Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now
Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW

Big Horn Symposium

Conference Agenda

Big Horn Symposium

September 10 -12, 2014

Download Printable Version

Wednesday, September 10

6:00-8:30 p.m. Welcome Reception

Thursday, September 11

8:00-8:15 a.m. Symposium Introduction

Philbert McCloud, Eastern Shoshone Tribe
Nelson White, Sr., Northern Arapaho Tribe
Debra Donahue, Professor, UW College of Law
Jason Robison, Assistant Professor, UW College of Law

8:15-9:00 a.m. Opening Panel

Jennifer Gimbel, Deputy Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation
Patrick Tyrrell, Wyoming State Engineer
John Washakie, Library Cultural Specialist, Fort Washakie School

9:00-9:15 a.m. Big Horn River Adjudication Overview:

Special Master Ramsey Kropf              *Materials

9:15-9:30 a.m. Break

9:30-11:15 a.m. Retrospective Panel

Moderator: Ramsey Kropf, Special Master, Big Horn River Adjudication
Andrew Baldwin, Attorney, Baldwin, Crocker & Rudd, P.C., Lander, WY
Gordon W. (Jeff) Fassett, former Wyoming State Engineer
Nancy McCann, Big Horn General Adjudication Manager, Wyoming State Engineer’s Office
John Schumacher, Attorney, White & White, PC, Riverton, WY
Susan Williams, Attorney, Law Office of Susan Williams, Corrales, NM

11:15-11:45 a.m. Regional Adjudication Overview:

Federal Water Master John Thorson              *Materials

11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Lunch

12:45-2:30 p.m. Comparative Panel

Moderator: John Thorson, Federal Water Master, Lummi Decree (W.D. Wash.)
Hon. Bruce Loble, former Chief Water Judge, Montana Water Court                         *Materials
D.L. Sanders, former chief Counsel, New MExico State Engineer's Office                   *Materials
Clive Strong, Natural Resources Division Chief, Idaho Attorney General’s Office        *Materials
John Weldon, Salmon, Lewis & Weldon, PLC, Phoenix, AZ                                       *Materials

2:30-6:00 p.m. Field Trip: Ray Canal System  *Limited seats available

Narrator: Gary Collins, Northern Arapaho Liaison, former Joint Tribal Water Engineer
Narrator: James Pogue, Tribal Water Resource Technician
Narrator: Baptiste Weed, Deputy Tribal Water Engineer

6:30-8:00 p.m. Dinner Reception with informal remarks by judicial officials

Judge Nancy J. Guthrie (retired), Wyoming Ninth District Court
Judge Robert E. Skar, Wyoming Fifth District Court

Friday, September 12

8:00-10:00 a.m. Prospective Intrastate Panel

Moderator: Anne MacKinnon, Attorney & Adjunct Professor, UW Haub School
John Anevski, Water Resources Supervisor, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Billings Office
Baptiste Weed, Deputy Tribal Water Engineer
Lyle Myler, Deputy Area Manager, Bureau of Reclamation, Wyoming Area Office
Sara Robinson, former Eastern Shoshone Liaison
Pat Tyrrell, Wyoming State Engineer
Amy Cordalis, Attorney and Member of Yurok Tribe

10:00-10:15 a.m. Break

10:15-11:45 a.m. Prospective Regional Panel

Moderator: Jason Robison, Assistant Professor, UW College of Law
Michelle Bryan, Associate Professor, University of Montana School of Law                       *Materials
Barbara Cosens, Professor of Law, University of Idaho College of Law                            *Materials
Burke Griggs, Consulting Professor, Bill Lane Center for the American West, Stanford      *Materials
Larry MacDonnell, Adjunct Professor, University of Colorado Law School                        *Materials

11:45 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Lunch

1:00-2:00 p.m. Closing Keynote Address:

Judge Gary Hartman

2:00 - 2:10 p.m. Symposium Closing:

Jacquelyn Bridgeman, Interim Dean & Professor. UW College of Law

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon