Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Skip to Main Content

News

Engineering Summer Program Brings Students to UW


June 13, 2012 — Thirty-six incoming high school seniors from Wyoming, Colorado and Utah will explore various fields of engineering next week at the University of Wyoming.

The UW College of Engineering and Applied Science hosts its annual Engineering Summer Program June 17-23.

The 36 students - selected from a field of 89 students who applied for the competitive program - will participate in hands-on laboratory activities in a variety of engineering disciplines. They'll work directly with civil, chemical, computer science, electrical and mechanical engineering faculty members.

"We're excited to have these top students coming to campus," says Jeff Anderson, a faculty member in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering who directs the residential summer program. "It's a great opportunity for them to get a close look at the fields of study they may want to pursue, and for us to show them what UW has to offer."

This year's course topics and instructors are: robotics, Brian Dean; atmospheric investigations, Terry Deshler; computer electronics, Steve Barrett; graphical communication, Rob Erickson; green architecture, Tony Denzer; composite materials, Carl Frick; curves and concrete, Mark Rehwaldt; and computer science, Steve Dierson.

In addition to laboratory and class activities, the students will take part in a field trip to a Halliburton facility in Casper.

Selected students, listed by their hometowns, are:

Big Piney -- David Kelly.

Buffalo -- Alexandra Velasquez.

Burlington -- Tyrel Henderson.

Casper -- Morgan Reimann.

Cheyenne -- Alex Krysl, Robert LaFaso, Austen Motily and Ishara Nisley.

Cody -- Brent Brey.

Evanston -- Karolin Golding, Meghan Haukaas and Trae Travitz.

Greybull -- Sarah Bockman.

Hanna -- Jon Ellis.

Lander -- Ty Alexander, Samantha Crawford and Beau Green.

Laramie -- Lingga Adidharma, Victoria Anderson and Emily Pearson.

Sheridan -- Meghan Jacobs and Alexandra Vaira.

Story -- Chris Romanjenko.

Boulder, Colo. -- Evan Blum.

Broomfield, Colo. -- Lyndsey Babcock.

Centennial, Colo. -- Shannon Jones.

Colorado Springs, Colo. -- Hunter Filanowich.

Fort Collins, Colo. -- Aiden Van Maren.

Highlands Ranch, Colo. -- Joshua Schechter and Hannah Walcher.

Lakewood, Colo. -- Amanda Sopkin.

Littleton, Colo. -- Zachary Goodman and Allison Hadjis.

Westminster, Colo. -- Natalie Miller.

Bountiful, Utah -- Brant Dolling.

Highland, Utah -- Gray Anderson.

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us