Some of the content on this website requires JavaScript to be enabled in your web browser to function as intended. While the website is still usable without JavaScript, it should be enabled to enjoy the full interactive experience.

Global Resource Navigation:

Skip to Main Content

News|UW College of Engineering & Applied Science

2013 Wyoming TEAMS Competition


February 25, 2013 — 2013 Wyoming TEAMS Competition

UW College of Engineering & Applied Science

 

The 2013 Wyoming TEAMS competition was held on the University of Wyoming campus on Monday, February 11, 2013.  TEAMS (Tests of Engineering Aptitude, Mathematics and Science) is an annual competition coordinated by the Technology Student Association (www.tsaweb.org) that challenges students to work collaboratively as they apply their math and science knowledge in practical, creative ways to solve real everyday engineering problems.  This year’s theme was “Engineering a Secure Cyberspace”.

 

Schools may register as many teams of four to eight students in grades 9 through 12 as they wish. Varsity teams are open to any grade level, while Junior Varsity teams are limited to students in grades 9 through 11. The competition consists of two ninety-minute parts, in a written competition format.  This year a Middle School Category was added!  Middle school students have two sixty-minute blocks for their competition.

 

As part of the event, the UW College of Engineering and Applied Science provided lunch for competing teams and their advisors. 

 

Visit the TEAMS website http://teams.tsaweb.org/teams/index.html to register or for information on coaching a team (including sample questions and past solutions).

 

If you have questions or would like additional information, please contact Laurie at the UW College of Engineering and Applied Science (lbonini@uwyo.edu or 307-766-4122).

_______________________________________________________________

 

There are multiple divisions in the three categories (Varsity, JV, and Middle School), based upon the size of the school.  Not all divisions were represented.  The winning teams for the Part 1 Wyoming State competition were:

 

Varsity Division 5 – Laramie High School Team A (Lingga Adidharma, Gabriel Shih, Maurice Shih, Sarah Shader, Jingyu Li, Lucas Houseal, Lia Tan, Morgan Wilder)

 

Varsity Division 1 – Wheatland High School (Slater Ashenhurst, Tyler Shockley, Taylor Bush, Janissa Martinez, Sawyer Lawrence, Sahala McMartin, Joseph Singleton)

 

JV Division 1 – Burns High School (Jacob Bostron, Rachel Derner, Claire Streeter)

 

Middle School Division 19 – Laramie Junior High Team B (

 

Middle School Division 17 – Wheatland Middle School (Avery Hanks, Briley James, Darci Tamlin, Kayla Buchanan, Wes Taylor, Ty Paisley, Bryan Timmerman, Chase Cochran)

 

Part 2 of the competition involves written responses, which are scored at the national level.  Final State and Division Rankings will be announced after all teams have competed, after March 30.  The top teams will be invited to compete for Best in the Nation at the national TSA conference in June. 

 

Laurie Bonini

College of Engineering and Applied Science

Center for Student Services

EN Room 2080

307-766-4122

lbonini@uwyo.edu

More Engineering News

Share This Page:

Footer Navigation

University of Wyoming
 
1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071 // UW Operators (307) 766-1121 // Contact Us