Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now
Menu
Contact Us

Institutional Communications

Bureau of Mines Building, Room 137

Laramie

Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: (307) 766-2929

Email: cbaldwin@uwyo.edu

Find us on Facebook (Link opens a new window) Find us on Twitter (Link opens a new window)

UW Announces Spring 2020 Student-Teacher Placements

February 5, 2020

The University of Wyoming College of Education spring 2020 cohort of student-teacher candidates has begun the transition from student to professional, as the students start their 16-week student-teaching experience. UW student teachers were placed in more than 100 schools in 25 districts throughout Wyoming and in the Denver area.

Student teaching is one of the last stops preservice teachers make on their journey to becoming professional educators. Although UW students participate in classroom experiences as early as their sophomore year and have had opportunities to lead a “digital classroom” using Mursion virtual reality software, this is the first chance many have to completely lead a real classroom.

“Student-teaching experiences allow preservice teachers authentic, real-world applications of previous coursework,” says Andrea Burrows, associate director for field placements and associate professor in the College of Education. “Although UW supports preservice teachers with practicum experiences as well as coursework before student teaching, the student-teaching experience is immersive and provides a chance to plan, implement and assess classroom activities using their prior knowledge.”

Student teachers are expected to apply what they have learned in their UW coursework and during practicum experiences as they fully assume the responsibilities of a classroom teacher. They are paired with seasoned mentor teachers who share and showcase effective classroom management techniques and support the students as they prepare and present lessons. The mentors also coach the student teachers in order to improve their abilities.

“Student teachers can expect success and failure in student teaching. When things go well, the student teacher should consider why it went well and how it happened. When things don't go as planned, the student teacher should consider why it didn't work and how it could be improved,” Burrows says. “Failure is OK, as long as learning is a part of the iterative process of becoming a more effective teacher.”

“I am excited to work with my amazing students and mentor,” says elementary education major Kali Gonzales, of Laramie, who is student teaching in a kindergarten class at the UW Lab School. “I want to learn everything I can from my mentor and students and become the best teacher I can be.”

“I’m most excited to put all of my studies and hard work to practice and be a part of my students’ lives,” says elementary education major Alexandra Whitley, of Fort Collins, Colo., who is student teaching in a third grade class at Beitel Elementary School in Laramie.

The UW students currently serving as student teachers, listed by hometown, name, major, grade level/content area, school and school district where they were placed, are:

-- Arvada: Dylan Collins, secondary education agriculture, agriculture, Sheridan High School, Sheridan County School District 2.

-- Athens, Greece (armed forces): Sidney Ward, elementary education, kindergarten, Hanna Elementary School, Carbon County School District 2.

-- Aurora, Colo.: Taylor Burton, elementary education, kindergarten, Park Hill Elementary School, Denver Public Schools; and Rowan Kelsey, elementary education, fifth grade, North Star Elementary School, Denver Public Schools.

-- Baggs: Ellie Skalberg, elementary education, fifth grade, Parkside Elementary School, Park County School District 1, Powell.

-- Bear River: Gabrielle Bowie, elementary education, third grade, Urie Elementary School, Uinta County School District 6.

-- Belgrade, Mont.: Jayden Candelaria, elementary education, second grade, Cole Elementary School, Laramie County School District 1, Cheyenne.

-- Big Piney: Jeffrey Bell, secondary education social studies, social studies, Rock Springs High School, Sweetwater County School District 1.

-- Billings, Mont.: Lyndi Anderson, elementary education, second grade, Highland Park Elementary School, Sheridan County School District 2, Sheridan.

-- Boulder: Kassidy Williams, elementary education, second and third grades, Evansville Elementary School, Natrona County School District 1.

-- Cambridge, Neb.: Darci Rogers, elementary education, third grade, Lusk Elementary and Middle School, Niobrara County School District 1.

-- Carpenter: Emily Breeden, elementary education, fourth grade, Hobbs Elementary School, Laramie County School District 1, Cheyenne; and Brady Cathcart, elementary education, third grade, Trail Elementary School, Goshen County School District 1, Torrington.

-- Casper: Emily Alleman, elementary education, kindergarten and first grade, Park Elementary School, Natrona County School District 1, Casper; Delia (Gabby) Applegate, elementary education, second grade, Pineview Elementary School, Natrona County School District 1; Mackenzie Beagles, elementary education, third grade, Trail Elementary School, Goshen County School District 1, Torrington; Courtney Boland, secondary education English, grades 6-8, Dean Morgan Middle School, Natrona County School District 1; Tyler Brownlow, secondary education social studies, sixth grade, CY Middle School, Natrona County School District 1; Abby Ellbogen, elementary education, fifth grade, Park Elementary School, Natrona County School District 1; Sydnie Eller, elementary education, kindergarten, Pineview Elementary School, Natrona County School District 1; Molly Fretland, elementary education, kindergarten, Hillcrest Elementary School, Campbell County School District 1, Gillette; Kelsea Frymire, elementary education, kindergarten, Lusk Elementary and Middle School, Niobrara County School District 1; and Maya Johnson, elementary education, fourth grade, Stagecoach Elementary School, Sweetwater County School District 1, Rock Springs.

Also from Casper are: Ashley Maxon, elementary education, fourth and fifth grades, Woods Learning Center, Natrona County School District 1, Casper; Shaylee McMullen, elementary education, kindergarten and first grade, Woods Learning Center, Natrona County School District 1, Casper; Adrian McNamee, secondary education biology, science and biology, Natrona County High School, Natrona County School District 1; Wade Moore, elementary education, second grade, South Side Elementary School, Washakie County School District 1, Worland; Renee Patzek, elementary education, fifth grade, Pineview Elementary School, Natrona County School District 1; Emily Robertson, elementary education, fourth grade, Park Elementary School, Natrona County School District 1; Shanel Snider, secondary education English, sixth grade, Casper Classical Academy, Natrona County School District 1; Rachel Taylor, elementary education, kindergarten and first grade, Evansville Elementary School, Natrona County School District 1; Mackenzie Tille, elementary education, kindergarten, Park Elementary School, Natrona County School District 1; and Rylee Vandervoort, secondary education mathematics and science, mathematics, Cheyenne East High School, Laramie County School District 1.

-- Cheyenne: Brooke Anderson, elementary education, first grade, Prairie Wind Elementary School, Laramie County School District 1, Cheyenne; Peyton Andrew, elementary education, kindergarten, Saratoga Elementary School, Carbon County School District 2; Tamara Barnes-Johnson, elementary education, kindergarten, Goins Elementary School, Laramie County School District 1; Zachary Blaney, elementary education, fifth grade, Woodland Park Elementary School, Sheridan County School District 2, Sheridan; William Burns, elementary education, sixth grade, Prairie Wind Elementary School, Laramie County School District 1; Colby Chisholm, secondary education English, English, McCormick Junior High School, Laramie County School District 1; Kendall Cogley-Huntington, elementary education, third and fourth grades; UW Lab School, Albany County School District 1; Zachary Conner, secondary education social studies, social studies, Cheyenne East High School, Laramie County School District 1; Jodi Deer, secondary education English, English, Johnson Junior High School, Laramie County School District 1; Megan DeFer, elementary education, third grade, Arp Elementary School, Laramie County School District 1; Autumn DePorter, elementary education, kindergarten, Meadowlark Elementary School, Johnson County School District 1, Buffalo; and Brad Ellgen, secondary education social studies, social studies, McCormick Junior High School, Laramie County School District 1.

Also from Cheyenne are: Jazmine Garcia, elementary education, sixth grade, Meadowlark Elementary School, Laramie County School District 1; Bethany Good, elementary education, kindergarten, Davis Elementary School, Laramie County School District 1; Peyton GrandPre, elementary education, first and second grades, UW Lab School, Albany County School District 1; Kelsey Hall, elementary education, third grade, Park Hill Elementary School, Denver Public Schools; Bonnie Harrison, elementary education, sixth grade, Jessup Elementary School, Laramie County School District 1; James Hearn, secondary education English, English, Laramie High School, Albany County School District 1; Sharon Hendricks, elementary education, second grade, Dildine Elementary School, Laramie County School District 1; Dashay Hunt, secondary education social studies, social studies, Campbell County High School, Campbell County School District 1; Demita Jagoditsh, elementary education, third grade, Park Hill Elementary School, Denver Public Schools; Kirstie Lind, elementary education, kindergarten, Goins Elementary School, Laramie County School District 1; Ireland McCarthy, elementary education, kindergarten and first grade, Glendo School, Platte County School District 1; and Alexa Pace, elementary education, second grade, Buffalo Ridge Elementary School, Laramie County School District 1.

Also from Cheyenne are: Terrene Price, elementary education, third grade, Davis Elementary School, Laramie County School District 1; Sean Prince, elementary education, fourth grade, Cole Elementary School, Laramie County School District 1; Abby Rich, elementary education, third grade, Park Hill Elementary School, Denver Public Schools; David Riedl, secondary education English, English, Laramie High School, Albany County School District 1; Kayla Schmidt, elementary education, kindergarten, Lingle-Fort Laramie Elementary School, Goshen County School District 1; Ryann Schoene, elementary education, second grade, Highland Park Elementary School, Sheridan County School District 2; Dusty Toppenberg, secondary education science, science, Cheyenne East High School, Laramie County School District 1; Michelle Ward, secondary education social studies, social studies, Laramie High School, Albany County School District 1; Brook Weibel, elementary education, first grade, Encampment K-12 School, Carbon County School District 2; Steven Weinberger, secondary education social studies, social studies, Torrington High School, Goshen County School District 1; James Williamson, secondary education science, earth and space science, Johnson Junior High School, Laramie County School District 1; and Matthew Woodard, secondary education social studies, social studies, Cheyenne Central High School, Laramie County School District 1. 

-- Clark: Nikkole Schneider, elementary education, fifth grade, Meadlowlark Elementary School, Sheridan County School District 2, Sheridan.

-- Cody: Jacey Myers, secondary education mathematics, mathematics, Laramie Middle School, Albany County School District 1; and Shaylee Schutzman, elementary education, third grade, Lovell Elementary School, Big Horn County School District 2.

-- Colorado Springs, Colo.: Jaycie Cox, elementary education, fourth and fifth grades, Woods Learning Center, Natrona County School District 1, Casper.

-- Dayton: Caleb Green, secondary education agriculture, agriculture, Worland High School, Washakie County School District 1.

-- Denver, Colo.: Katelin Espinola, secondary education English, English, Cheyenne South High School, Laramie County School District 1; and Allison Telgenhoff, elementary education, kindergarten, Slade Elementary School, Albany County School District 1, Laramie.

-- Douglas: Alixandra Igo, elementary education, third grade, Douglas Intermediate School, Converse County School District 1.

-- Dubois: Rowan Hawk, elementary education, fifth grade, Woodland Park Elementary School, Sheridan County School District 2, Sheridan.

-- Erie, Colo.: Solana Quistorff, secondary education English, language arts, Cody High School, Park County School District 6.

-- Evanston: Alli Barker, secondary education English, language arts, Cody High School, Park County School District 6; Arielle Greer, elementary education, sixth grade, Lyman Intermediate School, Uinta County School District 6; and Samuel Symes, elementary education, fifth grade, Park Hill Elementary School, Denver Public Schools.

-- Evansville: Tavee Meisinger, elementary education, kindergarten and first grade, Woods Learning Center, Natrona County School District 1.

-- Fairbanks, Alaska: Catherine Peterson, elementary education, kindergarten, Aspen Early Learning Center, Fremont County School District 25, Riverton.

-- Fort Bridger: Wynston Anglen, secondary education modern languages, modern languages, Laramie Middle School, Albany County School District 1.

-- Fort Collins, Colo.: Alexandra Whitley, elementary education, third grade, Beitel Elementary School, Albany County School District 1, Laramie.

-- Fort Washakie: Cody Bennett, secondary education social studies, social studies, Laramie Middle School, Albany County School District 1.

-- Freedom: Morgan Call, elementary education, kindergarten, UW Lab School, Albany County School District 1.

-- Gillette: Shelby Jensen, elementary education, first grade, Conestoga Elementary School, Campbell County School District 1, Gillette; Emily Jewell, elementary education, first grade, Conestoga Elementary School, Campbell County School District 1; Kendal Mager, secondary education social studies, sixth grade, CY Middle School, Natrona County School District 1; Ellen McDougall, elementary education, first grade, Meadowlark Elementary School, Campbell County School District 1; and Marena Zeller, elementary education, fifth grade, Conestoga Elementary School, Campbell County School District 1.

-- Glenrock: Erica Stephenson, elementary education, second and third grades, Woods Learning Center, Natrona County School District 1, Casper.

-- Green River: Amanda Carson, secondary education biology, science and math, UW Lab School, Albany County School District 1; and Ezequiel Zarate-Garcia, elementary education, fifth grade, Pilot Butte Elementary School, Sweetwater County School District 1, Rock Springs.

-- Hamilton, Mont.: Hannah Brown, elementary education, kindergarten, Parkside Elementary School, Park County School District 1, Powell.

-- LaBarge: Megan Teichert (Sims), elementary education, kindergarten, Snowy Range Academy, Albany County School District 1, Laramie.

-- Lander: Ryan Hollinger, secondary education agriculture, agriculture, Lander Valley High School, Fremont County School District 1; Dusten Strock, secondary education social studies, social studies, Lander Middle School and Pathfinder High School, Fremont County School District 1; and Allison Womack, elementary education, kindergarten, Aspen Early Learning Center, Fremont County School District 25, Riverton.

-- Laramie: Olivia Balanoff, elementary education, fourth grade, West Elementary School, Platte County School District 1, Wheatland; Branden Blaylock, secondary education social studies, social studies, Laramie Middle School, Albany County School District 1; Mark Boersma, elementary education; third and fourth grades, UW Lab School, Albany County School District 1; Kacey Cahill, elementary education, third grade, Willow Creek Elementary School, Fremont County School District 25, Riverton; Jadanee Davis, elementary education, third and fourth grades, UW Lab School, Albany County School District 1; Hannah Dunn, elementary education, first and second grades, UW Lab School, Albany County School District 1; Thomas Eisenhauer, secondary education science, science, UW Lab School, Albany County School District 1; James Espinoza, elementary education, first grade, Hillcrest Elementary School, Campbell County School District 1, Gillette; Austin Fermelia, secondary education social studies, English and social studies, UW Lab School, Albany County School District 1; Noelle Geuke, elementary education, first and second grades, UW Lab School, Albany County School District 1; Kali Gonzales, elementary education, kindergarten, UW Lab School, Albany County School District 1; Keith Gross, elementary education, fifth grade, Snowy Range Academy, Albany County School District 1; and Garrid Halsey, secondary education biology, biology, Rock River High School, Albany County School District 1.

Also from Laramie are: Samuel Hansen, secondary education agriculture, agriculture, Laramie High School, Albany County School District 1; Amy Hollon, secondary education English, English/social studies, UW Lab School, Albany County School District 1; Zenaida Huerta, secondary education English, English, Natrona County High School, Natrona County School District 1; Makenna Kelley, elementary education, third grade, Sagebrush Elementary School, Sheridan County School District 2, Sheridan; Ryleigh Kobbe, elementary education, fifth grade, Highland Park Elementary School, Sheridan County School District 2; Sabrina Lucero, elementary education, first and second grades, UW Lab School, Albany County School District 1; Janissa Martinez, secondary education mathematics, mathematics, Laramie Middle School, Albany County School District 1; Danielle McManamen, elementary education, fourth grade, Douglas Upper Elementary School, Converse County School District 1; Andrew Meyer, secondary education English, English, Rawlins Middle School, Carbon County School District 1; Kail Moede, secondary education social studies, social studies, Sheridan High School, Sheridan County School District 2; Heather Moreland, elementary education, fifth grade, Spring Creek Elementary School, Albany County School District 1; Nathan Morgan, secondary education biology, biology, Cheyenne East High School, Laramie County School District 1; Andrew Nirider, secondary education mathematics, math/science, UW Lab School, Albany County School District 1; Britney Nisson, elementary education, fourth grade, Linford Elementary School, Albany County School District 1; Lillian Nowell, elementary education, second grade, Cherry Drive Elementary School, Denver Public Schools; Kenneth O'Donnell, secondary education mathematics, math/science, UW Lab School, Albany County School District 1; Josie Pehringer, secondary education social studies, social studies, Laramie Middle School, Albany County School District 1; Caitlin Person, secondary education biology, life science, Laramie Middle School, Albany County School District 1; Colin Rucinski, secondary education English, English, Laramie Middle School, Albany County School District 1; Reilly Schierman, elementary education, kindergarten, Slade Elementary School, Albany County School District 1; and Sara Saulcy, secondary education mathematics, math, Laramie Middle School, Albany County School District 1.

Also from Laramie are: Anthony Schaneman, elementary education, fourth grade, Spring Creek Elementary School, Albany County School District 1; Danielle Schurhammer, secondary education science, science, Laramie High School, Albany County School District 1; Megan Shively, elementary education, fifth grade, Slade Elementary School, Albany County School District 1; Haley Simon, elementary education, third grade, Indian Paintbrush Elementary School, Albany County School District 1; Clynn Stewarts, secondary education science, science, Laramie High School, Albany County School District 1; Lia Tan, secondary education mathematics, mathematics, Laramie High School, Albany County School District 1; Kacee Theis, elementary education, second grade, Meadlowlark Elementary School, Sheridan County School District 2; Breanna Thompson, elementary education, kindergarten, Snowy Range Academy, Albany County School District 1; Trey Thomsen, secondary education English, English, Cheyenne East High School, Laramie County School District 1; Karina Triana, secondary education modern languages, Spanish, Laramie High School, Albany County School District 1; Lauren Urquidez, secondary education English, English, Riverton High School, Fremont County School District 25; Jolie Wetstein, elementary education, sixth grade, Sunrise Elementary School, Laramie County School District 1; Brooke Whitby, elementary education, fourth grade, Greybull Elementary School, Big Horn County School District 3; Emily Wolfley, elementary education, first grade, Glenn Livingston Elementary School, Park County School District 6, Cody; and Alexis Wilson, elementary education, fifth grade, Beitel Elementary School, Albany County School District 1.

-- Limon, Colo.: Eric Bennett, secondary education social studies, social studies, Wyoming Indian High School, Fremont County School District 14, Ethete.

-- Logan, Utah: Christian Gittins, elementary education, second and third grades, Park Elementary School, Natrona County School District 1, Casper.

-- Loveland, Colo.: Etta Flock, elementary education, fourth grade, North Star Elementary School, Denver Public Schools.

-- Lovell: Neil Baxendale, secondary education social studies, social studies, Lyman High School, Uinta County School District 6; Madison Harper, elementary education, second grade, Glenn Livingston Elementary School, Park County School District 6, Cody; and Charri McArthur, elementary education, kindergarten, Greybull Elementary School, Big Horn County School District 3.

-- Lyman: Tia Owens, elementary education, second grade, North Elementary School, Uinta County School District 1, Evanston; and Travis Toomer, elementary education, first grade, Monroe Elementary School, Sweetwater County School District 2, Green River.

-- Mills: Corden Cox, secondary education social studies, social studies, Powell High School, Park County School District 1.

-- Minden, Nev.: Bryan Kelly, secondary education science, science, Natrona County High School, Natrona County School District 1, Casper.

-- Monument, Colo.: Abigail Carr, elementary education, kindergarten, Deming Elementary School, Laramie County School District 1, Cheyenne.

-- Naples, Fla.: Kaleigh Klass, elementary education, second grade, North Star Elementary School, Denver Public Schools.

-- Newcastle: Alyssa Dawson, elementary education, kindergarten, Meadowlark Elementary School, Campbell County School District 1, Gillette; and Taylor Ragland, secondary education English, English, Laramie Middle School, Albany County School District 1.

-- Oakley, Utah: Kelsie Radke, elementary education, kindergarten, Douglas Primary School, Converse County School District 1.

-- Parker, Colo.: Shelby Curfman, elementary education, second grade, Park Hill Elementary School, Denver Public Schools; and Kaitlin McGovern, elementary education, first grade, Park Hill Elementary School, Denver Public Schools.

-- Pine Bluffs: Madison Heithoff, elementary education, second grade, Aspen Elementary School, Uinta County School District 1, Evanston; and Taylen Fornstrom, elementary education, kindergarten, Greybull Elementary School, Big Horn County School District 3.

-- Powell: Paige Baxter, elementary education, second grade, Eastside Elementary School, Park County School District 6, Cody; Nicole Birdsley, secondary education social studies, sixth grade, Casper Classical Academy, Natrona County School District 1; Keegan McLain, elementary education, fifth grade, Sagebrush Elementary School, Sheridan County School District 2, Sheridan; and Madison Morrow, secondary education mathematics, mathematics, Sheridan High School, Sheridan County School District 2.

-- Rawlins: Andrew Merritt, secondary education biology, science, Rawlins High School, Carbon County School District 1.

-- Rock River: Sierra Stricklin, elementary education, second grade, Southeast Elementary School, Goshen County School District 1, Yoder.

-- Rock Springs: Braxton Rosette, secondary education social studies, social studies, Laramie High School, Albany County School District 1; and Kaylee Tuttle, secondary education mathematics, mathematics, Green River High School, Sweetwater County School District 2.

-- San Antonio, Texas: Joey Nunley, elementary education, fourth grade, Indian Paintbrush Elementary School, Albany County School District 1, Laramie.

-- Santa Rosa, Calif.: Christina Frost, elementary education, kindergarten, Lovell Elementary School, Big Horn County School District 2.

-- Saratoga: Cassidy Little, elementary education, first grade, Glenn Livingston Elementary School, Park County School District 6, Cody.

-- Shanghai, China: Siwei Sun, secondary education science, physical science, Laramie Middle School, Albany County School District 1.

-- Sheridan: Brooke Aksamit, elementary education, third grade, Sagebrush Elementary School, Sheridan County School District 2, Sheridan; Lexie Dygon, elementary education, fifth grade, Highland Park Elementary School, Sheridan County School District 2; Kelsey Nelson, secondary education English, English, Sheridan High School, Sheridan County School District 2; Sierra Orlandi, elementary education, fourth grade, Meadlowlark Elementary School, Sheridan County School District 2; Chaney Peterson, secondary education agriculture, vocational ag grades 6-12, Little Snake River Valley School, Carbon County School District 1, Baggs; and Tyra Relaford, secondary education English, English, Encampment K-12 School, Carbon County School District 2.

-- Sundance: Olivia Croft, secondary education biology, biology, Riverton High School, Fremont County School District 25.

-- Thermopolis: Margaret Ryan, elementary education, second grade, Glenn Livingston Elementary School, Park County School District 6, Cody.

-- Thornton, Colo.: Jordan Gunn, elementary education, third grade, Dildine Elementary School, Laramie County School District 1, Cheyenne.

-- Torrington: Jonathon Cummings, elementary education, fourth grade, Lingle-Fort Laramie Elementary School, Goshen County School District 1; and Bryce Funk, secondary education agriculture, agriculture, Powell High School, Park County School District 1.

-- Townsend, Del.: Taylor Poczynek, secondary education English, English, Cheyenne South High School, Laramie County School District 1.

-- Wellington, Colo.: Eliza Walsh, elementary education, fourth grade, Buffalo Ridge Elementary School, Laramie County School District 1, Cheyenne.

-- Wheatland: Madissen Hester, secondary education English, English, Laramie High School, Albany County School District 1; and Alise Madsen, elementary education, fourth grade, Cloud Peak Elementary School, Johnson County School District 1, Buffalo.

-- Wood River, Neb.: Emily Ogden, elementary education, kindergarten, Libbey Elementary School, Platte County School District 1, Wheatland.

-- Worland: Brenna Moore, secondary education mathematics, eighth grade mathematics, Dean Morgan Middle School, Natrona County School District 1, Casper; and Taylor Warner, elementary education, kindergarten and first grade, Evansville Elementary School, Natrona County School District 1.

Contact Us

Institutional Communications

Bureau of Mines Building, Room 137

Laramie

Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: (307) 766-2929

Email: cbaldwin@uwyo.edu

Find us on Facebook (Link opens a new window) Find us on Twitter (Link opens a new window)

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon