Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply to the University of Wyoming apply now

Global Resource Navigation

Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW

Wyoming 4-H Foundation Awards $62,000 in Scholarships

March 8, 2018

The 4-H Foundation/State 4-H Office Scholarship Committee awarded more than $62,000 in scholarships to 4-H’ers attending the University of Wyoming or a Wyoming community college this coming school year.

First-time winners received approximately $31,000 in scholarships this year, says Steve Mack, 4-H Foundation director.

Past Ella Schloredt Scholarship recipients, with a grade-point average of at least 3.0 and meeting academic progress, are eligible to continue receiving the scholarship for up to four years. Nineteen continuing scholarships -- ranging from $1,000 to $2,000 for the fall 2018 academic year -- were awarded, Mack says.

The scholarships, counties, names and amounts are:

Ella E. Schloredt first-year awards ($1,700):

Albany County -- Christina Hewlett and Hannah Powers.

Lincoln County -- Kaycee Linford.

Natrona County -- William Stewart.

Park County -- Emily Sweet.

Sublette County -- Dawson Hoover.

Ella E. Schloredt continuing awards:

Albany County -- Amanda Christensen, Thomas Christensen and Alexandra Dockter.

Carbon County -- Cassidy Little.

Converse County -- Jacey Hays.

Crook County -- Hali Ike.

Goshen County -- Hailie Knight.

Laramie County -- Rebecca Derner, Marin Dey and Mackenzie Klipstein.

Niobrara County -- Lexie Dockery and Meghan Proctor.

Sheridan County -- Tyra Relaford.

Sublette County -- Sarah Bousman, JD Fear and Taylor Ruckman.

Sweetwater County -- Karsen Stotts.

Teton County -- Kylie Anderson.

Washakie County -- Kylie Woffinden. 

Edna Mae and Wallace McClaflin Award ($1,000):

Park County -- Maddy Hanks.

F.A.I.R. Posse ($500):

Uinta County -- Delaney Lupher.

Farmhouse Foundation ($1,000):

Goshen County -- William Howell.

Janie Smith ($600):

Laramie County -- Kelsey Faircloth.

J.M. Nichols Award ($300):

Converse County -- Megan Lovitt.

Lynette Wallace, Big Horn or Park County Award ($750):

Park County -- Bryanna Williams.

Lael Harrison Award ($500):

Albany County -- Jaedon Williford.

Murdoch’s Ranch and Home Supply Award ($1,250):

Albany County -- Kyle Despain.

Crook County -- Grace Belize Anderson.

Goshen County -- Kassidy McClun.

Uinta County -- Morgan Sanchez.

Linnabur, Park or Big Horn County Award ($750):

Park County -- Bronson Smith.

Underwood Scholarship ($1,000):

Johnson County -- Derick Buhr.

Wilbur Brettell Award ($500):

Laramie County -- Garrett Hartigan.

Wyoming 4-H Foundation ($1,250):

Uinta County -- Bailee Mackey and Falynn Mackey.

Bonnie Ellenwood Award ($750):

Johnson County -- Barrett Freise.

Peterson Award ($500):

Crook County -- Josey Bailey.

Wyoming Veterinary Sciences Award ($250):

Converse County -- Megan Lovitt.

Whitmire Leadership Award ($500):

Albany County -- Hannah Powers and Susana Villasenor.

Crook County -- Grace Belize Anderson.

Laramie County -- Bradley Zimmerman.

Lincoln County -- Stevie Moyles.

Natrona County -- Aletta Ziehl.

Sublette County -- McKenna Carnahan and McKenzi Davison.

Uinta County -- Morgan Sanchez.

Share This Page:

Contact Us

Institutional Communications

Bureau of Mines Building, Room 137


Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: (307) 766-2929


Find us on Facebook (Link opens a new window) Find us on Twitter (Link opens a new window)

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Instagram Icon Facebook Icon

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Gainful Employment | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Accessibility information icon