Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now
Menu

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergraduate and Graduate

Got a Question?
email: admissions@uwyo.edu

(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu

Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/

Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/

Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu

Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu

International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu

Office of Distance Education Support
(307) 766-4300
distance@uwyo.edu

Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu

Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu

Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu

Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160


University Directory - P

Alphabetical Index

 


Parking Registration ­- See Transportation Services


Payroll Office

Dept. 3422, 1000 E. University Ave.

Hill Hall, Room 337

Fax .....766-2524

Sheralyn Farnham, Mgr .....766-3558

Bernadette Casas, Asst Mgr, Sr .....766-3421

Marti Pantier, Asst Mgr .....766-2257

Melissa Mason, Payroll Spec. Sr .....766-5603

Joslyn White, Payroll Spec .....766-2218

 

Personnel Services ­- See Human Resources

 

Petroleum Engineering

Dept. 3295, 1000 E. University Ave.

Engineering Bldg. Rm. 4015

Email ..... pete-info@uwyo.edu

Dennis Coon, Interim Dept Head .....766-4192

Michele Ury Foist, Office Assoc Sr .....muryfois@uwyo.edu


Pharmacy, School of

Dept. 3375, 1000 E. University Ave.

Health Science Center, Rm. 292

Main Office .....766-6120

Fax .....766-2953

Email .....uwpharmacy@uwyo.edu

Kem Krueger, Dean .....766-6120

Rebecca Clemence, Accountant .....766-6121

Josetta Gabbidon, Office Asst, Sr .....766-6120

Maria Bennett, Mgr of Student Services .....766-6132

Michelle Hansen, Student Services Office Assoc .....766-6125

Kimberly A. Snody, Experiential Program Office Assoc, Sr .....766-2956

Drug Information Center, Rm. 495 .....766-6988

 

Philosophy and Religious Studies

Dept. 3392, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ross Hall Rm. 220

Email, Philosophy ..... philosophy@uwyo.edu

Email, Religious Studies ..... relstudies@uwyo.edu

Susanna Goodin, Head ..... Goodin@uwyo.edu

Office Assoc .....766-3204

 

Photoconversion and Catalysis, Center for

Dept. 3838, 1000 E. University Ave.

Physical Science Bldg. Rm. 415

Email ..... bparkin1@uwyo.edu

Bruce Parkinson, Dir .....766-9891

Carrick Eggleston, Assoc Dir .....766-6769

 

Photo and Video Services

(University Public Relations, Department of Institutional Marketing)

Dept. 3441, 1000 E. University Ave.

Bureau of Mines Bldg.

Ted Brummond, Mgr .....766-6500

 

Physical & Health Education - See Kinesiology & Health


Physical Plant - See University Operations

 

Physics & Astronomy

Dept. 3905, 1000 E. University Ave.

Physical Sciences Bldg. Rm. 204

Fax .....766-2652

Email ..... physics@uwyo.edu

Jinke Tang, Chair .....766-6150

Jessica Andrews, Business Mgr .....766-2440

Jesse Grosinger, Office Assoc. Sr .....766-6514

Rachel Dobjeleski, Office Assoc .....766-6150

Kathy Webb, Office Assoc .....766-4363

Umesh Silwal, Lab Coord .....766-4371 

 

Physiology ­- See Zoology and Physiology


Placement Service (General) ­- See Advising & Career Services


Planetarium

Dept. 3905, 1000 E. University Ave.

Physical Science Bldg. Basement

Max Gilbraith, Project Coord .....766-6506

 

Plant Sciences, Department of

(Agriculture and Natural Resources)

Dept. 3354, 1000 E. University Ave.

Ag C Bldg. Rm. 50

Email .....plantsciences@uwyo.edu

Andrew Kniss, Department Head .....766-3104

Ellyn Sturgeon, Office Assoc .....766-3103

Allie Nichols, Accountant .....766-3336

 

Play Therapy

Education Building, Rm. 337

Office .....766-5329

Kara Carnes-Holt, Dir .....766-5329

Email ..... kholt3@uwyo.edu

 

Plumbing - See University Operations


Police, University

Dept. 3124, 1000 E. University Ave.

1426 E. Flint St.

Dispatch .....766-5179

V/TTY .....911

Mike Samp, Chief .....766-5179

Brenda Aguirres, Office Assoc .....766-5188

Chad Bade, Sr Sergeant .....766-5629

Kelsey Anderson, Sergeant .....766-5480

Aaron Appelhans, Sergeant .....766-5480

Josh Holland, Sergeant .....766-5480

Trent Sewell, Investigations .....766-5791

Jason Satkunam, Supv, Emergency Communications .....766-5122

Text Tips .....Keyword UWYO to 847411 (TIP411)


 

Political Science

Dept. 3197, 1000 E. University Ave.

Arts & Sciences Bldg. Rm. 207-208

Email ..... pols.info@uwyo.edu

Stephanie Anderson, Head .....766-3121

UW/Casper College Center .....268-2713

 

Post Office, University

Dept. 3401, 1000 E. University Ave.

Mail Room, McWhinnie Hall

Email ..... btrumbul@uwyo.edu

Bob Trumbull, Mgr .....766-4297

 

Powell Research & Extension Center

747 Road 9, Powell, WY 82435-9135

Fax .....754-5605

Email ..... uwprec@uwyo.edu

Jim Heitholt, Dir .....754-2223

Samual George, Farm Mgr .....754-2223

 

 

President's Office - See Office of the President

 

Procurement and Payment Services

Dept. 3605, 1000 E. University Ave.

Merica Hall Rm. 115

Fax .....766-2800

Martha J. Miller, Mgr .....766-5235

Procurement Services

Kelsey Jo Johns, Procurement Services Spec .....766-5233

Office Supplis and Furnishings

Justin Meyer, Procurement Services Spec .....766-5296
 

Procurement Card Information .....766-5233

Email .....procurement-card@uwyo.edu

New Supplier Requests .....new-supplier-request@uwyo.edu

Buyers

Scientific & Chemicals

Trinidad Padilla, Buyer, Sr .....766-5720
 

Copier Services and Buyer

Audio Visual, Computer Equip & Software, Preven Maint Equip & Supplies

Patrick Eastman, Copier Srv Mgr .....766-5546
 

Printing, Vehicles, Sports Equip, Novelties, Food Equip & Supplies

Melody Nottage, Buyer, Sr .....766-5717

 

Payment Services

Email .....accounts-payable@uwyo.edu

Janet Wilson, Asst Mgr, Payment Srvs .....766-5776

Payment Services Specialists

Mandy Endsley, Payment Srvcs Spec, Sr .....766-6610

Darla Schermerhorn, Payment Srvcs Spec .....766-5779

Ryan Crocker, Payment Srvcs Spec .....766-5775

 

Program in Ecology

Dept. 3302, 1000 E. University Ave.

Email ..... ecology@uwyo.edu

Melanie Murphy, Jr., Dir .....766-5295

Debbie Swierczek, Program Coord .....766-4128

 

 

Property Office - See Asset Management

 

Psychology

Dept. 3415, 1000 E. University Ave.

Biological Science Bldg. Rm. 135

Fax .....766-2926

Email ..... psyc.uw@uwyo.edu

Sean McCrea, Chair .....766-6303

Hailee Star, Acad Advising Professional .....766-6302

Dora Montez, Acct Assoc, Sr .....766-6305

Cheryl Hamilton, Office Assoc .....766-6303

Shaun Ziegler, Business Mgr .....766-3443


Psychology Clinic

Bio Science Bldg. Rm. 307 .....766-2149

 

Public Administration -­ See Political Science


Publications Service - See University Public Relations, Branding


Public Relations - ­ See University Public Relations

The University Directory is an online version of the printed University of Wyoming Directory printed once a year. The online directory is updated throughout the year by following the submission guidelines.

Admissions:
Undergraduate and Graduate

Got a Question?
email: admissions@uwyo.edu

(307) 766-5160

Information Technology

(307) 766-4357 (Help Desk)
userhelp@uwyo.edu

Academic Support - Student Computing
microlab.uwyo.edu/

Ask IT - Online Resources
www.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/

Intercollegiate Athletics
(307) 766-2292
wyosid@uwyo.edu

Tickets
1-877-966-3261
tickets@uwyo.edu

International Students and Scholars
(307) 766-5193
uwglobal@uwyo.edu

Office of Distance Education Support
(307) 766-4300
distance@uwyo.edu

Residence Life and Dining Services
(307) 766-3175
reslife-dining@uwyo.edu

Registrar
(307) 766-5272
registrar@uwyo.edu

Student Financial Aid
(307) 766-2116
finaid@uwyo.edu

Wyoming Union
(307) 766-3160


1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon