Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now

Faculty Senate

Senate Membership

2021-2022

 Senators are appointed by each department for a three-year term, and are eligible to serve one additional full consecutive term.  Terms run from the beginning of fall through the end of spring.

R=replacement for an unexpired term; 1=first full three-year term; 2=second consecutive full term

*=Executive Committee member

NOTE: Turqoise blue highlighting indicates term has expired, and the department/unit is to appoint/reappoint the representative.

 

College of Agriculture and
Natural Resources

 

Senator

 

 

Term



 

 

 

Alternate

Agricultural & Applied Economics
Roger Coupal
Professor
2022/1
65539
coupal
Ben Rashford
Animal Science
Scott Lake
Assoc Professor
2023/2
63892
scotlake

 

Ecosystem Science & Management

 

 

2023/R

 

 

 

Ecosystem Science & Management
Ginger Paige
Professor
2023/1
62200
gpaige
Kristina Hufford
Family & Consumer Sciences
Treva Sprout* Ahrenholtz, Secretary
Sr Lecturer
2022/1
65355
treva
Christine Wade
Molecular Biology
Grant Bowman
Assoc Professor
2024/1
 62147
grant.bowman
Dan Wall
Plant Sciences
Donna Harris
Asst Professor
2024/1
307-673-2754
donna.harris
Anowar Islam
UW Extension
John Hewlett
Sr Extension Educator
2022/1
62166
hewlett
Brian Sebade
UW Extension
Jeff Edwards
Sr Extension Educator
2024/1

 

jedward4
 Cole Ehmke
Veterinary Sciences
Todd Cornish
Assoc Professor
2022/1
69967
tcornish
Jonathan Fox

College of Arts and Sciences

  

  

  

  

Anthropology
Bree Doering
Asst Professor
2024/1
65136
bdoerin2
Michael Harkin
Botany
Steven L. Miller
Professor
2023/1
62834
fungi
Chemistry
John Hoberg
Professor
2024/1
62795
hoberg
David Anderson
Communication & Journalism
Kaatie Cooper
Asst Professor
2023/R
63122
kcoope18
Li Li
Criminal Justice & Sociology
Adrienne Freng*
Faculty Senate Chair
Professor
2022/2
62307
afreng
Jennifer Tabler
Culture, Gender & Social Justice
Ulrich Adelt
Assoc Professor
2023/1
63884
uadelt
Jacquelyn Bridgeman
English
James Creel
Assoc Lecturer
2023/1
 n/a
 jimcreel
Carolyn Anderson
English
Clifford Marks*
Member-at-Large
Assoc Professor
2022/2
66452
clifford
Jason Thompson
Geology & Geophysics
Kenneth Sims
Professor
2023/R
63386
ksims7

 

Geology & Geophysics
Neil Humphrey
Professor
2023/2
62728
neil
 Po Chen
History & American Studies
Renee Laegreid*
Chair-Elect
Professor
2024/2
64080
rlaegrei
Jeff Means
Mathematics & Statistics
Nathan Clements
Assoc Lecturer
2024/1
307-314-9360
nathan.clements
Mathematics & Statistics
Dan Stanescu
Assoc Professor
2023/1
64221
 stanescu
Modern & Classical Languages
Rebecca Steele
Assoc Professor
2024/2

 

rsteele4
Joy Landeira
Music
Anne Guzzo
Professor
2024/1
65242
guzzo
Tiger Robison
Music
Tiger Robison
Asst Professor
2024/1
65242
tiger.robison
Philosophy & Religious Studies
Franz-Peter Griesmaier
Assoc Professor
2022/1
63231
fpg

 

Physics & Astronomy
Adam Myers
Assoc Professor
2024/1
66150
amyers514
Yuri Dahnovsky
Politics, Public Affairs & International Studies School
Gregg Cawley
Professor
2024/1
65345
cawley
Justin Piccorelli
Psychology
Karen Bartsch Estes*
Member-at-Large
Professor
2022/1
62942
bartsch
Scott Freng
Theatre & Dance
William Downs
Professor
2023/1
62198
downs
Marsha Knight
Cecelia Aragon
Visual and Literary Arts
Ashley H. Carlisle
Professor
2023/R
63354
ahc1
Brandon Gellis
Zoology & Physiology
Jerod Merkle
Asst Professor
2024/1
65448
jmerkle
Jake Goheen
Zoology & Physiology
William "Trey" Todd
Asst Professor
2024/1
64207
wtodd3

 

College of Business

  

 

  

  

Accounting & Finance
Ali Nejadmalayeri
Assoc Professor
2024/2
63807
anejadma
Ken Zheng
Economics
Sasha Skiba
Assoc Professor
2022/1
66940
askiba
Thorsten Janus
Management & Marketing
Robert Sprague
Professor
2024/1
65670
spraguer
Elizabeth Minton

College of Education

  

  

  

  

School of Counseling, Leadership, Advocacy & Design
William Cain
Asst Professor
2024/1
63145
wcain

 

School of Teacher Education
Steve Bialostok
Professor
2024/1
66353
smb
Tim Slater
School of Teacher Education
Lydiah Nganga
Assoc Professor
2023/1
66326
lnganga
Tim Slater

College of Engineering and
Applied Science

  

  

  

  

Atmospheric Science
Shane Murphy
Assoc Professor
2022/R
66408
shane.murphy
Bart Geerts
Chemical Engineering
David Bell
Professor
2022/1
65769
davebell
Katie Li-Oakey
Civil & Architectural Engineering
Mike Urynowicz
Professor
2024/2
64398
murynowi

 

Civil & Architectural Engineering
Michael Barker*
Member-at-Large
Professor
2022/2
62916
barker

 

Computer Science
Mike Borowczak
Asst Professor
2023/1
64366
mike.borowczak
Ruben Gamboa
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jon Pikal
Assoc Professor
2023/R
63172
jpikal
Mechanical Engineering
Ray Fertig
Assoc Professor
2023/1
63647
rfertig
Dilpuneet Aidhy
Petroleum Engineering
Pejman Tahmasebi
Asst Professor
2022/1
66555
ptahmase
Mohammad Piri

College of Health Sciences

  

  

  

  

Nursing
David Bodily
 Assoc Lecturer
2022/R
64312
david.bodily
Niki Eisenmann
Kinesiology & Health
Boyi Dai
Assoc Professor
2024/2
65423
bdai
Qin Zhu
Pharmacy
Janelle Krueger
Clinical Assoc Professor
2023/2
66030
jkruege1
Leena Myran
Social Work
Valerie Thompson-Ebanks
Asst Professor
2022/2
65639
vthomps4
Billie Chapman
Communication Disorders
Erin Bush
Asst Professor
2024/2
65795
ebush1
Breanna Krueger
Wyoming Institute for Disabilities (WIND)
Michelle Jarman
Assoc Professor
2023/1
65060
mjarman
Eric Moody

College of Law

  

  

  

  

Law School
Mark Glover

Professor
2023/1
 65010
mglover2

 

Haub School of Environment and Natural Resources

 

Outdoor Recreation and Tourism Management
 Sara Ghezzi
Asst. Professor of Practice
 2025/1
65080
sghezzi
 Richard Vercoe

Honors College

 

 

 

 

Honors College
Thomas Grant
Asst Professor
2024/1
 64110
tgrant4
Matt Henry

University Libraries

  

  

  

  

Education & Research Services
David Kruger
Librarian
2022/R
65623
tseliot
Jennifer Strayer
Education & Research Services
Denis Shannon
Asst Librarian
2023/R
65619
denis.shannon

 

Individual Units

  

  

  

  

American Heritage Center
Leslie Waggener
Archivist
2022/1
62557
lwaggen2
Rachel Gattermeyer
Art Museum
Raechel Cook
Asst Curator
2022/R

 

raechel.cook
Nicole Crawford
Distance Education (Ellbogen Center for Teaching & Learning)
Jeffrey Miller*
Member-at-Large
Sr Lecturer
2022/1
63726
jmiller

 

Intercollegiate Athletics
Taylor Stuemky
Assoc AD
2024/1
63863
tstuemk1
Jason Baldwin
UW Casper
Rochelle McCoy
Asst Lecturer
2024/1
rmccoy

 

Wyoming Geospacial Information Science Center
(WyGISC)
Paddington Hodza
Assoc Research Scientist
2022/1
63709
phodza
Ramesh Sivanpillai

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College of Agriculture & Natural Resources       

                                                      Senator                Term           Alternate

Agricultural & Applied Economics                   Professor Roger Coupal                 2022/1  X           Ben Rashford

Animal Science                                           Assoc Professor Scott Lake             2023/R  X           Whit Stewart

Ecosystem Science & Management                  Professor Ginger Paige                2023/1                Kristina Hufford

Family & Consumer Sciences                Sr Lecturer Treva Sprout Ahrenholtz       2025/2                Christine Wade

Molecular Biology                                      Assoc Professor Grant Bowman        2024/1                Dan Wall

Plant Sciences                                            Asst Professor Donna Harris           2024/1                Anowar Islam

UW Extension                                      Sr Extension Educator John Hewlett       2022/1  X            Brian Sebade

UW Extension                                         Extension Educator Jeff Edwards         2024/1               Cole Ehmke

Veterinary Sciences                                   Asst Professor Elizabeth Case           2025/1                 

 

College of Arts & Sciences                               

                                                   Senator                  Term           Alternate 

Anthropology                                       Asst Professor Bree Doering                 2024/1               Michael Harkin

Botany                                                  Professor Steven L. Miller                   2023/1               Naomi Louise Ward

Chemistry                                                Professor John Hoberg                    2024/1                David Anderson

Communication & Journalism                Asst Professor Kaatie Cooper                2023/R                Li Li

Criminal Justice & Sociology                                                                           2025/1  X            Jennifer Tabler

Culture, Gender & Social Justice Assoc        Professor Ulrich Adelt                     2023/1                Jacquelyn Bridgeman

English                                                Assoc Lecturer James Creel                 2023/1                Carolyn Anderson

English                                                                                                        2025/1  X            Jason Thompson

Geology & Geophysics                               Professor Ken Sims                        2023/R 

Geology & Geophysics                           Professor Neil Humphrey                    2023/2                Po Chen

History & American Studies                   Professor Renee Laegreid                    2024/2               Jeff Means

Mathematics & Statistics                   Assoc Lecturer Nathan Clements              2024/1 

Mathematics & Statistics                    Assoc Professor Dan Stanescu                2023/1 

Modern & Classical Languages           Assoc Professor Rebecca Steele               2024/2               Joy Landeira

Music                                                      Professor Anne Guzzo                     2024/1               Tiger Robison

Music                                                Asst Professor Tiger Robison                 2024/1 

Philosophy & Religious Studies            Asst Professor Bradley Rettler                2025/1

Physics & Astronomy                          Assoc Professor Adam Myers                 2024/1              Yuri Dahnovsky

Politics, Public Affairs &                         Professor Gregg Cawley                     2024/1               Justin Piccorelli

     International Studies School

Psychology                                       Professor Karen Bartsch Estes               2025/2               Scott Freng

Theatre & Dance                                                                                         2023/R X            Marsha Knight or                                                                                                                                                           Cecelia Aragon

Visual and Literary Arts                       Professor Ashley H. Carlisle                 2023/R               Brandon Gellis

Zoology & Physiology                          Asst Professor Jerod Merkle                 2024/1               Jake Goheen

Zoology & Physiology                      Asst Professor William "Trey" Todd           2024/1 

 

College of Business                                                   

                                                 Senator                    Term          Alternate     

Accounting & Finance                     Assoc Professor Ali Nejadmalayeri             2024/2                Ken Zheng

Economics                                      Assoc Professor Thorsten Janus               2025/1  X            Sasha Skiba ?

Management & Marketing                     Professor Robert Sprague                   2024/1                Elizabeth Minton

 

College of Education                                     

                                                    Senator                 Term            Alternate 

School of Counseling, Leadership &           Asst Professor William Cain               2024/1                Jihyun Lee

     Advocacy & Design

School of Teacher Education                       Professor Steve Bialostok                2024/1                Tim Slater

School of Teacher Education                   Assoc Professor Lydiah Nganga            2023/1                Tim Slater

 

College of Engineering & Applied Science     

                                                      Senator                Term           Alternate 

Atmospheric Science                             Assoc Professor Shane Murphy              2022/R  X           Bart Geerts

Chemical Engineering                                   Professor David Bell                      2022/1  X           Katie Li-Oakey

Civil & Architectural Engineering                Professor Mike Urynowicz                   2024/2 

Civil & Architectural Engineering                                                                       2025/1 X

Computer Science                                   Asst Professor Mike Borowczak             2023/1              Ruben Gamboa

Electrical and Computer Engineering           Assoc Professor Jon Pikal                   2023/R 

Mechanical Engineering                             Assoc Professor Ray Fertig                  2023/1              Dilpuneet Aidhy

Petroleum Engineering                          Asst Professor Pejman Tahmasebi            2022/1  X          Mohammad Piri

 

College of Health Sciences                                

                                                     Senator                  Term            Alternate

Nursing                                                   Assoc Lecturer David Bodily                 2022/R  X           Niki Eisenmann

Kinesiology & Health                                  Assoc Professor Boyi Dai                    2024/2               Qin Zhu

Pharmacy                                      Clinical Assoc Professor Janelle Krueger          2023/2               Leena Myran

Social Work                                                                                                      2025/1 X            Billie Chapman

Communication Disorders                              Asst Professor Erin Bush                 2024/2               Breanna Krueger

Wyoming Institute for Disabilities (WIND)  Assoc Professor Michelle Jarman           2023/1               Eric Moody

 

College of Law                                                       

                                                       Senator                  Term         Alternate

Law School                                                      Professor Mark Glover                  2023/1 

 

Haub School of Environment and Natural Resources 

                                                      Senator                   Term         Alternate

Outdoor Recreation and Tourism Mgt        Asst Professor of Practice Sara Ghezzi     2025/1            Richard Vercoe

 

Honors College                                                      

                                                        Senator                 Term        Alternate

Honors College                                          Asst Professor Thomas Grant              2024/1            Matt Henry

 

University Libraries                                               

                                                        Senator                Term         Alternate

Digital Collections & Metadata Librarian             Librarian Bryan Ricupero              2025/1             Paula Martin

Electronic Resources                                       Librarian Denis Shannon                2023/R            Cynthia Hughes

 

Individual Units                                                      

                                                       Senator                  Term        Alternate

American Heritage Center                               Archivist Leslie Waggener               2022/1           Rachel Gattermeyer

Art Museum                                                  Asst Curator Raechel Cook              2025/1            Nicole Crawford

Distance Education (Ellbogen Center for           Sr Lecturer Jeffrey Miller                2025/2            Meg Van

     Teaching & Learning)                                                                                                               Baalen-Wood   

Intercollegiate Athletics                                Assoc AD Taylor Stuemky                  2024/1           Jason Baldwin

UW Casper                                               Asst Lecturer Rochelle McCoy               2024/1           James Creel

Wyoming Geospacial Information    Assoc Research Scientist Paddington Hodza      2022/1           Ramesh Sivanpillai

     Science Center (WyGISC)

Contact Us

Faculty Senate Office

323 Merica Hall

Dept. 3961, 1000 E University Ave

Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: 307 766-5348

Fax: 307 766-5347

Email: tblakema@uwyo.edu

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon