Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply to the University of Wyoming apply now

Global Resource Navigation

Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW

UW to Host High School Art Intensive Sept. 29-30

September 27, 2017

Wyoming high school students with a strong interest in the visual arts will converge on the University of Wyoming campus Friday and Saturday, Sept. 29-30.

Students and their art teachers will participate in the High School Art Intensive, an immersive experience that consists of educational sessions and focused, hands-on workshops.  

The UW Department of Art and Art History hosts the annual event, and UW Fine Arts Outreach supports it.

“Through this event, high school students take part in creative processes and activities that they are either not able to do in their high school classrooms or that they do not have extended time to do in a typical curriculum,” says Doug Russell, a UW associate professor of art and coordinator of the art intensive. “There is no substitute for hands-on work in a professional and well-equipped art studio.”

This year, 112 high school students will engage in hands-on studio workshops in the areas of ceramics, drawing, graphic design, metalsmithing, painting, printmaking and sculpture. UW Department of Art and Art History students, supervised by art department faculty members, will lead the workshops within the Visual Arts Building.

“Our UW students act as mentors and role models for the visiting students,” Russell says. “Additionally, all of our art and art history faculty are present and available to talk with the students. Many of us open up our personal studios. This allows the students to see their potential future professors’ work and creative processes in person and up close.”

Additionally, the participants will attend an art history lecture and a presentation about the foundations area (2-D design, 3-D design and color theory). Following Friday’s studio work, the students can attend supervised sessions in the UW Art Museum. The sessions are designed to facilitate a deeper viewing and understanding of the museum’s current exhibitions and collections, says Katie Christensen, curator of education and statewide engagement at the UW Art Museum.

The art intensive also provides opportunities for the high school art teachers and the UW art department faculty members to interact together and discuss the teaching of art in the state.

The art intensive will conclude Saturday at noon.

“The intensive provides a new context, excitement, understanding and new goals for young creative people in Wyoming,” Russell says. “It provides them with a possible and tangible vision if they want to continue the study of art and/or art history in their lives.”

Participants, listed by high school, are:

East High School (Cheyenne) -- Jessica Archambeau, Wesley Benson, Avery Frankhouser, Iris Hallborg, Derrik Hammer, Ethan Harris, Natalya Hartley, Laura Inman, Cortney Kortum, Isaac Lozano, Corrin Martinez, Mika Reyes, Jay Schoepflin, Abby Shameklis, Adrynah Vitley and Samantha Whitley.

Guernsey-Sunrise High School -- Lauren Fairbanks, Afton Kelley, Libby Logan, Whitney Martin and Shaylee Niles.

Jackson Hole High School -- Grace Blasco, Shane Cranston, Samantha Espinoza, Citalli Hernandez-Moreno, Sophie Jensen, Lyla Kirkpatrick, Maks McClure, Macie McCormick, Annaliese Mayor, Ainsley Pratt, Gabby St. Clarie, Thibaud Sanchez and Rayne Wicoff.

Lander Valley High School -- Sophia Bove, Laura Browning, Ella Burns, Fernanda Contreras, Katie Doho, Krista Doho, Winter Hewitt, Autumn Hnilicka, Ellie Hunter, Jacqueline Hutson, McKenna Kail, Josh Kaufman, Aiyana Perez, Abby Renner, Dalton Schneider, Dorian Thomas, Kat Wanner and Jade Ware.

Laramie High School -- Tasen Barry, Everett Chai, Megan Colter, Bronwyn Field, Amy Gabriel, Liberty Hicks, Ayla Hidecker, Kelsey Krause, Cathryn Lang, Kim Molvar, Claudia Pursley, Maricella Sanchez, Chloe Seitz and Olivia Smith.

Lingle-Fort Laramie High School -- Rhett Greenwald, Clay Peterson and Kelly Peterson.

Rawlins High School -- Hannah Baldwin, Maia Bauer, Shea Belford, Kaylene Cooper, Katelynn Gardner, Madelynn Kulmus, Gabe Martinez, Priscila Martinez, Diamond Ruppert and Sydney Shellito.

South High School (Cheyenne) -- Ashley Gil, Savannah Gissendanner, Abigail King, Clarissa Lantz, Eric Liu, Hannah Lumsden, Samantha Mayhew, Giamo Milzatzo, Zoe Oman, Gabby Robinson, Jon Sanders, Bethanie Schoenholtz, Danielle Sundquist, Monica Tovar, Lexi Wallace and Kenzie Weber.

Torrington High School -- Aubry De Mott, Mykelti Harris, Alexandria Krueger, Jack Noble, CheyAnne Weeks, Sydney West and Latosha Wiford.

Triumph High School (Cheyenne) -- Isabella Iantorno and Andrea Miller.

Worland High School -- Vickie Balmaceda, Lili Bush, Gabe Cardenas, Jamon Dower, Jenna Grzybowski, Joelle Hill, Ravyn Noecker and Morgan Pennington.


Share This Page:

Contact Us

Institutional Communications

Bureau of Mines Building, Room 137

Laramie

Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: (307) 766-2929

Email: cbaldwin@uwyo.edu

Find us on Facebook (Link opens a new window) Find us on Twitter (Link opens a new window)

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Instagram Icon Facebook Icon

Accreditation | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Gainful Employment | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Accessibility information icon