Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now

UW Trustees Approve Personnel Actions

May 21, 2018

The University of Wyoming Board of Trustees approved the following personnel items during its meeting Friday, May 11.

Faculty Promotions to Professor

College of Agriculture and Natural Resources

Department of Animal Science -- Brenda Alexander.

Department of Ecosystem Science and Management -- Jeffrey Beck, Thijs Kelleners and Jay Norton.

Department of Molecular Biology -- Daniel Wall.

Department of Plant Sciences -- Andrew Kniss.

College of Arts and Sciences

Department of Chemistry -- Francisco Basile.

Department of Geology and Geophysics -- Ye Zhang.

Department of Mathematics and Statistics -- Long Lee.

College of Business

Department of Economics -- David Finnoff.

College of Education

School of Counseling, Leadership, Advocacy and Design -- Doris Bolliger.

College of Engineering and Applied Science

Department of Civil and Architectural Engineering -- Jianting Zhu.

Department of Petroleum Engineering -- Hertanto Adidharma.

Other Faculty Receiving Promotions

Academic Affairs

American Heritage Center -- John Waggener and Leslie Waggener, both archivists.

University Libraries -- Cassandra Kvenild, librarian.

Faculty Promotion to Associate Professor

College of Law

Emily Bremer.

Faculty Promotions to Clinical Associate Professor

Family Medicine Residency Program-Casper -- Sharon Karnes.

School of Pharmacy -- Lauren Biehle, Lanae Fox and Jeremy Vandiver.

Academic Professionals Receiving Promotions

College of Engineering and Applied Science

Department of Atmospheric Science -- Matthew Burkhart, senior research scientist.

College of Health Sciences

School of Nursing -- Linda Williams, senior lecturer.

Wyoming Institute for Disabilities -- Sandra Root-Elledge, senior lecturer.

Tenure Appointments with Promotion to Professor

College of Law

Kenneth Chestek and Darrell Jackson.

Tenure Appointments with Promotion to Associate Professor

College of Agriculture and Natural Resources

Department of Molecular Biology -- Grant Bowman and Jason Gigley.

College of Arts and Sciences

Department of Criminal Justice and Sociology -- Shiri Noy.

Department of English -- Scott Henkel.

Department of Geology and Geophysics -- Dario Grana and Brandon McElroy.

Department of Modern and Classical Languages -- Ekaterina Alexandrova and Irene Checa-Garcia.

Department of Music -- Chi-Chen Wu.

Department of Psychology -- Joshua Clapp.

Department of Zoology and Physiology -- Amy Navratil.

College of Business

Department of Management and Marketing -- Andrew Arnette, Krista Lewellyn and Elizabeth Minton.

College of Education

School of Teacher Education -- Dana Robertson.

College of Engineering and Applied Science

Department of Chemical Engineering -- Dongmei Li.

Department of Civil and Architectural Engineering -- Mohamed Ahmed, Kam Ng and Noriaki Ohara.

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering -- Dongliang Duan.

Department of Mechanical Engineering -- Michael Stoellinger.

College of Health Sciences

Division of Social Work -- Valerie Thompson-Ebanks.

School of Pharmacy -- Travis Brown.

Extended-Term Appointments with Promotion

Academic Affairs

Ellbogen Center for Teaching and Learning -- Janel Seeley, associate lecturer.

College of Agriculture and Natural Resources

Department of Agricultural and Applied Economics -- Brian Lee, associate research scientist.

Department of Family and Consumer Sciences -- Treva Sprout Ahrenholtz, senior lecturer.

UW Extension -- Scott Cotton and Juliet Daniels, both senior extension educators; and Hannah Swanbom, associate extension educator.

College of Arts and Sciences

Department of Art and Art History -- Bailey Russel, associate lecturer.

Department of English -- Paul Bergstraesser, Valerie Pexton and Joyce Stewart, all senior lecturers.

Department of Mathematics and Statistics -- Scott Crawford, associate lecturer.

Department of Modern and Classical Languages -- Petra Heinz, associate lecturer.

Department of Psychology -- Tara Clapp, associate lecturer.

School of Politics, Public Affairs and International Studies -- Ruth Bjorkenwall, associate lecturer.

College of Education

School of Teacher Education -- Kimberly Gustafson, senior lecturer.

College of Engineering and Applied Science

Dean’s Office -- Robert Erikson, senior lecturer.

College of Health Sciences

School of Pharmacy -- David Bruch, associate lecturer; and Melissa Hunter, senior research scientist.

Contact Us

Institutional Communications

Bureau of Mines Building, Room 137

Laramie

Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: (307) 766-2929

Email: cbaldwin@uwyo.edu

Find us on Facebook (Link opens a new window) Find us on Twitter (Link opens a new window)

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon