Institutional Communications
Bureau of Mines Building, Room 137
Laramie
Laramie, WY 82071
Phone: (307) 766-2929
Email: cbaldwin@uwyo.edu
An opportunity to achieve intellectual and personal growth for 85 talented sophomores throughout the state will be presented at the 29th annual Summer High School Institute June 8-28 at the University of Wyoming.
The students were selected from 75 schools in 50 school districts. UW offers them an opportunity to achieve intellectual and personal growth, cultivate their leadership capabilities, and measure their capacities and interests.
UW faculty members will conduct problem-centered classes ranging from philosophy to DNA to robotics and pharmacy.
Athletic activities, talent shows, picnics, community service, dances, guest speakers, attendance at local concerts and plays, visits to museums and enrichment excursions will complement the three-week experience.
High school administrators, counselors, and teachers guided students through the application process. Selections were based on an application letter, an essay, two letters of recommendation, academic performance, and extra-curricular activity involvement.
The institute is sponsored by UW with special funding from the Wyoming State Legislature.
Participants, listed by high school, are:
Big Piney High School -- Stephenie Knoll.
Campbell High School -- Victoria Jones, Samantha Mager, Taylor Powell and Baylee Swenson.
Casper Kelly Walsh High School -- Julianna Bjorksten and Stephanie Lyon.
Casper Natrona County High School -- Kevin Thompson, Conor Willadson and Collin Zoeller.
Casper Star Lane Center -- Keaton Collins and Jordan Ruckle.
Cheyenne Central High School -- Crossland Beer, Isabela Farmer, Rachel LaFaso, Bryan McInerney and Benjamin Rude.
Cheyenne East High School -- Sarah Conrad, Cole Jensen, Dustin Welsh and Lorenzo Zimmerer.
Dubois High School -- Megan Yaracz.
Evanston High School -- Hans Jetkotski-Defries, Alex Fife and Corey Vetos.
Green River High School -- McKell Lyon, Korra Sheldon, Mikaylah Shutran and Kamden Carroll.
Hulett High School -- Courtney Johnson.
Kemmerer High School -- Rexanna Kelly and Bailey Schramm.
Lander Valley High School -- Caleb Cercle, Emma Miller, Annika Poitras and Anna Robinson.
Laramie High School -- Wanjiku Gatua, Rachel Huang, Rhylan Huss, Matthew Radosevich.
Little Snake River High School -- Dallin Cheatham.
Lovell High School -- Tori Aiken, Dennis Beck and Shawn Mollett.
Mountain View High School -- Samantha Brailsford, Whitney Hurdsman and Moriah Reinholz.
Newcastle High School -- Nolan Behnke.
Niobrara County High School -- David Seaman and Emma Zerbe.
Pinedale High School -- Catlin Hetrick, Lilian Jensen and Casey Key.
Powell High School -- Adam Griffin, Madisen McDonald, Keegan McLain and Kaden Moore.
Rawlins High School -- Montana Belford, Colton Sherman, Katerra Skinner and Austin Tarango.
Rock Springs High School -- Skyler Corbett, Ethan Garrett, Hunter Ledford and Mara Madsen.
Saratoga High School -- Nina Ford and Aaron Kerbs.
Sheridan High School -- Nicholas Eaton, Samantha Hamilton, Janika Sweeney and Kael Sweeney.
Star Valley High School -- Kailey Byers, Kelsie Hunsaker and Emily Skinner.
Teton High School (Driggs, Idaho) -- Molly Moyer and Peter Palmer.
Tongue River High School -- Julie Tritschler.
Torrington High School -- Cori Gill and Brianna Sishc
Upton High School -- Seth Jones and Karen Lambert.
Wheatland High School -- Savannah Bascus and Arrayia Birkle.
Worland High School -- Glen Anderson.
Institutional Communications
Bureau of Mines Building, Room 137
Laramie
Laramie, WY 82071
Phone: (307) 766-2929
Email: cbaldwin@uwyo.edu