Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply to the University of Wyoming

Global Resource Navigation

Give to UW
Download UW Viewbook
Visit Campus
Menu

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergradute and Graduate
Got a Question?
email: admissions@uwyo.edu
(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu
Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/
Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/
Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu
Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu
International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu
Outreach School
(307) 766-4300
outreach@uwyo.edu
Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu
Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu
Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu
Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160

University Directory - P

A-Z Directory Listing

 

Parasitology ­- See Veterinary Sciences


Parking Registration ­- See Transit & Parking


Payroll Office

Dept. 3314, 1000 E. University Ave.

Wyo Hall, Rm. 162

Fax .....766-2524

Sheralyn Farnham, Mgr .....766-3558

Bernadette Casas, Asst Mgr .....766-3421

Kori Livingston, Payroll Spec .....766-2218

Marti Pantier, Payroll Spec .....766-2217

James Thein, Business Analyst .....766-3521

 

Personnel Services ­- See Human Resources

Petroleum Engineering

Dept. 3295, 1000 E. University Ave.

Engineering Bldg. Rm. 4051

Email .....pete-info@uwyo.edu

Petroleum Engineering Main Number .....766-4258

Hertanto Adidharma, Associate Professor & Head .....766-2909

Michele Ury Foist, Office Associate Senior .....766-4258


Pharmacy, School of

Dept. 3375, 1000 E. University Ave.

Health Science Center, Rm. 292

Fax .....766-2953

Kem Krueger, Dean .....766-6121

Dorie Gallegos, Staff Assist .....766-6121

Rachel Stevens, Office Assoc, Sr. .....766-2150

JoAnn Rule, Office Assoc .....766-2956

Jama Palmer, Office Asst, Sr .....766-6120

Maria Bennett, Mgr of Student Services .....766-6132

Michelle Hansen, Student Services .....766-6125

Drug Information Center, Rm. 495 .....766-6988

 

Philosophy

Dept. 3392, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ross Hall Rm. 122

Email .....philosophy@uwyo.edu

Franz-Peter Griesmaier, Head .....766-3231

Clayleen Rivord, Office Assoc .....766-3204

 

Photoconversion and Catalysis, Center for

Dept. 3838, 1000 E. University Ave.

Physical Science Bldg. Rm. 415

Email ..... bparkin1@uwyo.edu

Bruce Parkinson, Dir .....766-9891

Carrick Eggleston, Assoc Dir .....766-6769

 

Photo Service

(University Public Relations, Department of Institutional Marketing)

Dept. 3441, 1000 E. University Ave.

Bureau of Mines Bldg.

Ted Brummond, Mgr .....766-6500

 

Physical & Health Education - See Kinesiology & Health


Physical Plant - See University Operations

 

Physics & Astronomy

Dept. 3905, 1000 E. University Ave.

Physical Sciences Bldg. Rm. 204

Fax .....766-2652

Email .....physics@uwyo.edu

Daniel Dale, Chair .....766-6150

Lynn Wheat, Office Assoc .....766-6514

Beth Leonard, Office Assoc .....766-6150

 

Physiology ­- See Zoology and Physiology


Placement Service (General) ­- See Advising & Career Services


Planetarium

Dept. 3905, 1000 E. University Ave.

Physical Science Bldg. Basement

Information .....766-6150

 

Plant Sciences

(Agriculture and Natural Resources)

Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ag Bldg. Rm. 50

Fax .....766-5549

Email .....plantsciences@uwyo.edu

Jim Heitholt, Head .....766-3104

Kassandra Thomas, Office Assoc .....766-3103

Dawn Vialpando, Acct Assoc, Sr .....766-3336


Horticulture

Karen Panter, Ext Hort .....766-5117

 

 

Play Therapy

Education Building, Rm. 337

Office .....766-5329

Kara Carnes-Holt, Dir .....766-5329

Email .....kholt3@uwyo.edu

 

Plumbing - See University Operations


Police, University

Dept. 3124, 1000 E. University Ave.

1426 E. Flint St.

Fax .....766-3694

Dispatch .....766-5179

V/TTY .....911

Mike Samp, Chief .....766-5179

Brenda Aguirres, Office Assoc .....766-5188

Shanna Bellman, Office Assoc/Records Mgr .....766-5788

Jim Alexander, Sergeant .....766-5122

Kelsey Anderson, Detective .....766-5781

Aaron Appelhans, Sergeant .....766-5780

Chad Bade, Sergeant .....766-5782

Avery Cowardin, Sergeant .....766-5480

Ashlynne Nutter, Crime Prevention .....766-5765

 

Political Science

Dept. 3197, 1000 E. University Ave.

Arts & Sciences Bldg. Rm. 207-208

Email .....pols.info@uwyo.edu

Teena J. Gabrielson, Head .....766-5383

Jamie LeJambre, Office Asst, Sr .....766-6484

Sterling Bacher, Office Assoc, Sr .....766-6485

UW/Casper College Center .....268-2713

 

Post Office, University

Dept. 3401, 1000 E. University Ave.

Mail Room, McWhinnie Hall

Email .....btrumbul@uwyo.edu

Bob Trumbull, Mgr .....766-4297

 

Powell Research & Extension Center

747 Road 9, Powell, WY 82435-9135

Fax .....754-5605

Email .....uwprec@uwyo.edu

Camby Reynolds, Farm Mgr ..........754-2223

Samantha Fulton, Office Assoc .....754-2223

 

President's Office

Dept. 3434, 1000 E. University Ave.

Old Main Rm. 206

Fax .....766-4126

Laurie Nichols, President .....766-4121

Shannon Sanchez, Mgr Bus Ops/Dpt Secretary Board of Trustees .....766-2662

Matt Coulter, Budget and Fiscal Coord .....766-6688

Laura Shevling, Sr Admin Asst .....766-5408

Kaila Mills, Admin Asst .....766-4121

Alyson Hagy, Special Advisor to the President .....766-5404

 

Procurement Services

Dept. 3605, 1000 E. University Ave.

Merica Hall Rm. 115

Fax .....766-2800

Martha J. Miller, Mgr .....766-5235

Greg Livingston, Asst Mgr .....766-5718

Judy Moulton, Procurement Services Spec .....766-5233


Office Equipment & Computers

Greg Livingston, Asst Mgr .....766-5718


Printing, Vehicles, Sports Equip, Maint & Supplies

Janet Wilson, Buyer, Sr .....766-5717


Scientific, Chemicals & Audio Visual

Eric Bryant, Buyer, Sr .....766-5720

Professional Studies

(Education, College of)

Dept. 3374, 1000 E. University Ave.

Education Building, Rm. 316/332

Mary Alice Bruce, Head .....766-6819

Programs: Counseling, Educational Administration (Adult and Post Secondary Education, K-12 Educational Leadership), Educational Research, Instructional Technology and Special Education

Tiffany Kautzsch, Office Assoc .....766-2366

Email .....tkautzsc@uwyo.edu

Tiffany Le Gal, Office Assoc .....766-5649

Email .....tlegal@uwyo.edu

 

Rocky Mountain Center of Play Therapy Studies

Education Bldg, Rm. 337

Kara Carnes Holt, Dir .....766-5329

Email .....kholt3@uwyo.edu

Wyoming Center for Educational Leadership (WyCel)

Education Bldg, Rm. 310

Mark Stock, Dir .....766-6825

Email .....mstock1@uwyo.edu

 

Program in Ecology

Dept. 3622, 1000 E. University Ave.

Berry Center Rm. 231

Email .....ecology@uwyo.edu

Robert O. Hall, Jr., Dir .....766-6746

Brenna Marsicek, Office Assoc ....766-6240

 

Property Office

Dept. 3314, 1000 E. University Ave.

Old Main Rm. 101

Fax .....766-6762

Email .....property@uwyo.edu

Arin Wesnitzer, Asst Mgr .....766-6618


Asset Management & Surplus Coordinator

Stacy Beman, Office Assoc .....766-2302


Asset Management & Surplus Specialists

Larry Farnham, Property Spec .....766-6619

Property Spec .....766-6604

Propery Spec .....766-2340

 

Psychology

Dept. 3415, 1000 E. University Ave.

Biological Science Bldg. Rm. 135

Fax .....766-2926

Email .....psyc.uw@uwyo.edu

Karen Bartsch Estes, Chair .....766-2942

Melanie Stinson, Coord, Student Advising .....766-6302

Dora Montez, Acct Assoc, Sr .....766-6305

Cheryl Hamilton, Office Assoc .....766-6303


Psychology Clinic

Bio Science Bldg. Rm. 307 .....766-2149

 

Public Administration -­ See Political Science


Publications Service - See University Public Relations, Branding


Public Relations - ­ See University Public Relations


Share This Page:

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergradute and Graduate
Got a Question?
email: admissions@uwyo.edu
(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu
Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/
Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/
Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu
Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu
International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu
Outreach School
(307) 766-4300
outreach@uwyo.edu
Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu
Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu
Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu
Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Instagram Icon Vimeo Icon Facebook Icon

Accreditation | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Gainful Employment | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Accessibility information icon