Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now

Wyoming School-University Partnership

The Partnership

The Wyoming School-University Partnership members are a critical component to the Partnership's work.  Superintendents and representatives from each member sit on the Partnership Governing Board, teachers, administrators, and staff participate in Partnership events, and annual membership fees fund the events and staff time to maintain momentum on various initiatives.

Thank you to all members!  If your school district is not a member and you would like to learn more, contact Co-Directors Suzie Young, syoung@uwyo.edu and Leslie Rush, lrush@uwyo.edu, or via phone at 307-766-3274.

2019-2020 Partnership Members

Twenty-nine (29) School Districts:

Albany #1 - Laramie, Superintendent Jubal Yennie

Big Horn #1 - Cowley, Superintendent Benjamin Smith

Big Horn #2 - Lovell, Superintendent Rick Woodford

Campbell #1 - Gillette, Superintendent Alex Ayers

Carbon #1 - Rawlins, Superintendent Michael Hamel - NEW MEMBER

Carbon #2 -  Saratoga, Superintendent Jim Copeland

Converse #1 - Douglas, Superintendent Paige Fenton Hughes

Fremont #1 - Lander, Superintendent Dave Barker

Fremont #2 - Dubois, Superintendent Martha Gale

Fremont #6 - Pavillion, Superintendent Diana Clapp

Fremont #14 - Ethete, Superintendent Owen St. Clair

Fremont #24 - Shoshoni, Superintendent Bruce Thoren

Fremont #25 - Riverton, Superintendent Terry Snyder

Goshen #1 - Torrington, Superintendent Ryan Kramer

Hot Springs #1 - Thermopolis, Superintendent Dustin Hunt - NEW MEMBER

Laramie #1 - Cheyenne, Superintendent Boyd Brown

Lincoln #1 - Kemmerer, Superintendent Teresa Chaulk - NEW MEMBER

Natrona #1 - Casper, Superintendent Steve Hopkins

Niobrara #1 - Lusk, Superintendent George Mirich

Park #1 - Powell, Superintendent Jay Curtis

Park #6 - Cody, Superintendent Ray Schulte

Platte #2 - Guernsey, Superintendent Mike Beard

Sheridan #2 - Sheridan, Superintendent Craig Dougherty - NEW MEMBER

Sublette #1 - Pinedale, Superintendent Jay Harnack - NEW MEMBER

Sublette #9 - Big Piney, Superintendent Kevin Garvey - NEW MEMBER

Sweetwater #1 - Rock Springs, Superintendent Kelly McGovern

Unita #4 - Mountain View, Superintendent Jeff Newton - NEW MEMBER

Unita #6 - Lyman, Superintendent Damien Smith

Washakie #1 - Worland, Superintendent David Nicholas

Nine (9) higher education institutions:

Casper College - Casper

Central Wyoming College - Riverton

Eastern Wyoming College - Torrington

Laramie County Community College - Cheyenne

Northern Wyoming Community College District - Sheridan, Gillette

Northwest College - Powell

Western Wyoming Community College - Rock Springs

University of Wyoming College of Arts and Sciences - Laramie

University of Wyoming College of Education - Laramie

 

Three (3) state education organizations:

Wyoming Department of Education - Cheyenne

Wyoming Education Association - Cheyenne

Wyoming Professional Teaching Standards Board - Cheyenne

 

One (1) other education organization:

Wyoming Association of School Personnel Administrators (WASPA)

Contact Us

Maria Owen

McWhinnie Hall, Room 213

Dept. 3374, 1000 E. University Ave.

Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: 307-766-3274

Email: mowen1@uwyo.edu

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon