Skip to Main Navigation. Each navigation link will open a list of sub navigation links.

Skip to Main Content

Apply to the University of Wyoming apply now

Global Resource Navigation

Visit Campus
Download UW Viewbook
Give to UW

Faculty Senate

Senate Membership 2018-19  

NOTE: Highlighting indicates term has expired; department/unit to appoint/reappoint representative.

Senators are appointed by each department for a three-year term, and are eligible to serve one additional full consecutive term.  Terms run from the beginning of fall through the end of spring.

R=replacement for an unexpired term; 1=first full three-year term; 2=second consecutive full term;

*=Executive Committee member


College of Agriculture and
Natural Resources



Senator



Term



 



Alternate

Agricultural & Applied Economics
Roger Coupal
Professor
2019/R
65539
coupal
John Ritten
Animal Science
Scott Lake
Assoc Professor
2020/1
63892
scotlake
Warrie Means
Ecosystem Science & Management
Jay Norton
Assoc Professor
2020/2
65082
jnorton4
Ginger Paige
Ecosystem Science & Management
Melanie Murphy
Assoc Professor
2020/1
65295
melanie.murphy
Kristina Hufford
Family & Consumer Sciences
Alyssa McElwain
Asst Professor
2019/R
651111
amcelwai
Christine Wade
Molecular Biology
John Willford
 Asst Lecturer
2021/1
64249
willford
Dan Wall
Plant Sciences
Dan Tekiela
Asst Professor
2021/1
63113
dtekiela
Anowar Islam
UW Extension
Kellie Chichester
Asst University Extension Educator
2021/1
334-3534
kelliec
Warren Crawford
UW Extension
Brian Sebade
Asst University Extension Educator
2019/1
721-2571
bsebade
Duane Williams
Veterinary Sciences
Donal O'Toole*
Chair
Professor
2019/2
69976
dot
Brant Schumaker


College of Arts and Sciences

  
  
  
  
Anthropology
Jason Toohey
Assoc Professor
2021/1
jtoohey2
Marcel Kornfeld
Botany
2020(R)
Chemistry
Debashis Dutta
 Professor
2021/1
 64318
 dutta
John Hoberg
Communication & Journalism
Li Li
Asst Professor
2020/R
2682418
lli11
Sandy Hsu
Criminal Justice & Sociology
Adrienne Freng*
Member-at-Large
Professor
2020/2
62307
afreng
Malcolm Holmes
Culture, Gender & Social Justice
Colleen Denney*
Member-at-Large
Professor
2020/1
64351
cdenney
Susan Dewey
English
David Bray
Asst Lecturer
2020/1
64959
dbray1
Carolyn Anderson
English
Clifford Marks*
Secretary
Assoc Professor
2019/1
66452
clifford
Jason Thompson
Geography
Tom Minckley
Assoc Professor
2019/2
62140
minckley
Geology & Geophysics
Janet Dewey

Assoc Research Scientist
2020/2
63659
jdewey2
Po Chen
Geology & Geophysics
Neil Humphrey
Assoc Professor
2020/1
62728
neil
Po Chen
History & American Studies
Renee Laegreid+
Professor
2021/1
64080
rlaegrei
+Jeff Means
Mathematics & Statistics
Lynne Ipiña
Assoc Professor
2021/2
62318
ipina
Mathematics & Statistics
Scott Crawford
Asst Lecturer
2020/1
63341
scrawfo8
Modern & Classical Languages
Rebecca Steele
Assoc Professor
2021/1
 
rsteele4
Music
Holly Dalrymple
Asst  Professor
2021/1
65242
hdalrymp
Jennifer Turpen
Music
Crystal Sieger
Asst Professor
2021/1
4290287
csieger
Jennifer Turpen
Physics & Astronomy
Rudi Michalak*
Member-at-Large
Assoc Lecturer
2019/2
64303
rudim
Yuri Dahnovsky
Politics, Public Affairs & International Studies School
Justin Piccorelli
Asst Professor
2021/1
62260
jpiccore
Gregg Cawley
Psychology
David Estes++
Assoc Professor
2020/1
62941
estes
Karen Estes
Philosophy & Religious Studies
Tyler Fall
Assoc Lecturer
2019/1
62776
tfall2
Theatre & Dance
Andre Megerdichian
Asst Professor
2020/R
 62227
 amegerdi
Lou Anne Wright
Visual and Literary Arts
Peter Fine+++
Assoc Professor
2020/1
63302
pfine
Diana Baumbach
Zoology & Physiology
Meg Flanigan
Sr Lecturer
2021/2
64207
mjf
Jake Goheen
Zoology & Physiology
Kara Pratt
Assoc Professor
2021/1
65589
kpratt4
Jake Goheen

 

+Jeff Means
substitute for Laegreid AY18-19
 
63198
jmeans4

 

++Karen Bartsch Estes
substitute for DavidEstes
fall 2018
 
 62942
bartsch
+++Diana Baumbach
substitute for Fine
fall 2018
63049
dbaumbac
Mark Ritchie


College of Business

  
  
  
  
Accounting & Finance
Ali Nejadmalayeri
Assoc Professor
2021/1
63807
nejadma
Ken Zheng
Economics
Rob Godby
Assoc Professor
2019/R
63843
rgodby
Thorsten Janus
Management & Marketing
 Andy Arnette
 Assoc Professor
2021/1
 n/a
aarnette
Barry Brewer


College of Education

  
  
  
  
Counseling, Leadership Advocacy & Design
Eric Teman
 Asst Professor
2021/1
 62004
eteman
DJ Yocom
Teacher Education
Pete Moran
 Professor
2021/1
 66353
 moranpw
Rochelle McCoy
Teacher Education
 
 
2020/R
 
 
Gabriel Swarts

College of Engineering and
Applied Science

  
  
  
  
Atmospheric Science
Zach Lebo
Asst Professor
2019/1
65315
zachary.lebo
Thomas Parish
Chemical Engineering
David Bagley*
Member-at-Large
Professor
2019/1
63186
bagley
Katie Li
Civil & Architectural Engineering
Mike Urynowicz
Professor
2021/1
64398
murynowi
 
Civil & Architectural Engineering
Michael Barker*
Immediate Past Chair
Professor
2019/1
62916
barker
 
Computer Science
Kim Buckner
Assoc Lecturer
2020/2
65182
kbuckner
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dongliang Duan
Asst Professor
2020/1
66541
dduan
Mechanical Engineering
Nancy Peck
Assoc Lecturer
2020/1
66763
apeck
Dilpuneet Aidhy
Petroleum Engineering
Soheil Saraji
Asst Professor
2019/R
64258
ssarji
Mohammad Piri


College of Health Sciences

  
  
  
  
Nursing
Marilyn Hall
Asst Lecturer
2019/1
66569
mhall1
Kinesiology & Health
Christine Porter

Assoc Professor
2021/1
65423
christine.porter
Boyi Dai
Pharmacy
Janelle Krueger
Clinical Assoc Professor
2020/1
66030
jkruege1
Leena Myran
Social Work
Valerie Thompson-Ebanks
Asst Professor
2019/1
65639
vthomps4
Carolyn Haney
Communication Disorders
Erin Bush
Asst Professor
2021/1
65795
ebush1
Mary Jo Hidecker


College of Law

  
  
  
  
Law School
Ken Chestek*
Chair-Elect
Professor
2019/2
63367
kchestek
Mark Glover

Haub School of Environment and Natural Resources

 
Environment & Natural Resources
Jessica Western
Sr Research Scientist
2019/R
65048
jessica.western
Kit Freedman


University Libraries

  
  
  
  
Research & Instruction
Judy Pasek
Asst Librarian
2019/1
65680
jpasek
Chad Hutchens
Technical Services
Bryan Ricupero
Asst Librarian
2020/1
65119
bricuper
Cynthia Hughes


Individual Units

  
  
  
  
American Heritage Center
Leslie Waggener
Assoc Archivist
2019/R
62557
lwaggen2
 
Intercollegiate Athletics
Al Reiser
Asst AD
2021/2
62075
areiser
Phil Wille
Distance Education Support
Christi Boggs

Assoc Lecturer
2020/1
64238
cboggs
Jeff Miller
UW at Casper
Maria Kuznetsova
Assoc Lecturer
2021/1
268-2405
mkuznet1
 

Share This Page:

Contact Us

Faculty Senate Office

323 Merica Hall

Dept. 3961, 1000 E University Ave

Laramie, WY 82071

Phone: 307 766-5348

Fax: 307 766-5347

Email: facultys@uwyo.edu

1000 E. University Ave. Laramie, WY 82071
UW Operators (307) 766-1121 | Contact Us | Download Adobe Reader

Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Instagram Icon Facebook Icon

Accreditation | Virtual Tour | Emergency Preparedness | Employment at UW | Gainful Employment | Privacy Policy | Harassment & Discrimination | Accessibility Accessibility information icon