Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply to the University of Wyoming apply now

Global Resource Navigation

Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW

Laramie High School Students Top State Science Fair Winners at UW

March 8, 2018

A pair of Laramie High School students were the top winners in the annual Wyoming State Science Fair on the University of Wyoming campus held earlier in the week.

They were Qingfeng Li, with his project, titled “Utilizing Gesture Recognition With 3-D Printed Prosthetics,” and Arundathi Nair, with her project, titled “Engineering Bacterial Guanylate Cyclase for Optogenetic Applications.”

Li and Nair will represent Wyoming and have the chance to compete for top prizes at the International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) in Pittsburgh, Pa., May 13-18. The ISEF is the world’s largest international precollege science competition.

Each year, approximately 1,800 high school students from more than 75 countries, regions and territories display their independent research at the ISEF and compete for approximately $4 million in prizes.

At the Wyoming State Science Fair, students from 42 schools displayed their original science research and competed for award monies. Student research covered such areas as robotics, environmental management, behavioral and social science, computational biology and chemistry.

Students who competed also participated in enrichment activities and laboratory tours on the UW campus, planetarium shows and other events. All competitors received T-shirts and an opportunity to meet fellow competitors, says Erin Stoez, Wyoming State Science Fair coordinator.

Students represented were from: Arapahoe Middle School; Cheyenne East High School; C.H.I.L.D. Home Schools; Chugwater Middle School; Cody Middle School; Davis Elementary/Cheyenne; Encampment; Homeschool Classical Conversations/Lander campus; Gilchrest Elementary/Cheyenne; Glendo High School; Glendo Middle School; Greybull High School; Greybull Middle School; Hanna-Elk Mountain Junior and Senior High School; Henderson Elementary/Cheyenne; Holy Name Catholic School/Sheridan; Lander Middle School; Lander Valley High School; Laramie High School; Lingle-Fort Laramie High School; and Lingle-Fort Laramie Middle School.

Also, Little Snake River Valley High School/Baggs; Lusk Middle School; McCormick Junior High School/Cheyenne; Meeteetse schools; Natrona County High School/Casper; Newcastle High School; Pinedale High School; Pinedale Middle School; Pioneer Park Elementary School/Cheyenne; Poder Academy Secondary School/Cheyenne; Powell Middle School; Prairie Wind Elementary School/Cheyenne; St. Mary’s Catholic School/Cheyenne; Saratoga Middle-High School; Sheridan Junior High School; Snowy Range Academy/Laramie; Southeast High School/Yoder; Torrington Middle School; Wheatland Middle School; and Wyoming Connections Academy/Cody.

For more information, contact Stoesz at (307) 766-9863 or

To view all the winners, click here.

Share This Page:

Contact Us

Institutional Communications

Bureau of Mines Building, Room 137


Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: (307) 766-2929


Find us on Facebook (Link opens a new window) Find us on Twitter (Link opens a new window)

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Instagram Icon Facebook Icon

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Gainful Employment | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Accessibility information icon