Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now

Wyoming Technology Transfer Center

Road Scholars

The Wyoming Technology Transfer Center officially recognized the first class of Roads Scholars and Master Roads Scholars in the year 2000. Since that time, the program has grown tremendously. 

Being recognized as a Roads Scholar requires the successful completion of at least twelve (12) Wyoming Technology Transfer Center workshops. Of these, one must be the Annual Transportation and Safety Congress and one must be Work Zone Traffic Control. 

Recognition as a Master Roads Scholar requires the successful completion of at least twenty (20) Wyoming Technology Transfer Center workshops, with the same two required workshops as for Roads Scholar recognition.

2017 Road Scholars.

2017 Road Scholars. From left to right: Khaled Ksaibati, Tony Hernandez, Jeremy Bowden, Joe Kizzire, Robert Tassler, Jeff Garman, Randy Sikes.

Road Scholar Booklet

 

Class of 2020/2021

Master Road Scholars

Amy Butler, Lincoln County

Morgan Ellsbury, Crook County Road & Bridge

Ken Muller, Sheridan County

Road Scholars

Brian Edwards, Park County

Randy Derr, Albany County Road & Bridge

 

 

 

Class of 2018

Master Road Scholars 

Leo Rodell, City of Gillette

Road Scholar

Andy Metzler, City of Powell

David St. John, Converse County

Jay Hostetter, Campbell County

Josh Hernandez, City of Riverton

Kris Cooper, Park County

 

Class of 2016

Master Road Scholars

Jason Fields, Park County

Bill Mason, Fremont County

Craig Nottage, City of Laramie

Tom Severude, Park County

Kent Smith, Town of Saratoga

John Zierke, Park County

Mitchel Snyder, City of Laramie

Road Scholars

Dale Barrett, City of Riverton

Jason Clark, Natrona COunty

Jimmy Jay Hinckley, Converse County

Tyann Woodall, City of Gillette

Randy Chenoweth, Washakie County

 

Class of 2014

Master Road Scholars

Dave Schlager, Hot Springs County

Scott Pehringer, Johnson County

Gregg Schaub, City of Riverton

Milton Smith, Albany County Road & Bridge

Road Scholars

Kit Westbrook, WYDOT

Eric Asay, City of Cody

Charles E. Bartlett, Town of Saratoga

Bill Pinkerton, Sheridan County

 

Class of 2012

Master Road Scholars

Steve Brown, City of Laramie

Rob Fisher, Albany County

Cliff Gibbons, Sweetwater County

Stephen Monk, City of Green River

Road Scholars

John Canaday, City of Green River

Dave Schlager, Hot Springs County

Mitchell Snyder, City of Laramie

Herbert W. Stoughton, Geodetic Engineer

Warren Webb, Town of Star Valley Ranch

 

Class of 2010

Master Road Scholars

Dave Dunbar, Albany County

Gregory Simpson, City of Laramie

Bobby Welch, City of Green River

Road Scholars

Ruben Garcia, City of Worland

Raymond Richards, Sweetwater County

Tom Severude, Park County

Class of 2019

Master Road Scholars

Jerry Hort, Goshen Co. Road & Bridge

Dan Blakeman, Weston County

Rick Eddy, City of Gillette

Jeff Gerhardt, Park Co. Road & Bridge

Jimmy Jay Hinckley, Converse Co. Road & Bridge

Road Scholars

Kim Stevens,  City of Cheyenne

Mike Thompson, Park County

David Anderson, Washakie County

Bruce Himes, Town Of Lusk

Eric Japp, City of Laramie

Frank Siebenaler,  City of Casper

 

Class of 2017

Master Road Scholars

Jeff Garman, Crook County

Joe Kizzire, City of Green River

Road Scholars

Jeremy Bowden, City of Casper

Randy Sikes, Town of Saratoga

Robert Tasler, City of Casper

Ron Yagadich, Albany County

Tony Hernandez, City of Douglas

 

Class of 2015

Road Scholars

George DeMarce, Natrona County

Morgan Ellsbury, Crook County

Rebel McLean, City of Casper

Tommy Scott, WYDOT

Kent Smith, Town of Saratoga

Class of 2013

Master Road Scholars

John Radosevich, Sweetwater County

John Canaday, City of Green River

Raymond Richards, Sweetwater County

Robert Van Valkenburg, Sweetwater County

Road Scholars

Jeff Garman, Crook County Public Works

Jim Brandenburg, Crook County Public Works

 

Class of 2011

Master Road Scholars

Wayne Fox, WYDOT

Stephen Harold, Town of Torrington

DelRay Jones, Park County

Steve Nelson, City of Laramie

David Pendleton, Fremont County

Jeffrey Taylor, City of Worland

Dave Westling, City of Green River

Road Scholars

Dan Blakeman, Town of Moorcroft

Robert Jaure, WYDOT

Bill Masson, Fremont County

Martin Mayfield, WYDOT

Scott Pehringer, Johnson County

Leo Rodell, City of Gillette

Jody Sandoval, City of Rawlins

William Schoening, WYDOT

Contact Us

Wyoming Technology Transfer Center

EN 4092

1000 E. University Ave.

Dept. 3295

University of Wyoming

Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: (307) 766-6743

Fax: (307) 766-6784

Email: wyt2c@uwyo.edu

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon