Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Content

Outstanding Alumni/Donor Awards|College of Agriculture and Natural Resources

Past Alumni/Donor Award Winners

 

2013
Lifetime Achievement: Dale Menkhaus
Outstanding Alumni: Jim Neiman and Doug Stark
Research/Outreach Partner of the Year: Wyoming Mining Association
Legacy Award: Victor McMurry
 
2012
Lifetime Achievement: Stephen D. Miller
Outstanding Alumni: Kennedy Gauger and Mick Botkin
Research/Outreach Partner of the Year: BP America
Legacy Award: Ron and Lynne Pulley
 
2011
Outstanding Alumni: Gary Darnall and Angus McColl
Research/Outreach Partner of the Year: Syngenta
Legacy Award: Timothy Mellon
 
2010
Outstanding Alumni: Alex Ogg and Quentin Skinner
Research/Outreach Partner of the Year: Wyoming Association of Conservation Districts
Legacy Award: Tammy Au-France
 
2009
Outstanding Alumni: Keith Geis (Wheatland, Wyoming) and Dr. Steve Tharp (Worland, Wyoming)
Research/Outreach Partner of the Year: Y-TEX Corp. of Cody
Legacy Award: Leroy Maki (Laramie, Wyoming)
 
2008
Outstanding Alumni: Donald Meike (Kaycee, Wyoming) and Dr. Regina Rooney (Moran, Wyoming)
Research/Outreach Partner of the Year: Morris Animal Foundation (Denver, Colorado)
Legacy Award: Whitney Benefits, Inc. (Sheridan, Wyoming)
 
2007
Outstanding Alumni: Tom Davidson (Mukwonago, Wisconsin) and Linda Melcher (Dallas, Texas)
Research/Outreach Partner of the Year: Wyoming County Commissioners Association (WWCA)
Legacy Award: Violet Dinwiddie (Tucson, Arizona)
 
2006
Outstanding Alumni: Jerry Rankin and Blair Wolfley
Research/Outreach Partner of the Year: Bayer CropScience
Legacy Award: The Mead Family (Peter Mead, Matt Mead, Brad Mead, Muffy Mead-Ferro)
 
2005
Outstanding Alumni: Cynthia Lummis and Richard Taggart
Research/Outreach Partner of the Year: Wyoming Beef Cattle Improvement Association
Legacy Award: Glyda May
 
2004
Outstanding Alumni: Curt Rochelle and Robert G. Sackett
Research/Outreach Partner of the Year: Dupont
Legacy Award: Conrad & Lydia Kercher & Family
 
2003
Outstanding Alumni: Mary Thorson Gullikson and Tom Whitson
Research/Outreach Partner of the Year: Mountain West Farm Bureau Insurance Company
Legacy Award: Andrew & Connie Vanvig
 
2002
Outstanding Alumni: Dick Hiser and Arlen D. Davison
Research/Outreach Partner of the Year: Wyoming Crop Improvement Association
Legacy Award: Doug & Susan Samuelson
 
2001
Outstanding Alumni: Kurt Feltner and Jw Nuckolls
Research/Outreach Partner of the Year: BASF
Legacy Award: Clifford & Martha Hansen
 
2000
Outstanding Alumni: Kim Krueger and Gerald E. Schuman
Research/Outreach Partner of the Year: Fort Dodge Animal Health
Legacy Award: Gordon & Reta Mae Tate
 
1999
Outstanding Alumni: Robert Frary, Mel Lynch, and J. Ron Micheli
Research/Outreach Partner of the Year: Monsanto
Legacy Award: Harry & Anne Sager
 
1998
Outstanding Alumni: Truman Julian, Michael McNamee, Sr. and Gordon Mickelson
Research/Outreach Partner of the Year: Western Sugar Company, Grower Joint Res. Commission
Legacy Award: Amanda Schale
 
1997
Outstanding Alumni: Alvin Gale and Karyl Kohrs Rickard
Research/Outreach Partner of the Year: American Cyanamid Company, Ag Production Group
Legacy Award: Roma Rouse
 
1996
Outstanding Alumni: Bert L. Bohmont, James M. Nichols, Robert L. Rolston, and Craig L. Thomas
Research/Outreach Partner of the Year: - Dow Elanco, National Western Stock Show Association, and True Ranches/True Foundation
Legacy Award: John & Ester Clay
 
1995
Outstanding Alumni: Robert W. Budd, Orville L. Nicholls, and Ted R. Warfield
Research/Outreach Partner of the Year: Wrangler Apparel/Corral West Ranch Wear
Legacy Award: Harold Newton
 
1994
Outstanding Alumni: Clifford P. Hansen, Robert Kidd, and Donald K. Rolston
Research/Outreach Partner of the Year: Wyoming Weed & Pest Control
Legacy Award: Brainerd & Anne Mears, Leland & Gladys Landers
 
1993
Outstanding Alumni: A.K. Dobrenz, Gordon D. Niswender, and Paul Joe Ogg
Research/Outreach Partner of the Year: Wyoming Beef Council
Legacy Award: Joe & Arelene Watt, Ruth Moe
 
1992
Outstanding Alumni: David Fuller, B. Delworth Gardner, and Sylvia Moore
Legacy Award: Paul Stock Foundation, US Tobacco Company/Copenhagen/Skoal
 
1991
Outstanding Alumni: Larry Bourret Colin Kaltenbach Jack Turnell
Legacy Award: Gayle Neubauer, Shaw & Greta Neubauer, Betty Stratton, and Don Stratton Family
 
1990
Outstanding Alumni: Richard Comes, Stan Flitner, and Delmar H. Landen
Legacy Award: Margaret J. Boyd, R. Earl & Carol Holding, Curtis W. Rochelle
 
1989
Outstanding Alumni: Donna Beth Downer, Priscilla Stark, and Alvin L. Young
Research/Outreach Partner of the Year: Chevron USA and Coastal Chemical Incorporate
Legacy Award: Helen Miller
 

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us