Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now
Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW

Big Horn Symposium

Speakers, Panelists & Moderators

The program of the Big Horn Symposium is comprised of experts that have been involved in the adjudication of the Big Horn River from the tribal, federal and state level.

John Anevski

Water Resources Supervisor, Bureau of Indian Affairs
Billings, Montana
Panelist

Andrew Baldwin

Attorney, Baldwin, Crocker & Rudd, P.C.
Lander, WY
Panelist

Michelle Bryan

Associate Professor, University of Montana School of Law
Billings, Montana
Panelist

Gary Collins

Northern Arapaho Liaison, former Joint Tribal water Engineer

Guide Commentator

Amy Cordalis

Attorney and Member of Yurok Tribe

Panelist

Barbara Cosens

Professor of Law, University of Idaho College of Law
Boise, Idaho
Panelist

Special Master Terrence A. Dolan

Snake River Basin Adjudication

Panelist

Gordon W. (Jeff) Fassett

former Wyoming State Engineer

Panelist

Jennifer Gimbel

Deputy Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation
Washington, D.C.
Speaker

Burke Griggs

Consulting Professor, Bill Lane Center for the American West, Stanford University
Palo Alto, California
Panelist

Hon. Gary Hartman

Policy Adviser, Wyoming Office of the Governor

Speaker

Ramsey Kropf

Special Master, Big Horn Adjudication

Speaker

Hon. Bruce Loble

former Chief Water Judge, State of Montana Water Court

Panelist

Larry MacDonnell

Adjunct Professor, University of Colorado Law School
Boulder, Colorado
Panelist

Anne MacKinnon

Attorney & Adjunct Professor, University of Wyoming Haub School

Moderator

Nancy McCann

Big Horn General Adjudication Manager, Wyoming State Engineer's Office

Panelist

Lyle Myler

Deputy Area Manager, Bureau of Reclamation, Wyoming Area Office

Panelist

James Pogue

Tribal Water Resource Technician

Guide Commentator

Sara Robinson

former Eastern Shoshone Liaison

Panelist

Jason Robison

Assistant Professor, University of Wyoming College of Law
Laramie, Wyoming
Moderator

D.L. Sanders

former Chief Counsel
New Mexico State Engineer's Office
Panelist

John Schumacher

Attorney, White & White, PC
Riverton, Wyoming
Panelist

Clive Strong

Natural Resources Division Chief, Idaho Attorney General's Office

Panelist

John Thorson

Federal Water Master, Lummi Decree (W.D. Wash.)

Speaker

Pat Tyrell

Wyoming State Engineer

Panelist

John Washakie

Library Cultural Specialist, Fort Washakie School

Speaker

Baptiste Weed

Deputy Tribal Water Engineer

Guide Commentator

John Weldon

Salmon, Lewis & Weldon, PLC
Phoenix, Arizona
Panelist

Susan Williams

Attorney, Law Office of Susan Williams
Corrales, New Mexico
Panelist

 


1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon