepper, first place, senior group website,” Scientific Process in the Conservation Movement: Ferdinand V. Hayden’s leadership and the Creation of the World’s First National Park.”

Lander -- Li Platz, first place, junior papers, “Dr. Charles Norris and Dr. Alexander Gettler”;  Ben Logue, Allison Brown, Ely Miller and Wolf Johnson, second place, junior group documentary, “28 Men: The Legacy of Shakleton”;  Atalie Thatch, first place, junior individual performance, “Nelson Mandela”; Olivia Fowler and Lily Gose, first place, junior group performance, “The Wright Stuff: The Leadership and Legacy of Orville and Wilbur”; Jonas Calvert, second place, junior individual exhibits, “Andrew Carnegie”; Taylor Knell, first place, junior individual exhibits, “My Name is My Identity: The Leadership of Lucy Stone, a Legacy for All Women.”

Laramie -- Hazel Homer–Wambeam, first place, junior individual documentary, “Reinventing the American Superhero: The Charismatic Leadership and Cultural Legacy of Stan Lee”; Autumn Scherden, second place, junior individual performance, “The Man Who Taught Talent: Dr. Shinchi Suzuki”; Jadelyn Seegmiller, Ruby Novogrosky and Chloe Seitz, second place, junior group performance, “Solidarity Together: The Impact of Rose Pesotta on the Garment Industry.”

three girls holding hands above headsAlso, Aedian O’Conner and Breanna Gaddis, third place, junior group exhibits, “Rights v. Football”; Sam Gonzalez Garcia and Zane Tillman, first place, junior group exhibits, “The Wright Way: Orville and Wilbur Wright, Leaders in Flight, Leaving a Legacy in Aeronautical Engineering”; Joshua Wilson, second place, “Leading the Way: John Marshall and the American Judicial System”; Lucia Cho, Maria Smith-Lopez and Claire Hamerlinck, first place, senior group exhibits, “Alice and Lucy: The Fight for Women’s Suffrage.”

Pinedale -- Caitlin Hetrick, third place, senior papers, “If Only You the Money, The Rockefeller Legacy and Transformation of American Business”; Rachel Mivshek, third place, senior individual documentary, “Alice Paul and the Crusade for Women’s Suffrage”; Emmilee Eaton and Savannah Miller, third place, senior group documentary, “The Man of the Mouse: Walt Disney”; Maeve Poulson, first place, senior individual performance, “Eleanor Roosevelt: A Dedicated Humanitarian.”

Upton -- Liz Stephens and Maddy Beck, third place, junior group documentary, “The Bone Wars”; Dillon Barritt, third place, junior individual exhibits, “The Legacy of Kenny Sailors: Leader, Innovator, Legend”;  Clover Rhoden and Grace Rhoden, first place, senior group performance, “Legendary Leader of the Rwandan Genocide.”

Wheatland -- Natalie Lacovetto, third place, junior individual documentary, “Race with Courage: Wilma Rudolph’s Leadership and Legacy of Determination”;  Matthew Wilhelm, third place, junior individual performance, “The Man With a Plan: The Inspiring Leadership and Corporate Legacy of James Cash Penney”; Elyse Rutherford, first place, junior individual website, “Tempest in a Teapot: Albert’s ‘Fall from Grace-Crooked Leadership and a Legacy of Corruption”; Emily Wright, second place, senior papers, “The Elegant Leader: Audrey Hepburn’s Legacy of Remembering Children.”

Worland -- Mary Linneman, Saydria Russell, Erin Taylor and Hannah Vigil, second place, senior group performance, “Abraham Lincoln – Leadership and Legacy.”

Special Award Winners

In addition to having an opportunity to compete at the national finals, the students at the state contest received special awards and scholarships that are sponsored by various UW departments, organizations and associations throughout Wyoming, and state businesses.

The special award winners, listed by hometown:

Casper -- Taylor Reeb, junior individual website, Colonial Dames Heritage Award and Liz Byrd Cultural Diversity Award, “Poison Spider”; Emily Applegate, Jaliegah Davis, Michaela Gromer and Abree Hill, senior group exhibits, Wyoming State Museum Volunteers Award, “Terrorist Takeover.”

Jackson -- Jueliet Menlascino and Anya Mulligan, junior group performance, Alan K. Simpson Institute for Western Politics and Leadership Award, “Franklin D. Roosevelt: A Beacon of Hope”; Grace Prochilo, senior individual website, Clara Jensen Award and Wyoming Humanities Council Giving Voice Award, “Constitution Under Duress: The Patriotic Leadership of Frank Emi”; and Alex Ransom, senior individual performance, Colonial Dames Heritage Award, “The Growth of a Leader Through Perseverance.”

Also, Lily Mason and Raegin Ross, junior group documentary, Florence Sommers: Jensen History Award, “The Petticoat Rulers: Leaving a Legacy of Equality for Women and Women’s Politics”; Hayden Collins and Daniel Pepper, senior group website, Fort Laramie National Historic Site Award, “Scientific Process in the Conservation Movement: Ferdinand V. Hayden’s Leadership and the Creation of the World’s First National Park.”

Lander -- Liz Platz, junior papers, Jurisprudence Award, “Dr. Charles Norris and Alexander Gettler”; Atalie Thatch, junior individual performance, Roger Williams International History Award, “Nelson Mandela”; Taylor Knell, junior individual exhibits, Wyoming State Museum Volunteers Award, “My Name is My Identity: The Leadership of Lucy Stone, a Legacy for All Women.”

Laramie -- Autumn Scherden, junior individual performance, Adventure Dodge Award, “The Man Who Taught Talent: Dr. Shinichi Suzuki”; Lucia Cho, Maria Smith- Lopez, Claire Hamerlinck, senior group exhibits, Alan K. Simpson Institute for Western Politics and Leadership Award, “Alice and Lucy: The Fight for Women’s Suffrage, Hazel Homer-Wambeam, junior individual documentary, American Heritage Center Primary Sources Award, “Reinventing the American Superhero: The Charismatic Leadership and Cultural Legacy of Stan Lee”; and Joshua Wilson, senior individual documentary, Jurisprudence Award and Taco John’s International Scholarship Special Award, “Leading the Way: John Marshall and the American Judicial System”;

Also, Sam Gonzalez Garcia and Zane Tillman, junior group exhibits, Transportation Award, “The Wright Way: Orville and Wilbur Wright, Leaders in Flight, Leaving a Legacy in Aeronautical Engineering”; Cathleen Weathermon, junior individual exhibits, William H. Barton Award, “The Battling Bastards of  Bataan”; Jadelyn Seegmiller, Ruby Novogrdsky and Chloe Seitz, junior group performance, Wyoming Public Employees Association Award, “Solidarity Together: The Impact of Rose Pesotta on the Garment Industry.”

Pinedale -- Maeve Poulson, senior individual performance, DAR History Award and Wyoming State Historical Society Scholarship, “Eleanor Roosevelt: A Dedicated Humanitarian.”

Sheridan -- Samie Phillips, junior individual website, Fort Laramie National Historic Site Award, “John Jacob Astor Paves the Way Westward.”

Upton -- Dillon Barritt, junior individual exhibits, DAR History Award, “The Legacy of Kenny Sailors: Leader, Innovator, Legend.”

Wheatland -- Katie Currier, junior individual exhibits, Fred and Flossie Graves Homestead Award, “Crookedly Compelled Cattlemen: Alexander Swan, The Cattle King’s Corrupt Leadership and Legacy”; Elyse Rutherford, junior individual website, UW School of Energy Resource Award, “Tempest in a Teapot: Albert’s ‘Fall’ from Grace-Crooked Leadership and a Legacy of Corruption.”


Share This Page:

Contact Us

Chad Baldwin

Institutional Communications

Bureau of Mines Building, Room 137

Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: (307) 766-2929

Email: cbaldwin@uwyo.edu

Find us on Facebook (Link opens a new window) Find us on Twitter (Link opens a new window)

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Instagram Icon Vimeo Icon Facebook Icon

Accreditation | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Gainful Employment | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Accessibility information icon