Institutional Communications
Bureau of Mines Building, Room 137
Laramie
Laramie, WY 82071
Phone: (307) 766-2929
Email: cbaldwin@uwyo.edu
University of Wyoming students have elected Ahmed Balogun of Kwara, Nigeria, a junior in mechanical engineering, as the first-ever international student to be president of the Associated Students of the University of Wyoming (ASUW).
Ricardo Lind-Gonzalez of Casper, a junior in elementary education, was elected vice president.
Balogun will preside over the student government that oversees a budget of more than $1 million, including funding for a variety of student programs. He also will serve as an ex-officio member of the UW Board of Trustees.
A record number of 2,725 students, nearly 33 percent of those eligible, voted in the online election that took place Monday through Wednesday, April 14-16.
ASUW senators, who serve on various committees and represent their colleges in budgetary and policy matters affecting all UW students, also were elected.
Senators, listed by hometown and major, are:
Buffalo -- Brian Schueler, international studies and economics.
Casper -- Clayton Dexter, mathematics and economics; Brent Kebert, elementary education; Sean McQuade, sociology; Trevor B. Scherlin, finance and economics.
Cheyenne -- Joseph Chenchar, J.D. candidate; Alex Krysl, secondary education and mathematics; Joshua Messer, molecular biology; James Segrave, petroleum engineering.
Dayton -- Eilish R. Hanson, agricultural communications; Jaynee Hanson, business administration.
Evanston -- David Petersen, kinesiology.
Gillette -- Briana Long, chemical engineering.
Jackson -- Victor Hernandez, political science.
Laramie -- Daniel Kerbs, mechanical engineering; Ruiqi Yang, computer science and computer engineering.
Powell -- Kadi Cooley, physiology; Emily Kath, communications; Brooke Nisley, social work and international studies.
Ranchester -- Sarah Maze, physiology and pre-medicine.
Colorado
Arvada -- Josh Disberger, finance.
Denver -- Caitlin Monaghan, musical theater.
Evans -- Emily De Wett, criminal justice and gender and women’s studies.
Evergreen -- Timothy Perez, communications.
Fort Morgan -- Morgan Powell, kinesiology and health promotion.
Granby -- McCall Linke, agricultural communications.
Highlands Ranch -- Tyler Bloom, criminal justice and pre-law.
Illinois
Deerfield -- Chris Ryan, secondary education and history.
Nebraska
North Platte -- Tia Kalkowski, speech pathology.
Institutional Communications
Bureau of Mines Building, Room 137
Laramie
Laramie, WY 82071
Phone: (307) 766-2929
Email: cbaldwin@uwyo.edu