Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply to the University of Wyoming apply now

Global Resource Navigation

Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW
Menu

Contact Us

Wyoming Natural Diversity Database

1000 E. University Ave.

Department 3381

Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: 307-766-3023

Fax: 307-766-3026

Email: wyndd@uwyo.edu

Wyoming Natural Diversity Database

Animal Species of Concern

The table below includes vertebrate and invertebrate animals with conservation ranks or agency statuses (of conservation concern) within the state of Wyoming. All species on this list are assigned ranks based on standard methodology for determining risk of extinction within Wyoming (see Keinath and Beauvais 2003). WYNDD species of concern (SOC) include those ranked S1, most that are ranked S2, and select species ranked S3 if they also have a high Wyoming Contribution Rank or are experiencing substantial threats (see Heritage Rank Definitions). WYNDD species of potential concern (SOPC) are generally those that currently appear secure in Wyoming but exhibit some vulnerability that suggests they could become a conservation priority in the future. Species of potential concern are included in the online tracked list, but differentiated with row highlighting and text. The status of species are periodically reviewed and updated as appropriate.

This list has no status under state legislation, though S-rank values are sometimes cited in policies, and referenced in development of sensitive species lists by federal land-management agencies. In general, federal sensitive species list criteria are narrower and more geographically restricted than criteria used for inclusion on the Wyoming Species of Concern List. The list contents and S-rank values are based on factors considered as the state level, not within any particular management jurisdiction. Wyoming contribution ranks are calculated as an alternative score that represents the relative contribution of species' status in Wyoming over its rangewide status.

WYNDD has generated species assessments for many species on these lists, which provide detailed discussions of their biology and conservation concerns (see the Species Assessment page). We are in the process of creating brief Species Abstracts for all tracked species that will concisely state major biological information (e.g. habitat) and conservation concerns.

Also, check out the Wyoming Bat Call Library, a central distribution site for the exchange of credible reference calls recorded in Wyoming.

Submit Sensitive Animal Data

ClassScinameComnameWY occurSOCS RankG RankUSFWSBLMWGFDUSFS
Amphibians Ambystoma mavortium Tiger Salamander Resident SOPC S4 G5        
Amphibians Anaxyrus baxteri Wyoming Toad Resident SOC S1 G1 LE   SGCN, NSS1(Aa)  
Amphibians Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Resident SOC S1 G4   Sensitive SGCN, NSS1(Aa) R4 Sensitive
Amphibians Anaxyrus boreas - Eastern Clade Eastern Clade Western Toad Resident SOC S1 G4T2T3 NW Sensitive SGCN, NSS1(Aa) R4 Sensitive
Amphibians Anaxyrus boreas - Northwestern Clade Northwestern Clade Western Toad Resident SOC S1 G4T4   Sensitive SGCN, NSS1(Aa) R4 Sensitive
Amphibians Anaxyrus cognatus Great Plains Toad Resident SOPC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Amphibians Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Resident SOC S3 G5 NW Sensitive SGCN, NSSU (U) R2 Sensitive
Amphibians Lithobates sylvaticus Wood Frog Resident SOC S1 G5     SGCN, NSS2(Ba) R2 Sensitive
Amphibians Lithobates sylvaticus - Bighorn Mountains Bighorn Mountains Wood Frog Resident SOC S1 G5T1Q     SGCN, NSS2(Ba) R2 Sensitive
Amphibians Lithobates sylvaticus - Southern Rockies Southern Rockies Wood Frog Resident SOC S1 G5T3Q     SGCN, NSS2(Ba) R2 Sensitive
Amphibians Rana luteiventris Columbia Spotted Frog Resident SOC S3 G4   Sensitive SGCN, NSS3(Bb) R4 Sensitive
Amphibians Rana luteiventris - Bighorn Mountains Bighorn Mountains Spotted Frog Resident SOC S1 G4T1Q   Sensitive SGCN, NSS3(Bb) R4 Sensitive
Amphibians Spea bombifrons Plains Spadefoot Resident SOC S4 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Amphibians Spea intermontana Great Basin Spadefoot Resident SOC S3 G5   Sensitive SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Birds Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Resident SOC S2BS3N G5 NW Sensitive SGCN, NSSU (U) R4 Sensitive
Birds Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Resident SOC S1B G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Birds Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Resident SOC S2 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb) R4 Sensitive
Birds Ammodramus bairdii Baird's Sparrow Resident SOC S1?B G4 NW Sensitive    
Birds Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Resident SOPC S4 G5     SGCN, NSS4(Bc) R2 Sensitive
Birds Anas acuta Northern Pintail Resident   S5BS4N G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Birds Anthus spragueii Sprague's Pipit Resident SOPC SNA G4 NW      
Birds Antigone canadensis Sandhill Crane Resident SOPC S3BS5N G5     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Birds Aphelocoma woodhouseii Woodhouse's Scrub-Jay Resident SOC S1 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Birds Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Resident SOPC S4BS4N G5        
Birds Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Resident SOC S3 G5   Sensitive SGCN, NSS4(Bc) R2 Sensitive
Birds Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Resident SOC S2 G5     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Birds Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Resident SOC S4B G4   Sensitive SGCN, NSSU (U) R2 Sensitive
Birds Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Resident   S3BS4N G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Birds Aythya americana Redhead Resident   S5BS4N G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Birds Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Resident SOPC S4B G5        
Birds Aythya valisineria Canvasback Resident   S4B G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Birds Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Resident SOC S1 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Birds Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Resident   S3B G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Birds Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Resident SOC S3B G4     SGCN, NSS3(Bb) R2 Sensitive
Birds Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Resident SOPC S2B G5        
Birds Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Resident SOPC S3B G5        
Birds Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Resident   S4 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Birds Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Resident SOC S4BS5N G4 NW Sensitive SGCN, NSSU (U) R2 Sensitive
Birds Buteo swainsoni Swainson's Hawk Resident   S4B G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Birds Calamospiza melanocorys Lark Bunting Resident   S4B G5     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Birds Calcarius ornatus Chestnut-collared Longspur Resident SOC S1 G5     SGCN, NSS4(Bc) R2 Sensitive
Birds Calidris canutus rufa Rufa Red Knot Accidental   SNA G4T2 LT      
Birds Catherpes mexicanus Canyon Wren Resident SOPC S2S3 G5        
Birds Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Resident SOC S3S4 G3G4 NW Sensitive SGCN, NSS2(Ba) R4 Sensitive
Birds Chaetura pelagica Chimney Swift Resident SOPC S3B G5        
Birds Charadrius melodus Piping Plover Accidental SOPC SNA G3 LT      
Birds Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Resident SOC S2BS3N G3 NW Sensitive SGCN, NSSU (U) R2 Sensitive
Birds Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Resident SOC SNA G3        
Birds Chlidonias niger Black Tern Resident SOC S1 G4     SGCN, NSS3(Bb) R2 Sensitive
Birds Cinclus mexicanus American Dipper Resident SOPC S4 G5        
Birds Cinclus mexicanus - Black Hills Black Hills Dipper Resident SOC S1 G5TNR NW      
Birds Circus cyaneus Northern Harrier Resident   S4BS5N G5       R2 Sensitive
Birds Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Resident SOC S1 G5   Sensitive SGCN, NSSU (U) R4 Sensitive
Birds Coccyzus americanus - Western U.S. DPS Western Yellow-billed Cuckoo Accidental SOC SNA G5T2T3 LT Sensitive SGCN, NSSU (U) R4 Sensitive
Birds Coccyzus erythropthalmus Black-billed Cuckoo Resident SOC S2 G5        
Birds Colinus virginianus Northern Bobwhite Resident SOPC S1 G5        
Birds Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Resident SOPC S4B G4       R2 Sensitive
Birds Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Resident SOC S3BS3N G4 NW Sensitive SGCN, NSS2(Ba) R4 Sensitive
Birds Cygnus columbianus Tundra Swan Resident SOPC S2N G5        
Birds Cypseloides niger Black Swift Potential Occupier   SU G4       R2 Sensitive
Birds Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Resident SOC S2 G5     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Birds Egretta thula Snowy Egret Resident SOPC S3B G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Birds Empidonax hammondii Hammond's Flycatcher Resident SOPC S4 G5        
Birds Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Resident   S4B G5     SGCN, NSS4(Cb)  
Birds Falco columbarius Merlin Resident SOPC S3BS4N G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Birds Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Resident SOC S2 G4 DM Sensitive SGCN, NSS3(Bb) R4 Sensitive
Birds Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Resident   SNA G4 NW      
Birds Gavia immer Common Loon Resident SOC S1BS2N G5     SGCN, NSS1(Aa) R4 Sensitive
Birds Glaucidium gnoma Northern Pygmy-Owl Resident SOC S1 G4G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Birds Grus americana Whooping Crane Historic SOC SH G1 LE,LEXN      
Birds Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Resident SOC S3BS5N G5 DM Sensitive SGCN, NSS2(Ba) R4 Sensitive
Birds Himantopus mexicanus Black-necked Stilt Resident SOPC S3B G5        
Birds Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Resident SOC S1B G4     SGCN, NSS3(Bb) R4 Sensitive
Birds Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Resident SOC S1 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Birds Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Resident SOC S1 G5        
Birds Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Resident SOPC SNA G5        
Birds Junco hyemalis Dark-eyed Junco Resident SOC S5BS5N G5        
Birds Junco hyemalis aikeni White-winged Junco Resident SOC S3S5BS5N G5T4        
Birds Lagopus leucura White-tailed Ptarmigan Accidental SOC SNA G5 UR     R2 Sensitive
Birds Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Resident SOC S3 G4   Sensitive   R2 Sensitive
Birds Larus argentatus Herring Gull Resident SOPC SNA G5        
Birds Larus californicus California Gull Resident SOPC S2B G5        
Birds Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Resident SOPC S2 G5        
Birds Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Resident SOPC SNR G5        
Birds Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Resident   SHB G4G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Birds Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Resident SOC S1BS2N G4     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Birds Leucosticte australis Brown-capped Rosy-Finch Resident SOC S1 G4     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Birds Loxia leucoptera White-winged Crossbill Resident SOPC S2 G5        
Birds Megascops asio Eastern Screech-Owl Resident SOPC S3 G5        
Birds Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Resident SOPC S2 G5        
Birds Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Resident SOC S2 G4     SGCN, NSSU (U) R2 Sensitive
Birds Myiarchus cinerascens Ash-throated Flycatcher Resident SOPC S3B G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Birds Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Resident SOC S3B G5   Sensitive SGCN, NSS3(Bb) R2 Sensitive
Birds Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Resident SOPC S3B G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Birds Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Resident SOPC S5 G5   Sensitive SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Birds Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Resident SOC S1 G5        
Birds Pandion haliaetus Osprey Resident SOPC S3B G5        
Birds Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Resident SOPC S3B G5        
Birds Passerina cyanea Indigo Bunting Resident SOPC S3B G5        
Birds Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Resident SOC S1B G4        
Birds Peucaea cassinii Cassin's Sparrow Resident SOPC SNA G5       R2 Sensitive
Birds Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Resident SOPC S3N G4G5        
Birds Pheucticus ludovicianus Rose-breasted Grosbeak Resident SOPC S1 G5        
Birds Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Accidental   SNA G4       R4 Sensitive
Birds Picoides arcticus Black-backed Woodpecker Resident SOC S1 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U) R2 Sensitive
Birds Picoides arcticus - Black Hills Black Hills Black-backed Woodpecker Resident SOC S1 G5T1 NW   SGCN, NSSU (U) R2 Sensitive
Birds Picoides dorsalis American Three-toed Woodpecker Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U) R4 Sensitive
Birds Picoides dorsalis - Black Hills Black Hills Three-toed Woodpecker Resident SOC S3 G5T3     SGCN, NSSU (U) R4 Sensitive
Birds Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Resident SOC S1B G5   Sensitive SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Birds Psaltriparus minimus Bushtit Resident SOC S1 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Birds Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Resident SOPC S1? G4       R4 Sensitive
Birds Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Resident SOPC S3B G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Birds Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Resident SOPC S3B G5        
Birds Regulus satrapa Golden-crowned Kinglet Resident SOPC S3BS4N G5        
Birds Rhynchophanes mccownii McCown's Longspur Resident SOC S2 G4     SGCN, NSS4(Bc) R2 Sensitive
Birds Sayornis phoebe Eastern Phoebe Resident SOPC SNA G5        
Birds Selasphorus calliope Calliope Hummingbird Resident SOC S3 G5        
Birds Setophaga nigrescens Black-throated Gray Warbler Resident SOC S2 G5        
Birds Setophaga townsendi Townsend's Warbler Resident SOPC SNA G5        
Birds Sialia sialis Eastern Bluebird Resident SOPC S2 G5        
Birds Sitta pygmaea Pygmy Nuthatch Resident SOC S2 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Birds Sphyrapicus thyroideus Williamson's Sapsucker Resident SOC S2 G5        
Birds Spiza americana Dickcissel Resident SOPC S1 G5     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Birds Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow Resident SOPC S5 G5   Sensitive SGCN, NSS4(Bc) R2 Sensitive
Birds Spizella pallida Clay-colored Sparrow Resident SOPC S3B G5        
Birds Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Resident SOC S1 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Birds Sterna hirundo Common Tern Resident SOPC S1 G5        
Birds Sternula antillarum Least Tern Accidental   SNA G4 LE      
Birds Streptopelia roseogrisea African Collared-Dove Resident SOPC SNR G5        
Birds Strix nebulosa Great Gray Owl Resident SOC S2 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U) R4 Sensitive
Birds Troglodytes hiemalis Winter Wren Resident SOPC SNA G5        
Birds Tympanuchus cupido Greater Prairie Chicken Resident SOPC SNA G4       R2 Sensitive
Birds Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus Columbian Sharp-tailed Grouse Resident SOC S1 G5T3 NW Sensitive SGCN, NSS4(Bc) R4 Sensitive
Birds Tyto alba Barn Owl Resident SOPC S2 G5        
Birds Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed Vireo Resident SOPC S3B G5        
Crayfish, Scuds and Sow Bugs Cambarus diogenes Devil Crayfish Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Crayfish, Scuds and Sow Bugs Orconectes immunis Calico Crayfish Resident   SNR G5     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Crayfish, Scuds and Sow Bugs Orconectes neglectus Ringed Crayfish Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Crayfish, Scuds and Sow Bugs Pacifastacus gambelii Pilose Crayfish Resident SOC S3 G4G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Fishes Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller Resident   S4 G5     SGCN, NSS4(Cb)  
Fishes Catostomus discobolus Bluehead Sucker Resident SOC S3 G4   Sensitive SGCN, NSS1(Aa) R2 Sensitive
Fishes Catostomus latipinnis Flannelmouth Sucker Resident SOC S3 G3G4   Sensitive SGCN, NSS1(Aa) R2 Sensitive
Fishes Catostomus platyrhynchus Mountain Sucker Resident SOPC S5 G5       R2 Sensitive
Fishes Chasmistes muriei Snake River Sucker Resident SOC SX GX        
Fishes Chrosomus neogaeus Finescale Dace Resident SOC S2 G5     SGCN, NSS2(Ab) R2 Sensitive
Fishes Couesius plumbeus Lake Chub Resident SOPC S5 G5       R2 Sensitive
Fishes Etheostoma exile Iowa Darter Resident SOPC S3S4 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Fishes Etheostoma spectabile Orangethroat Darter Resident SOC S1 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Fishes Fundulus kansae Northern Plains Killifish Resident   S5 G5     SGCN, NSS4(Cb)  
Fishes Fundulus sciadicus Plains Topminnow Resident SOPC S3? G4 NW   SGCN, NSS3(Bb) R2 Sensitive
Fishes Gila cypha Humpback Chub Accidental SOC SX G1 LE      
Fishes Gila elegans Bonytail Accidental SOC SX G1 LE      
Fishes Gila robusta Roundtail Chub Resident SOC S3 G3   Sensitive SGCN, NSS1(Aa) R2 Sensitive
Fishes Hiodon alosoides Goldeye Resident SOC S2 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Fishes Hybognathus argyritis Western Silvery Minnow Resident SOC S2 G4     SGCN, NSS2(Ab)  
Fishes Hybognathus hankinsoni Brassy Minnow Resident   S5 G5     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Fishes Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow Resident SOPC S3 G4     SGCN, NSS3(Bb) R2 Sensitive
Fishes Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Resident SOC S1 G3 NW Sensitive SGCN, NSSU (U) R4 Sensitive
Fishes Lota lota Burbot Resident SOPC S3S4 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Fishes Luxilus cornutus Common Shiner Resident SOPC S3S4 G5     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Fishes Macrhybopsis gelida Sturgeon Chub Resident SOC S1 G3 UR   SGCN, NSS1(Aa) R2 Sensitive
Fishes Margariscus nachtriebi Northern Pearl Dace Resident SOC S1 G5     SGCN, NSS2(Ab) R2 Sensitive
Fishes Nocomis biguttatus Hornyhead Chub Resident SOC S1 G5   Sensitive SGCN, NSS2(Ab) R2 Sensitive
Fishes Notropis dorsalis Bigmouth Shiner Resident   S5 G5     SGCN, NSS4(Cb)  
Fishes Oncorhynchus clarkii Cutthroat Trout Resident SOC S2S3 G4        
Fishes Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout Resident SOC S2 G4T4 NW Sensitive SGCN, NSS2(Ba) R4 Sensitive
Fishes Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi Westslope Cutthroat Trout Resident SOC S1 G4T4 NW     R4 Sensitive
Fishes Oncorhynchus clarkii pleuriticus Colorado River Cutthroat Trout Resident SOC S1 G4T3 NW Sensitive SGCN, NSS2(Ba) R4 Sensitive
Fishes Oncorhynchus clarkii - Snake River Snake River Fine-spotted Cutthroat Trout Resident SOC S1 G4T1T2Q   Sensitive SGCN, NSS4(Cb)  
Fishes Oncorhynchus clarkii stomias Greenback Cutthroat Trout Accidental SOC SX G4T2T3 LT      
Fishes Oncorhynchus clarkii utah Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Resident SOC S1 G4T4 NW Sensitive SGCN, NSS3(Bb) R4 Sensitive
Fishes Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow Resident SOC S2 G5     SGCN, NSS2(Ab)  
Fishes Platygobio gracilis Flathead Chub Resident SOPC S5 G5     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Fishes Prosopium williamsoni Mountain Whitefish Resident SOPC S5 G5     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Fishes Ptychocheilus lucius Colorado Pikeminnow Accidental SOC SX G1 LE      
Fishes Rhinichthys osculus Speckled Dace Resident SOC S4 G5        
Fishes Rhinichthys osculus thermalis Kendall Warm Springs Dace Resident SOC S1 G5T1 LE   SGCN, NSS1(Aa)  
Fishes Sander canadensis Sauger Resident SOPC S3S4 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Fishes Scaphirhynchus platorynchus Shovelnose Sturgeon Resident SOC S1 G4     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Fishes Thymallus arcticus - Upper Missouri River Fluvial Upper Missouri River Fluvial Arctic Grayling Resident SOC S1 G5T1Q NW      
Fishes Xyrauchen texanus Razorback Sucker Accidental SOC SX G1 LE      
Insects Allomyia chama A Caddisfly Resident SOC SH G2G4        
Insects Anthidium rodecki A Mason Bee Resident SOC S3 GNR        
Insects Boloria alaskensis halli Napaea Fritillary Resident SOC SNR G5T2T3        
Insects Boloria eunomia ursadentis Bog Fritillary Resident SOC S3 G5T2        
Insects Boloria improba harryi Dingy Arctic Fritillary Resident SOC SNR G5T2        
Insects Bombus occidentalis Western Bumblebee Resident   SNR G2G3 UR     R2 Sensitive
Insects Bombus terricola Yellow-banded Bumblebee Resident   SNR GU UR      
Insects Boreus bomari Snow Scorpionfly Resident SOC S4 GNR        
Insects Cicindela fulgida pseudowillistoni Crimson Saltflat Tiger Beetle Resident SOC SNR G5TNR        
Insects Cicindela limbata A Tiger Beetle Resident SOC S3 G4        
Insects Cicindela willistoni willistoni Williston's Tiger Beetle Resident SOC SNR G4TU        
Insects Danaus plexippus Monarch Butterfly Resident SOC SNA G5        
Insects Danaus plexippus plexippus Monarch Butterfly Resident SOC SNA G5T3T4 UR     R2 Sensitive
Insects Euphilotes rita coloradensis A Rita Dotted-Blue subspecies Resident SOC S3 G4T2T3        
Insects Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Resident SOC SNR G1G3        
Insects Hesperia dacotae Dakota Skipper Accidental   SU G2 LT      
Insects Hesperia ottoe Ottoe Skipper Resident SOC S3 G3G4       R2 Sensitive
Insects Hydroptila pullata A Caddisfly Resident SOC SH GU        
Insects Hygrotus diversipes Narrow-foot Hygrotus Diving Beetle Resident SOC S1S2 G1G2 UR      
Insects Lednia tumana Mist Forestfly Accidental   SU G1G2 PT      
Insects Leucrocuta petersi A Mayfly Potential Occupier SOC SNR G2G3        
Insects Lycaena cupreus cupreus Lustrous Copper Resident SOC SH G5TU        
Insects Micrasema alexanderi A Caddisfly Resident SOC S3 G1G3        
Insects Micrasema etra A Caddisfly Resident SOC S3 G1G3        
Insects Osmia claremontensis A Mason Bee Resident SOC S3 GNR        
Insects Osmia tanneri A Mason Bee Resident SOC SH G3G5        
Insects Paraleptophlebia packii A Mayfly Potential Occupier SOC SNR G2G3        
Insects Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Potential Occupier SOC SNR G2        
Insects Perdita aff. knowltoni n. sp. A Bee Resident SOC S3 GNR        
Insects Phyciodes batesii Tawny Crescent Resident SOC SNR G4        
Insects Rhyacophila oreia A Caddisfly Resident SOC SH G1G3        
Insects Somatochlora hudsonica Hudsonian Emerald Resident SOC S3 G5        
Insects Speyeria idalia Regal Fritillary Resident SOC S3 G3 UR     R2 Sensitive
Insects Speyeria nokomis nokomis Great Basin Silverspot Accidental   SNA G3 UR      
Insects Zapada glacier Glacier Forestfly Resident   SNR G1 PT      
Mammals Alces americanus Moose Resident   S5 G5     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Mammals Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Resident SOC S1 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Mammals Bassariscus astutus Ringtail Resident SOPC S1 G5        
Mammals Bos bison American Bison Resident SOC S1 G4        
Mammals Bos bison bison Plains Bison Resident SOC S1 G4TU UR      
Mammals Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Resident SOC S1 G4 NW Sensitive SGCN, NSS3(Bb) R4 Sensitive
Mammals Canis lupus Gray Wolf Resident SOC S1 G4G5 DM     R4 Sensitive
Mammals Chaetodipus hispidus Hispid Pocket Mouse Resident   S2 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Mammals Corynorhinus townsendii Townsend's Big-eared Bat Resident SOC S2 G3G4   Sensitive SGCN, NSS2(Ba) R4 Sensitive
Mammals Cynomys leucurus White-tailed Prairie Dog Resident SOC S3 G4 UR Sensitive   R2 Sensitive
Mammals Cynomys ludovicianus Black-tailed Prairie Dog Resident SOC S2 G4 NW Sensitive   R2 Sensitive
Mammals Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Resident   S5 G5     SGCN, NSS4(Cb)  
Mammals Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat Resident SOC S3 G4   Sensitive SGCN, NSS3(Bb) R4 Sensitive
Mammals Geomys lutescens Sand Hills Pocket Gopher Resident   S1S3 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Mammals Glaucomys sabrinus Northern Flying Squirrel Resident   S4 G5     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Mammals Glaucomys sabrinus - Black Hills Black Hills Flying Squirrel Resident   S1 G5TNRQ     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Mammals Gulo gulo Wolverine Resident   S2 G4     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Mammals Gulo gulo luscus North American Wolverine Resident   S2 G4T4 PT   SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Mammals Ictidomys tridecemlineatus Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrel Resident SOC S5 G5        
Mammals Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Resident SOPC S3B G5        
Mammals Lasiurus borealis Eastern Red Bat Resident   SNA G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Mammals Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Resident SOPC S4 G5       R2 Sensitive
Mammals Lepus americanus seclusus Bighorn Mountains Snowshoe Hare Resident SOC S1 G5TNR        
Mammals Lontra canadensis Northern River Otter Resident SOC S3 G5 NW   SGCN, NSSU (U) R2 Sensitive
Mammals Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Resident SOC S1 G5 LT   SGCN, NSS1(Aa)  
Mammals Lynx rufus Bobcat Resident   S5 G5 NW      
Mammals Marmota flaviventris dacota Black Hills Yellow-bellied Marmot Resident SOC S3? G5TNR        
Mammals Martes caurina Pacific Marten Resident SOPC S3 G4G5 NW   SGCN, NSS4(Cb) R2 Sensitive
Mammals Martes caurina - Bighorn Mountains Bighorn Mountains Marten Resident SOC S1 G4G5TNRQ NW   SGCN, NSS4(Cb) R2 Sensitive
Mammals Microtus richardsoni Water Vole Resident SOC S1 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb) R2 Sensitive
Mammals Microtus richardsoni - Bighorn Mountains Bighorn Mountains Water Vole Resident SOC S1 G5TNRQ     SGCN, NSS3(Bb) R2 Sensitive
Mammals Mustela nigripes Black-footed Ferret Resident SOC S1 G1 LEXN   SGCN, NSS1(Aa)  
Mammals Mustela nivalis Least Weasel Resident SOPC S1 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Mammals Myodes gapperi - Bighorn Mountains Bighorn Mountains Red-backed Vole Resident SOPC S3 G5TNRQ        
Mammals Myodes gapperi brevicaudus Black Hills Red-backed Vole Resident SOPC S2 G5T3        
Mammals Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Resident SOPC S3B G5     SGCN, NSS4(Cb)  
Mammals Myotis evotis Long-eared Myotis Resident SOPC S4 G5   Sensitive SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Mammals Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Resident SOPC S3 G3 UR   SGCN, NSS4(Cb)  
Mammals Myotis septentrionalis Northern Long-eared Myotis Resident SOC S1BS1N G2G3 LT   SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Mammals Myotis thysanodes Fringed Myotis Resident SOC S2 G4   Sensitive SGCN, NSS3(Bb) R2 Sensitive
Mammals Myotis volans Long-legged Myotis Resident SOPC S3B G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Mammals Myotis yumanensis Yuma Myotis Resident SOC S1 G5        
Mammals Ochotona princeps American Pika Resident SOC S2 G5 NW   SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Mammals Ochotona princeps princeps Northern Rocky Mountain Pika Resident SOC S2 G5TNR NW   SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Mammals Ochotona princeps princeps - Bighorn Mountains Bighorn Mountains Pika Resident SOC S1 G5T2 NW   SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Mammals Ochotona princeps princeps - Medicine Bow Mountains Medicine Bow Mountains Pika Resident SOC S1 G5T5Q NW   SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Mammals Ochotona princeps princeps - Sierra Madre Sierra Madre Pika Resident SOC S1 G5T4T5Q NW   SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Mammals Ochotona princeps princeps - Yellowstone Yellowstone Pika Resident SOC S2 G5T5Q NW   SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Mammals Ochotona princeps uinta Uinta Pika Resident SOC S1 G5TNR NW   SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Mammals Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Resident SOPC S3S4 G4     SGCN, NSS4(Bc) R4 Sensitive
Mammals Pekania pennanti Fisher Accidental SOC SNA G5 NW   SGCN, NSSU (U) R4 Sensitive
Mammals Perimyotis subflavus American Perimyotis Resident   S1 G3 UR      
Mammals Perognathus fasciatus Olive-backed Pocket Mouse Resident SOPC S4 G5     SGCN, NSS4(Cb)  
Mammals Perognathus flavescens Plains Pocket Mouse Resident   S2 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Mammals Perognathus flavus Silky Pocket Mouse Resident   S2 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Mammals Perognathus mollipilosus Great Basin Pocket Mouse Resident   S2 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Mammals Peromyscus crinitus Canyon Deermouse Resident SOC S1 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Mammals Peromyscus leucopus White-footed Deermouse Resident SOPC S3 G5        
Mammals Peromyscus truei Pinon Deermouse Resident SOC S1 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Mammals Reithrodontomys montanus Plains Harvest Mouse Resident   S2 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Mammals Scalopus aquaticus Eastern Mole Resident SOPC S2 G5        
Mammals Sciurus aberti Abert's Squirrel Resident SOPC S1 G5        
Mammals Sorex haydeni Hayden's Shrew Resident SOC S3 G4     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Mammals Sorex hoyi American Pygmy Shrew Resident   S1 G5     SGCN, NSS2(Ab) R2 Sensitive
Mammals Sorex hoyi montanus Southern Rocky Mountain Pygmy Shrew Resident SOC S1 G5T2T3     SGCN, NSS2(Ab) R2 Sensitive
Mammals Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Resident SOPC S4 G4     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Mammals Sorex preblei Preble's Shrew Resident SOC S1 G4     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Mammals Sorex vagrans Vagrant Shrew Resident   S5 G5     SGCN, NSS4(Cb)  
Mammals Spilogale putorius Eastern Spotted Skunk Resident SOPC S3 G4        
Mammals Spilogale putorius interrupta Plains Spotted Skunk Resident SOPC S3 G4T4 UR      
Mammals Sylvilagus floridanus Eastern Cottontail Resident SOPC S3 G5        
Mammals Tamias amoenus Yellow-pine Chipmunk Resident   S5 G5     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Mammals Tamiasciurus hudsonicus - Bighorn Mountains Bighorn Mountains Red Squirrel Resident SOPC S3 G5TNRQ        
Mammals Tamiasciurus hudsonicus dakotensis Black Hills Red Squirrel Resident SOC S2 G5TNR        
Mammals Tamias dorsalis Cliff Chipmunk Resident SOC S1 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Mammals Tamias dorsalis utahensis Utah Cliff Chipmunk Resident SOC S1 G5T5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Mammals Tamias umbrinus Uinta Chipmunk Resident SOPC S4S5 G5     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Mammals Tamias umbrinus fremonti Fremont's Uinta Chipmunk Resident SOPC S4S5 G5TNR     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Mammals Tamias umbrinus montanus Southern Rocky Mountain Uinta Chipmunk Resident SOPC S4S5 G5TNR     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Mammals Tamias umbrinus umbrinus Utah Uinta Chipmunk Resident SOPC S4S5 G5TNR     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Mammals Thomomys clusius Wyoming Pocket Gopher Resident SOC S2 G2 NW Sensitive SGCN, NSS3(Bb) R2 Sensitive
Mammals Thomomys idahoensis Idaho Pocket Gopher Resident SOC S2 G4   Sensitive SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Mammals Urocitellus armatus Uinta Ground Squirrel Resident SOPC S3S4 G5        
Mammals Urocitellus elegans Wyoming Ground Squirrel Resident SOPC S3S4 G5        
Mammals Urocyon cinereoargenteus Common Gray Fox Accidental SOPC SNA G5        
Mammals Urocyon cinereoargenteus ocythous Prairie Gray Fox Accidental SOPC SNA G5TNR UR      
Mammals Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Resident SOC S1 G4 DM      
Mammals Vulpes velox Swift Fox Resident SOC S2 G3 NW Sensitive SGCN, NSS4(Cb) R2 Sensitive
Mammals Xerospermophilus spilosoma Spotted Ground Squirrel Resident   S3 G5     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Mammals Zapus hudsonius Meadow Jumping Mouse Resident SOC S3 G5        
Mammals Zapus hudsonius campestris Bear Lodge Meadow Jumping Mouse Resident SOC S1 G5T3        
Mammals Zapus hudsonius preblei Preble's Meadow Jumping Mouse Resident SOC S1 G5T2 LT Sensitive SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Mussels and Clams Anodonta californiensis California Floater Resident SOC S2 G3Q     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Mussels and Clams Anodontoides ferussacianus Cylindrical Papershell Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Mussels and Clams Lampsilis cardium Plain Pocketbook Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Mussels and Clams Lampsilis siliquoidea Fatmucket Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Mussels and Clams Lasmigona complanata White Heelsplitter Resident SOC S2 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Mussels and Clams Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Resident SOC S3 G4G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Mussels and Clams Pyganodon grandis Giant Floater Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Reptiles Apalone spinifera Spiny Softshell Resident SOPC S4 G5        
Reptiles Apalone spinifera spinifera Eastern Spiny Softshell Resident SOPC S4 G5T5     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Reptiles Aspidoscelis sexlineata Six-lined Racerunner Resident SOC S2 G5        
Reptiles Aspidoscelis sexlineata viridis Prairie Racerunner Resident SOC S2 G5T5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Reptiles Charina bottae Northern Rubber Boa Resident SOC S2 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Reptiles Chrysemys picta bellii Western Painted Turtle Resident   S4 G5T5     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Reptiles Coluber constrictor flaviventris Eastern Yellow-bellied Racer Resident SOPC S4 G5T5        
Reptiles Coluber taeniatus Striped Whipsnake Resident SOC S1 G5        
Reptiles Coluber taeniatus taeniatus Desert Striped Whipsnake Resident SOC S1 G5TNR        
Reptiles Crotalus oreganus Western Rattlesnake Resident SOC S1 G5        
Reptiles Crotalus oreganus concolor Midget Faded Rattlesnake Resident SOC S1 G5T4   Sensitive SGCN, NSS1(Aa)  
Reptiles Heterodon nasicus Plains Hog-nosed Snake Resident   S4 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Reptiles Holbrookia maculata Common Lesser Earless Lizard Resident SOC S2 G5        
Reptiles Holbrookia maculata maculata Great Plains Earless Lizard Resident SOC S2 G5TNR     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Reptiles Lampropeltis triangulum Milksnake Resident SOPC S3 G5        
Reptiles Lampropeltis triangulum multistriata Pale Milksnake Resident SOPC S3 G5TNR     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Reptiles Opheodrys vernalis Smooth Greensnake Resident SOC S2 G5     SGCN, NSS3(Bb)  
Reptiles Phrynosoma hernandesi Greater Short-horned Lizard Resident   S4 G5     SGCN, NSS4(Bc)  
Reptiles Pituophis catenifer Gophersnake Resident SOPC S4 G5        
Reptiles Pituophis catenifer deserticola Great Basin Gophersnake Resident SOPC S3 G5T5     SGCN, NSS2(Ba)  
Reptiles Pituophis catenifer sayi Bullsnake Resident SOPC S4 G5T5        
Reptiles Plestiodon multivirgatus Many-lined Skink Resident SOC S2 G5        
Reptiles Plestiodon multivirgatus multivirgatus Northern Many-lined Skink Resident SOC S1 G5T5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Reptiles Plestiodon skiltonianus utahensis Great Basin Skink Resident   S1 G5T5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Reptiles Sceloporus consobrinus Prairie Lizard Resident SOC S1 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Reptiles Sceloporus tristichus Plateau Fence Lizard Resident SOC S1 G5        
Reptiles Storeria occipitomaculata pahasapae Black Hills Red-bellied Snake Resident SOC S1 G5T4Q     SGCN, NSSU (U) R2 Sensitive
Reptiles Tantilla nigriceps Plains Black-headed Snake Resident SOC SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Reptiles Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle Resident SOC S1 G5        
Reptiles Terrapene ornata ornata Plains Box Turtle Resident SOC S1 G5T5        
Reptiles Thamnophis radix Plains Gartersnake Resident SOPC S5 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Reptiles Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake Resident SOPC S5 G5        
Reptiles Thamnophis sirtalis fitchi Valley Gartersnake Resident SOPC S2 G5TNR     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Reptiles Thamnophis sirtalis parietalis Red-sided Gartersnake Resident SOPC S5 G5T5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Reptiles Urosaurus ornatus Ornate Tree Lizard Resident SOC S2 G5        
Reptiles Urosaurus ornatus wrighti Northern Tree Lizard Resident SOC S2 G5TNR     SGCN, NSS1(Aa)  
Shrimp Artemia franciscana San Francisco Brine Shrimp Potential Occupier SOC SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Branchinecta coloradensis Colorado Fairy Shrimp Resident SOC SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Branchinecta constricta A Fairy Shrimp Resident SOC S4 G2     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Branchinecta gigas Giant Fairy Shrimp Potential Occupier SOC SNR G3G4     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Branchinecta lateralis Pocket Pouch Fairy Shrimp Resident SOC S5 G4     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Branchinecta lindahli Versatile Fairy Shrimp Resident SOC S4 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Branchinecta packardi Rock Pool Fairy Shrimp Resident SOC SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Branchinecta paludosa Circumpolar Fairy Shrimp Resident SOC S4 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Branchinecta readingi Eastern Alkali Fairy Shrimp Potential Occupier SOC SNR G4     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Branchinecta serrata A Fairy Shrimp Resident SOC S4 G1     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Eubranchipus bundyi Knobbedlip Fairy Shrimp Potential Occupier SOC SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Eubranchipus serratus Ethologist Fairy Shrimp Potential Occupier SOC SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Eulimnadia diversa Diversity Clam Shrimp Resident SOC S5 GNR     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Lepidurus bilobatus Great Basin Tadpole Shrimp Resident SOC S4 G2G3     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Lepidurus couesii Couse tadpole shrimp Resident SOC S3 G4     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Lepidurus lemmoni Lynch Tadpole Shrimp Resident SOC SH G4     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Leptestheria compleximanus Spineynose Clam Shrimp Resident SOC SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Lynceus brachyurus Holarctic Clam Shrimp Resident SOC SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Lynceus brevifrons Short Finger Clam Shrimp Resident SOC SNR GNR     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Streptocephalus dorothae Desert Fairy Shrimp Resident SOC SH G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Streptocephalus mackini Mackin Fairy Shrimp Resident SOC SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Streptocephalus texanus Greater Plains Fairy Shrimp Resident SOC SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Thamnocephalus platyurus Beavertail Fairy Shrimp Resident SOC SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Shrimp Triops longicaudatus Longtail Tadpole Shrimp Resident SOC S4 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Amnicola limosa Mud Amnicola Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Aplexa elongata Lance Aplexa Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Catinella gelida Frigid Ambersnail Potential Occupier SOC SU G1Q NW   SGCN, NSSU (U) SOLC(BlkHlNF)
Snails and Slugs Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Resident SOC S3 G3     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Catinella wandae Slope Ambersnail Potential Occupier SOC SNR G2     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Colligyrus greggi Rocky Mountain Duskysnail Potential Occupier SOC SU G4     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Discus catskillensis Angular Disc Resident   SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Discus shimekii Striate Disc Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U) SOLC(BlkHlNF)
Snails and Slugs Ferrissia fragilis Fragile Ancylid Potential Occupier SOC SNR G5Q     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Ferrissia rivularis Creeping Ancylid Resident SOC S4 G5Q     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Fluminicola coloradoensis Green River Pebblesnail Resident SOC S4 G2G3     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Resident SOC SNR G2     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Fossaria bulimoides Prairie Fossaria Resident   SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Fossaria dalli Dusky Fossaria Resident SOC S4 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Fossaria modicella Rock Fossaria Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Fossaria obrussa Golden Fossaria Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Fossaria parva Pygmy Fossaria Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Gastrocopta pentodon Comb Snaggletooth Resident   SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Gastrocopta procera Wing Snaggletooth Resident   SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Gastrocopta similis Great Lakes Snaggletooth Resident   SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Gyraulus circumstriatus Disc Gyro Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Gyraulus crista Star Gyro Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Gyraulus parvus Ash Gyro Resident SOC S4 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Hawaiia minuscula Minute Gem Resident   SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Helisoma anceps Two-ridge Rams-horn Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Resident SOC S1 G1Q NW   SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Lymnaea stagnalis Swamp Lymnaea Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Microphysula ingersolli Spruce Snail Resident   SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Oreohelix carinifera Keeled Mountain Snail Resident SOC SU G1 NW   SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Oreohelix jugalis A Mountainsnail Resident   SNA G1G2     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Oreohelix peripherica A Mountainsnail Resident SOC SNR G2     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Oreohelix pygmaea Pygmy Mountain Snail Resident SOC S1 G1 NW   SGCN, NSSU (U) R2 Sensitive
Snails and Slugs Oreohelix strigosa Rocky Mountain Mountainsnail Resident SOC S2 G5Q     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Oreohelix strigosa berryi Berry's Mountainsnail Resident SOC SH G5QT2     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Oreohelix strigosa cooperi Cooper's Rocky Mountain Mountainsnail Resident SOC S1 G5QT2T4 NW   SGCN, NSSU (U) R2 Sensitive
Snails and Slugs Oreohelix strigosa depressa A Mountainsnail Resident SOC SNR G5QT5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Oreohelix strigosa ssp. 1 Bear Lodge Mountainsnail Resident SOC S2 G5QTU     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Oreohelix subrudis A Mountainsnail Resident SOC SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Oreohelix yavapai A Mountainsnail Resident SOC SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Oreohelix yavapai extremitatis A Mountainsnail Resident SOC SNR G5TNR     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Potential Occupier SOC SNR G3     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Physa acuta Pewter Physa Resident SOC S4 G5Q     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Physa ancillaria Pumpkin Physa Potential Occupier SOC SU G5Q     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Physa gyrina Tadpole Physa Resident SOC S4 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Resident SOC S3 G3G4     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Physa skinneri Glass Physa Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Physa spelunca Cave Physa Resident SOC S1 G1 NW   SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Resident SOC S3 G2     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Physella cooperi Olive Physa Potential Occupier SOC SNR G3     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Physella propinqua Rocky Mountain Physa Potential Occupier SOC SNR G5Q     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Planorbella subcrenata Rough Rams-horn Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Planorbella trivolvis Marsh Rams-horn Resident SOC S4 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Planorbula campestris Meadow Rams-horn Potential Occupier SOC SU G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Potamopyrgus antipodarum New Zealand Mudsnail Resident   SNA G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Promenetus exacuous Sharp Sprite Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Resident SOC S3 G4     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Pupilla hebes Crestless Column Resident   SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Pupoides hordaceus Ribbed Dagger Potential Occupier SOC SNR G4     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Potential Occupier SOC SNR G2     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Pyrgulopsis robusta Jackson Lake Springsnail Resident SOC S2 G5 NW   SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Stagnicola apicina Abbreviate Pondsnail Potential Occupier SOC SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Stagnicola bonnevillensis Fat-whorled Pondsnail Historic SOC SH G3 NW   SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Stagnicola caperata Wrinkled Marshsnail Potential Occupier SOC SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Stagnicola catascopium Woodland Pondsnail Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Stagnicola elodes Marsh Pondsnail Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Resident SOC S3 G2     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Resident SOC S3 G3     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Potential Occupier SOC SNR G3     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Vallonia albula Indecisive Vallonia Resident SOC SNR G4Q     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Vallonia perspectiva Thin-lip Vallonia Resident   SNR G4G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Valvata humeralis Glossy Valvata Resident SOC S3 G5Q     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Valvata sincera Mossy Valvata Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Vertigo arthuri Callused Vertigo Snail Resident SOC S3 G5     SGCN, NSSU (U) SOLC(BlkHlNF)
Snails and Slugs Vertigo binneyana Cylindrical Vertigo Resident   SNR G1     SGCN, NSSU (U)  
Snails and Slugs Vertigo paradoxa Mystery Vertigo Resident SOC S3 G4G5Q     SGCN, NSSU (U) SOLC(BlkHlNF)
Snails and Slugs Zonitoides arboreus Quick Gloss Resident   SNR G5     SGCN, NSSU (U)

Share This Page:

Contact Us

Wyoming Natural Diversity Database

1000 E. University Ave.

Department 3381

Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: 307-766-3023

Fax: 307-766-3026

Email: wyndd@uwyo.edu

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Instagram Icon Facebook Icon

Accreditation | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Gainful Employment | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Accessibility information icon