Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply to the University of Wyoming

Global Resource Navigation

Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW

UW College of Health Sciences Honors Top Students

May 22, 2015
woman using x-ray machine on another woman
Technician LaDonna Whittaker conducts an X-ray demonstration on patient Kathleen Watters as part of UW Family Residency Program training in Cheyenne. (UW Photo)

Divisions within the University of Wyoming College of Health Sciences recently honored students for outstanding academic performance and potential to succeed in the health care field.

Students were recognized for their accomplishments in communication disorders, kinesiology and health promotion, nursing, pharmacy and social work. Students honored, listed by division and hometown, are:

Communication Disorders

Honors in Academic Excellence for Graduate Students -- Gwynn Barrows, Laramie; Mila Lemaster, Cheyenne; Leighanna Pilling, Eagle, Idaho; Courtney Rams, Evanston; Amy Schaffarzick, Cheyenne; Emily Sonzogni, Casper; Michael Soriano, Spearfish, S.D.; and Meredith Woodward, Gillette.

Honors in Academic Excellence for Undergraduate Students -- Danielle Dooper, Lusk; Shelbi Ely, Laramie; Madison Graham, Casper; Bethany Jones, Green River; Katelynn Julian, Sheridan; Allison Long, Gillette; Brooke Mason, Douglas; Mikala McCool, Casper; and Hannah Young, Cheyenne.

Clinical Honors Award -- Nicole Heward, Evanston, and Leighanna Pilling, Eagle, Idaho.

National Student Speech Language Hearing Association Leadership Honors Award -- Hannah Cimburek, Black Hawk, S.D.

ASPIRE! Scholar Award -- Clarissa Petres, Rapid City, S.D.

Kinesiology and Health

Top Seniors -- Cassandra Ayres, Mountain View, and Sarah Cardenas, Cheyenne.

Top Senior in Physical Education Teacher Education -- Christa Munari, Cody.

John P. Ellbogen Center for Teaching and Learning Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award -- Tyler Rasmussen, Casper.

SHAPE (Society of Health and Physical Educators) Major of the Year -- Chris Kinder, Gillette.

WAHPERD (Wyoming Alliance for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance Majors) Students of the Year -- Eric Jacobs, Powell, and Chris Mellor, Newcastle.

School of Nursing

Rudolf “Rudy” and Louise Anselmi and Jeri Kirk Family Trust Nursing Scholarship to the senior who best demonstrates leadership and responsibility -- Nicole Strom, Rock Springs, and Amber Wright, Newcastle.

Amelia Leino Memorial Award to the outstanding seniors in family nursing -- Carmen McDermott, Colorado Springs, Colo., and Kathleen Sullivan, Jackson.

Gertrude Gould Memorial Award to a senior for excellence in public health nursing practice -- Margaret McDonnell, Fort Collins, Colo.

Dorothy Tupper Senior Memorial Awards to seniors who best demonstrate caring, compassion and interpersonal communication -- Carly Baker, Sheridan, and Lydia Kindred, Steamboat Springs, Colo.

Lisa Kennedy White Memorial Award to a senior with interest in and aptitude for gerontology -- Zachary Schreiter, Laramie.

Beverly McDermott Award to senior for leadership and political activism -- Brooke Weiss, Parker, Colo.

Passion for Nursing Award -- Jesse Moore, Wheatland.

School of Nursing Spirit Award -- Peter Skorcz, Rock Springs.

Professional Nurse Award -- Sheilah Boswell, Arroyo Grand, Calif.

“Making a Difference in Wyoming’s Health” -- Jessica Valdez, Casper.

Courage to Teach Award -- Kathleen Spera, Cypress, Texas.

Sigma Theta Tau Award for Exemplary Rural Practice in Nursing -- Laci Little, Billings, Mont.

Change Agent Award -- Chelsea Carter, Laramie.

Dr. Patsy Hesen Haslam Leadership Award -- Shawn Snyder, Casper.

School of Pharmacy

Eli Lilly Achievement Award -- Forrest Floyd, Fort Collins, Colo.

McKesson Leadership Award -- Presley Legerski, Sheridan.

Merck Award to Outstanding Students in Pharmacy Studies -- Brandon Anderson, Andover, Minn., and Greg Miller, Winnipeg, Canada.

Mylan Excellence in Pharmacy Award -- Lindsey Briggs, Alliance, Neb.

Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database Recognition Award -- Molly Lux, Whitney, Neb.

School of Pharmacy Honor Award -- Songlin Cai, Laramie.

Honor Cords recognition -- Kali Anderson, Laramie, and Kurt Wittig, Rock Springs.

Social Work

Exemplary Community Service -- Elizabeth Evans, Cheyenne.

Phoenix Award for students who have persevered through great personal challenges -- Rachel Felter, Riverton, and Stephanie German, Casper.

Graduate Student Research Award -- Megan O’Brien, Jackson.

MSW Student of the Year -- Emily Norris, Rawlins.

BSW Student of the Year -- Brittney Fleming, Evansville.

Field Instructor of the Year -- Clint Hanes, Cheyenne.

Faculty Mentor of the Year -- Bethany Cutts, Casper.


Share This Page:

Contact Us

Chad Baldwin

Institutional Communications

Bureau of Mines Building, Room 137

Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: (307) 766-2929

Email: cbaldwin@uwyo.edu

Find us on Facebook (Link opens a new window) Find us on Twitter (Link opens a new window)

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Instagram Icon Vimeo Icon Facebook Icon

Accreditation | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Gainful Employment | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Accessibility information icon