Skip to Main Content

Apply Now to the University of Wyoming apply now

Faculty Senate

Senate Membership

2022-2023

Senators are appointed by each department for a three-year term, and are eligible to serve one additional full consecutive term.  Terms run from the beginning of fall through the end of spring.

1=first full three-year term; 2=second consecutive full term; R=replacement for an unexpired term

College of Agriculture, Life Sciences & Natural Resources       

                                                                             Senator                              Term                  Alternate

Agricultural & Applied Economics                  Professor Roger Coupal                 2025/2               Ben Rashford

Animal Science                                        Assoc Professor Scott Lake               2023/R               Whit Stewart

Botany                                                     Professor Steven L. Miller               2023/1                To be determined.   

Ecosystem Science & Management                Professor Ginger Paige                 2023/1                Kristina Hufford

Family & Consumer Sciences             Sr Lecturer Treva Sprout Ahrenholtz         2025/2                Christine Wade

Molecular Biology                                 Assoc Professor Grant Bowman            2024/1                Dan Wall

Plant Sciences                                        Asst Professor Donna Harris              2024/1                Anowar Islam

UW Extension                                 Dir/Sr. Extension Educator Mindy Meuli      2025/1                Sarah Torbert      

UW Extension                                      Extension Educator Jeff Edwards          2024/1                Jonathan Despain

Veterinary Sciences                         Asst Professor Elizabeth Di Russo Case      2025/1                To be determined.   

Zoology & Physiology                              Asst Professor Jerod Merkle               2024/1                Jake Goheen

Zoology & Physiology                         Asst Professor William "Trey" Todd          2024/1                To be determined. 

  


 

College of Arts & Sciences                               

                                                                         Senator                                Term                   Alternate 

Anthropology                                       Asst Professor Bree Doering                 2024/1                Michael Harkin

Communication & Journalism                  Asst Lecturer Mitzi Stewart                 2023/R                Li Li

Criminal Justice & Sociology                     Professor Adrienne Freng                  2025/3                Jennifer Tabler

Culture, Gender & Social Justice Assoc  Professor Margarita Pignataro                2023/1                Jacquelyn Bridgeman

English                                                Assoc Lecturer James Creel                  2023/1                To be determined.

English                                                    Sr Lecturer Rick Fisher                     2025/1                Jason Thompson

History & American Studies                      Professor Renee Laegreid                  2024/2                Jeff Means

Modern & Classical Languages             Assoc Professor Rebecca Steele              2024/2                Joy Landeira

Music                                                       Professor Anne Guzzo                     2024/1                Tiger Robison

Music                                                  Asst Professor Tiger Robison                 2024/1               To be determined. 

Philosophy & Religious Studies            Assoc Professor Bradley Rettler               2025/1                To be determined. 

Politics, Public Affairs &                            Professor Gregg Cawley                    2024/1                Jason McConnell

     International Studies 

Psychology                                         Assoc Professor Kyle De Young               2025/1                Scott Freng

Theatre & Dance                              Asst Professor Scott Tedmon-Jones            2023/R               To be determined.

Visual and Literary Arts                           Professor Ashley Carlisle                    2023/R                Brandon Gellis

 

College of Business                                                   

                                                                       Senator                                   Term                    Alternate     

Accounting & Finance                     Assoc Professor Ali Nejadmalayeri                2024/2                 Ken Zheng

Economics                                      Assoc Professor Robert Godby                    2025/1                 Alexandre Skiba

Management & Marketing                     Professor Robert Sprague                      2024/1                 Elizabeth Minton

 

College of Education                                     

                                                                             Senator                            Term                   Alternate 

School of Counseling, Leadership &           Asst Professor William Cain               2024/1               Jihyun Lee

     Advocacy & Design

School of Teacher Education                       Professor Steve Bialostok                2024/1               Tim Slater

School of Teacher Education                   Assoc Professor Lydiah Nganga            2023/1               Tim Slater

 

College of Engineering & Physical Sciences     

                                                                             Senator                              Term                  Alternate 

Atmospheric Science                              Asst Professor Dana Caulton                2025/1               Bart Geerts

Chemical Engineering                             Professor Vladimir Alvarado                 2025/1               Katie Li-Oakey

Chemistry                                                Professor John Hoberg                     2024/1               David Anderson 

Civil & Architectural Engineering                Professor Mike Urynowicz                 2024/2               To be determined. 

Civil & Architectural Engineering                       To be determined.                     2025/1               To be determined. 

Computer Science                                   Asst Professor Mike Borowczak           2023/1               Ruben Gamboa

Electrical and Computer Engineering           Assoc Professor Jon Pikal                 2023/R               To be determined. 

Geology & Geophysics                                Professor Ken Sims                        2023/R                To be determined.     

Geology & Geophysics                             Professor Neil Humphrey                   2023/2                Po Chen     

Mathematics & Statistics                     Assoc Lecturer Nathan Clements             2024/1                To be determined. 

Mathematics & Statistics                      Assoc Professor Dan Stanescu                2023/1                To be determined. 

Mechanical Engineering                             Assoc Professor Ray Fertig                2023/1               To be determined.

Petroleum Engineering                    Asst Instructional Professor Reza Taheri       2025/1                Mohammad Piri  

Physics & Astronomy                            Assoc Professor Adam Myers                 2024/1                Yuri Dahnovsky

 

College of Health Sciences                                

                                                                             Senator                                Term                  Alternate

Communication Disorders                      Asst Professor Breanna Krueger               2024/R              Amy Peterson 

Kinesiology & Health                                  Assoc Professor Boyi Dai                    2024/2               Qin Zhu  

Nursing                                            Assoc Professor Janet Kay Willhaus              2025/1              Niki Eisenmann

Pharmacy                                      Clinical Assoc Professor Janelle Krueger          2023/2               Leena Myran

Social Work                                             Asst Professor Sandy Leotti                  2025/1               Billie Chapman

Wyoming Institute for Disabilities (WIND)  Assoc Professor Michelle Jarman           2023/1               Eric Moody

 

College of Law                                                       

                                                                              Senator                                Term                 Alternate

Law School                                                  Professor Mark Glover                      2023/1              To be determined. 

 

Haub School of Environment and Natural Resources 

                                                                                Senator                              Term                  Alternate

Outdoor Recreation and Tourism Mgt      Asst Professor of Practice Sara Ghezzi       2025/1               Richard Vercoe

 

Honors College                                                      

                                                                                Senator                             Term                   Alternate

Honors College                                          Asst Professor Thomas Grant              2024/1                Matt Henry

 

University Libraries                                               

                                                                                  Senator                           Term                   Alternate

Digital Collections & Metadata Librarian             Librarian Bryan Ricupero              2025/1                Paula Martin

Electronic Resources                                        Librarian Denis Shannon              2023/R                Cynthia Hughes

  

Individual Units                                                      

                                                                                  Senator                            Term                  Alternate

American Heritage Center                               Archivist Leslie Waggener               2025/2              Mary Beth Brown

Art Museum                                                  Asst Curator Raechel Cook              2025/1               Nicole Crawford

Distance Education (Ellbogen Center for           Sr Lecturer Jeffrey Miller                2025/2               Meg Van

     Teaching & Learning)                                                                                                                  Baalen-Wood   

Intercollegiate Athletics                                  Assoc AD Taylor Stuemky               2024/1               Jason Baldwin

UW Casper                                                 Asst Lecturer Rochelle McCoy             2024/1              James Creel

Wyoming Geographic Information                   Assoc Professor Chen Xu                 2025/1              Ramesh Sivanpillai

     Science Center (WyGISC)

 

 

 

Contact Us

Faculty Senate Office

323 Merica Hall

Dept. 3961, 1000 E University Ave

Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: 307 766-5348

Fax: 307 766-5347

Email: tblakema@uwyo.edu

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon