Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply to the University of Wyoming

Global Resource Navigation

Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW

Faculty Senate

Senate Membership 2016-17

NOTE: Highlighting indicates vacant seat; department/unit to appoint representative.

Senators are appointed by each department for a three-year term, and are eligible to serve one additional full consecutive term.  Terms run from the beginning of fall through the end of spring.

R=replacement for an unexpired term; 1=first full three-year term; 2=second consecutive full term; shading=appointment or reappointment to be made

*=Executive Committee member


College of Agriculture and
Natural Resources



Senator



Term



 



Alternate

Agricultural & Applied Economics
Mariah Ehmke
Assoc Professor
2019/1
65373
mehmke
John Ritten
Animal Science
2017/R
Ecosystem Science & Management
Jay Norton++
Assoc Professor
2017/1
65082
jnorton4
Ginger Paige
Ecosystem Science & Management
Scott Shaw 
Chair*
Professor
2017/2
65338
braconid
Kristina Hufford
Family & Consumer Sciences
Christine Wade
Asst Professor
2019/1
64011
cwade
Rhoda Schantz
Molecular Biology
Jason Gigley
Asst Professor
2018/2
66151
jgigley
Dan Wall
Plant Sciences
Urszula Norton+
Assoc Professor
2019/1
65196
unorton
Anowar Islam
UW Extension
Juliet Daniels
Assoc University Extension Educator
2018/R
633-4383
juliet.daniels
Kentz Willis
UW Extension
Brian Sebade
Asst University Extension Educator
2019/1
721-2571
bsebade
Duane Williams
Veterinary Science
Donal O'Toole
Secretary*
Professor
2018/2
69976
dot
Brant Schumaker
+Anowar Islam substitute for U.Norton fall 2016
Assoc Professor
64151
mislam
++Melanie Murphy substitute for J.Norton fall 2016
Assoc Professor
65295
melanie.murphy


College of Arts and Sciences

  
  
  
  
African-American & Diaspora St
Erin Forbes
Asst Professor
2018/R
eforbes
Ulrich Adelt
Anthropology
Nicole Waguespack
Assoc Professor
2018/1
62931
nmwagues
Marcel Kornfeld
Art
Mark Ritchie+
Professor
2017/1
65548
marrit
Peter Fine
Botany
Steve Miller
Professor
2017/R
62834
fungi
William Lauenroth
Chemistry
Debashis Dutta
Assoc Professor
2018/1
64318
ddutta
Dean Roddick
Communication & Journalism
Leah LeFebvre
Asst Professor
2017/R
 
leah.lefebvre
Creative Writing Program
Andrew Fitch++
Asst Professor
2018/1
66452
andrew.fitch@ymail.com
Criminal Justice
Adrienne Freng
Member-at-Large*
Professor
2017/1
62307
afreng
English
Carolyn Anderson
Assoc Professor
2017/1
64115
lingian
English
Clifford Marks
Assoc Professor
2019/1
66452
clifford
Jason Thompson
Geography
Tom Minckley
Assoc Professor
2019/2
62140
minckley
Geology & Geophysics
Janet Dewey
Member-at-Large*
Asst Research Scientist
2017/1
63659
jdewey2
Po Chen
Geology & Geophysics
Robert Howell
Assoc Professor
2017/2
66296
rhowell
Po Chen
Global & Area Studies
Zoe Pearson
Asst Professor
2018/R
zpearson
History
Renee Laegreid
Professor
2018/R
64080
rlaegrei
Barbara Logan
Mathematics
Lynne Ipiña
Assoc Professor
2018/1
62318
ipina
Mathematics
Bill Weber
Sr Lecturer
2017/2
66547
wsweber
Modern & Classical Languages
Khama-Bassili Tolo
Assoc Professor
2018/2
62301
kbtolo
Music
Nicole Lamartine
Assoc  Professor
2018/2
288-0042
nlarmarti
Blake McGee
Physics & Astronomy
Rudi Michalak
Assoc Lecturer
2019/2
64303
rudim
Yuri Dahnovsky
Political Science
Justin Piccorelli
Asst Professor
2017/R
62260
jpiccore
Psychology
David Estes
Assoc Professor
2017/R
62941
estes
Religious Studies
Tyler Fall
Asst Lecturer
2019/1
62776
tfall2
Sociology
Matthew Painter
Asst Professor
2017/2
66355
mpainte1
Shiri Noy
Statistics
Richard Anderson-Sprecher
Professor
2017/2
64289
sprecher
Steve Bieber
Theatre & Dance
Kevin Inouye
Asst Professor
2017/R
62190
kinouye
Lou Anne Wright
Zoology & Physiology
Meg Flanigan
Sr Lecturer
2018/1
64207
mjf
Merav Ben-David
Zoology & Physiology
Matthew Carling
Asst Professor
2018/R
223-1762
mcarling
Merav Ben-David
+Rachel Sailor substitute for Mark Ritchie spr 2017
Assoc Professor
63481
rsailor
++David Romtvedt substitute for Andrew Fitch
fall 2016
Professor
romtvedt


College of Business

  
  
  
  
Accounting
Eric Johnson
Professor
2018/R
63959
eric.johnson
Mitch Oler
Economics & Finance
Jason Shogren
Professor
2019R/1
65430
jramses
Chuck Mason
Management & Marketing
2018/R


College of Education

  
  
  
  
Educational Studies
Terry Burant
Asst Lecturer
2017/R
63606
tburant
Jeasik Cho
Elementary/Early Childhood Ed
Tricia Johnson
Assoc Professor
2018/R
64002
tjohns39
Professional Studies
Craig Shepherd
Assoc Professor
2017/1
65715
cshephe6
Kara Holt
Professional Studies
David Hvidston
Asst Professor
2018/2
63145
dhvidsto
Kara Holt
Secondary Education
Tim Slater
Professor
2017/1
62334
tslater
Chris Haynes

College of Engineering and
Applied Science

  
  
  
  
Atmospheric Science
Zach Lebo
Asst Professor
2019/1
65315
zachary.lebo
Thomas Parish
Chemical Engineering
David Bagley
Professor
2019/1
63186
bagley
Katie Li
Civil & Architectural Engineering
Jon Gardzelewski
Asst Lecturer
2018/1
64386
jgardze1
Mike Urynowicz
Civil & Architectural Engineering
Michael Barker
Chair-Elect*
Professor
2019/1
62916
barker
Mike Urynowicz
Computer Science
Kim Buckner
Assoc Lecturer
2017/1
65182
kbuckner
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Eva Ferre-Pikal
Assoc Professor
2017/2
65213
evafp
Jon Pikal
Mechanical Engineering
Jian Cai
Asst Professor
2017/R
62973
jcai
Dilpuneet Aidhy
Petroleum Engineering
Lamia Goual
Assoc Professor
2019/1
63278
lgoual
Mohammad Piri


College of Health Sciences

  
  
  
  
Nursing
Marilyn Hall
Asst Lecturer
2019/1
66569
mhall1
Kinesiology & Health
Tucker Readdy
Immediate Past Chair*
Assoc Professor
2018/2
62354
rreaddy
Karen Lux
Pharmacy
Janelle Krueger
Clinical Assoc Professor
2017/R
66030
jkruege1
Leena Myran
Social Work
Valerie Thompson-Ebanks
Asst Professor
2019/1
65639
vthomps4
Carolyn Haney
Communication Disorders
Mary Hardin-Jones
Professor
2018/R
65710
mhardinj


College of Law

  
  
  
  
Law School
Ken Chestek
Member-at-Large*
Assoc Professor
2019/2
63367
kchestek
Mark Glover


University Libraries

  
  
  
  
Research & Instruction
Judy Pasek
Asst Librarian
2019/1
65680
jpasek
Shannon Tharp
Technical Services
Bryan Ricupero
Asst Librarian
2017/R
65119
bricuper
Steve Boss


Individual Units

  
  
  
  
American Heritage Center
Irlanda Jacinto
Asst Archivist
2019/1
66832
ijacinto
Leslie Waggener
Intercollegiate Athletics
Al Reiser
Asst AD
2018/1
62075
areiser
Phil Wille
Outreach School
Christi Boggs

Assoc Lecturer
2018/2
64238
cboggs
Jeff Miller
UW at Casper
Shane Stone
Asst Lecturer
2018/1
2682930
sstone7
 

Share This Page:

Contact Us

Faculty Senate Office

101 Merica Hall

Dept. 3961, 1000 E University Ave

Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: 307 766-5348

Fax: 307 766-5347

Email: facultys@uwyo.edu

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Instagram Icon Vimeo Icon Facebook Icon

Accreditation | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Gainful Employment | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Accessibility information icon